Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
2021 Día De Los Muertos Festival

MECA's Día de los Muertos Festival 2021

Thank you for your interest in volunteering, as the success of our annual Dia de los Muertos Festival depends on the generosity of volunteers like YOU!

 

Below is the basic information about the event:

 

Volunteer application forms MUST be completed in order to volunteer. Forms are available on MECA's website (www.meca-houston.org), via email request ([email protected]) or there will be forms available at the Volunteer HDQ when you arrive to check in. Please try this link to get your application: https://www.meca-houston.org/uploads/1/1/0/5/11058466/volunteer.pdf

 

Minimum age: 17 years old (or Junior in High School).

 

We ask all volunteers to please arrive 15 minutes prior to the start of your shift. When you arrive, please go straight to the volunteer check-in in Room 102 before heading to your assigned area. When you walk up the stairs in front of Dow School, take a left at the main hallway (about 15 feet from the front entrance). Room 102 is the black door with a window on it just before the stairway leading up to the 2nd level on your right.

 

Volunteers should wear comfortable clothes and bring a cap or bandana which is required for working in food areas.

 

Refreshments and water will be provided for all volunteers in the Volunteer HDQ.

 

If you have any questions about volunteering for our festival, please contact John Taylor De La Garza at 713-802-9370, [email protected]

 

The Dia de los Muertos Festival is a major fundraiser for MECA that supports our valuable arts and community programs, so your efforts surely benefit a worthy cause. Please visit our website, www.meca-houston.org for more information about MECA’s offerings to the Houston community.

Created by:   John Taylor
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (CDT) Volunteer Shifts
10/30/2021 (Sat.) MECA 8:00am - 11:00am  

Children's Area (4)

 
All slots filled
Jaime Pena III
Mayra Rodriguez
Jason Bernal
Nicole Flores

Food Booth Vendors (4)

Will serve as temporary booth substitute (receive tickets and serve items) as booth leads request breaks, etc.

 
8:00am - 11:00am  

Attendance/Bracelet Preparation (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Emily Gonzalez
Yadira Quintero
8:00am - 11:00am  

General Set-Up (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Carlos Carlin
Ana Carlin
8:00am - 11:00am  

Kitchen/Food Prep (8)

Will assist in general preparation of foods i.e. cutting, chopping, peeling, etc (with guidance/instruction by kitchen manager).

 

Children's Area (11)

 
3 of 11 slots filled
Claudia Zavala
Elana Westbrooks
Eddy Guerra

General Set-Up (10)

 
2 of 10 slots filled
Gregory Ige
Kristopher Richter
8:00am - 11:00am  

Kitchen/Food Prep (5)

Will assist in general preparation of foods i.e. cutting, chopping, peeling, etc (with guidance/instruction by kitchen manager).

 

Attendance/Bracelet Preparation (2)

 
All slots filled
Daisy Flores
David Rodriguez

Runner

Will help with delivering messages to/from booths and volunteer coordinator.

 
10:00am - 1:00pm  

Food Booth Vendors (6)

Will serve as temporary booth substitute (receive tickets and serve items) as booth leads request breaks, etc.

 
4 of 6 slots filled
Ismael Moreno
Omega Delta Phi
Joshua Molina
Omega Delta Phi
Luis Cabrera
Guadalupe Pruneda
10:00am - 1:00pm  

Attendance/Bracelet Distribution (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Krieg Jones
Daisy Flores
Khalil Dancy
10:00am - 1:00pm  

Attendance/Bracelet Distribution (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Rick Felan
10:00am - 1:00pm  

Runner

Will help with delivering messages to/from booths and volunteer coordinator.

 
10:00am - 1:00pm  

Children's Area (8)

 
1 of 8 slots filled
Isaac Perez
10:00am - 1:00pm  

Kitchen/Food Prep (4)

Will assist in general preparation of foods i.e. cutting, chopping, peeling, etc (with guidance/instruction by kitchen manager).

