Oak Park Runner's Club

Good Life Race 2019 - Volunteering

The Oak Park Runners Club hosts one of the most prestigious and award winning 5K race events in the Chicago area on Sunday, April 7, 2019. The 38th Annual Good Life Race is a family friendly event that draws from the Oak Park area and beyond. This popular community event brings out over 1,800 people to participate in the Youth Mile Race, Mother/Daughter and Father/Son competitions, non-competitive 5K fitness walk, and Junior Jog as well as hosting numerous volunteers and spectators.

Our race has raised over $125k over the past six years, proceeds for this year's race benefit the Collaboration for Early Childhood Education & the Oak Park River Forest Food Pantry.  

We need many volunteers to make this race a success. Various volunteer opportunities with fluctuating start times make it easy to accommodate your schedule. 

 

Date: 04/07/2019 (Sun.)

Time: 6:00am - 2:00pm CDT

Location: Oak Park River Forest High School

Created by:   Diane Cranford
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot

Awards (10)

7am Coverage of awards table and assist passing out race awards.

 
3 of 10 slots filled
Paul Oppenheim
Awards announcer
Lisa Rodriguez
Laura Lopez

Clean Up Crew (10)

10am-2pm Assist in cleaning up race course, finish line area and high school lobby.

 
9 of 10 slots filled
Lisa Mullen
Running
Sherry Laniosz
Suzanne Holmes
ann ryan
David Schaub
Meghan McCoy
Sarah Palazzolo
Elan Long
Peter Bender

Clydesdale Check-In (3)

6am-10am weigh-in CARA Clydesdale Runners

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Liz Fairweather

Course Marshal (80)

8am Assist in directing runners and traffic on the race course

 
17 of 80 slots filled
Ray Greeley
Elizabeth Streit
Bill, not Beth
Rainer Schochat
Ladies race only
Bob Bell
Bob Richards
Running
Greg Querfurth
Robert Bell
MIchele Zurakowski
Pair with Betsy Backes
Sherry Laniosz
Jerry Murray
Angel Figueroa
Betsy Backes
Willem Friesema
Dale Heidloff
Kelly Colbert Adam
Daniella Hernandez
Olivia De Los Reyes

Course Set Up (6)

6am

 
4 of 6 slots filled
Greg Querfurth
Sherry Laniosz
Suzanne Holmes
David Schaub

Finish Line - Flowers (3)

7am-10am Passing out flowers at the end of the Women's race

 
All slots filled
Lisa Jarvis
Sandra White
Melissa Klett

Finish Line Announcer

Announcing Finishers

 
Fred Fedewa

Finish Line Crew (20)

7am Assist with finish line set up.

 
4 of 20 slots filled
Rainer Schochat
Running
Terry Nicola
John Glowicki
Mike Hanes

Finish Line Refreshments (17)

8am Distribution of post race food and drink

 
5 of 17 slots filled
Ray Greeley
Mike Hanes
Wendy Greenhouse
Marisol Lies
Jennifer Vehrs

Gear Check (4)

7am Organizing and securing checked race gear

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Ann Greeley
Eileen Dolan
running
Christine Lipa
running

GLR Lead Bike (2)

8am

 
All slots filled
Greg Hipp
Ryan Perkins
Also available to put up no parking signs on Friday

Junior Dash (20)

9:30am Assist with our youngest runners race

 
4 of 20 slots filled
Ann Ryan
running
Sarah Buerger
running
Geri Bensen
Junior Dash Lead
Melody Robinson

Junior Dash - Runner (3)

9:30am Directing our youngest runners and traffic

 

Kitchen Refreshments (20)

6:30am Organization and distribution of post race food and drink in the cafeteria

 
10 of 20 slots filled
Bob Hakes
Kitchen Lead
Lucy Hakes
kitchen lead
Ben Rodriguez
Inigo Zapater
Darlene Ward
Claree Foster-Smith
Cay Clay
Rochelle Ragin
Steven Ferrell
Andrea DiPasquale

Medical Tent (2)

8am -12pm

 
All slots filled
Rolfe Sanberg
Patty Herrera

Mile Marker 1 (2)

7am Assist with Mile 1 Marker

 

Mile Marker 2 (3)

7am Assist with Mile 2 Marker

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Peter Bender
I live near mile 2 & will not be running

Mile Marker 3 (2)

7am Assist with Mile 3 Marker

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Muturi Muriuki

Packet Pickup (15)

7am Assist with race day packet pickup

 
All slots filled
Ken Kansa
Barb Oppenheim
Isola Metz
Lisa Mullen
Running
Jan Sebastian
Caroline Kansa
Amelia Kansa
Abbey Mullen
Tracey Smith
Running
John Smith
Running
Paula O'Connor
Bill Igoe
I am running this race and need to schedule around.
Maureen Kelleher
Pair with Jan Sebastian
Christie Schuessler
Nancy Schuessler

Photographer (2)

6am Photograph set up, races, awards, clean up, volunteers, and finish line.

 
All slots filled
Bailey Rodriquez
Chad Marek

Registrations-Results (3)

6am Assist with race day registrations and posting race results

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Erin Vandenberg
Timing tent - needs one more person

Solutions Tables (3)

7am Assist trouble shooting race day issues

 
All slots filled
Lisa Rodriguez
running
Maribeth Ward
Cheryl Benson

Sponsors Contact (2)

6:30 am Assist with race day sponsors for health fair

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Geri Bensen

Start Line (6)

6am Assist in setting up the start line

 
2 of 6 slots filled
Bruce Svoboda
Driving lead vehicle
Paul Oppenheim

Volunteer Check-In (7)

6am Checking in volunteers and course marshals

 
6 of 7 slots filled
Diane Cranford
Heather Dye
Elizabeth Streit
Carrie Blaine
Elan Long
(running)
Mary Jo Kern

Water Station (12)

8am Setting up water station and distribution of water to runners

 
11 of 12 slots filled
Kari Dillon (9)
St. John's-Western Springs
Lisa Michels Kozicki (2)


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home