Tahoe Environmental Research Center

SLT Science Expo 2019 Volunteer Sign Up

Science Expo fosters student excitement and interest in science with hands-on science activities for third-, fourth-, and fifth-grade students from the greater Lake Tahoe Region and an evening public event for families. The 4th annual South Lake Tahoe Science Expo has the theme of Physical Science. There are approximately 30 different science activities and they include air pressure, gravity, magnetism, properties of water, momentum, physical properties of matter, mixtures, chemical reactions, mechanical energy, sound, light, and heat.

We need volunteers to run the activities throughout the week. Being a volunteer is fun and easy! We have morning and afternoon sessions each day, and an evening session on Thursday. Please feel free to sign up for more than one session as we need a lot of volunteers. 

The 2019 South Lake Tahoe Science Expo is on April 2-5, 2019 in South Lake Tahoe at the Lake Tahoe Community College gymnasium with a public Science Expo held on Thursday, April 4th 2019 from 4:30-6:30 p.m.

For more information about Science Expo and the science stations visit the TERC website at https://tahoe.ucdavis.edu/science-expo.

NOTE: Please feel free to sign-up for both shifts for the day if you are able to. The times overlap to provide training for the afternoon shifts.

Location: One College Drive, South Lake Tahoe, CA 96150

Created by:   Heather Segale
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (PDT) Available Slot
04/02/2019 (Tue.) 8:30am - 11:15pm  

Forces and Motion (10)

 
3 of 10 slots filled
David Long
nancy schweikert
Adilene Negrete

Properties of Matter (10)

 
2 of 10 slots filled
Lauri Kemper
Emily Wolf

Energy (10)

 
4 of 10 slots filled
Brosch Lynne
Crew Stover
Reanna Suela
John Friedrich
10:45am - 1:15pm  

Forces and Motion (10)

 
3 of 10 slots filled
Adilene Negrete
Meghan Kelly
Brooke Martone

Properties of Matter (10)

 
3 of 10 slots filled
David Long
Reanna Suela
Brandi Bannister

Energy (10)

 
5 of 10 slots filled
Emily Wolf
nancy schweikert
Kari Runyon
Tanya Barnes
Jeanne Benin
04/03/2019 (Wed.) 8:30am - 11:15pm  

Forces and Motion (10)

 
5 of 10 slots filled
Edric Alvarez
Karan Duron
nancy schweikert
Adilene Negrete
Brandi Bannister

Properties of Matter (10)

 
All slots filled
Jan Lynds
Barbara and Ted Robinson
Chris Lynds
Whittell HS Students (7)
Whittell

Energy (10)

 
All slots filled
Barbara and Ted Robinson
Crew Stover
Reanna Suela
Whittell HS Students (7)
Whittell
10:45am - 1:15pm  

Forces and Motion (10)

 
All slots filled
Edric Alvarez
Adilene Negrete
Whittell HS Students (8)
Whittell

Properties of Matter (10)

 
All slots filled
David Long
Megan Dee
Whittell HS Students (8)
Whittell

Energy (10)

 
2 of 10 slots filled
nancy schweikert
Reanna Suela
04/04/2019 (Thu.) 9:00am - 11:30pm  

Forces and Motion (10)

 
4 of 10 slots filled
Tim Kosier
You can assign me to any station for any shift.
nancy schweikert
Adilene Negrete
Kari Runyon
Will be there after school drop off 910am

Properties of Matter (10)

 
3 of 10 slots filled
David Long
Reanna Suela
Jeanne Benin

Energy (10)

 
3 of 10 slots filled
Edric Alvarez
Crew Stover
Shauna Langan
11:00am - 1:30pm  

Forces and Motion (10)

 
3 of 10 slots filled
David Long
Bill Rogers
Adilene Negrete

Properties of Matter (10)

 
2 of 10 slots filled
Tim Kosier
Megan Dee

Energy (10)

 
5 of 10 slots filled
Edric Alvarez
nancy schweikert
Reanna Suela
Shauna Langan
Brandi Bannister
4:00pm - 7:00pm  

Forces and Motion (10)

 
4 of 10 slots filled
Bill Rogers
Tasha Thomas
nancy schweikert
Adilene Negrete

Properties of Matter (10)

 
1 of 10 slots filled
Vivian Michalik

Energy (10)

 
5 of 10 slots filled
Tim Kosier
Maria Mircheva
Edric Alvarez
Crew Stover
Shauna Langan
04/05/2019 (Fri.) 8:30am - 11:15pm  

Forces and Motion (10)

 
2 of 10 slots filled
Tim Kosier
Adilene Negrete

Properties of Matter (10)

 
2 of 10 slots filled
Karan Duron
Brandi Bannister

Energy (10)

 
3 of 10 slots filled
Brosch Lynne
nancy schweikert
Brenda Douglass
11:00am - 1:15pm  

Forces and Motion (10)

 
2 of 10 slots filled
Brenda Douglass
Adilene Negrete

Properties of Matter (10)

 
2 of 10 slots filled
Tim Kosier
Megan Dee

Energy (10)

 
1 of 10 slots filled
nancy schweikert


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home