Family Promise Volunteers - March 2019

Family Promise at Christ Church - March 10th - 24th

Christ Church will again be participating in the emergency shelter program at Family Promise of Wake County.  This spring we will welcome up to five families for two consecutive weeks - March 10th - 24th. Classrooms will be converted into bedrooms so that the families may stay together rather than in single-sex shelters. The March host weeks will require a larger volunteer turnout than we've ever had before, and we encourage you sign up for one of the different roles, which are detailed below.  We will have a meeting for all volunteers on Sunday, March 10th at 10:10 in the library.  Thank you so much for all your help in making these weeks possible!  If you have any questions, please contact Lynn Sledge at [email protected] or Tiffany Barry at [email protected]  

Created by:   Allene Adams
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy EDT)

Pick up van and trailer from church hosting previous week

One volunteer will drive the van/trailer driver to the pick-up location

03/10/2019
(Sun, 10:00am - 11:30am)
(2)

 
All slots filled
Rachel and Adam Trunkey
PJ Connelly

Set-Up

Unload supplies and set-up rooms for families

03/10/2019
(Sun, 12:00pm - 2:00pm)
(10)

 
All slots filled
Mary Maclean Asbill
Stacy Arch
the Joes will help as well
Joe Sr. & Jr. Arch
Cornelia Shaw (3)
Miles and Reed also
Peggy Shaffer
Barbara Gerlach
Paula Parsons
Ann Brooks
Where do we meet? Parish hall?

Arrange flowers

Create 8 small floral arrangements for Room 128

03/10/2019
(Sun, 12:00pm - 1:00pm)
(2)

 
All slots filled
Melissa Jones
Juli Openshaw

03/17/2019
(Sun, 12:00pm - 1:00pm)
(2)

 
All slots filled
Nancy Church
Parker York

Host Overnight

One male and one female volunteer needed each night. Hosts will sleep on a cot; please bring own sleeping bag/bedding. Hosts must be able to stay until the families have departed in the morning.

03/10/2019
(Sun, 8:00pm - 7:00am)
(2)

 
All slots filled
Allene Adams (2)
Allene and Jim Adams

03/11/2019
(Mon, 8:00pm - 7:00am)
(2)

 
All slots filled
Rob Ragsdale
john nash

03/12/2019
(Tue, 8:00pm - 7:00am)
(2)

 
All slots filled
Robbie Cox
Katie And Tony Landi

03/13/2019
(Wed, 8:00pm - 7:00am)
(2)

 
All slots filled
Julian Williamson
John Hogan

03/14/2019
(Thu, 8:00pm - 7:00am)
(2)

 
All slots filled
Mary Maclean Asbill
Laura Dickinson

03/15/2019
(Fri, 8:00pm - 7:30am)
(2)

 
All slots filled
Brandon Fentress
will miss the meeting
Kristin Mains

03/16/2019
(Sat, 8:00pm - 7:30am)
(2)

 
All slots filled
Trish and Raiford Garrabrant (2)

03/17/2019
(Sun, 8:00pm - 7:00am)
(2)

 
All slots filled
Barbara Gerlach
Brad Rice

03/18/2019
(Mon, 8:00pm - 7:00am)
(2)

 
All slots filled
ALEX HAMMOND
joe hogan

03/19/2019
(Tue, 8:00pm - 7:00am)
(2)

 
All slots filled
Bill Gilkeson
Michael Thomas

03/20/2019
(Wed, 8:00pm - 7:00am)
(2)

 
All slots filled
Nancy Church
John Church

03/21/2019
(Thu, 8:00pm - 7:00am)
(2)

 
All slots filled
Elizabeth Jackson
I will be out of town for the Sunday orientation mtg
Tricia Arnett

03/22/2019
(Fri, 8:00pm - 7:30am)
(2)

 
All slots filled
Susan Dudzinski (2)
Susan Dudzinski & Greg Litra

03/23/2019
(Sat, 8:00pm - 7:30am)
(2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Sandra & Geoff Griffin

Transport families to Christ Church in 15 passenger van

Pick up van at church and drive it to Family Promise office at 903 Method Road

03/10/2019
(Sun, 5:00pm - 6:00pm)

