Saint Michael Parish

A Night in Bethlehem

We invite you to take part in our parish's annual tradition of bringing the story of Jesus' birth to life in A Night in Bethlehem on December 7th & 8th at 6 pm! Check the list below to see the wide variety of roles available and sign-up to volunteer.  

ATTENTION: All those playing a role (including tour guides) or assisting with costumes/props are required to take part in the rehearsal and costume fitting on Saturday, December 1 from 1 p.m. to 3 pm 

Adult volunteers must complete a 2018 CORI and Code of Conduct form and have taken the Protecting God's Children training. There is a PGC Training at Saint Michael School on Nov. 15 at 6:30 pm. Sign up to take the class at www.virtus.org.

Thanks,

If you have any questions, please contact Dominic Margaglione, pastoral associate, at: [email protected]

 

 

Created by:   Dominic Margaglione
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EST)

Scenery Set-up

12/07/2018 (Fri)  
10:00am - 12:00pm (10)  
7 of 10 slots filled
Leonard Dubois
Jessica Cascio
Russ Mercier
Spoke to Bonnie last week, and I will be working with her during the week to prepare sets .
Bill Dolan
Steve Petrosillo
Jessica Cascio (2)
Judy Giamberardino, Ruth Aliferis
1:00pm - 3:00pm (10)  
4 of 10 slots filled
Jessica Cascio
Russ Mercier
Bill Dolan
Steve Petrosillo
5:00pm - 6:00pm (10)  
9 of 10 slots filled
Vinny Gatto
Rebecca Ramy (4)
Leonard Dubois
Russ Mercier
Jacob Colon
Madeline Williams
12/08/2018 (Sat)  
5:00pm - 6:00pm (10)  
3 of 10 slots filled
Leonard Dubois
Russ Mercier
Leanne Imparato
For Son Noah

Costume Sewer (Pre-event)

Basic sewing skills needed to help with simple patterns. All work can be done at home before Dec. 7

12/01/2018 (Sat)  
1:00pm - 3:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Helen Guzman
My mom is the one with the sewing skills:)
Jessica Cascio
Ruth Aliferis and Judy Giamberardino

Costume Organizers (Pre-event)

12/01/2018 (Sat)  
1:00pm - 3:00pm (5)  

Costume Assistants

12/07/2018 (Fri)  
5:00pm - 7:30pm (5)  
3 of 5 slots filled
Molly Larson
Jessica Cascio (2)
Judy Giamberardino, Ruth Aliferis
7:30pm - 10:00pm (5)  
3 of 5 slots filled
Molly Larson
Jessica Cascio (2)
Judy Giamberardino, Ruth Aliferis
12/08/2018 (Sat)  
5:00pm - 7:30pm (5)  
3 of 5 slots filled
Mia Imparato
Jessica Cascio (2)
Judy Giamberardino, Ruth Aliferis
7:30pm - 10:00pm (5)  

Child Care - Peer Ministers/Confirmation Candidates

You will be watching children of parishioners playing a role.

12/07/2018 (Fri)  
5:30pm - 9:30pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
Bethany O’Toole
Marie Hearst
12/08/2018 (Sat)  
5:30pm - 9:30pm (3)  
All slots filled
Chloe Zdrojewski
Megan Ford
Summer Gordon

Greeters

12/07/2018 (Fri)  
5:30pm - 9:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Jack O’Brien
Shawn Bonasoro
Oonagh Warren Dennehy
Ben Dennehy
12/08/2018 (Sat)  
5:30pm - 9:00pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
Stephanie Carpenito (2)
Stephanie Carpenito & Anna Clark

Reservations

Welcome and take tickets from guests.

12/07/2018 (Fri)  
5:30pm - 9:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Joan Thompson
Isabelle McElhiney
Maria Mangiameli
12/08/2018 (Sat)  
5:30pm - 9:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
shawn bonasoro
Ben Dennehy
Kristen Thompson

Tour Guides

Lead a group of guests through the Night in Bethlehem tour.