 

Children's Area (6)

 

Food Booth Vendors (4)

Will serve as temporary booth substitute (receive tickets and serve items) as booth leads request breaks, etc.

 
All slots filled
Adalia Espinosa
Brian Moreno
Jorge Arellano
AnaSofia Villagomez

General Clean-Up (2)

 
10:00am - 1:00pm  

Kitchen/Food Prep (4)

Will assist in general preparation of foods i.e. cutting, chopping, peeling, etc (with guidance/instruction by kitchen manager).

 

General Clean-Up (2)

 

Runner

Will help with delivering messages to/from booths and volunteer coordinator.

 
12:00pm - 3:00pm  

Kitchen/Food Prep (4)

Will assist in general preparation of foods i.e. cutting, chopping, peeling, etc (with guidance/instruction by kitchen manager).

 
12:00pm - 3:00pm  

Children's Area (6)

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Carlos Galvez
Eddy Guerra
Kayla Ordoñez
12:00pm - 3:00pm  

Children's Area (8)

 
1 of 8 slots filled
Kayla Ordoñez
12:00pm - 3:00pm  

Food Booth Vendors (5)

Will serve as temporary booth substitute (receive tickets and serve items) as booth leads request breaks, etc.

 

Attendance/Bracelet Distribution (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
David Rodriguez
Kayla Ordoñez
12:00pm - 3:00pm  

Attendance/Bracelet Distribution (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Marisa Escobar
Kayla Ordoñez
12:00pm - 3:00pm  

Runner

Will help with delivering messages to/from booths and volunteer coordinator.

 
12:00pm - 3:00pm  

Runner

Will help with delivering messages to/from booths and volunteer coordinator.

 

Food Booth Vendor (6)

 
12:00pm - 3:00pm  

Kitchen/Food Prep (4)

Will assist in general preparation of foods i.e. cutting, chopping, peeling, etc (with guidance/instruction by kitchen manager).

 

General Clean-Up (4)

 
12:00pm - 3:00pm  

General Clean-Up (2)

 
2:00pm - 5:00pm  

Food Booth Vendors (10)

Will serve as temporary booth substitute (receive tickets and serve items) as booth leads request breaks, etc.

 
4 of 10 slots filled
YEN ON
Samuel Cantu
Rosa Cantu
Kayla Ordoñez

Attendance/Bracelet Distribution (4)

 

Runner

Will help with delivering messages to/from booths and volunteer coordinator.

 

General Clean-Up (2)

 

Children's Area (8)

 
2 of 8 slots filled
Edwin Mendez
Kayla Ordoñez

Kitchen/Food Prep (4)

Will assist in general preparation of foods i.e. cutting, chopping, peeling, etc (with guidance/instruction by kitchen manager).

 
3:00pm - 6:00pm  

Kitchen/Food Prep (3)

Will assist in general preparation of foods i.e. cutting, chopping, peeling, etc (with guidance/instruction by kitchen manager).

 

General Set-Up (4)

 
  4:00pm - 7:00pm  

Runner

Will help with delivering messages to/from booths and volunteer coordinator.

 

Children's Area (8)

 
1 of 8 slots filled
Edwin Mendez

Attendance/Bracelet Preparation (3)

 

General Clean-Up (2)

 

Food Booth Vendor (6)

 
MECA 5:00pm - 8:00pm  

General Set-Up (4)

 

Kitchen/Food Prep (3)

Will assist in general preparation of foods i.e. cutting, chopping, peeling, etc (with guidance/instruction by kitchen manager).

 
1 of 3 slots filled
YEN ON
  6:00pm - 9:00pm  

Runner

Will help with delivering messages to/from booths and volunteer coordinator.

 

Kitchen/Food Prep (5)

Will assist in general preparation of foods i.e. cutting, chopping, peeling, etc (with guidance/instruction by kitchen manager).

 

General Set-Up (2)

 

Children's Area (6)

 

Food Booth Vendors (4)

Will serve as temporary booth substitute (receive tickets and serve items) as booth leads request breaks, etc.

