Mount Michael Volunteers

30th Annual Night of Knights

           Thank You for signing up to volunteer for the 30th Night of Knights,
Knights on the Fareway!

Please review the committee titles and descriptions and add your name to the list.

VERY IMPORTANT: Please enter your name as you would like it to appear in the Volunteer Section of the Auction Catalog. ONLY ONE NAME PER SLOT! If signing up with your spouse please submit separate entries.

Please be aware of the following:

  • You may enter your mobile phone number and receive reminders via text message.
  • Make sure to add Sign Up Genius to your approved sender list to ensure you are receiving the most up to date information.

We appreciate all of our Mount Michael families!

Created by:   Mount Michael Booster Club
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (CST) Available Slot
10/23/2018 (Tue.)    

Co-Chairs (4)

 
All slots filled
Ray Wyse
2019 NOK Co Chairmen
Donna Wyse
2019 NOK Co Chairmen
Nick Bruggeman
2019 NOK Co Chairmen
Lisa Bruggeman
2019 NOK Co Chairmen

Advertising

Help solicit and generate advertisements for the auction catalog.

 
Shelley Rempe
Committee Chair

Business Acquisitions (13)

Oversee and/or assist in acquiring (soliciting) items for the auctions.

 
10 of 13 slots filled
Meg Zarybnicky
Committee Chairmen
Lindsay Hastings
Bridget Rapoza
Courtney West
Jaymie Oehler
Laura Thornton
Kim Roepke
Deb Gustafson
Cindy Fletcher
Sandy Draper

Live Auction (7)

Coordinate and solicit items of a high monetary value for the live auction.

 
1 of 7 slots filled
Sam Hohman
Committee Chairmen

Memorabilia (6)

To obtain unique and one of a kind auction items to make up the “Mount Michael Memories” Category of the auction.These items should be specific to Mount Michael Benedictine and the students.

 
2 of 6 slots filled
Scott Gutschewski
Committee Chairmen
Amy Gutschewski
Committee Chairmen

Raffle (2)

Oversee and assist with the selling of raffle tickets. The success of this job is in the ability to motivate and manage a group of committed sellers.

 
All slots filled
Sidney Gnann
Committee Chairmen
Susan Gnann
Committee Chairmen

Silent/Super Silent Auction (5)

Coordinate and organize all auction items that come in prior to the event. Includes packaging, descriptions and communicating all information to the development office for proper catalog entry.

 
All slots filled
Dru Ramold
Brenda Kubaski
Carol Geary
Committee Chair
Tami Giitter
Lori Mullin
Committee Co Chair

Underwriting (3)

Generate large sponsorship and attendance that will contribute to the overall efforts of the event.

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Jay Lund
Committee Co Chair
Dennis Byrnes
Committee Chair

Display Admin

 
Becky Bazata
Committee Chairmen

Social Media

 
Sharon Carlton
Committee Chairmen

Class President (Freshman)

 
Jacque Brink
Freshman Class President

Class President (Sophmore)

 

Class President (Junior)

 

Class President (Senior)

 
03/25/2019 (Mon.)   9:00am - 5:00pm  

Catalog Delivery (2)

Assist with the delivery of Night of Knights catalogs to corporate sponsors the week before the event.

 
03/29/2019 (Fri.)   9:00am - 1:00pm  

Friday 3/30 Event Set-Up (30)

Assist in setting up event materials and auction items at the SAC Museum on the Friday before the event.

 

Decorations (3)

Assist in the decoration set-up for the evening of the event.

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Heidi Gillman
Chairmen

Displays (7)

Coordinate and set up the silent auction display for the event. The silent auction set up begins the day before Night of Knights.

 
5 of 7 slots filled
Lori Hock
Committee Chairmen
Maya Fayad
Sarah Torczon
Robin Stec
Jaymie Oehler
Strategic Air and Space Museum, Ashland, NE   1:00pm - 4:00pm  

Friday 3/30 Event Set-Up (30)

Assist in setting up event materials and auction items at the SAC Museum on the Friday before the event.

 

Decorations (3)

Assist in the decoration set-up for the evening of the event.

 

Displays (4)

Coordinate and set up the silent auction display for the event. The silent auction set up begins the day before Night of Knights.

 
03/30/2019 (Sat.) Strategic Air and Space Museum, Ashland, NE   1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Bar-Set-Up (2)

 
Strategic Air and Space Museum, Ashland, NE  4:00pm - 7:15pm  

Hospitality (12)

At the start of the evening, meet, greet and direct guests to registration and their dinner tables.

 
All slots filled
Pat McMahon
Committee Chair
Lora McMahon
Committee Chairmen
Jason Christo
Jennifer Christo
Sean McMahon
Tracy McMahon
Scott Schneider
Ruth Schneider
Bryan Whitcomb
Jenny Whitcomb
Andy Wilbur
Christina Wilbur

Buy a Bag (3)

Coordinate and oversee the Buy a Bag booth for the Night of Knights (NoK) event.

 
All slots filled
Judd Allen
Committee Chairmen
Erin Allen
Committee Chairmen
Nicole Payne

Buy It Now Board (3)

Sell gift cards and certificates the night of the event.

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Judd Allen
Committee Chairmen
Erin Allen
Committee Chairmen

Select a Spirit (3)

Coordinate and oversee Select a Spirit booth and raffle for the Night of Knights (NoK) event.

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Judd Allen
Committee Chairmen
Erin Allen
Committee Chairmen

Photo Booth

Invite guests to stand.

 
Strategic Air and Space Museum, Ashland, NE   4:00pm - 11:00pm  

Bank (11)

Coordinate all bank functions including entry of all auction results, printing of invoices and guest check out.

 
1 of 11 slots filled
Andrew Hartin

Bartending (16)

Help coordinate the donation and/or purchase of liquor for the event. Also help with the coordination of bars and bartenders for the evening.

 
6 of 16 slots filled
John Benson
Committee Chairmen
Dave Hohman
Rachel Kraft (2)
Rachel & Evan
Jaymie Oehler (2)
Jaymie and Tom

Security

 
Strategic Air and Space Museum, Ashland, NE Please Note: Members of these committees will not be able to attend the dinner.  6:00pm - 11:00pm  

Wrap and Release (12)

Establish who received the highest bid and prepare items from the silent auction to go home with appropriate bidder.

 
All slots filled
Tim Buresh
Committee Chair
Leigh Buresh
Committee Chair
David Wooten
Teresa Wooten
John Stringer
Nicole Stringer
Larry Janacek
Kerry Janacek
Scott Strunc
Janine Strunc
Chloe Sorensen
Chloe Sorensen
Chris Sorensen

Parent Coordinator of Student Ambassadors (10)

Manage the student ambassadors as they greet guests, assist with silent auction bidding as table runners and promote special raffles for the event.

 
1 of 10 slots filled
Kara Collins
Committee chairmen

Text2Bid Help Desk (2)

Assist guests and “Text2Bid Geniuses” with questions and issues associated with Text2Bid.

 

Fund an Item (6)

 
Strategic Air and Space Museum, Ashland, NE   9:30pm - 11:30pm  

Tear-Down (35)

Directly following the event, this committee is responsible for tear-down of the event decorations, materials, etc.

 
3 of 35 slots filled
G Jensen (2)
Tom & Gerianne Jensen
Maya Fayad
04/01/2019 (Mon.) Strategic Air and Space Museum, Ashland, NE   10:00am - 12:00pm  

Auction Item Delivery (4)

Deliver large auction items to winning bidders the day after the event or make arrangements for that week.

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Frank Johanson
Committee Chairmen


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home