FFSC 2018-2019 Final Club Registration List

2019 CANADA CUP FERNIE FREESTYLE CALL FOR VOLUNTEERS

FERNIE FREESTYLE SKI CLUB

Proudly Announces the

CANADA CUP SERIES PRESENTED BY TOYO TIRES

MOGULS/MOGULS/DM

MARCH 6-10, 2019

FERNIE ALPINE RESORT BRITISH COLUMBIA

 

 

Fernie Freestyle Ski Club is hosting a Canada Cup Series!  We invite you to share some of your talents and time to support this opportunity and demonstrate to our athletes and athletes across the country what team work can achieve when we ALL work towards a common goal!   The shifts are outlined below and there is lots of choice and flexibility.  Please sign up for as many shifts as you can!

If you have ANY questions, please email me.

Thanking you in advance,

Carrie Hewitt

FFSC Volunteer Coordinator

[email protected]

Created by:   Carrie Hewitt
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Date (dd/mm/yyyy) Location Time (MST)

MOGUL CREW

PREP COURSE FOR THURSDAY TRAINING

06/03/2019 (Wed) MOGUL COURSE 
9:00am - 3:00pm (10)  
2 of 10 slots filled
Mark Elson
Will be there by 9:15am and have to leave by 2:45 for school pick up.
Terry Paterson
only available till 2:30

MOGUL CREW

PREP COURSE FOR TRAINING

07/03/2019 (Thu) MOGUL COURSE 
9:30am - 11:30am (6)  
12:00pm - 1:30pm (6)  
3 of 6 slots filled
Terry Paterson
Anton van der Merwe
Bob Christian
08/03/2019 (Fri) MOGUL COURSE 
10:00am - 1:00pm (6)  
1 of 6 slots filled
Michael Ghert
12:00pm - 1:30pm (6)  
1 of 6 slots filled
Anton van der Merwe

PINE BOUGHS

SUPPLY CHOPPED PINE BOUGHS IN 4 BAGS, MORE MAY BE REQUIRED IF POOR LIGHT CONDITIONS

07/03/2019 (Thu) MOGUL COURSE 
9:30am - 11:30am   
Scott Walker
I will bring 8-10 bags
08/03/2019 (Fri) MOGUL COURSE 
10:00am - 1:00pm   
Scott Walker
09/03/2019 (Sat) MOGUL COURSE 
8:00am - 10:00am   
Scott Walker
10/03/2019 (Sun) MOGUL COURSE 
8:00am - 10:00am   
Scott Walker

BANNER SET UP

SECURE BANNERS ALONG COURSE FENCING

08/03/2019 (Fri) MOGUL COURSE 
10:00am - 1:00pm (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Corey Gish

SOUND CREW

HAUL & INSTALL SOUND EQUIPMENT

08/03/2019 (Fri) SOUND TENT 
10:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
09/03/2019 (Sat) SOUND TENT 
9:00am - 10:00am (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Mark Elson
10/03/2019 (Sun) SOUND TENT 
9:00am - 10:00am (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Robert Benkoczi
driving from the Pass in the AM. May get delayed if HWY is closed.

JUDGES STAND CREW

PREP JUDGES AREA

08/03/2019 (Fri) JUDGES STAND 
10:00am - 1:00pm (2)  

MOGUL CREW

CHOP & PREP COURSE FOR CLOSURE

08/03/2019 (Fri) MOGUL COURSE 
3:30pm - 4:00pm (8)  
1 of 8 slots filled
Anton van der Merwe

MOGUL CREW

PREP COURSE FOR COMPETITION START

09/03/2019 (Sat) MOGUL COURSE 
8:00am - 10:00am (8)  
4 of 8 slots filled
Greg Goodison
Goodison and/or Fraser
Brent Clegg
Michael Ghert
Anton van der Merwe