12/07/2018 (Fri)  
5:30pm - 9:30pm (12)  
All slots filled
Andrea K Ellard
Gabriella Bijjani
Rachel Margaglione
Marcia Lane (3)
Madeline Tattan
Nancy Plonowski
Signing up for Nancy Plonowski
Deacon Peter Adamski
Paul Rock
Joseph Stewart
Janette Douglass
12/08/2018 (Sat)  
5:30pm - 9:30pm (12)  
5 of 12 slots filled
Andrea K Ellard
Gabriella Bijjani
Deacon Peter Adamski
Nancy Plonowski
Rachel Margaglione

Outdoor Shepherd - Adult Leader

12/07/2018 (Fri)  
5:30pm - 9:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Vinny Gatto
Robert Tweedie
12/08/2018 (Sat)  
5:30pm - 9:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Vinny Gatto
Rev. Dr. David Brogan

Outdoor Shepherd - child

12/07/2018 (Fri)  
5:30pm - 7:30pm (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Peter Mann
7:00pm - 9:00pm (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Peter Mann
12/08/2018 (Sat)  
5:30pm - 7:30pm (4)  
7:00pm - 9:00pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Nicole Allen (2)
Madison Allen and Rose Gordon

Innkeeper #1 (Water St.)

12/07/2018 (Fri)  
5:30pm - 9:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Tony Conti
I've done this at least 3 or 4 times
Leonard Dubois
12/08/2018 (Sat)  
5:30pm - 9:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Leonard Dubois

Census Taker

12/07/2018 (Fri)  
5:30pm - 9:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Nate Dussault
June Meckel
12/08/2018 (Sat)  
5:30pm - 9:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jessica Cascio (2)
Judy Giamberardino, Ruth Aliferis

King Herod

12/07/2018 (Fri)  
5:30pm - 9:00pm   
Greg Serapiglia
12/08/2018 (Sat)  
5:30pm - 9:00pm   
Dave Boudreau

Queen Herod

12/07/2018 (Fri)  
5:30pm - 9:00pm   
Erica Deluca
12/08/2018 (Sat)  
5:30pm - 9:00pm   
Laurel McMahon

Roman Guard - Adult Leader

12/07/2018 (Fri)  
5:30pm - 9:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Andrea K Ellard
Andrea Ellard for my.nephew David Ellard
Jen O'Donohue
Jack will have 3 boys with him: Patrick, Johnny and Liam and Mary as an angel and can do early shift till 7:30
12/08/2018 (Sat)  
5:30pm - 9:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Andrea K Ellard
Andrea Ellard for my nephew David Ellard
Steven Petrosillo

Roman Guard - Children

12/07/2018 (Fri)  
5:30pm - 7:30pm (7)  
All slots filled
Julie Petrosillo
Jacob
Frankie And Joey Rondinelli (2)
Andrew And Adam Webster (2)
Gabby Miller
TBD .
7:00pm - 9:00pm (7)  
All slots filled
Laurie Lawlor
Shane Lawlor
Nicole OHearn
Kingsley
Matthew Battersby
Kati Bourque
Sam Bourque
Earline Tweedie
David
TBD .
Anne-Marie Tattan
Sean Tattan
12/08/2018 (Sat)  
5:30pm - 7:30pm (7)  
All slots filled
Julie Petrosillo
Jacob
Christian Valentino
Samantha Driscoll
Christen Walsh (2)
Nora Walsh, Eamonn Walsh
Debbie Green
Quinn Green
Kristen Thompson
Ray (4th Grade)
7:00pm - 9:00pm (7)  
All slots filled
Julie Petrosillo
Jacob
Christian Valentino
Samantha Driscoll
Christen Walsh (2)
Nora Walsh, Eamonn Walsh
Debbie Green
Quinn Green
Kristen Thompson
Ray (4th Grade)

Tax Collector (Adult or Older Teen)

Collect taxes from guests.

