Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
North Carolina Science Olympiad Winston-Salem Regionals

2020 NCSO Winston-Salem Regionals

Saturday, February 29, 2020 from 7:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.

Please let us know the events and times for which you are available to volunteer.

B Division is for middle schoolers and C Division is for high schoolers. We encourage you to come and work on events all morning or all afternoon, OR where possible sign up for the same event at both levels.

Times for events include a 15 minute prep time. In some cases, you may be asked to come earlier.

If you are a parent volunteer, DO NOT sign up for a slot that is in the same division OR event in which your child is competing. We greatly appreciate your support and willingness to provide an incredible experience for our students and families!

Created by:   Susan Tague
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EST)

Set up

Friday afternoon

02/28/2020 (Fri) Winston Hall Lobby, WFU 
12:00pm - 6:00pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
Keshav Govind
Sheevanie Casimir
I have work that day and will not be able to come in until 2:30.

Volunteer Check-in

02/29/2020 (Sat) Winston Hall Lobby, WFU 
7:30am - 11:15am (2)  
All slots filled
Abigail Horrar
Claire Medlin
Im only signing up for this slot, but I will be available the entire time!
11:15am - 3:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jada Kilpatrick
Caroline Finney

Registration

02/29/2020 (Sat) Winston Hall Lobby, WFU 
7:15am - 9:00am (3)  
All slots filled
Ruisi Liu
Mia Williams
Irene Huq

Information/merchandise

pick a time slot

02/29/2020 (Sat) Winston Hall Lobby, WFU 
7:15am - 9:30am (3)  
9:15am - 11:30am (3)  
All slots filled
Kaycie Meinhardt
Jacob Thomas
Taylor Wiggins
11:15am - 1:30pm (3)  
All slots filled
Maisa DellaValle
Cate Gray
Nina Westcott
1:30pm - 3:30pm (3)  
All slots filled
Anna Perko
Caroline Caraci
Mo Oni

Standby

please pick 2 slots

02/29/2020 (Sat) Wake Forest University 
8:15am - 9:45am (3)  
9:30am - 11:15am (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
Rong Chen
11:45am - 1:30pm (3)  
1:30pm - 3:30pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
Rong Chen

Anatomy & Physiology B Division

02/29/2020 (Sat) Wake Forest University 
8:15am - 9:45am (3)  
All slots filled
Rong Chen
Donald Wu
Ellie Bedingham

Anatomy & Physiology C Division

02/29/2020 (Sat) Wake Forest University 
12:00pm - 1:30pm (3)  
All slots filled
Rong Chen
Jialin Chen
Rui Lyu

Astronomy C Division

02/29/2020 (Sat) Wake Forest University 
12:00pm - 1:30pm (3)  
All slots filled
Sarah Rice
Suchi Jain
Kendall Henretta

Reach for the Stars B Division

02/29/2020 (Sat) Wake Forest University 
8:15am - 9:45am (3)  
All slots filled
Olivia Carlino (3)
For Olivia Carlino, Jen Ryan, and Elizabeth Woollen

Boomilever B Division

02/29/2020 (Sat) Wake Forest University 
12:00pm - 3:00pm (4)  

Boomilever C Division

02/29/2020 (Sat) Wake Forest University 
7:30am - 11:15am (4)  

Chem Lab C Division

02/29/2020 (Sat) Wake Forest University 
9:45am - 11:15am (4)  
All slots filled
Jialin Chen
Rui Lyu
Ziang Xu
Donald Wu

Food Science B Division

02/29/2020 (Sat) Wake Forest University 
1:30pm - 3:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Ali Morton
Ziang Xu
Amanda Mosher
Caroline Aey

Circuit Lab B Division

02/29/2020 (Sat) Wake Forest University 
8:15am - 9:45am (3)  

Circuit Lab C Division

02/29/2020 (Sat) Wake Forest University 
12:00pm - 1:30pm (3)  

Crimebusters B Division

02/29/2020 (Sat) Wake Forest University 
9:45am - 11:15am (3)  
All slots filled
Heather Colvin (2)
Me + Carson Binns
Emma Ryan

Forensics C Division

02/29/2020 (Sat) Wake Forest University 
1:30pm - 3:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Merideth Rasplicka
Nicholas Gallardo
Tiffany Tzintzun

Codebusters C Division

02/29/2020 (Sat) Wake Forest University 
8:15am - 9:45am (4)  

Density Lab B Division

02/29/2020 (Sat) Wake Forest University 
12:00pm - 1:30pm (3)  

Designer Genes C Division

02/29/2020 (Sat) Wake Forest University 
9:45am - 11:15am (3)  
All slots filled
Christopher Crafton
Caroline Wright
Rachel Irvin

Heredity B Division

02/29/2020 (Sat) Wake Forest University 
1:30pm - 3:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Olivia Carlino (3)
For Olivia Carlino, Jen Ryan, and Elizabeth Woollen to work

Detector Building C Division

02/29/2020 (Sat) Wake Forest University 
8:15am - 11:15am (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Merideth Rasplicka
Sheevanie Casimir

Disease Detectives B Division

02/29/2020 (Sat) Wake Forest University 
12:00pm - 1:30pm (3)  
All slots filled
Nicholas Gallardo
Ellie Bedingham
Caroline Wright

Disease Detectives C Division

02/29/2020 (Sat) Wake Forest University 
8:15am - 9:45am (3)  
All slots filled
Jacqueline Palermo
Christopher Crafton
Anu Patel

Dynamic Planet B Division

02/29/2020 (Sat) Wake Forest University 
1:30pm - 3:00pm (3)  

Dynamic Planet C Division

02/29/2020 (Sat) Wake Forest University 
9:45am - 11:15am (3)  
All slots filled
william erickson
Anu Patel
Mika Bose

Elastic Launched Gliders B Division

02/29/2020 (Sat) Wake Forest University 
12:00pm - 3:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
william erickson
Evan Youshock
Mika Bose
Steven Gutowski

Write Stuff C Division

02/29/2020 (Sat) Wake Forest University 
7:30am - 11:15am (4)  

Experimental Design B Division

02/29/2020 (Sat) Wake Forest University 
9:45am - 11:15am (3)  
All slots filled
Hannah Yoder
Abigail Horrar
Colleen Riley

Experimental Design C Division

02/29/2020 (Sat) Wake Forest University 
12:00pm - 1:30pm (3)  
All slots filled
Noor Alghanem
Victor Akangah
Steven Gutowski

Fossils B Division

02/29/2020 (Sat) Wake Forest University 
9:45am - 11:15am (3)  
All slots filled
Abigail Horrar
Steven Gutowski
Irene Huq

Fossils C Division

02/29/2020 (Sat) Wake Forest University 
1:30pm - 3:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Ana Rivas-Chavez (2)
Riley Payne
Sandra Noumadji

Game On B Division

02/29/2020 (Sat) Wake Forest University 
1:30pm - 3:00pm (3)  

Geologic Mapping C Division

02/29/2020 (Sat) Wake Forest University 
12:00pm - 1:30pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
Mo Oni
Sandra Noumadji

Road Scholar B Division

02/29/2020 (Sat) Wake Forest University 
8:15am - 9:45am (3)  

Ping Pong Parachute B Division

02/29/2020 (Sat) Wake Forest University 
12:00pm - 3:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Andrew Lenart
Kayla Neary
Reed Wixon
Irene Huq

Ping Pong Parachute C Division

02/29/2020 (Sat) Wake Forest University 
8:15am - 11:15am (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Nicholas Gallardo
Sheevanie Casimir

Mousetrap Vehicle B Division

includes impound

02/29/2020 (Sat) Wake Forest University 
11:30am - 3:00pm (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Timothy Dixon

Gravity Vehicle C Division

IMPOUND

02/29/2020 (Sat) Wake Forest University 
11:30am - 3:00pm (4)  

Machines B Division

02/29/2020 (Sat) Wake Forest University 
1:30pm - 3:00pm (3)  

Machines C Division

02/29/2020 (Sat) Wake Forest University 
9:30am - 11:15am (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
Timothy Dixon

Meteorology B Division

02/29/2020 (Sat) Wake Forest University 
12:00pm - 1:30pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
Maahla Fofack

Mission Possible B Division

IMPOUND

02/29/2020 (Sat) Wake Forest University 
11:30am - 3:00pm (4)  

Ornithology B Division

02/29/2020 (Sat) Wake Forest University 
9:45am - 11:15am (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
Ali Morton

Ornithology C Division

02/29/2020 (Sat) Wake Forest University 
1:30pm - 3:00pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
Rachel Irvin

Protein Modeling C Division

IMPOUND

02/29/2020 (Sat) Wake Forest University 
7:15am - 9:30am (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Ali Morton
Abigail Horrar
Colleen Riley

Sounds of Music C Division

Paper test at 12 noon

02/29/2020 (Sat) Wake Forest University 
7:30am - 11:15am (4)  

Water Quality C Division

02/29/2020 (Sat) Wake Forest University 
1:30pm - 3:00pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
Renate Ma

Write It, Do It B Division

02/29/2020 (Sat) Wake Forest University 
12:00pm - 1:30pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Patricia Erickson
Hattie Hoffman
Madison Metheny

Write It, Do It C Division

02/29/2020 (Sat) Wake Forest University 
8:15am - 9:45am (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Patricia Erickson

Score Counseling

02/29/2020 (Sat) Wake Forest University 
9:30am - 1:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Kgosi Hughes

Score Counseling

afternoon

02/29/2020 (Sat) Wake Forest University 
12:45pm - 3:30pm (2)  

Awards, B Division

Pugh Auditorium

02/29/2020 (Sat) Wake Forest University 
2:45pm - 5:00pm (3)  

Awards, C Division

Brendle Recital Hall

02/29/2020 (Sat) Wake Forest University 
2:45pm - 5:00pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
Kendall Henretta
Kgosi Hughes

Take down/Restore order

02/29/2020 (Sat) Wake Forest University 
3:00pm - 4:30pm (3)  
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans


©2020 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Do not sell my info