Tahoe Environmental Research Center

NLT Science Expo 2019 Volunteer Sign Up

Science Expo fosters student excitement and interest in science with hands-on experiments and activities for third-, fourth-, and fifth-grade students from the greater Lake Tahoe and Truckee Region and an evening public event for families. The 14th annual family Science Expo for 2019 has the theme of Physical Science. There are approximately 30 different science activities and they include air pressure, gravity, magnetism, properties of water, momentum, physical properties of matter, mixtures, chemical reactions, mechanical energy, sound, light, and heat.

We need volunteers to run the activities throughout the week. Being a volunteer is fun and easy! We have morning and afternoon sessions each day, and an evening session on Wednesday. Please feel free to sign up for more than one session as we need a lot of volunteers. 

The 2019 North Lake Tahoe Science Expo is on March 18-22, 2019 in Incline Village at the UC Davis Tahoe Science Center with our public event held on Wednesday, March 20th, 2019 from 4:00-6:00 p.m.

For more information about Science Expo and the science stations visit the TERC website at https://tahoe.ucdavis.edu/science-expo.

NOTE: Please feel free to sign-up for both shifts for the day if you are able to. The times overlap to provide training for the afternoon shifts.

Location: 291 Country Club Drive, Incline Village, NV 89451

Created by:   Heather Segale
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (PDT) Available Slot
03/18/2019 (Mon.) 9:00am - 11:45pm  

Forces and Motion (10)

 
8 of 10 slots filled
Tim Kosier
You can assign me to any area for any shift.
JoAnn Cobb
Donna Langenderfer
Raymond Steinberg
Addie Drinkwater
SWEP Volunteer
Sally Hammel
This calendar is very confusing!
Priscilla Mills
Evee Justice

Properties of Matter (10)

 
5 of 10 slots filled
David Long
Feel free to move meas needed throughout the event
Lettie Miller
Shannon Keener
SWEP volunteer
Adilene Negrete
Steve Sidells

Energy (10)

 
6 of 10 slots filled
Donald Ferrell
Paul Twichell
Carrie Ferlin
Daniel Cobb
Amanda Mongolo
Crew Stover
11:15am - 2:00pm  

Forces and Motion (10)

 
6 of 10 slots filled
Jim Beres
Donna Langenderfer
Shannon Keener
SWEP volunteer
Priscilla Mills
nancy schweikert
Daniel Cobb

Properties of Matter (10)

 
7 of 10 slots filled
Tim Kosier
JoAnn Cobb
Lettie Miller
Addie Drinkwater
SWEP Volunteer
Adilene Negrete
Crew Stover
Mary Bronson

Energy (10)

 
6 of 10 slots filled
David Long
Jerry Flanzer
Donald Ferrell
Paul Twichell
Patricia Maloney
Lisa Ascher
03/19/2019 (Tue.) 9:15am - 12:00pm  

Forces and Motion (10)

 
5 of 10 slots filled
David Long
Mary Danahey
Chris OConnell
nancy schweikert
Joseph Hill

Properties of Matter (10)

 
5 of 10 slots filled
Lettie Miller
Heather Cotanch
Cathy Karr
Cookie STEINBERG
Dominique Fellers

Energy (10)

 
6 of 10 slots filled
Tim Kosier
Donald Ferrell
Paul Twichell
Carrie Ferlin
Mary Bronson
Moses Munoz
11:15am - 2:00pm  

Forces and Motion (10)

 
5 of 10 slots filled
Tim Kosier
David Long
Sally Hammel
Carrie Ferlin
Cathy Karr

Properties of Matter (10)

 
4 of 10 slots filled
Carolyn P
Lettie Miller
Heather Cotanch
Steve Sidells

Energy (10)

 
4 of 10 slots filled
Donald Ferrell
Paul Twichell
Samantha J
Parker Garrett
03/20/2019 (Wed.) 9:15am - 12:00pm  

Forces and Motion (10)

 
4 of 10 slots filled
Bruce McNulty
Robert Hastings
Joanne Monardo
Trason Hirsch
Great Basin Outdoor School

Properties of Matter (10)

 
5 of 10 slots filled
Tim Kosier
Lettie Miller
Ann Bibolet
Flexible assignment
Trason Hirsch
Great Basin Outdoor School
Moses Munoz

Energy (10)

 
7 of 10 slots filled
Donald Ferrell
Paul Twichell
Trason Hirsch
Great Basin Outdoor School
Mary Bronson
Changed to Tues am
Joseph Hill
Pat Gregor (2)
11:30am - 2:15pm  

Forces and Motion (10)

 
4 of 10 slots filled
David Long
Robert Hastings
Sally Hammel
Edric Alvarez

Properties of Matter (10)

 
3 of 10 slots filled
Carolyn P
Steve Klukkert
flexible assign.
Lettie Miller

Energy (10)

 
6 of 10 slots filled
Tim Kosier
Andrea Faulhaber
Donald Ferrell
PAMELA SHELDON
Paul Twichell
nancy schweikert
3:30pm - 6:30pm  

Forces and Motion (10)

 
7 of 10 slots filled
Tim Kosier
Raymond Steinberg
Joanne Monardo
max rock
Shaun Orgill
Evee Justice
Victoria Lobosco

Properties of Matter (10)

 
4 of 10 slots filled
Rod Tayler
Carolyn P
Steve Klukkert
flexible assign.
Lettie Miller

Energy (10)

 
2 of 10 slots filled
David Long
Barbara Longshore
03/21/2019 (Thu.) 9:00am - 11:45pm  

Forces and Motion (10)

 
4 of 10 slots filled
Robert Hastings
Eddie & Karen Falcocchia
Karen Falcocchia
Christie James
Put me anywhere you need me all day Thursday.
Tami Ransom

Properties of Matter (10)

 
5 of 10 slots filled
Tim Kosier
Lettie Miller
Please cancel this session I will be at the afternoon session
Reanna Suela
Stephanie Salke
Cindi Sparks

Energy (10)

 
5 of 10 slots filled
Donald Ferrell
Marissa Woupio
Eddie & Karen Falcocchia
Eddie Falcocchia
Paul Twichell
Rebekah Stetson
11:30am - 2:15pm  

Forces and Motion (10)

 
5 of 10 slots filled
Robert Hastings
Sally Hammel
nancy schweikert
Christie James
Put me wherever you need me throughout Thursday.
Rebekah Stetson

Properties of Matter (10)

 
3 of 10 slots filled
Carolyn P
Lettie Miller
Reanna Suela

Energy (10)

 
5 of 10 slots filled
Jim Beres
Tim Kosier
Donald Ferrell
Paul Twichell
Toni Myshyakova
03/22/2019 (Fri.) 9:30am - 12:15pm  

Forces and Motion (10)

 
3 of 10 slots filled
Tim Kosier
nancy schweikert
Mary Bronson

Properties of Matter (10)

 
3 of 10 slots filled
David Long
Lettie Miller
Sarah Vidra

Energy (10)

 
3 of 10 slots filled
Donald Ferrell
John Bronson
Joseph Hill
11:30am - 2:15pm  

Forces and Motion (10)

 
4 of 10 slots filled
David Long
Raymond Steinberg
Sally Hammel
John Bronson

Properties of Matter (10)

 
5 of 10 slots filled
Tim Kosier
Carolyn P
Cookie Steinberg
Lettie Miller
Sarah Vidra

Energy (10)

 
3 of 10 slots filled
Donald Ferrell
Barbara Longshore
Mary Bronson


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home