Turks Head Auxiliary

The Chester County Hospital Polo Cup

Join Us for the 13th Annual Chester County Hospital Polo Cup

Come out and enjoy the thundering horses and their agile riders as they play the international game of Polo right in your own backyard. Known as the "Sport of Kings," Polo is a fast-paced, exciting premier sport that can be easily understood and enjoyed by not only the seasoned aficionado but the first-time spectator as well. The game of Polo has been a mainstay at the beautiful Brandywine Polo Club in Chester County for more than 50 years. The Club also hosts another growing tradition - The Chester County Hospital Polo Cup. Join us for the 13th Annual Chester County Hospital Polo Cup. All volunteers will receive a free general admission wristband to enjoy the event before or after their shift.

This year, tailgating and festivities begin at 1:30 pm, and the match starts at 3 pm. 

For ticket questions, contact [email protected]

 

Turks Head Volunteer

The Turks Head Women's Auxiliary branch to The Chester County Hospital formed in 2005 and founded the Polo Cup event in 2007. We also participate in the Chester County Day event and other Hospital and Auxiliary activities.

Date: 06/09/2019 (Sun.)

Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm EDT

Location: Brandywine Polo Club, Toughkenamon, PA

Created by:   Kate Pergolini
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot

Saturday Set Up Sat. June 9th 9 am- 12 pm (12)

 
7 of 12 slots filled
Sydnee Iglesias
pam stephani
Richard Morelli
Lauren Magee
Kate Semon
Colin Huff
Corey Fricker

Event Set Up 9:00-12:00 pm (20)

 
6 of 20 slots filled
Maria Massarotti
Sydnee Iglesias
Julia Oronzi
Lauren Magee
Kate Semon
Nancy Franks
Silent Auction set up

Event Clean Up 4:30- 6:00 pm (30)

 
3 of 30 slots filled
Sydnee Iglesias
Kate Semon
Maureen Ripper

Checking in Volunteers at the Volunteer Tent 11:30 am-1:00 pm (2)

Duties include checking in volunteers as they arrive and manning the Volunteer Tent

 
All slots filled
Ethel Desmarais
Mike Desmarais

Checking in Volunteers at the Volunteer Tent 1:00-2:30 pm

Duties include checking in volunteers as they arrive and manning the Volunteer Tent

 
Jackie McCalla
Brandywine Auxiliary

Checking In Volunteers at the Volunteer Tent 2:30-4:00 pm

Duties include checking in volunteers as they arrive and manning the Volunteer Tent

 
Vernet Spence-Brown

Distribute Polo Program 12:30 p.m. -1:30 p.m. (2)

Stationed just inside the ticket Main Gate: distribute Polo Programs

 
All slots filled
Maria Massarotti
Gina Verdi

Distribute Polo Program 1:20 p.m. To 2:30 p.m. (2)

Stationed just inside the ticket Main Gate: distribute Polo Programs

 
All slots filled
Nancy Wolfe
Sally Camela

Set Up Kids Korner 11:30-1:30 pm

 

Kids Korner 1:00-3:00 pm (6)

Must be at least 4 adults and 2 students.

 

Kids Korner 3:00-5:00 pm (6)

Must be at least 4 adults and 2 students.

 

Parking Assistants 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm (3)

Help direct guests to the different parking areas.

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Frank Cridland
Leslie Kilkuskie

Raffle Ticket Sales- 1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. (2)

 
All slots filled
Kelly Quinn-Ward
Mike Ward

Raffle Ticket Sales-1:50 p.m. to 3:00 pm (3)

One person will be roaming. Two will sell Raffle Tickets inside the raffle tent.

 
All slots filled
Bronwyn Lafferty
Carol Polito
Alannah Carroll

Raffle Ticket Sales-2:50 p.m. to 4:30 (4)

 
All slots filled
Allye Landis
Laura Morrison
Catherine McFadden
Danielle Downing

Roaming Trash Pick Up 12:30-2:00 pm

 

Roaming Trash Pick Up 2:00-3:00 pm (2)

 

Roaming Trash Pick Up 3:00-4:00 pm (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
lisa carosella

Roaming Trash Pick Up 4:00-5:00 pm (2)

 

Silent Auction 1:00 - 3:30 (2)

1:00 - 3:30

 
All slots filled
julia oronzij
will help with set up also
Donba Hermann
Brandywine Auxillary

Silent Auction 3:30-5:30 or checkout completed (2)

3:30-5:30 or checkout completed

 
All slots filled
Jackie McCalla
Brandywine Auxiliary
Donba Hermann
Brandywine Auxillary

Ticket Gate 11:30 am-1:30 pm (3)

 
All slots filled
Karen Smith
Sharon Larson (2)
Sharon Larson & Paula Sinclair will commit to help

Ticket Gate 12:30- 2:30 pm (3)

 
All slots filled
Anel Medina (2)
Lisa Finnegan
Greystone Auxiliary

Ticket Gate 1:30-3:30 pm (3)

 
All slots filled
Nancy St Laurent (2)
With Jan Nolin
Alice Marella

VIP Tent 1:00-3:00 pm (4)

 
All slots filled
Robin and Mark Meixner (2)
Leslie Hodgson (2)

VIP Tent 3:00-5:00 pm (4)

 
All slots filled
Gina Verdi
Lisa Quiveors
Michael McFadden
Alexandra Hoffman

Wine Pull 1:30-3:30 (3)

1:30-3:30

 
All slots filled
Karen Smith
Fran Wilson (2)
Judy Kelley will help also

Wine Pull 3:30-5:00 p.m. Or sell out (3)

3:30-5:00 p.m. Or sell out

 
All slots filled
Eva Finnegan
Mackenzie Newton
Helen Adair


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service