HGE Volunteers

Hunter's Green 5K Run/Music Fest

On February 9, 2019, we are expanding upon the free 5K held in Hunter's Green the last 2 years and switching it to a fundraiser for Hunter's Green Elementary with a new and improved, chipped 5K Race in the morning and a Music Fest later that afternoon!  This new, all-day format means many volunteers will be needed!  Please look at the list below and see where you can lend a hand.  You may sign up for multiple shifts, but please avoid shifts with overlapping times.  Feel free to share this link with others who may be interested (several positions are great for high schoolers). 

There will be a volunteer check-in table when you arrive for your shift at either Hunter's Green Elementary or Hunter's Green Park.  Please check-in there for further instructions.  Please plan to arrive a few minutes before your shift so that you may be in place for your starting time.  Due to road closures for the race, we are asking all volunteers to arrive by 7am for the Saturday morning time slots.

We encourage everyone to ride-share, walk/bike or get dropped off for this event.

Additional details can be found at http://huntersgreenpta.com/5k/.

If you have any questions about this event or a particular volunteering position, please email [email protected]

Created by:   HGE Volunteers
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EST) Available Slot
02/07/2019 (Thu.) Hunter's Green Elementary  9:00am - 11:00am  

Swag Bag Assembly (5)

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Lisa Ling
Jamie Kidd
christine Wilson
Holly Murphy
02/08/2019 (Fri.) Hunter's Green Elementary  4:45pm - 7:15pm  

Race Packet Distribution (4)

 
All slots filled
Lisa Ling
Kim Hughes
Jamie Priest
Bekki D
02/09/2019 (Sat.) Hunter's Green Elementary  6:30am - 7:45am  

Race Regisistration (4)

 
All slots filled
Lisa Ling
Bekki D
Laura Kelly
Sunny Wen

Parking Attendant (5)

 
All slots filled
Rick Wilson
Troy Hanson
Jade Connor
Audrey Rivera
Faith Buckley

Coffee/Water/Shirt Sales (2)

 
All slots filled
Kim Hughes
Christine Wilson
6:45am - 8:45am  

Cart Driver

Drop off and Pick up of volunteers

 
Zach Priest
7:00am - 7:30am  

Volunteer Check-In (2)

Help Volunteer Coordinator instruct and escort volunteers

 
All slots filled
Rebecca Towner
Chelsea Brodie
Race Route  7:00am - 8:30am  

Water Station (2)

 
All slots filled
Tracy Lang (2)
Niurys Veloz & Hillary Connors

Traffic Control (9)

Man the neighborhood entrances in Hunter's Green

 
All slots filled
Joe Epstein
Oak Crest/Oak Trace
Tracy Lang (2)
Tracy & Rick Lakeside & Highlands
Rachel Silva (NB)
Deer Creek
Justine Rebel (NB)
Brookfield
Lily Cabreriza (NB)
Osprey Pointe
Tati Tijerina (NB)
Waterforde
Andy Giraldo
Cypress Ridge
Laura Shaffer
Parkside
7:30am - 8:00am  

Race Lead

Ride a bike ahead of racers to show route

 
Jenny Giraldo
7:30am - 8:30am  

1 Mile Turn Around

Instruct racers where to turn for 1 mile

 
Cesar Soto Jr.
New Balance

Park Exit

Direct racers exiting the park toward race finish

 
Dana Steele
New Balance

Coffee/Water/Shirt Sales (2)

 
All slots filled
Kim Hughes
Jessica Martin
Hunter's Green Elementary  7:45am - 8:45am  

Post-Race Food and Water (6)

 
All slots filled
Rachel McCallum
Karen McCallum
Jana Creel
Cora Salzano
Mackenzie Schaecher (2)

Medal Distribution (2)

 
All slots filled
christine Wilson
Gaye Holt
Race Route  8:15am - 8:30am  

Race Tail

Collect Signs and assist final racers

 
Barbara Specker
Hunter's Green Elementary  9:00am - 10:00am  

Clean Up (4)

 
All slots filled
Bekki D
Cora Salzano
christine Wilson
Rachel Barten
Hunter's Green Park  3:00pm - 4:00pm  

Music Fest Set-Up (2)

 
All slots filled
christine Wilson
Hannah Bailey
4:00pm - 6:00pm  

Sponsor Attendant

Assist with Event Sponsors

 
christine Wilson

"Green Room" Attendant

Assist bands while not performing

 
Andy Giraldo

Parking Attendant (4)

 
All slots filled
Tracy Lang (2)
Tracy Lang and Rick Roux
Niurys Veloz
Hillary Connors

Bounce House Monitor (3)

 
All slots filled
Olivia Giraldo
Clyddyll Dee Uyan
Aaron Ha

Kids Crafts Leader (2)

 
All slots filled
Farina Gangaram
Sarah Gangaram
Cora Salzano

Kids Tattoos (2)

 
All slots filled
Mia Giraldo
Shruti Tamhane

Silent Auction Monitor (2)

 
All slots filled
Cindy Vitiello
Laura Shaffer
6:00pm - 8:00pm  

Sponsor Attendant

Assist with Event Sponsors

 
Mackenzie Schaecher

"Green Room" Attendant

Assist bands while not performing

 
Andy Giraldo

Parking Attendant (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Barbara Specker

Bounce House Monitor (3)

 
All slots filled
Isha Trivedi
Delaney Ransom
Sydney Scragg

Kids Crafts Leader (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Virginia Perez

Silent Auction Monitor (2)

 
All slots filled
Cindy Vitiello
Laura Shaffer
9:00pm - 10:00pm  

Clean Up (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
christine Wilson


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home