JUMP MASTERS & CHIEFS

MAINTAIN JUMPS DURING EVENT. A CHIEF OF TOP & A CHIEF OF BOTTOM AIR SITES WILL ENSURE SAFETY OF SITES FOR ATHLETES

07/03/2019 (Thu) MOGUL JUMPS 
9:00am - 1:00pm (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Shawn Rice
bottom air please
1:00pm - 4:30pm (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Shawn Rice
bottom air please
08/03/2019 (Fri) MOGUL JUMPS 
9:00am - 1:00pm (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Shawn Rice
bottom air please
1:00pm - 4:30pm (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Shawn Rice
bottom air please
09/03/2019 (Sat) MOGUL JUMPS 
8:00am - 1:00pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Greg Goodison
Goodison and/or Fraser - 2nd knoll
Brent Clegg
1:00pm - 4:30pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Greg Goodison
Goodison and/or Fraser - 2nd knoll
Brent Clegg
Marc English
10/03/2019 (Sun) MOGUL JUMPS 
8:00am - 1:00pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Greg Goodison
Goodison and/or Fraser - 2nd knoll
Marc English
Bob Christian
1:00pm - 4:30pm (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Greg Goodison
Goodison and/or Fraser - 2nd knoll

HAND TIMERS

PROVIDE MAUNAL TIMING

09/03/2019 (Sat) MOGUL COURSE 
10:00am - 4:00pm (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Mark Elson
10/03/2019 (Sun) MOGUL COURSE 
10:00am - 4:00pm (4)  

START ASSISTANT

ORGANIZE ATHLETES IN START ORDER

09/03/2019 (Sat) START GATE 
9:00am - 1:00pm   
Mindy Sayers
1:00pm - 4:00pm   
10/03/2019 (Sun) START GATE 
9:00am - 1:00pm   
Mindy Sayers
1:00pm - 4:00pm   
Robert Benkoczi

STARTER

COMMUNICATE WITH JUDGES VIA RADIO TO START ATHLETES

09/03/2019 (Sat) START GATE 
9:00am - 1:00pm   
Myrabelle Markle
1:00pm - 4:00pm   
Myrabelle Markle
10/03/2019 (Sun) START GATE 
9:00am - 1:00pm   
Robin Clegg
1:00pm - 4:00pm   
Robin Clegg

SCORE RUNNERS

SKI JUDGES SCORE CARDS DOWN TO SCORER IN LODGE

09/03/2019 (Sat) SCORE RUNNERS 
10:00am - 1:00pm (2)  
SCORE RUNNER 
1:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Terry Paterson
Leslie Prentice
10/03/2019 (Sun) SCORE RUNNERS 
10:00am - 1:00pm (2)  
1:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  

LUNCH RUNNERS

DELIVER LUNCHES TO OFFICIALS ON HILL

07/03/2019 (Thu) LUNCH RUNNER 
11:30am - 1:00pm (2)  
08/03/2019 (Fri) LUNCH RUNNER 
11:30am - 1:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Yumiko English
09/03/2019 (Sat) LUNCH RUNNERS 
11:30am - 1:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Yumiko English
10/03/2019 (Sun) LUNCH RUNNERS 
11:30am - 1:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Yumiko English

MOGUL CREW

CHOP & PREP COURSE FOR CLOSURE

09/03/2019 (Sat) MOGUL COURSE 
3:30pm - 4:00pm (8)  
4 of 8 slots filled
Greg Goodison
Goodison and/or Fraser
Brent Clegg
Marc English
Anton van der Merwe

MOGUL CREW

CHOP & PREP COURSE FOR START

10/03/2019 (Sun) MOGUL COURSE 
8:00am - 8:50am (8)  
3 of 8 slots filled
Greg Goodison
Goodison and/or Fraser
Marc English
Anton van der Merwe

MOGUL CREW

PREP COURSE BETWEEN TRAINING AND QUALIFIERS

09/03/2019 (Sat) MOGUL COURSE 
8:00am - 3:30pm (8)  
2 of 8 slots filled
Greg Goodison
Goodison and/or Fraser
Marc English
10/03/2019 (Sun) MOGUL COURSE 
8:00am - 3:30pm (8)  
2 of 8 slots filled
Greg Goodison
Goodison and/or Fraser
Marc English

MOGUL CREW

PREP COURSE MATERIALS FOR PICK UP

10/03/2019 (Sun) MOGUL COURSE 
3:30pm - 4:30pm (10)  
1 of 10 slots filled
Greg Goodison
Goodison and/or Fraser

BANNER COLLECTION

ENSURE SAFE RETURN OF BANNERS TO REGISTRATION DESK

10/03/2019 (Sun) MOGUL COURSE 
3:30pm - 4:30pm (4)  

ANNOUNCER

COMMENTARY & MUSIC

08/03/2019 (Fri) SOUND TENT 
10:00am - 12:00pm   
09/03/2019 (Sat) SOUND TENT 
10:00am - 4:00pm   
Ange Qualizza
To assist Evan
10/03/2019 (Sun) SOUND TENT 
10:00am - 4:00pm   
Ange Qualizza
Assistant to E

PHOTOGRAPHER/VIDEOGRAPHER

PHOTO/VIDEO EVENT & PRESENT SAT PM

09/03/2019 (Sat) MOGUL COURSE  
9:00am - 4:00pm (2)  
10/03/2019 (Sun) VENUE/AWARDS  
9:00am - 4:30pm (2)  

"QUICKIE" VOLUNTEER

SWING BY REGISTRATION DESK OR COURSE FOR MISCELLANEOUS GOOD DEEDS, SUCH AS GIVING SOMEONE A WASHROOM BREAK, DELIVER MISSING ITEMS, ETC.

09/03/2019 (Sat) REGISTRATION DAY LODGE 
8:00am - 4:00pm (2)  
10/03/2019 (Sun) REGISTRATION DESK 
8:00am - 4:00pm (2)  

FFSC DELIVERY/COURRIER

AVAILABLE TO DELIVER MISCELLANEOUS ITEMS FROM TOWN TO REGISTRATION DESK

09/03/2019 (Sat) REGISTRATION DAY LODGE 
8:00am - 4:00pm   
10/03/2019 (Sun) REGISTRATION DESK 
8:00am - 4:00pm   

FFSC REGISTRAR

EVENT COORDINATION & ATHLETE REGISTRATION

06/03/2019 (Wed) REGISTRATION DAY LODGE 
9:00am - 4:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Donna Benitez
07/03/2019 (Thu) REGISTRATION DAY LODGE 
9:00am - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Donna Benitez
Christine Sweet
08/03/2019 (Fri) REGISTRATION DAY LODGE 
9:00am - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Donna Benitez
Christine Sweet
09/03/2019 (Sat) REGISTRATION DAY LODGE 
8:00am - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Donna Benitez
Paula Martin
10/03/2019 (Sun) REGISTRATION DESK 
8:00am - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Donna Benitez
Paula Martin

FFSC VOLUNTEER COORDINATOR

RECRUIT & ASSIGN VOLUNTEERS TO ROLES

06/03/2019 (Wed) REGISTRATION DAY LODGE 
9:00am - 4:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Carrie Hewitt
07/03/2019 (Thu) REGISTRATION DAY LODGE 
9:00am - 4:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Carrie Hewitt
08/03/2019 (Fri) REGISTRATION DAY LODGE 
9:00am - 4:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Carrie Hewitt
09/03/2019 (Sat) REGISTRATION DAY LODGE 
8:00am - 4:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Carrie Hewitt
10/03/2019 (Sun) REGISTRATION DESK 
8:00am - 4:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Carrie Hewitt