 

Attendance/Bracelet Preparation (2)

 
10/31/2021 (Sun.) MECA  8:00am - 11:00am  

Attendance/Bracelet Preparation (3)

 
All slots filled
Kristopher Richter
Paula Alexander
Merin Shaji

Food Booth Vendor (4)

 

Kitchen/Food Prep (8)

Will assist in general preparation of foods i.e. cutting, chopping, peeling, etc (with guidance/instruction by kitchen manager).

 

General Set-Up (10)

 

Children's Area (6)

 

Runner

Will help with delivering messages to/from booths and volunteer coordinator.

 
10:00am - 1:00pm  

Food Booth Vendors (10)

Will serve as temporary booth substitute (receive tickets and serve items) as booth leads request breaks, etc.

 
2 of 10 slots filled
Gabriela Perez
Thuy Le

Attendance/Bracelet Distribution (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Khalil Dancy

Attendance/Bracelet Distribution (3)

 

Children's Area (8)

 

Kitchen/Food Prep (8)

Will assist in general preparation of foods i.e. cutting, chopping, peeling, etc (with guidance/instruction by kitchen manager).

 

General Clean-Up (4)

 

Children's Area (6)

 

Runner (2)

Will help with delivering messages to/from booths and volunteer coordinator.

 
12:00pm - 3:00pm  

Food Booth Vendors (10)

Will serve as temporary booth substitute (receive tickets and serve items) as booth leads request breaks, etc.

 

Attendance/Bracelet Distribution (4)

 
All slots filled
Emily Wolf
Cg Marinelli
Lauren Frey
Lourdes Vivas

Attendance/Bracelet Distribution (3)

 
All slots filled
Rose Sanchez
Donah Justice
Sandra Merino-Osorio

Children's Area (8)

 
4 of 8 slots filled
Claudia Balderas (3)
also registering Anna Espinoza and Maria Espinoza
edwin Mendez

Kitchen/Food Prep (8)

Will assist in general preparation of foods i.e. cutting, chopping, peeling, etc (with guidance/instruction by kitchen manager).

 

General Clean-Up (4)

 

Children's Area (6)

 

Runner (2)

Will help with delivering messages to/from booths and volunteer coordinator.

 
2:00pm - 5:00pm  

Children's Area (8)

 
1 of 8 slots filled
edwin Mendez

Food Booth Vendors (6)

Will serve as temporary booth substitute (receive tickets and serve items) as booth leads request breaks, etc.

 
4 of 6 slots filled
Emily Wolf
3:00-5:00 pm
Cg Marinelli
Won't be able to make the first hour because I'll be volunteering at the attendance/bracelet distribution from 12 to 3
Lauren Frey
we can only be there from 3-5 because we're working another booth before that
Lourdes Vivas
won't be able to make it for the first hour because we will be at the attendance/bracelet distribution

Kitchen/Food Prep (4)

Will assist in general preparation of foods i.e. cutting, chopping, peeling, etc (with guidance/instruction by kitchen manager).

 

Attendance/Bracelet Preparation (3)

 

General Clean-Up (2)

 

Runner (2)

Will help with delivering messages to/from booths and volunteer coordinator.

 
  4:00pm - 7:00pm  

Children's Area (8)

 

Attendance/Bracelet Distribution (4)

 

General Clean-Up (2)

 

Runner

Will help with delivering messages to/from booths and volunteer coordinator.

 

Kitchen/Food Prep (4)

Will assist in general preparation of foods i.e. cutting, chopping, peeling, etc (with guidance/instruction by kitchen manager).

 

Food Booth Vendor (4)

 
6:00pm - 9:00pm  

Runner

Will help with delivering messages to/from booths and volunteer coordinator.

 

General Clean-Up (8)

 

Food Booth Vendor (4)

 

Kitchen/Food Prep (4)

Will assist in general preparation of foods i.e. cutting, chopping, peeling, etc (with guidance/instruction by kitchen manager).

 

Children's Area (8)

 

Attendance/Bracelet Distribution (2)

 
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
©2021 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |