Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
The Multicultural and Leadership Development Center

Tunnel of Awareness

The 2nd annual Tunnel of Awareness at Florida Gulf Coast University is an experience that highlights contemporary social justice issues and introduces participants to the concepts of oppression, Microaggressions and other concepts various communities face globally, nationally, locally, and here in the FGCU community.

Participants will be guided through an immersive 30-minute experience into various “rooms” that will be comprised of information displayed along with multimedia components and at times will have interactive activities. The experience is aimed to educate and challenge participants to think more deeply about these issues. At the end of the experience, participants will have an opportunity to be led in a guided discussion about their time in the Tunnel.

Created by:   fgcu mld
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EDT)

Tuesday, October 6

10/06/2020 (Tue) Cohen Student Union 247 
3:30pm - 4:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Rebecca Yost
Trinity Fletcher
Danarria Stone
Carson Brown
Abigail Hernandez
4:00pm - 4:30pm (5)  
All slots filled
Sherrelle Findley
Traci Mays
Allie Reischl
Kathryn Webster
Krystal Muckle
Krystal D Muckle
4:30pm - 5:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Rose Cronin
Natalie Reckard
Charlie Braun
sabrina schroeder
Natasha campanaro
5:00pm - 5:30pm (5)  
All slots filled
Lily Soullaird
Kelly Maguire
Olivia Yagy
Taylor Reynolds
Jonathan Ponce De Leon
5:30pm - 6:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Jacob Goldman
Nathan Campbell
Alyssa Fleischer
Imani Nobles (2)
6:00pm - 6:30pm (5)  
All slots filled
Kate Rowlands
Lissi Cruz
Daniela Pepe
Caitlin Turner
Sindy Estimable
6:30pm - 7:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Richard Owens
Meagan Siegfried (2)
Maxym Fairall
Olivia Dunkelly
7:00pm - 7:30pm (5)  
4 of 5 slots filled
Niki Cain
Jackie Schroeder
Emily Strassel
Haley White

