SMCHS Adoration

Friday Adoration for SMCHS Chapel

One Friday (mostly First Fridays) a month adoration is held at the St. Mary Catholic High School Chapel. Adorers are present from 8 am through the close of the school day at 3 pm coming in one hour shifts.  This is a time for praise, contemplation and petition to God.  Our students, staff and benefactors are prayed for in addition to the Pope's and Bishop's intentions for the month.  Our intentions for January will be for alumni that are currently working in the missionary field. We currently have 4 alumni: Maria Schmitz who is teaching in Belize as a volunteer with Society of our Lady of the Holy Trinity, Collin Konetzke who is a FOCUS (Fellowship of Catholic University Students) missionary at the University of Rhode Island, Phil Griffith with Spiritus and Sam Schultz who is working in Youth Ministry in Colorado.  What a privilege we have to lift up these faith filled young adults in prayer.  Also we hope that it may spark vocation in our current students.

Here are the special intentions for the rest of the school year (Alumni in the priesthood):

February 8th: Fr.  Matt Rappl 

March 1st:  Fr. Ryan Krueger '00

April 5th:  Fr. Dan Griffith '89

May 3rd:  Fr. Bill Swichtenberg

  This time of adoration is also attended by students in religion classes as well as during their free time. Community members, alumni, and parents are welcome to sign up for a hour of adoration or just to stop in during our adoration hours for a visit with Jesus!  There will be mass at 7:15 on each of the adoration days!  All are welcome!

Location: St. Mary Catholic High School Chapel

Created by:   Barb Unruh
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy CST) Available Slot
01/04/2019
(Fri. 8:00am - 3:00pm)

8:00 - 9:00 am (2)

 
All slots filled
Larry London
Annette Schultz

9:00 - 10:00 am (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Chris Underwood

10:00 - 11:00 am (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Lisa Jensen

11:00 am - 12:00 pm (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Barb Unruh

12:00 - 1:00 pm (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Tina Zimmer

1:00 - 2:00 pm (2)

 
All slots filled
shannon hayes
SPIRITUS Missionaries

2:00 - 3:00 pm (2)

 
All slots filled
Ev Zimmerman
Maile Lukasik
02/08/2019
(Fri. 8:00am - 3:00pm)

8:00 - 9:00 am (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Larry London

9:00 - 10:00 am (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Chris Underwood

10:00 - 11:00 am (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Lisa Jensen

11:00 am - 12:00 pm (2)

 

12:00 - 1:00 pm (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Tina Zimmer

1:00 - 2:00 pm (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
shannon hayes

2:00 - 3:00 pm (2)

 
All slots filled
Ev Zimmerman
Maile Lukasik
03/01/2019
(Fri. 8:00am - 3:00pm)

8:00 - 9:00 am (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Larry London

9:00 - 10:00 am (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Chris Underwood

10:00 - 11:00 am (2)

 

11:00 am - 12:00 pm (2)

 

12:00 - 1:00 pm (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Tina Zimmer

1:00 - 2:00 pm (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
shannon hayes

2:00 - 3:00 pm (2)

 
All slots filled
Ev Zimmerman
Maile Lukasik
04/05/2019
(Fri. 8:00am - 3:00pm)

8:00 - 9:00 am (2)

 

9:00 - 10:00 am (2)

 

10:00 - 11:00 am (2)

 

11:00 am - 12:00 pm (2)

 

12:00 - 1:00 pm (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Tina Zimmer

1:00 - 2:00 pm (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
shannon hayes

2:00 - 3:00 pm (2)

 
All slots filled
Ev Zimmerman
Maile Lukasik
05/03/2019
(Fri. 8:00am - 3:00pm)

8:00 - 9:00 am (2)

 

9:00 - 10:00 am (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Chris Underwood

10:00 - 11:00 am (2)

 

11:00 am - 12:00 pm (2)

 

12:00 - 1:00 pm (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Tina Zimmer

1:00 - 2:00 pm (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
shannon hayes

2:00 - 3:00 pm (2)

 
All slots filled
Ev Zimmerman
Maile Lukasik


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home