Bucks County Roadrunners

Winter Series Volunteering 2018-2019

Welcome to the 2018-2019 Bucks County Roadrunners Winter Series!   It's going to be another fun season of Sunday morning runs in Tyler with all of our friends.

We're using the same system, SignUpGenius (SUG), for volunteer signup again this year.  

Frequently Asked Questions:

Q:  Do I have to volunteer ?  A:  If you want to accumulate Winter Series points towards Age Group and Overall Awards competition, Yes.  Furthermore, you MUST volunteer at a race to be eligible for a Winter Series mug.

Q:  Can I volunteer and still run the races ?  A: We need volunteer support to make the races safe and efficient for everyone.  Although we know how important running is to everyone, we ask that you "give back" your full time and attention during your volunteer time.  There may be a handful of exceptions which can be approved to run by your Race Director (e.g. Sweeper)

Q:  Do I have to use SignUpGenius to volunteer ?  A: YES, please.  On-line sign-up is very efficient and reduces errors.  If you have trouble with SUG, email us (Jackie Lewis/Jason Devine) at [email protected]  You can also call or text us at [Jay: (267) 334-6773 or Jackie: (719) 331-4894].  Note: We will help resolve any problems, but still need everyone to be responsible for their own signup on the site. 

Q:  Will I receive an email confirmation of my volunteer assignment from the Club ?  A:  No.  However, you will be able to see your name show up in the volunteer list for your race in SUG.  If you do NOT see your name, please try again.   The Race Director for your race will be in contact by email starting approximately 2 weeks beforehand to discuss assignment details.

Q:  Can I just show up at a race that's convenient for me and volunteer without using SignUpGenius and still get volunteer credit ?  A:  Unfortunately, NO.  You are welcome to volunteer if you are available to help, but to get credit, you MUST register for an open volunteer position at a race on SignUpGenius.  We have to make sure we have sufficient volunteer coverage for ALL races. Thanks for understanding.

Q:  I need to sign up my (friend, wife, husband, etc.)  Can I do this on SUG?  A:  Yes.  HOWEVER, we need individual names and emails for EACH volunteer to get credit (and so the Race Director/Volunteer Director can communicate with EACH of you)

Q:  Something's come up and I need to change races.  How do I do that ?  A:  Use SUG to withdraw/delete your current slot and then sign-up for another available slot.  Please give as much notice as possible (i.e. hopefully week in advance minimum if circumstances allow)

Q:  I prefer a certain volunteering role.  Can I pick .. registration.. parking.. sweeper, etc. ?  A:  The Race Director will have to decide based on staffing for the race.  They will certainly try to work with you and be flexible, especially if you are injured or have medical/health restrictions.  You can make use of the "My Comments" field when you sign-up and/or communicate by email with the RD.

Q:  Can we wife/child/friend volunteer in my place and I still receive credit for overall awards/Winter Series mug?   A:  Your wife/child/friend is welcome do volunteer but you will NOT receive credit for overall awards and the Winter Series mug.  

Q: I have a son or daughter that is a member and will be competing in the Winter Series.  Is he/she required to volunteer in order to accumulate points towards awards? A: Anyone under the age of 18 is exempt from the volunteer rule in order to accumulate points towards awards but that person may still volunteer if he or she chooses.  

 

Q:  Can I volunteer more than once ?  A: Yes  (and THANK YOU !  The Winter Series runs entirely on volunteerism)

Q: What makes the hot chocolate soooo GOOD ???   A:  Sorry.. that's classified :)

See you all soon !

Jackie and Jay

Created by:   BC Roadrunners
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EST) Available Slot
12/16/2018 (Sun.) Covered Bridge 5k - Boathouse; Race Directors: LisaA ([email protected], 215-962-3756), WendyPF ( [email protected], 267-229-9035; ReneeH, [email protected])   7:30am - 11:00am  

Assigned by Race Director (25)

 
All slots filled
Olivetta Martin
Dan Kiley
Charlotte Buglio
Registration as always, please.
Tyler Murphy
Beth Murphy
Millie Mccaulley
Darlene Paullin
field marshal
Debbie Koehler
Sharon Sein
Joe Suder
field marshal
Martin McMahon
Helen Kunigonis
Food set up would be great
Claire Reichel
Registration
Jessica Pfleger
Frank Rubino
Sharon Sein
Registration or food please
Lisa Kall
If possible I would like to do registration as I have to work early that day.
Jennifer Brick
Denise Manley
Michael Gross
Anywhere
Matthew Walters
George Ashmore
limited walking so finish, registration
bruce lewis
Phil Miele
Anywhere !
Matt Tonelli
12/23/2018 (Sun.) Jingle Bell 5m - Boathouse; Race Director: Jim Maze, [email protected]  7:30am - 11:00am  

Assigned by Race Director (25)

