International Watermedia Exhibition

42nd International Watermedia Exhibition - Volunteer Opportunities

We need volunteers to help with our International Exhibition.   This is the premier annual event for the Watercolor Art Society-Houston.   We have many opportunities for participating in this wonderful event.  Andy Evansen will be judging the show on Saturday, March 2. 

Thank you for indicating your interest in volunteering to help with the 2019 IWE and/or for helping out last year. This email is to give you some idea about the things we will need volunteers for and the timing of the activities. Most of the work will be needed after the close of the call on January 11, 2019. 

Look over the below and let me know the activities with which you'd like to help. I've added the names of the co-chairs who will be leading them.

1. Opening and Awards Reception - Haley Bowen has volunteered as co-chair
The reception takes place on Sunday, March 3 immediately following the Andy Evansen demo and requires people to help with organizing it, setting up, greeting guests, photography, kitchen workers, clean-up, etc. 

2. Art Lover's Reception - Thursday March 7
We'll need people to help with sending out invitations, greeting guests, preparing and serving snacks and champagne, photography, clean-up, etc.

3. Uncrating/Crating - Mike Doan is the co-chair and will need approx. 12 volunteers to help uncrate and record the accepted paintings on Friday, March 1. Recrating after the exhibition will happen on Friday, April 5. 

4. Judging/Hanging - Tom Kraycirik is the Chair of this important event on Saturday, March 2.   Andy Evansen will judge in the morning and we will need 2 or 3 helpers to move art around and record his comments. Lunch will be provided then a larger team of approx 10 people will be needed to hang the show in the afternoon. Men are especially helpful during the hanging to climb ladders and handle large paintings.

5.  Extended Hours - Haley Bowen will co-chair this part of the IWE.   We will have extended hours on Saturday and Sunday throughout the Exhibit.   We need experienced Board members or Teachers who know the security procedures for the gallery opening and closing.  

 

Thank you again for your time and interest!

Created by:   Watercolor Art Society-Houston WASH
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (CDT) Available Slot
03/01/2019 (Fri.) 10:00am - 3:00pm  

Uncrating/Crating of Art (10)

Coordinator: Mike Doan

 
All slots filled
Daniela Werneck
Helen Lim
Jae Harris
Ahlene Shong
Diane Trepagnier
Theresa Wilson
Peggy Boston
janet vucinich
Brandee Standley
Kathleen Church
03/02/2019 (Sat.) 10:00am - 12:00pm  

Judging (4)

Coordinator: Tom Kraycirik

 
All slots filled
Sandy Lu
Helen Lim
Ahlene Shong
Margit Gergely Gergely
1:00pm - 5:00pm  

Hanging (10)

Coordinator: Carla Gauthier

 
All slots filled
Sandy Lu
Hans Hofmeister
Karen Lindeman (2)
Add Steve Lindeman to help hang
Judy Chang
Andie Helen
Looking forward to it. Let me know what time to be there
Peggy Boston (2)
Carla Gauthier
Diane Burch
Would have to leave at 4:15 if ok
03/03/2019 (Sun.) 1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Demo (5)

Coordinator: Haley Bowen

 
All slots filled
Robbie Fitzpatrick
Sally Hoyt
Darlene Dittoe
Joanie Hughes
Diane Burch
3:30pm - 5:30pm  

Reception (12)

Coordinator: Patty Armstrong

 
All slots filled
Sally Hoyt
Diane Trepagnier
Karen Capper
Patty Armstrong
Joanie Hughes
Nancy Moody
Veronica Koenig
Maria Rodriguez Alejo
I can help with whatever is needed and clean up after
daniela werneck
Linda Flowers
Prachi Mehta
Kathleen Church

Art Sales (3)

 
All slots filled
Ksenia Annis
Shwu-yong Huang
glad to help
Angela Castro

Photographer

 
Michael Lehfeldt

Greeters (2)

 
All slots filled
Beverly Aderholt
Diane Burch
03/07/2019 (Thu.) 5:30pm - 7:30pm  

Art Lover's Reception (6)

Coordinator: Haley Bowen

 
5 of 6 slots filled
A. Mary Williams
Nancy McMillan
Kathleen Church
Haley Bowen
Nancy Stephenson

Art Sales

 
03/09/2019 (Sat.) 3:00pm - 5:00pm  

Saturday extended hours (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Sally Hoyt
Kathleen Cooper
03/10/2019 (Sun.) 1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Gallery Sunday hours (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Patricia Neves
Sally Hoyt
03/16/2019 (Sat.) 3:00pm - 5:00pm  

Saturday extended hours (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Haley Bowen
THUY NGUYEN
03/17/2019 (Sun.) 1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Gallery Sunday hours (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Haley Bowen
Wuu-Liang Huang
03/23/2019 (Sat.) 3:00pm - 5:00pm  

Saturday extended hours (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Sally Hoyt
Nancy Stephenson
03/24/2019 (Sun.) 1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Gallery Sunday hours (3)

 
All slots filled
Tom Kraycirik
Laurie Hammons (2)
+ Bill Hammons
03/30/2019 (Sat.) 3:00pm - 5:00pm  

Saturday extended hours (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
daniela werneck
03/31/2019 (Sun.) 1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Gallery Sunday hours (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Tom Kraycirik
04/05/2019 (Fri.) 10:00am - 3:00pm  

Uncrating/Crating of Art (10)

Coordinator: Mike Doan

 
7 of 10 slots filled
Jae Harris
daniela werneck
Patty Browning
Sandy Lu
Diane Trepagnier
Laurie Hammons (2)
+Bill Hammons 12-3


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home