Group Leaders (CPGP & ITA)

Group Leader Preparation Workshop

 

Attention Group Leaders:

Each year that you lead a group of students abroad -- either on a Cal Poly Global Program or on a non-credit international trip -- you must attend a Group Leader Preparation Workshop held by the International Center. 

Attendance must be on file before a Group Leader may depart for a program abroad.  Program approval is contingent upon your attendance to the Workshop. 

Several workshops are offered every quarter.  Please sign up for one workshop, 1-3 quarters prior to your next group travel abroad.  

The workshops involve a high degree of group discussion, and are an opportunity for faculty and staff to share best practices with each other.  Prior to attending the workshop, please prepare to engage in informed and meaningful discussion with your peers by doing the following: 

  • Review the Global Health & Safety Plan*
  • Read the self-guided Training Module on Crisis Prevention, Preparedness, and Response*
  • Read an article on Intercultural Competence*

*These documents are available at abroad.calpoly.edu> FACULTY OPPORTUNITIES > Faculty/Staff Resources

Light refreshments or lunch will be provided at the Workshop.  

 

 

Created by:   Cal Poly Study Abroad
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy PDT) Location Available Slot
02/05/2019
(Tue. 3:00pm - 5:00pm)
Bldg 52, Rm E46  

Will Attend (20)

 
4 of 20 slots filled
JAMES KEESE
Anahid Behrouzi
C├ęsar Torres
Scott Kelting
02/08/2019
(Fri. 12:00pm - 2:00pm)
Bldg 52, Rm E46  

Will Attend (20)

 
5 of 20 slots filled
Karen Lange
John Pan
Russell Swanagon
Tom di Santo
Themis Mastoridis
03/14/2019
(Thu. 11:00am - 1:00pm)
Bldg 52, Rm E46 

Will Attend (20)

 
8 of 20 slots filled
Dan Knight
Doug Jackson
Lonny Simonian
Peter Laursen
David Watts
Edmond Saliklis
Brent Nuttall
Marion Hart
04/10/2019
(Wed. 3:00pm - 5:00pm)
Bldg 52, Rm E28 

Will Attend (20)

 
16 of 20 slots filled
Mitch Reaves
Kari Duperron
Lizabeth Schlemer
Jessica Darin
Staci Roseboro
paul redden
Faith Mimnaugh
Lonny Simonian
Christopher Yip
Agustin Solorzano
David Gillette
Tim Bayley
don choi
Barry Williams
Craig Arceneaux
Nathan Heston
05/16/2019
(Thu. 11:00am - 1:00pm)
Bldg 52, Rm E46 

Will Attend (20)

 
13 of 20 slots filled
Yiwen Chiu
Scott Glysson
James Mwangi
Pete Schwartz
Margaret Bodemer
Tom Rankin
Kevin Dong
Stacey Rucas
Mackenzie Argens
kristina bennett
Ty Arras
Kari Duperron
Kristal Slover
05/24/2019
(Fri. 2:00pm - 4:00pm)
Bldg 52, Rm E46 

Will Attend (20)

 
5 of 20 slots filled
Josh Machamer
Bradley Kyker
Silvia Marijuan
Charles Chadwell
India D'Avignon
©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home