SIT Conference

Volunteering for SIT 2019 (February 9)

SignUpGenius worked so well last year that we are using it again this year for all of the volunteer slots at the February 9, 2019 Students Involved with Technology Conference. You get to choose your activity and location for how you want to volunteer at the SIT Conference. If you have questions, please contact [email protected] (or [email protected]).

Date: 02/09/2019 (Sat.)

Time: 7:30am - 2:15pm CST

Location: Workforce Development Center (WDC) at Heartland Community College (HCC)

Created by:   Kim Travers
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot

Assistant - Game Maker (WDC 2007) (2)

Assist with GAME MAKER activity

 
All slots filled
Jean-Marie Taylor
Vanessa Aguilera

Assistant - Green Screen Video (WDC 2608) (2)

Provide technical support for GREEN SCREEN VIDEO sessions

 
All slots filled
Ron Folkens
Christine Stewart
This is the first time volunteering for this conference. I'm not sure if I need specific skills to help with this session.

Assistant - Hands-On Challenge (WDC 1001) (3)

Assist with Hands-On Challenge

 
All slots filled
Carley Pfleger
Erin Rowold
Kristin Koe

Assistant - Hospitality (WDC 1400) (2)

Assist kids or groups find sessions and activites

 
All slots filled
Shailaja Panyam
I volunteered last year as room monitor and I was assisted the previous day with shirts and cutting for tokens.
Ruifang Cao
Annie Tian, IITL Scholar

Assistant - Hospitality/Check-In (North Door) (2)

Check in ALL volunteers, attendees, sponsors, presenters, VIPs, etc.

 
All slots filled
Kelsey Bradford
Aleshia Phifer

Assistant - Logo Contest (WDC 2607) (3)

Provide technical support for LOGO CONTEST sessions

 
All slots filled
Breanne Penn
Quinnie Calvert
Jean Lawrence-Blazek

Assistant - Merge Cube (WDC ???) (3)

Assist with MERGE CUBE activity

 
All slots filled
Mary Flannery
Matt Van Prooyen
Michelle Kisandi

Assistant - Minecraft Challenge (WDC 2601) (2)

Assist with Minecraft Challenge

 
All slots filled
Ben Libert
Joann Yant

Assistant - Mystery Challenge (WDC 1005) (2)

Assist with Mystery Challenge

 
All slots filled
Jayne Powers
Stacey Boots

Assistant - Mystery Challenge (WDC 1006) (2)

Assist with Mystery Challenge

 
All slots filled
Tom Prahl
Elana Heinonen

Assistant - Prize Patrol (Atrium)

Secure prizes and help students with prize entries

 
Ian Dixon

Assistant - Retro Games (WDC 2602+2603) (2)

Assist with RETRO GAMES activity

 
All slots filled
Shaniece Cole
This is my first time!! I will do my best to help out. :)
Lucy Vandiver

Monitor - WDC 1001

Intoduce presenters, keep sessions on time, locate technical support if needed

 
Katy Koe
My daughter, Kristin, and I wanted to sign up and be in the same room.

Monitor - WDC 1003

Intoduce presenters, keep sessions on time, locate technical support if needed

 
satya ravinuthala

Monitor - WDC 1004

Intoduce presenters, keep sessions on time, locate technical support if needed

 
Debbie Strong

Monitor - WDC 1401

Intoduce movie (ans serve popcorn?), keep sessions on time, locate technical support if needed

 
Rogeane Black

Monitor - WDC 1402

Intoduce presenters, keep sessions on time, locate technical support if needed

 
Claire Michaels

Monitor - WDC 1403

Intoduce presenters, keep sessions on time, locate technical support if needed

 

Monitor - WDC 1404

Intoduce presenters, keep sessions on time, locate technical support if needed

 
Jane Olson
I am a sponsor for a few of my students so I would like to volunteer as a room monitor in the same room that they will be in.

Monitor - WDC 1405

Intoduce presenters, keep sessions on time, locate technical support if needed

 
Sharjeel Rizvi
I am a sponsor for my stepson and would like to volunteer as a monitor in the same room he is presenting

Monitor - WDC 1601

Intoduce presenters, keep sessions on time, locate technical support if needed

 
Paul Kelson

Monitor - WDC 1602

Intoduce presenters, keep sessions on time, locate technical support if needed

 

Monitor - WDC 2001

Intoduce presenters, keep sessions on time, locate technical support if needed

 

Monitor - WDC 2003

Intoduce presenters, keep sessions on time, locate technical support if needed

 

Monitor - WDC 2005

Intoduce presenters, keep sessions on time, locate technical support if needed

 

Monitor - WDC 2006

Intoduce presenters, keep sessions on time, locate technical support if needed

 

Monitor - WDC 2605

Intoduce presenters, keep sessions on time, locate technical support if needed

 

Monitor - WDC 2606

Intoduce presenters, keep sessions on time, locate technical support if needed

 

Monitor - WDC 3002

Intoduce presenters, keep sessions on time, locate technical support if needed

 

Monitor - WDC 3003

Intoduce presenters, keep sessions on time, locate technical support if needed

 

Monitor - WDC 3004

Intoduce presenters, keep sessions on time, locate technical support if needed

 

Monitor - WDC 3600

Intoduce presenters, keep sessions on time, locate technical support if needed

 

Monitor - WDC 3601

Intoduce presenters, keep sessions on time, locate technical support if needed

 

Monitor - WDC 3602

Intoduce presenters, keep sessions on time, locate technical support if needed

 

Monitor - WDC 3603

Intoduce presenters, keep sessions on time, locate technical support if needed

 

Other - Entertainment (2)

 
All slots filled
Jim Peterson
Chris Holt

Other - Film Crew (5)

Only students in HCC's DMED video class should choose this

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Ollie Temple

Other - Green & Clean!?! (on Team Kim) (2)

Clear trash and recyclables to West Door, return boxes and extras to Team Kim

 
All slots filled
Connor Griffin
Tim Roth

Other - Keynote Speaker (on Team Kim)

Only the person with whom arrangements have been made should choose this; provide the keynote address to open conference and present during sessions

 

Other - Mission Control - Challenger Learning Center (2)

Only HCC's CLC staff should choose this

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Tyler Salrin

Other - Photography (3)

Take photos of conference using own camera, turn over files to Kim within 72 hours after conference

 
All slots filled
Nina Fant
Kendrick D'Mario Fant
Dave Van Allen

Other - Technician - Conference Technology (4)

Supports conference technology needs, waits by 2nd floor elevator (likely a member of HCC IT)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Jon Willoughby
Jeremy Kirkpatrick
jason nelson

Security - 1st Floor (2)

Roam assigned floor; check on doors, bathrooms, hallways, stairways, etc.

 
All slots filled
Andy Litwiller
Mark Shields

Security - 2nd Floor (2)

Roam assigned floor; check on doors, bathrooms, hallways, stairways, etc.

 
All slots filled
Diana Sawhney
Mark Quah

Security - 3rd Floor (2)

Roam assigned floor; check on doors, bathrooms, hallways, stairways, etc.

 
All slots filled
RAMESH KODAVANTI
Ruifang Cao
Kate Tian, IITL Scholar

Security - Challenger Learning Center Escort (3)

Walk student groups to/from CLC and remain with student group while at CLC

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Adam Bradford
Ruifang Cao
Spring Ye, IITL Scholar

Security - East Door (3)

Secure assigned door - no one enters and no one leaves through this door (can sit down)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Ruifang Cao
Martin Ding, IITL Scholar

Security - North Door (3)

Secure North Door - check in ALL volunteers, attendees, sponsors, presenters, VIPs, etc

 
All slots filled
Jodi Sherman
Donna Sliney
Bill Klaege

Security - South Door (3)

Secure assigned door - no one enters and no one leaves through this door (can sit down)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Ruifang Cao
Yufeng Deng
IITL Visitor

Security - West Door (3)

Secure assigned door - no one enters and no one leaves through this door (can sit down)

 

TEAM LEADER - 1N (WDC 1601-1605)

Provide coordination to any/all activities in assigned classroom area

 

TEAM LEADER - 1SE (WDC 1400-1405)

Provide coordination to any/all activities in assigned classroom area

 
Mandy White

TEAM LEADER - 1SW (WDC 1001-1006)

Provide coordination to any/all activities in assigned classroom area

 
Hari Rebba
I was team lead for 2018 SIT.

TEAM LEADER - 2N (WDC 2601-2608)

Provide coordination to any/all activities in assigned classroom area

 
Christine Chiodo

TEAM LEADER - 2S (WDC 2001-2007)

Provide coordination to any/all activities in assigned classroom area

 
Beth Hohenbery

TEAM LEADER - 3N (WDC 3601-3603)

Provide coordination to any/all activities in assigned classroom area

 

TEAM LEADER - 3S (WDC 3001-3003)

Provide coordination to any/all activities in assigned classroom area

 
Tom McCulley
Available for other duties as needed.

TEAM LEADER - Conference Technology

Coordinates all CONFERENCE TECHNOLOGY volunteers (must be a member of HCC IT)

 
Scott Bross

TEAM LEADER - Destructive Electronics (WDC 1001)

Coordinate all Destructive Electronics volunteers and oversees the hands-on demolition

 
Ibreak Things

TEAM LEADER - Entertainment (Atrium)

DJ, Emcee, oversee conference, etc.

 

TEAM LEADER - Film Crew

Coordinate all FILM CREW volunteers

 
Phil Vandiver

TEAM LEADER - Game Maker (WDC 2007) (2)

Coordinate all GAME MAKER volunteers and oversees the challenge/prizes

 
All slots filled
Morgan Taylor
Hiram Romero

TEAM LEADER - Green Screen Video (WDC 2608)

Coordinates all GREEN SCREEN VIDEO volunteers

 
Anjanel Folkens

TEAM LEADER - Hospitality/Check-In (North Door) (2)

Coordinate all HOSPITALITY/CHECK-IN volunteers

 
All slots filled
Tonya Fant
Dana King

TEAM LEADER - Logo Contest (WDC 2607)

Coordinates all LOGO CONTEST volunteers, logo selection, and next conference flyer

 
Deb Wylie Wylie

TEAM LEADER - Merge Cube (WDC ????)

Coordinate all MERGE CUBE volunteers and oversees the challenge/giveaways

 
Traci Van Prooyen

TEAM LEADER - Minecraft Challenge (WDC 2601) (2)

Coordinate all MINECRAFT CHALLENGE volunteers and oversees the challenge/prizes

 
All slots filled
Brian Nafziger
Josh Verbarg

TEAM LEADER - Mystery Challenge (WDC 1005)

Coordinate all MYSTERY CHALLENGE volunteers and oversees the challenge/prizes

 
scott Powers

TEAM LEADER - Mystery Challenge (WDC 1006)

Coordinate all MYSTERY CHALLENGE volunteers and oversees the challenge/prizes

 
Jason Nourie

TEAM LEADER - Prize Patrol (Atrium)

Coordinate all PRIZE PATROL volunteers

 
Tiffany Dixon

TEAM LEADER - Registration (Atrium)

Respond to all registration-related questions, corral committee members and volunteers (whenever needed)

 
Tammi Lapinski

TEAM LEADER - Retro Games (WDC 2602+2603)

Coordinate all RETRO GAMES volunteers and oversees the challenge/prizes

 
Cole Thomas

TEAM LEADER - Security

Coordinate all SECURITY volunteers

 
Ash Sawhney

TEAM LEADER - Team Kim

Anything and everything

 
Kim Travers

Whatever!?! (on Team Kim) (5)

Provide support to everything (responsibilities assigned last minute)

 
All slots filled
Renee Collins
Lydia Cochran
Fredrick Marling III
Robert Shaw
Amit Gupta

Whatever!?! (WDC 1000 classroom area)

Provide support to assigned classroom area (responsibilities assigned last minute)

 

Whatever!?! (WDC 1400 classroom area)

Provide support to assigned classroom area (responsibilities assigned last minute)

 
Kristi Sutter

Whatever!?! (WDC 1600 classroom area)

Provide support to assigned classroom area (responsibilities assigned last minute)

 

Whatever!?! (WDC 2000 classroom area)

Provide support to assigned classroom area (responsibilities assigned last minute)

 

Whatever!?! (WDC 2600 classroom area)

Provide support to assigned classroom area (responsibilities assigned last minute)

 

Whatever!?! (WDC 3000 classroom area)

Provide support to assigned classroom area (responsibilities assigned last minute)

 
Darrell Batley

Whatever!?! (WDC 3600 classroom area)

Provide support to assigned classroom area (responsibilities assigned last minute)

 


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home