 
Peter MacBeth

03/11/2019
(Mon, 5:15pm - 6:15pm)

 
John Little

03/12/2019
(Tue, 5:15pm - 6:15pm)

 
Martin Borden

03/13/2019
(Wed, 5:15pm - 6:15pm)

 
Chip Payne

03/14/2019
(Thu, 5:15pm - 6:15pm)

 
Buck Propst

03/15/2019
(Fri, 5:15pm - 6:15pm)

 
John Livesay

03/16/2019
(Sat, 5:00pm - 6:00pm)

 
John Livesay

03/17/2019
(Sun, 5:00pm - 6:00pm)

 
Peter Scott

03/18/2019
(Mon, 5:15pm - 6:15pm)

 
Jim Cain

03/19/2019
(Tue, 5:15pm - 6:15pm)

 
Rob Ragsdale

03/20/2019
(Wed, 5:15pm - 6:15pm)

 
Robby Brinley

03/21/2019
(Thu, 5:15pm - 6:15pm)

 
Jim Cain

03/22/2019
(Fri, 5:15pm - 6:15pm)

 
Ted Bratton

03/23/2019
(Sat, 5:00pm - 6:00pm)

 
Rick McElroy

Transport families to Family Promise in 15 passenger van

Drive families from church to Family Promise office at 903 Method Road

03/11/2019
(Mon, 6:15am - 7:15am)

 
anne utt

03/12/2019
(Tue, 6:15am - 7:15am)

 
Julian Williamson

03/13/2019
(Wed, 6:15am - 7:15am)

 
anne utt

03/14/2019
(Thu, 6:15am - 7:15am)

 
PJ Connelly

03/15/2019
(Fri, 6:15am - 7:15am)

 
john nash

03/16/2019
(Sat, 8:15am - 9:15am)

 
Laura Dickinson

03/17/2019
(Sun, 8:00am - 9:00am)

 
Charles Shook

03/18/2019
(Mon, 6:15am - 7:15am)

 
David Stowe

03/19/2019
(Tue, 6:15am - 7:15am)

 
Bill Kibbe

03/20/2019
(Wed, 6:15am - 7:15am)

 
Reid Jones

03/21/2019
(Thu, 6:15am - 7:15am)

 
Reid Jones

03/22/2019
(Fri, 6:15am - 7:15am)

 
PJ Connelly

03/23/2019
(Sat, 8:15am - 9:15am)

 
Montie Smith

03/24/2019
(Sun, 7:15am - 8:15am)

 
Mitch Sledge

Prepare Dinner

Make/bring dinner for families and clean-up afterwards. On Wednesday, March 13th and Wednesday, March 20th, the Kitchen Guild will prepare dinner; volunteers will serve the meal and clean-up.

03/10/2019
(Sun, 5:30pm - 7:30pm)
(2)

 
All slots filled
Barbara Gerlach
Cyndi Hall

03/11/2019
(Mon, 5:30pm - 7:30pm)
(2)

 
All slots filled
Yorke Sartorio
I plan to serve fried chicken.
Parker York

03/12/2019
(Tue, 5:30pm - 7:30pm)
(2)

 
All slots filled
Tate Garrison
Susan Lewellen

03/13/2019
(Wed, 5:30pm - 7:30pm)
(2)

 
All slots filled
kim shirley
Whiz Damutz

03/14/2019
(Thu, 5:30pm - 7:30pm)
(2)

 
All slots filled
Anna Ball Hodge
Jennifer & Ben Wood

03/15/2019
(Fri, 5:30pm - 7:30pm)
(2)

 
All slots filled
Mollie Shook
Tacos were a success last year and I am happy to organize and make again!
Annetta Hoggard

03/16/2019
(Sat, 5:30pm - 7:30pm)
(2)

 
All slots filled
Ramona Holdstock (2)
Ramona Holdstock and Caroline Campbell

03/17/2019
(Sun, 5:30pm - 7:30pm)
(2)

 
All slots filled
Barbara Gerlach
Kathy Thornton
Kathy and Jack

03/18/2019
(Mon, 5:30pm - 7:30pm)
(2)

 
All slots filled
Anne Mitchell
Kristin Shook

03/19/2019
(Tue, 5:30pm - 7:30pm)
(2)

 
All slots filled
Susan Lewellen
Linda Grew

03/20/2019
(Wed, 5:30pm - 7:30pm)
(2)

 
All slots filled
Mair Glosson (2)
This night I will handle as Martha’s team has meal done.