 
20 of 25 slots filled
Justin Bursk
Lawren Smithline
have done course set up and can do again
Lisa Antenucci
Am on crutches so something at the boathouse works for me thanks
Maureen (Reen) Emmons
Boathouse/Food, if possible
Phil Miele
Finish Line or anywhere
George Ashmore
finish line set up can only do limited walking
Tracy Topolin
Neil Clark
Have done course marshalling the last 2 years.....can cover the 2 spots closest to the boathouse...1st one on the way to the left and then last turn to finish.
Karlyn Larson
John Mazzarini
Jacqueline Smedley
Just joined.
Judy Hirt
I would like to do registration if possible. I would like to run the race since I will miss 4 races in January.
Hilda Tucubal
Registration/Food
John Linehan
2 nd year, will do whatever needed
Eileen Mannix
whereever
Leo Wang Wang
Bill Wang
Charles Gromer
Roland Pott
Whatever is needed. See you at 730! I'll bring my bike in case that's helpful.
Patricia Butcher
Food Prep b4 race
01/01/2019 (Tue.) Cham Pain 5k - Boathouse; Race Directors: Rich Dunning ( [email protected] 215-469-0805) and Phil Meile ([email protected] 9:30am - 1:00pm  

Assigned by Race Director (25)

 
21 of 25 slots filled
Joseph Tully
Volunteer newbie
Alejandro Garcia
Cindy Wallace
Bruce Henderson
prefer same time slot with c wallace
Gary Nolan
Registration, Please
Agnes Rymer
parking?
Justyna Wilson
George Ashmore
finish line if possible injured so limited walking
Michael Pantalone
Neal Davis
Phil Davies
Lisa Antenucci
Recovering from broken foot so around boathouse appreciated
Vicki Frick (2)
my husband bob frick will be joining me.
Chrislee Butcher
I'm Backkkk! :) Registration or Food - Youngest of the Butcher Girl's crew :)
Sarah Gallo
Registration or Food -Volunteer Newbie but part of the Butcher Girl's crew :)
Cheryl Chambliss
Registration (if possible)
Maureen Emmons
At or near boathouse, registration
Jasmine Surti
Prefer shorter time slot if possible.
Hilary Goodman
Patricia Butcher
Food Prep & Clean Up
01/06/2019 (Sun.) Wild Card ?? - Boathouse; Race Directors: Joe Boyce ( [email protected] 267 257 7590)  7:30am - 11:00am  

Assigned by Race Director (25)

 
All slots filled
Tim Lenihan
Eileen Mannix
Bill Wang
Leo Wang
Kathy Hahn
Rick Mingione
Ed Hawkey
Paul Snyder
Aimee Belgard
Please place me w/ Reen Emmons (we typically do food duty). Thanks!
David Nash
Kelli Sendel
Bob Peifer
Prefer Parking
Jay Ricco
Maria Resinski
Valerie Maugle (2)
Billy Lane
Put me anywhere you need me.
Mark Wildgust
Stephen White
Maureen (Reen) Emmons
Boathouse/Food, if possible
Bill Schaffling
Steven Davis
Joe Haughey
Skip Schanbacker
Sharon Schanbacker
01/13/2019 (Sun.) Tyler Challenge; Race Director: Steve Price ([email protected] 7:30am - 11:00am  

Assigned by Race Director (25)

 
17 of 25 slots filled
Jim Larson
Phil Miele
Anywhere
Lisa Borine
I would like registration
Maureen Emmons
At or near boathouse, registration
George Ashmore
finish line, limited walking experienced at timing
Deb Koehler
I have to leave after registration for a work obligation. Can I do registration?
Alex Szathmary
Ed Merriman
Mark Harnishfeger
I would like to do registration if possible
Martin Nat
Would like course marshal, if possible
Dan Doolan
Available for whatever job is needed.
Bram Wilusz
Bram Wilusz
Sharon Wilusz
sharon wilusz
Eric Stern
Eric L Stern
Patricia Butcher
Food Prep b4 race
Karen Herd
No preference
Peter Nolan
01/20/2019 (Sun.) Polar Bear - Boathouse; Race Directors: Matt Conard & Jen Nat ([email protected] 215 837 4590 ; [email protected] 215-284-9953)  7:30am - 11:00am  

Assigned by Race Director (25)

 
20 of 25 slots filled
Amy Campbell
Neil Brown
Jessica Tamamoto
New to the group
Maureen Emmons
At or near boathouse, registration
Lisa Antenucci
Lisa Antenucci
GEORGE Mcclellan
Prefer course marshal or registration
Greg Zesinger
Martin Nat
Patricia Butcher
Food Prep b4 race
George Ashmore
finish line timer experienced
Tony Pereira
I would like to participate in the run too
Michelle Brownlee
Lisa Kuliczkowski
Would prefer parking need to be out right after
Pat McCloskey
Would prefer parking, need to be out right after
Vincent Garonski
Colm Quinn
Sweeping duties
Johannes Cloete
Karen Robinson
bruce kuo
where ever you need me
Jessica Bosworth
I'm bringing chili!
01/27/2019 (Sun.) Honest Abe 4.6m - Boathouse; Race Director: Anthony Accardo ( [email protected] 609 743 1480 )  7:30am - 11:00am  

