SLC Guided Nature Programs

April 2019

St. Lucie County’ Environmental Resources Department is proud to offer educational programming on its publicly owned lands. These programs are FREE unless otherwise specified and open to the public. Programs are usually limited to 20 people to allow participants to immerse themselves into the County’s beautiful wild areas, and reservations are required. Programs target ages 12 and up unless otherwise noted.  All minors must be accompanied by an adult. 

Guided Nature Programs, offered weekdays, weekends and some evenings, are a fun and safe way to explore the local preserves.  Each program will present a new topic from local fauna, such as owls and bats, local history, native plants, tracking, and scat ID, how to become an environmental steward, and almost everything in-between.

We hope you’ll join us!

Sign up is easy! Visit www.SLCHIKES.org, email [email protected] or call (772) 462-2536 for more information.

**Please note that confirmation emails are sent to participants 24 hours before the program by the Hike/Paddle Leaders.  If you have any questions prior, please call above number.**

Created by:   SLC Environmental Resources Department
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EDT) Available Slot
04/03/2019 (Wed.) Jones Hammock Preserve 7:30am - 10:00am  

Morning Hike for Birders (20)

 
12 of 20 slots filled
Brian Coleman
Hugh Stevenson
Jodie Wunderlich
Susan Best (2)
Julie Boucher
Jacqueline & Richard Hutton (2)
Sally & Art Whalen (2)
Richard Chapman (2)
04/06/2019 (Sat.) George LeStrange Preserve 8:00am - 10:00am  

Beautiful Morning Fitness Hike (20)

 
13 of 20 slots filled
Cherie Van Lew
Donna Chandler
Christine Derry (2)
Jacqueline & Richard Hutton (2)
Dick & Mimi Warren (2)
Keven Mayo
Mike Chaves
Dana Kimberly
Donna Garon (2)
Indrio Savannahs Preserve 7:00pm - 9:00pm  

Firefly Bioluminescence Night Hike (20)

 
17 of 20 slots filled
Brian Coleman
Melissa Frosch (2)
Kristin Rickard
Christine Derry (4)
Alice Gauthier
Georgia Mangan (2)
Amanda Van Camp (2)
Miroslawa Gorska (2)
Steve Dixon
Delaney Dixon
04/07/2019 (Sun.) Herman's Bay Beachside 9:00am - 11:00am  

What's in a Shell Hike (20)

 
18 of 20 slots filled
Brian Coleman
Julie Boucher (2)
Nancy Meyer
Donna Chandler
Frances Dooley
Kristin Rickard
Christine Derry (3)
Jacqueline & Richard Hutton (2)
Louisa Beckett (2)
Sonja Kaminski
Steve Fuentes (2)
Jason Summerlin

Waitlist- What's in a Shell Hike (5)

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Hope Harel
Allison Kimball
Betsy and Tim Bearse (2)
04/10/2019 (Wed.) George LeStrange Preserve 11:30am - 1:30pm  

Gopher Tortoise Awareness Day Hike (20)

 
16 of 20 slots filled
Julie Boucher
Miroslawa Gorska (2)
Howard Kideckel (2)
Jacqueline & Richard Hutton (2)
Dick & Mimi Warren (2)
Arthur Paul
Nancy Mellin (2)
Zack Gardner
Valerie Collins
I accidentally signed up for an early morning hike, either 730 or so , not sure if the date while trying to sign up for this gopher tortoise hike at 11:30
Shawn Newton
Juli Boucher
04/13/2019 (Sat.) Sheraton Scrub Preserve 7:30am - 9:30am  

Special Birds of the Scrub Hike (20)

 
14 of 20 slots filled
Brian Coleman
Julie Boucher
Donna Chandler
Doris Brookens (2)
Christine Derry (3)
Dick & Mimi Warren
Sandra Cruz (2)
Marcia Miller
Celestine Dorsey Dorsey
Amber Hopkins
04/16/2019 (Tue.) Spruce Bluff Preserve 9:00am - 11:00am  

Ethnobotany Hike (20)

 
All slots filled
Brian Coleman
Hugh Stevenson
Karen Sutliffe
Cherie Van Lew
Nancy Meyer
Linda Hann (2)
Miroslawa Gorska (2)
Karen Hulteen (2)
John
Christine Derry
Jacqueline & Richard Hutton (2)
Dick & Mimi Warren (2)
Sandra Cruz (2)
Please cancel 2 people. We don't have waterproof shoes.
Marcia Miller
Erik Perry
04/21/2019 (Sun.) Oxbow Eco-Center Preserve 8:30am - 10:30am  

Honoring Earth Day Hike (20)

 
18 of 20 slots filled
Julie Boucher (2)
Cherie Van Lew
Linda Hann (2)
Kristin Rickard
Christine Derry (3)
Dick & Mimi Warren (2)
Sandra Cruz (2)
Shawn Newton
Marcelle Endres (2)
susan brownyer (2)

WAITING LIST (5)

Will notify of cancellations

 
04/23/2019 (Tue.) Ancient Oaks Preserve 8:00am - 10:00am  

Symbiotic Relationships Hike (20)

 
16 of 20 slots filled
Julie Boucher
Miroslawa Gorska (2)
Kristin Rickard
Diane Goldberg
Tayler Hardison
Jacqueline & Richard Hutton (2)
Dick & Mimi Warren (2)
Sandra Cruz (2)
Elise Ross
Martha Maguire
Ruby St James
Laura Olson
04/26/2019 (Fri.) Sweetwater Hammock Preserve 7:00am - 8:30am  

Dawn Chorus Birdsong Stroll (20)

 
15 of 20 slots filled
Julie Boucher (2)
Jacqueline & Richard Hutton (2)
Janet Mackey
Sandra Cruz (2)
Ruby St James
Georgia Mangan (2)
Miroslawa Gorska (2)
Sally &Art Whalen (2)
MARCIA MILLER
04/27/2019 (Sat.) Donald B. Moore Heritage Preserve 9:00am - 11:00am  

Homesteads, Citrus, and Seminole Wars Hike (20)

 
All slots filled
Sandra Hoffman
Loretta Humphrey
Miroslawa Gorska (2)
Karen Hulteen (2)
John
Christine Derry (3)
Sonja Warren (3)
Dick & Mimi Warren (2)
Sandra Cruz (2)
Arthur Paul
Sharon Jackson
KRYSTAL GARCEZ
Kathleen Dubuque
04/28/2019 (Sun.) Steven J. Fousek Preserve 9:00am - 11:00am  

Spotting Butterflies Hike (20)

 
All slots filled
Susan Best (2)
Loretta Humphrey
Miroslawa Gorska (2)
Kristin Rickard
Christine Derry (3)
Dick & Mimi Warren (2)
Sandra Cruz (2)
Alice Gauthier
Ruby St James
Richard Chapman (2)
Leighann Duprey (2)
Kathleen Dubuque
04/30/2019 (Tue.) D.J. Wilcox Preserve 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Uplands Near the Lagoon Hike (20)

 
16 of 20 slots filled
Brian Coleman
ILSE ZEIGLER
Karen Sutliffe
Miroslawa Gorska (2)
Tayler Hardison
Jacqueline & Richard Hutton (2)
Dick & Mimi Warren (2)
Sandra Cruz (2)
Richard Chapman (2)
Shawn Newton
MARCIA MILLER


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home