FFSC MOGUL CREW LEAD

WORK WITH TECHNICAL DIRECTOR TO ENSURE EQUIPMENT & DIRECTION ARE GIVEN TO MOGUL CREWS TO CREATE & MAINTAIN THE COURSE

06/03/2019 (Wed) MOGUL COURSE 
9:00am - 3:00pm   
Sam Hammer
07/03/2019 (Thu) MOGUL COURSE 
9:00am - 4:00pm   
Sam Hammer
08/03/2019 (Fri) MOGUL COURSE 
9:00am - 4:00pm   
Sam Hammer
09/03/2019 (Sat) MOGUL COURSE 
8:00am - 4:00pm   
Sam Hammer
10/03/2019 (Sun) MOGUL COURSE 
8:00am - 4:00pm   
Sam Hammer

FFSC CHIEF OF COMPETITION

OVERSEE THAT THE EQUIPMENT REQUIRED FROM ALBERTA FREESTYLE & LOCALLY IS OBTAINED. CONNECT WITH TECHNICAL DELEGATE REGARDING COURSE REQUIREMENTS

06/03/2019 (Wed) MOGUL COURSE 
9:00am - 3:00pm   
Troy Nixon
07/03/2019 (Thu) MOGUL COURSE 
9:00am - 4:00pm   
Troy Nixon
08/03/2019 (Fri) MOGUL COURSE 
9:00am - 4:00pm   
Troy Nixon
09/03/2019 (Sat) MOGUL COURSE 
8:00am - 4:00pm   
Troy Nixon
10/03/2019 (Sun) MOGUL COURSE 
8:00am - 4:00pm   
Troy Nixon

FFSC CHIEF OF COURSE

WORK UNDER TD TO ENSURE COURSE SAFTEY & CONDITIONS

06/03/2019 (Wed) MOGUL COURSE 
9:00am - 3:00pm   
Scott Walker
07/03/2019 (Thu) MOGUL COURSE 
9:00am - 4:00pm   
Scott Walker
08/03/2019 (Fri) MOGUL COURSE 
9:00am - 4:00pm   
Scott Walker
09/03/2019 (Sat) MOGUL COURSE 
8:00am - 4:00pm   
Scott Walker
10/03/2019 (Sun) MOGUL COURSE 
8:00am - 4:00pm   
Scott Walker

TECHNICAL DIRECTOR

ALBERTA FREESTYLE OFFICIAL

06/03/2019 (Wed) MOGUL COURSE 
9:00am - 3:00pm   
Gary Elliot
07/03/2019 (Thu) MOGUL COURSE 
9:00am - 4:00pm   
Gary Elliot
08/03/2019 (Fri) MOGUL COURSE 
9:00am - 4:00pm   
Gary Elliot
09/03/2019 (Sat) MOGUL COURSE 
8:00am - 4:00pm   
Gary Elliot
10/03/2019 (Sun) MOGUL COURSE 
8:00am - 4:00pm   
Gary Elliot

CHIEF OF SCORING

ALBERTA FREESTYLE OFFICIAL

09/03/2019 (Sat) REGISTRATION DAY LODGE 
8:00am - 4:00pm   
Gayle Finlayson
10/03/2019 (Sun) REGISTRATION DESK 
8:00am - 4:00pm   
Gayle Finlayson

SCORING ASSISTANT

ASSIST AT SCORE DESK

09/03/2019 (Sat) SCORING ASISTANT 
10:00am - 4:00pm   
Daria Walker
10/03/2019 (Sun) SCORING DESK 
10:30am - 3:45pm   

CHIEF OF TIMING

ALBERTA FREESTYLE OFFICIAL

08/03/2019 (Fri) MOGUL COURSE 
9:00am - 4:00pm   
09/03/2019 (Sat) MOGUL COURSE 
8:00am - 4:00pm   
10/03/2019 (Sun) MOGUL COURSE 
8:00am - 4:00pm   

HEAD JUDGE & JUDGES

ALBERTA FREESTYLE OFFICIALS

10/03/2019 (Sun) OFFICIAL 
8:00am - 4:00pm (5)  
1 of 5 slots filled
Jim Martin

DUALS BRACKET LEAD

10/03/2019 (Sun) MOGUL COURSE 
8:00am - 4:00pm   
Daria Walker


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home