Night of Lights

Volunteers

Volunteers will help with activities like inflatables, carny games, and other entertainments!

Date: 04/26/2019 (Fri.)

Location: 151st and Metcalf

Created by:   Jacey Eastham
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (CDT)

Glow Wands Pre-sale and Purchase at event

Help attendees pick up and purchase glow wands. ADULT NEEDED

04/26/2019 (Fri)
5:30pm - 6:30pm (6)  
All slots filled
Danna Ahnemann
Stephanie James
Sara Hartman
Leesa Whitson
Will need to sit.
Denise Thomas
Stephanie Young
6:30pm - 7:30pm (6)  
All slots filled
Stephanie James (3)
+ Spencer & Kristen
Sara Hartman
Leesa Whitson
Need to sit.
Isabella Scavuzzo
7:30pm - 8:30pm (6)  
All slots filled
Jennifer Jarrell
+ Genevieve Jarrell, 8th grade
Stephanie James
Sara Hartman
Leesa Whitson
Need to sit.
Katie Gildemeister
Alexis Shaffer

Volunteer Check-in

[Hand out volunteer t-shirts, provide volunteers with water, quickly explain their assignment, provide a map, and direct them where to go

04/26/2019 (Fri)
5:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Karen Tolar
Dena Tull
6:30pm - 7:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Noreen Dupriest (2)
Darren & Noreen
7:30pm - 8:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Lisa Miller
Janet Roush

Inflatables Obstacle Course

One volunteer will be in the front monitoring the line, one will be in the middle (making sure kids get assistance, if needed) and one at the slide ensuring kids go feet first.

04/26/2019 (Fri)
5:30pm - 6:30pm (3)  
All slots filled
Lauren Briscoe
Nimra Syed
Kundana Dongala
6:30pm - 7:30pm (3)  
All slots filled
Michelle Young
Lauren Briscoe
Jenna Weyforth
7:30pm - 8:30pm (3)  
All slots filled
Leilani Washington
Danielle Ferrigno
Gwen Davidson

PhotoBooth

[Assisting the photo booth owner to help keep the line moving]

04/26/2019 (Fri)
5:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Libby Hawks (2)
Libby Hawks
6:30pm - 7:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Faith Kelly
Faith Kelly
Caroline Barker
7:30pm - 8:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Richa Laddha (2)
Richa Laddha, Lydia Pope

Tic Tac Toe Toss

(Making sure games are shared and students are taking turns)

04/26/2019 (Fri)
5:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Malavika Aravind
Sarah Jiang
6:30pm - 7:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Camila Mitchell
Christan DIckens
7:30pm - 8:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Faith Kelly
Faith Kelly
Caroline Barker

Yardzy

04/26/2019 (Fri)
5:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Anna Mudumala
Meghana Pathapati
6:30pm - 7:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Anna Mudumala
Meghana Pathapati
7:30pm - 8:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Anna Mudumala
Meghana Pathapati

Cornhole

[Making sure the games are shared and students are taking turns]

04/26/2019 (Fri)
5:30pm - 6:30pm (4)  
All slots filled
Ronald Gier
Mukta Gotoor
Emily Duan
Rachana Sangem
6:30pm - 7:30pm (4)  
All slots filled
Chloe Muehlmeier
Maddie Merchant
Killian Borowiak-miller
Cade Stout
7:30pm - 8:30pm (4)  
All slots filled
Richa Laddha (2)
Richa Laddha, Lydia Pope
Marguerite Dyke
Grace Yan

Gumball Drop

(Making sure games are shared and students are taking turns)

04/26/2019 (Fri)
5:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Iris Hoffart (2)
and friend
6:30pm - 7:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Naomi James
Katie Thornton
7:30pm - 8:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Killian Borowiak-miller
AMY CROSIER

Four In a Row

(Making sure games are shared and students are taking turns)

04/26/2019 (Fri)
5:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Sammy Robertson
Savannah Stoltman
6:30pm - 7:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Lillian Damron
Molly Townsend
7:30pm - 8:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Anjali Baratham
Laasya Bonthu

Galaxy Quest

(Making sure games are shared and students are taking turns)

04/26/2019 (Fri)
5:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Nancy Dondlinger (2)
Nancy Dondlinger & Sophia Ponnuru
6:30pm - 7:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Elizabeth Backer
Abby Hofmann
7:30pm - 8:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Elizabeth Backer
Abby Hofmann

Sling Shot Showdown

(Making sure games are shared and students are taking turns)

04/26/2019 (Fri)
5:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Sungin Huh
Xhandray Arnado
6:30pm - 7:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Nancy Dondlinger (2)
Nancy Dondlinger & Sophia Ponnuru
7:30pm - 8:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Nate Lemke (2)