12/07/2018 (Fri)  
6:00pm - 9:30pm   
Anne-Marie Tattan
Jacqueline Tattan
12/08/2018 (Sat)  
6:00pm - 9:30pm   
Sandy Douglass

Beggar

12/07/2018 (Fri)  
5:30pm - 9:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jessica Cascio (2)
Caleb and Jacoby Cascio
12/08/2018 (Sat)  
5:30pm - 9:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Debbie Green (2)
Erin and Patrick Green

Inside Wandering Shepherd - Adult Leader

12/07/2018 (Fri)  
5:30pm - 9:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Jessica Cascio
Jess Cascio
12/08/2018 (Sat)  
5:30pm - 9:00pm (2)  

Inside Wandering Shepherds - Children

12/07/2018 (Fri)  
5:30pm - 7:30pm (4)  
All slots filled
Megan Pybus (4)
Benjamin Pybus, Brody Pybus, Joey DiMinico, Michael Tangstrom
7:00pm - 9:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Kati Bourque
Emily Bourque
Kristen Ringler (3)
Kieren Ringler, Lucas Ratcliff, Sean White
12/08/2018 (Sat)  
5:30pm - 7:30pm (4)  
All slots filled
Diana Chase
Noah
Jessica Cascio (2)
Caleb and Jacoby Cascio
Veronica Tryon
Jacqueline Tryon
7:00pm - 9:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Jessica Cascio (2)
Caleb and Jacoby Cascio
Veronica Tryon
Jacqueline Tryon
marco colon

Bread Shop Time-Keeper

12/07/2018 (Fri)  
5:30pm - 9:00pm   
12/08/2018 (Sat)  
5:30pm - 9:00pm   

Bread Shop - Adults

12/07/2018 (Fri)  
5:30pm - 9:30pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Robin Dunn
Anne-Marie Tattan
12/08/2018 (Sat)  
5:30pm - 9:30pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Melanie Tamberino
Julie Petrosillo
Leanne Imparato

Bread Shop - Children

12/07/2018 (Fri)  
5:30pm - 9:30pm (6)  
All slots filled
Alison Carter
Andrew Carter
Ella, Sadie, Emma, Lilah, Tessa Tangstrom (5)
12/08/2018 (Sat)  
5:30pm - 9:30pm (6)  
All slots filled
Melanie Tamberino
Addison Keller (3)
Julie Petrosillo
Nicholas
Leanne Imparato
For daughter Ella Imparato

Carpentry Shop - Adult

12/07/2018 (Fri)  
5:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Stacey Moore (2)
The Moore’s
12/08/2018 (Sat)  
5:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Stacey Moore (2)
The Moore’s

Carpentry Shop - Children

12/07/2018 (Fri)  
5:30pm - 9:30pm (4)  
All slots filled
Bethany O’Toole
Stacey Moore (3)
The 4 moore kids
12/08/2018 (Sat)  
5:30pm - 9:30pm (4)  
All slots filled
Laura Bennett
Laura Bennett
Stacey Moore (3)
The 4 moore kids

Jewish Home - Adult

12/07/2018 (Fri)  
5:30pm - 9:30pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
Earline Tweedie
12/08/2018 (Sat)  
5:30pm - 9:30pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
Stacey Moore

Jewish Home - Children

12/07/2018 (Fri)  
5:30pm - 9:30pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
Frankie Margaglione
Age 8
Mackenzie Leal
12/08/2018 (Sat)  
5:30pm - 9:30pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
Sophia Bellia
Janette Douglass

Market Place - Adult

12/07/2018 (Fri)  
5:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
LeeAnn Keegan (2)
LeeAnn Keegan Leo Fermon
12/08/2018 (Sat)  
5:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Veronica Tryon
Jessica Cascio
Jessica Cascio