Wednesday, October 7

10/07/2020 (Wed) Cohen Student Union 247 
9:00am - 9:30am (5)  
All slots filled
Maggie Hohne
Kelly Boyd
Danny Pantry
Rose Fuller
Hannah Elicker
Virtual Walkthrough 
9:15am - 9:45am (5)  
All slots filled
Shelley Schlenk
Catherine Tallant
Matt Fox
Carpel Melissa
Morgan Quinn
Cohen Student Union 247 
9:30am - 10:00am (5)  
All slots filled
Melissa Rizzuto
Marilyn Kennedy
Erica Fish
Mckenna Houston
Becky Rodriguez
Virtual Walkthrough 
9:45am - 10:15am (5)  
2 of 5 slots filled
Natalie Potrawski
Zoe Carter
Cohen Student Union 247 
10:00am - 10:30am (5)  
All slots filled
Amy Newton
Saul Laguerre
Saul Laguerre
Katarina Danks
Carson Kirk
Cathrina Kies
Virtual Walkthrough 
10:15am - 10:45am (5)  
All slots filled
Christopher Geisler (5)
Cohen Student Union 247 
10:30am - 11:00am (5)  
All slots filled
Lynne Garcia
Andrew Willson
Peg Sullivan
Lucinda Kelley
Emily Collier
Virtual Walkthrough 
10:45am - 11:15am (5)  
All slots filled
Mireya Hernandez
Maccoy Clough
Matthew Treminio
Julia Meade
Aby Joseph
Cohen Student Union 247 
11:00am - 11:30am (5)  
All slots filled
Mackenzie Denson
Isabella Arias
Jewell Waller
Sydney Holler
Ashley Hensel
Virtual Walkthrough 
11:15am - 11:45am (5)  
4 of 5 slots filled
Waneka McFarlane
Wesley Huffman
Amanda Muzii
Yvette Ricketts
Cohen Student Union 247 
11:30am - 12:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Jody Magras Magras
Katie Johnson
Brian Johnson
Justin Paprocki
Julia Sharp-Silva
Virtual Walkthrough 
11:45am - 12:15pm (5)  
All slots filled
Jocelyn Corcuera
Anthony Kythreotis
Mariah Perez
Chabdieliz Gonzalez
Cassandra Soto
Cohen Student Union 247 
12:00pm - 12:30pm (5)  
All slots filled
Victoria Blair (2)
Cassandra Wysong
Lily Heaton
David Jones
Virtual Walkthrough 
12:15pm - 12:45pm (5)  
All slots filled
Jewell Waller
Yoel Garcia
Melanie Zapata
Nathan Innocenti
Arianna Johnson
Cohen Student Union 247 
12:30pm - 1:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Christina Grimm
Gina Dengler
Gracie Dougherty (3)
Virtual Walkthrough 
12:45pm - 1:15pm (5)  
3 of 5 slots filled
Mariah Weintraub
Larc McGee
Sindy Estimable
Cohen Student Union 247 
1:00pm - 1:30pm (5)  
All slots filled
Shallyn Sims
Jessi Drummond
Justin Fitzgerald
Lisa Paige
Jessica Rhea
Virtual Walkthrough 
1:15pm - 1:45pm (5)  
4 of 5 slots filled
Sandra Pabon
Casey Garcia
Monica Estes
Precious Gunter
Cohen Student Union 247 
1:30pm - 2:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Miara Jean
Shakira Moreno
Alyssa Zinzi
Nicholas Packer
Richard Owens
Virtual Walkthrough 
1:45pm - 2:15pm (5)  
1 of 5 slots filled
Daniel Taylor
Cohen Student Union 247 
2:00pm - 2:30pm (5)  
4 of 5 slots filled
Anna Goebel
Sarah McKee
Dasia Perryman
Maria Arroyave
Virtual Walkthrough 
2:15pm - 2:45pm (5)  
1 of 5 slots filled
Katherine Cascio
Cohen Student Union 247 
2:30pm - 3:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Margo Farrara
Maria Arroyave
Mathew Reyes
Samantha Stilwell
Justine Padron
Virtual Walkthrough 
2:45pm - 3:15pm (5)  
2 of 5 slots filled
Melanie Fisher
Sara Mayo
Cohen Student Union 247 
3:00pm - 3:30pm (5)  
All slots filled
Seeka Agama
Multicultural Ambassadors
Jose Rea
Multicultural Ambassador
Ilce Contreras
Multicultural Ambassador
Niko Moustafa
Multicultural Ambassador
Sofia Rodriguez
Multicultural Ambassador
Virtual Walkthrough 
3:15pm - 3:45pm (5)  
4 of 5 slots filled
Abigail St. Croix
Multicultural Ambassador
Lisa Lentz
Diana Reyes
Amalia Smith
Cohen Student Union 247 
3:30pm - 4:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Jalen Townsend
Carolyn Greene
Elizabeth Kondik
Jenna Hackeman
Alexander Webster
Virtual Walkthrough 
3:45pm - 4:15pm (5)  
All slots filled
Lindsey Johns (5)
OSI Team
Cohen Student Union 247 
4:00pm - 4:30pm (5)  
All slots filled
Benjamin Mekelski
Brianda Camille
Jasmin Beauzieux
Emely Oropesa (2)
Virtual Walkthrough 
4:15pm - 4:45pm (5)  
All slots filled
Laura Wright
Trinity Fletcher
Austin Kidd (3)
Cohen Student Union 247 
4:30pm - 5:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Hugh Clark (5)
Virtual Walkthrough 
4:45pm - 5:15pm (5)  
All slots filled
Gail Mishler
Hugh Clark (4)
Cohen Student Union 247 
5:00pm - 5:30pm (5)  
All slots filled
Holli McLean
Shamere Deveaux
Hugh Clark (3)
Virtual Walkthrough 
5:15pm - 5:45pm (5)  
All slots filled
Hugh Clark (5)
Cohen Student Union 247 
5:30pm - 6:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Hugh Clark (5)
Virtual Walkthrough 
5:45pm - 6:15pm (5)  
3 of 5 slots filled
Aaron Fulwood
Gabriella Duroseau
Amalia Smith
Cohen Student Union 247 
6:00pm - 6:30pm (5)  
6:30pm - 7:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Alexus Ellis (2)
Tiffany Seibert (3)
Virtual Walkthrough 
6:45pm - 7:15pm (5)  
1 of 5 slots filled
Angela Scine
Cohen Student Union 247 
7:00pm - 7:30pm (5)  
4 of 5 slots filled
Anthony Hernandez (2)
Najeé McLean
Trinity Fletcher

Thursday, October 8

10/08/2020 (Thu) Cohen Student Union 247 
9:00am - 9:30am (5)  
All slots filled
Tajisumah Dauphine
Tahisumah Dauphine
Valerie Garcia-Rea
Bailey Rodgers
Kaley Dietrich
I am the FGCU University Archivist and would love to speak with someone about documenting this for our Archives!
Virtual Walkthrough 
9:15am - 9:45am (5)  
3 of 5 slots filled
Evelyn Philistin
Sara Mayo
Caleb Catto
Cohen Student Union 247 
9:30am - 10:00am (5)  
4 of 5 slots filled
Sylvia Mitchell
Krista Casazza
Daniel Hoover
Stephanie Porvaznik
Virtual Walkthrough 
9:45am - 10:15am (5)  
3 of 5 slots filled
Dom London
Qwanzi Samuels
Kaylee Lozano
Cohen Student Union 247 
10:00am - 10:30am (5)  
All slots filled
Willie Baca
Mary Larkin
Francyne St. Thomas
Mahala Mullen
Lucy Besser
Virtual Walkthrough 
10:15am - 10:45am (5)  
3 of 5 slots filled
Cassandra Goodson
Angela Corley
Dakota Rivers
Cohen Student Union 247 
10:30am - 11:00am (5)  
All slots filled
Corine Shoup
Samantha Lloyd
Amy Craig
Rachael Goldenberg
Julia Sharp-Silva
Virtual Walkthrough 
10:45am - 11:15am (5)  
All slots filled
Melissa Meehan
Ashrith Varidhireddy
Chelsea Lyles (3)
Cohen Student Union 247 
11:00am - 11:30am (5)  
All slots filled
Daniel Mahy (4)
Matt Ryan
Virtual Walkthrough 
11:15am - 11:45am (5)  
All slots filled
Yvette Ricketts
Sadaisha Williams (2)
Sindy Estimable
Matt Ryan
Had to change my reservation to virtual, was in person at 11a
Cohen Student Union 247 
11:30am - 12:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Emily Helm
Alicia Gerber
Candace Clere
Robyn Cruz
Lexi Velte
Virtual Walkthrough 
11:45am - 12:15pm (5)  
All slots filled
Karl Smesko (5)
Cohen Student Union 247 
12:00pm - 12:30pm (5)  
All slots filled
Amber Richards (2)
Lindsay Rushworth
Taylor Vickers (2)
Ana Hill
Virtual Walkthrough 
12:15pm - 12:45pm (5)  
All slots filled
Tyler Wilson
Lauren Freeman
Kyra Wagner
Jaylynn Moreno
David Jones
Cohen Student Union 247 
12:30pm - 1:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Carrie West
Serena Truong
Ariana Remy
Becky Rodriguez
Austin Hume
Virtual Walkthrough 
12:45pm - 1:15pm (5)  
All slots filled
Suzanne Ries (5)
Cohen Student Union 247 
1:00pm - 1:30pm (5)  
All slots filled
Annette Sanjuan
Dennis Reffler
Robert House
Sindy Estimable
Tabitha Dawes
Virtual Walkthrough 
1:15pm - 1:45pm (5)  
All slots filled
Holly Mathews
Julie Gleason
Jessie Moreland
Donnie Marsh
Nick Holloran
Cohen Student Union 247 
1:30pm - 2:00pm (5)  
All slots filled
Nikki Kirdahy
Brittany Hensley
Chabdieliz Gonzalez
Mariah Perez
Ethan Siegel
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
©2020 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |  Do not sell my info