Miniture Golf

(Making sure games are shared and students are taking turns)

04/26/2019 (Fri)
5:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Kodi Stevens
Robert Holt
6:30pm - 7:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Libby Hawks (2)
7:30pm - 8:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Mason Chidlow
Andrew Walsh

Monster Knock-Down

(Making sure games are shared and students are taking turns)

04/26/2019 (Fri)
5:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
priya pendyal
freshman
Suchira Somaraju
6:30pm - 7:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Avery Strickland
Emily Roswold
7:30pm - 8:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Nora Khuramova
Alicia Seibert

Bean Bag Toss

(Making sure games are shared and students are taking turns)

04/26/2019 (Fri)
5:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Avery Strickland
Emily Roswold
6:30pm - 7:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Anastasia Lambert
Faith tenBroek
7:30pm - 8:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Sarah Schellhase (2)

Potty Pitch

(Making sure games are shared and students are taking turns)

04/26/2019 (Fri)
5:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Gabby Beilfuss
Mallary Schwarz
6:30pm - 7:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Gabby Beilfuss
Mallary Schwarz
7:30pm - 8:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Gabby Beilfuss
Mallary Schwarz

Inflatable Axe Throwing

(Making sure games are shared and students are taking turns)

04/26/2019 (Fri)
5:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Karen Casebolt (2)
6:30pm - 7:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Karen Casebolt (2)
7:30pm - 8:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Lillian Damron
Amy Crosier

Make and Take activity

[Assisting arts and crafts leaders in what ever is needed]

04/26/2019 (Fri)
5:30pm - 6:30pm (4)  
All slots filled
Addy Cowell
Lola Shipman
Sydney Stremming
Alisha Marakani
6:30pm - 7:30pm (4)  
All slots filled
Alara Gungor
Yuwen Li
Veronica Spillman
Rachana Sangem
7:30pm - 8:30pm (4)  
All slots filled
Alara Gungor
Yuwen Li
Veronica Spillman
Viktoriia Feofanova

Face painting (volunteers who are skilled at face painting; i.e. high school art students)

[Only two shifts for this one since it requires expertise]

04/26/2019 (Fri)
5:30pm - 6:30pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Brynn Stasiulis (2)
Viktoriia Feofanova
6:30pm - 7:30pm (4)  
All slots filled
Brynn Stasiulis (2)
Viktoriia Feofanova
Bailey Allee
7:30pm - 8:30pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Bailey Allee
Irene Kim
Anastasia Lambert

Giant Jenga

[Assemble the Giant Jenga when it falls over and make sure lots of kids are getting a turn]

04/26/2019 (Fri)
5:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Nimra Syed
Kundana Dongala
6:30pm - 7:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Ronald Gier
Robert Holt
7:30pm - 8:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Isabelle Carroll
Sasha Mitchell

Glow Station

[Give glow items away -- there will be a suggested donation bucket to collect money]

04/26/2019 (Fri)
5:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Ann Schuster
Molly Townsend
6:30pm - 7:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Pam Rooks (2)
7:30pm - 8:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Audrey Golian
Ella Lim

Westlake ACS Hardware Traeger Gill and Yeti Cooler Raffle

[Sell raffle tickets. Take cash, swipe credit cards with paypal, encourage parents to buy a chance to win, make sure raffle tickets are filled out after purchase]

04/26/2019 (Fri)
5:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Heather Payne (2)
6:30pm - 7:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Heather Payne (2)
7:30pm - 8:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Heather Payne (2)

Information Table

[Provide maps of the event, direct families where to go, answer any questions that arise. This position will have a walkie talkie to help answer questions]

04/26/2019 (Fri)
5:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Donna Szymkowski
Linda Graves
6:30pm - 7:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Olivia Meyer
Abby Walker
7:30pm - 8:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Olivia Meyer
Rachana Sangem

Outside Stage assistance

[Help keep the stage performances on-time. Make sure emcee has what she needs. Assist in band transition.]

04/26/2019 (Fri)
5:30pm - 6:30pm   
Neil Robertson
6:30pm - 7:30pm   
Neil Robertson
7:30pm - 8:30pm   
Neil Robertson

Inside Stage Assistance

(Help keep the stage performances on-time. Make sure performing groups are introduced and stay on-time. Assist in transition between groups.

04/26/2019 (Fri)
5:30pm - 6:30pm   
Laura Wadley
6:30pm - 7:30pm   
Laura Wadley
7:30pm - 8:30pm   
Carter Andrews

Clean Up Crew

This volunteer role will start at 7:30 and will conclude when the site is all cleaned up (llikely 10:00 PM)

04/26/2019 (Fri)
7:30pm - 8:30pm (10)  
All slots filled
Beatriz Borges (6)
Margy Pittman
Alisha Marakani (3)


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home