03/21/2019
(Thu, 5:30pm - 7:30pm)
(2)

 
All slots filled
Sandra Fain
Betsy Brewer

03/22/2019
(Fri, 5:30pm - 7:30pm)
(2)

 
All slots filled
Helen Frankstone
Paula Meyer

03/23/2019
(Sat, 5:30pm - 7:30pm)
(2)

 
All slots filled
Lillian Richardson
Tina Smith

Prepare Saturday morning breakfast

Make/bring breakfast for families and clean-up afterwards

03/16/2019
(Sat, 7:30am - 8:45am)

 
P. J. Conelly

03/23/2019
(Sat, 7:30am - 8:45am)

 
Elaine Mebane
Altar Guild Group V

Help with children’s activities and/or homework

Assist with games and activities and/or help with homework

03/11/2019
(Mon, 6:30pm - 8:00pm)
(3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Katie, Jacob and Caroline Wellman
Martha Mason

03/12/2019
(Tue, 6:30pm - 8:00pm)
(3)

 
All slots filled
anne utt
Helen Kirven
Elizabeth Hogan

03/13/2019
(Wed, 6:30pm - 8:00pm)
(3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Katie McKenzie
Tricia Arnett

03/14/2019
(Thu, 6:30pm - 8:00pm)
(3)

 
All slots filled
anne utt
Betsy Livesay
Brandon Asbill

03/15/2019
(Fri, 6:30pm - 8:30pm)
(3)

 
All slots filled
Glenn, Westray, Reese Veasey (3)
We cannot make volunteer meeting.

03/16/2019
(Sat, 6:30pm - 8:30pm)
(3)

 
All slots filled
Ramona Holdstock (3)
Amelia, Tosh, & Bea Holdstock & Eleanor Campbell

03/17/2019
(Sun, 6:30pm - 8:00pm)
(3)

 
All slots filled
Liza and Joel Williams (2)
I assume this is 8pm.
Elizabeth Wallace
Elizabeth and Robert Wallace

03/18/2019
(Mon, 6:30pm - 8:00pm)
(3)

 
All slots filled
Sandra Fain
Blair and Joe Hogan (2)

03/19/2019
(Tue, 6:30pm - 8:00pm)
(3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Bruce Thompson (2)
Grace Battle Thompson and May Thompson will be there

03/20/2019
(Wed, 6:30pm - 8:00pm)
(3)

 
All slots filled
Morgan Crawford (3)
Hadley, Michael, and Philip

03/21/2019
(Thu, 6:30pm - 8:00pm)
(3)

 
All slots filled
Rachel Lewis (2)
& Clare Lewis
Tricia Arnett

03/22/2019
(Fri, 6:30pm - 8:30pm)
(3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Liza Cozart
David Cozart

03/23/2019
(Sat, 6:30pm - 8:30pm)
(3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Kate & Thomas Nisbet (2)
We’ll have 2 adults & 2 kids to play

Break-down

Break down rooms and clean up before the 9:00 am services

03/24/2019
(Sun, 7:30am - 9:00am)
(10)

 
All slots filled
Peggy Shaffer
Nell Joslin
Coco Davis
Shannon Ware (2)
Naomi Hill
Naomi is filling in for me.
Brad Fowler (2)
I will bring Will, too.
Curt Brewer
Megan Adkins

Laundry

Pick up linens/bedding at church, wash and fold, and deliver them back to church

03/24/2019
(Sun, 8:30am - 9:00am)
(5)

 
All slots filled
Peggy Shaffer
Anna Ball Hodge
Morgan Crawford
Tricia Coggins
Rachel Lewis


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home