Market Place - Children/Teens

Assist younger visitors with making candles and other activities

12/07/2018 (Fri)  
5:30pm - 9:30pm (4)  
All slots filled
LeeAnn Keegan (3)
Mikayla Fermin, Evy K, Aileen Keegan
Sophia DeLuca
Sophia DeLuca
12/08/2018 (Sat)  
5:30pm - 9:30pm (4)  
All slots filled
Veronica Tryon (2)
Gabriella Tryon & Megan Erwin, Grade 7, SMS
Kathleen Driscoll
Anna Caldwell

Camel - teenager

12/07/2018 (Fri)  
5:30pm - 7:30pm (2)  
7:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
12/08/2018 (Sat)  
5:30pm - 7:30pm (2)  
7:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  

Camel Driver - adult

12/07/2018 (Fri)  
5:30pm - 9:00pm   
12/08/2018 (Sat)  
5:30pm - 9:00pm   

Synagogue Rabbi (Adult)

12/07/2018 (Fri)  
6:00pm - 9:30pm   
Dominic Margaglione
12/08/2018 (Sat)  
6:00pm - 9:30pm   
Dominic Margaglione

Synagogue Pupils - Children

12/07/2018 (Fri)  
6:00pm - 9:30pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
LeeAnn Keegan (2)
Noah Fermin Seamus Keegan
12/08/2018 (Sat)  
6:00pm - 9:30pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Frankie Margaglione
Mia Imparato

Inn #2 - Adult

12/07/2018 (Fri)  
6:00pm - 9:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Kevin Bailey
Connie Thyng
12/08/2018 (Sat)  
6:00pm - 9:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Peter Cullen
Dianne Gabriel

Inn #2 - Children

12/07/2018 (Fri)  
6:00pm - 9:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Alexandra Mann
Tatum Asvestas
12/08/2018 (Sat)  
6:00pm - 9:30pm (2)  

Story Shepherds - Adult

12/07/2018 (Fri)  
6:00pm - 9:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Laurel McMahon
12/08/2018 (Sat)  
6:00pm - 9:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Erica Deluca

Story Shepherds - Child

12/07/2018 (Fri)  
6:00pm - 9:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Katie Lyons (2)
Emma Lyons and friend
12/08/2018 (Sat)  
6:00pm - 9:30pm (2)  

Angel Leader - Adult

12/07/2018 (Fri)  
6:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Jennifer O'Donohue
7:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Amy Doucette
12/08/2018 (Sat)  
6:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Katrina Russell
Maura Horndahl
7:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Christen Walsh
Marc Credi

Angels - Children

12/07/2018 (Fri)  
6:00pm - 8:00pm (7)  
All slots filled
Jennifer Bilodeau (2)
Abby & Hope Bilodeau
Laurie Lawlor
Kendall Lawlor
Megan Dube (2)
Jean Hery
Jennifer O'Donohue
Mary
7:30pm - 9:30pm (7)  
6 of 7 slots filled
Katie (riley) Larson
Riley Larson
Nicole OHearn
Skylar
Lilah Doucette (2)
Lilah & Sophia Doucette
Daisy Pais
Michele Bottari
Ali Bottari
12/08/2018 (Sat)  
6:00pm - 8:00pm (7)  
All slots filled
Diana Chase (2)
Eva & Sofia
Brooklyn Horndahl
Jason Thompson
Amelia O'Donnell
Christen Walsh
Maeve Walsh
Sidney Ryan Brasseur
Evelyn
7:30pm - 9:30pm (7)  
3 of 7 slots filled
Christen Walsh
Maeve Walsh
Lila Credi
We are not available for costume fitting and rehearsal on 12/1
Veronica Margaglione

Joseph

12/07/2018 (Fri)  
6:00pm - 9:30pm   
Jordan Branscum
12/08/2018 (Sat)  
6:00pm - 9:30pm   
Paul Rock

Mary

12/07/2018 (Fri)  
6:00pm - 9:30pm   
Janelle Branscum
12/08/2018 (Sat)  
6:00pm - 9:30pm   
Sidney Ryan

Baby Jesus

12/07/2018 (Fri)  
6:00pm - 9:30pm   
Janelle Branscum
12/08/2018 (Sat)  
6:00pm - 9:30pm   
Sidney Ryan

Wiseman

ADULTS

12/07/2018 (Fri)  
6:00pm - 9:30pm (3)  
All slots filled
John Lyons
Jim McAloon
Jordan Burgess
12/08/2018 (Sat)  
6:00pm - 9:30pm (3)  
All slots filled
Jay Miselis
Jordan Burgess
Jessica Cascio
John Cascio

Roaming Villagers

12/07/2018 (Fri)  
5:30pm - 9:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Cameron Victor
Ryan McGreehan
Until 8
Elise Guazzaloca
Maddie Adams
Debbie Carusi
Vinny can do one tour
12/08/2018 (Sat)  
5:30pm - 9:00pm (5)  
2 of 5 slots filled
Rachel Mitchell
Mary Gigliotti

Wherever Needed

12/07/2018 (Fri)  
5:30pm - 9:30pm (6)  
12/08/2018 (Sat)  
5:30pm - 9:30pm (6)  

Break down

12/07/2018 (Fri)  
9:00pm - 10:00pm (15)  
3 of 15 slots filled
greg spurr
Bill Dolan
Russ Mercier
12/08/2018 (Sat)  
9:00pm - 10:00pm (15)  
4 of 15 slots filled
greg spurr
Rachel Margaglione
Bill Dolan
Russ Mercier

Photographer

12/07/2018 (Fri)  
5:30pm - 7:30pm (2)  
7:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  
12/08/2018 (Sat)  
5:30pm - 7:30pm (2)  
7:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  

Bake Cookies

Bake cookies before Friday or Saturday's hospitality.

12/07/2018 (Fri)  
6:00pm - 9:00pm (20)  
2 of 20 slots filled
Wilda Squires
Katie Lyons
12/08/2018 (Sat)  
6:00pm - 9:00pm (20)  
5 of 20 slots filled
Leanne Imparato
Nanette Clark
Isabelle McElhiney
Judi Luciano
Lily Clark

Reception Host (Parish Hall)

12/07/2018 (Fri)  
6:00pm - 9:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Justine Hamel
12/08/2018 (Sat)  
6:00pm - 9:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Justine Hamel

Friday Hospitality Set-Up

12/07/2018 (Fri) Parish Hall 
5:00pm - 6:00pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
Pat Riley
Barbara DeLuca

Friday Hospitality

12/07/2018 (Fri) Parish Hall 
6:45pm - 8:30pm (5)  
2 of 5 slots filled
Pat Riley
Barbara DeLuca
8:30pm - 9:45pm (5)  
2 of 5 slots filled
Pat Riley
Barbara DeLuca

Saturday Hospitality Set-Up

12/08/2018 (Sat) Parish Hall 
3:00pm - 4:00pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
Pat Riley
Barbara DeLuca

Saturday Hospitality

12/08/2018 (Sat) Parish Hall 
5:00pm - 6:45pm (2)  
All slots filled
Pat Riley
1st group goes off at 6 PM don't need help until 6 PM most food set up by 4 PM
Barbara DeLuca
6:45pm - 8:30pm (5)  
2 of 5 slots filled
Pat Riley
Barbara DeLuca
8:30pm - 9:45pm (5)  
2 of 5 slots filled
Pat Riley
Barbara DeLuca

Cookie Decorating Table

Teens to help younger children decorate Christmas cookies

12/07/2018 (Fri)  
6:00pm - 9:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Ashley Slivka
Maizie Watters
Josilin Gove
12/08/2018 (Sat)  
6:00pm - 9:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Maizie Watters
Isabelle McElhiney
Justine Hamel
Faith and Lincoln (both nights)
©2018 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home