Assigned by Race Director (25)

 
19 of 25 slots filled
Tim Bulat
Brandon Tillo
Prefer course marshall or food table if possible
Alan Braverman
wouldn't miss it
Ariel Braverman
George Lazarides
Lisa Antenucci
will be coming from work; likely get there by 8:30 am so food & clean up prob best for me
Jin Lee
Registration please
Anthony Antrilli
Stacey Myslinski
First timer, Registration if possible?
Jim Sexton
Anthony Antrilli
Bill Manley
Patricia Butcher
Food Prep b4 race
George Ashmore
finish line timer experienced
Amy Accardo
Joe Holton
Gregory Hunter
Super Late to Sign Up!
Russell McCleskey
In early for set up
Gina Miller
Sorry for the lateness
02/03/2019 (Sun.) Terrible Tyler 1st shift - Boathouse; Race Director: Patrick Goodwin ([email protected] 7:00am - 10:00am  

Assigned by Race Director (15)

 
14 of 15 slots filled
Tracye Gilliam
Prefer food
Rod Messenger
Would like to be a course marshall on hill for both loops
Patricia Butcher
Food Prep b4 race
Katherine McKinney
Janee Sheppard
Jamie Gray
would love to course marshall if possible!
Maureen Costello
Maureen Emmons
Registration/Boathouse
George Ashmore
finish line timer experienced
Dawn Wolford
Registration or course marshall
Bob Esterly
Nick Accardo
Alyson Mallon
Pat Mallon
Terrible Tyler 2nd shift - Boathouse;Race Director: Patrick Goodwin ([email protected] 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Assigned by Race Director (15)

 
10 of 15 slots filled
Aroline Hanson
Rachel Beard
Rod Messenger
Would like to be a course marshall on hill for both looks like previous years
Lisa Antenucci
will be coming from work; prob show up around 8:30am...anything works for me
Cristin Mustillo
Vincent Zambrotta
Jerry ONeill
Gary Corbi
Mark McCowan
Prefer to be near causeway as I’m visually impaired.
Beth Schurman
02/10/2019 (Sun.) Pick Your Way 5m - Boathouse; Race Directors: Eric Stern and Sam Cler ([email protected] & [email protected] 7:30am - 11:00am  

Assigned by Race Director (25)

 
24 of 25 slots filled
Bryan Obarowski
Kayley Heller
Michele Szumila
Photographer
Justin Christensen
Todd Search
Steven Pettingill
Photographer
Karissa Weaver
Lisa Weaver
Louis Coppens
Lisa Antenucci
will be coming directly from work so food/finish line/clean up works
Janet Rapine
Food or Registration
Jo Muniz
Registration please
Patricia Butcher
Food Prep b4 race
Linda Delp
Registration if possible
Rich Coogan
George Ashmore
finish line timer experienced
Helen Kunigonis
Food Set up would be lovely ..
Alyson Mallon
Howard Cohen
Matthew Wilhelm
Pat Mallon
Todd Coulson
Susan Lee-Miller
is registration possible?
Gianna Bigliani
02/17/2019 (Sun.) Half Marathon 1st shift - Boathouse; Race Director: George McClellan ([email protected] ; 215-801-4465) and Neil Brown ([email protected] 7:00am - 10:00am  

Assigned by Race Director (15)

 
All slots filled
Patricia Butcher
Debbie Koehler
Kyle Dickinson
Maureen Costello
Eric Tobias
Zeffi Angelikas
Joanne McGinty
Dot and Greg McGovern
Jennifer Merriman
new volunteer
Jill Kerr
New volunteer
Tracye Shoozy Gilliam
Would love to work food
Roelan Teachey
Registration if avail
Paula Teachey
Registration if avail
Vitaly Belotserkovsky
course marshal if possible
John Delp
Half Marathon 2nd shift - Boathouse; Race Director: George McClellan ([email protected] ; 215-801-4465) and Neil Brown ([email protected] 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Assigned by Race Director (15)

 
All slots filled
Lou Putnam
Lisa Antenucci
will be coming directly from work so boathouse food/ finish line/clean up works best...although if you need later course marshalls i could prob help out there as a later shift
Philip Miele
Philip M Miele
Melissa Zyla
Catherine Goodman
Patricia Butcher
Chrislee Butcher
roseann riey
Mike Giampietro
Hot beverages or breakfast
Julie Kardos
George Ashmore
finish line timer experienced
Kacy Manahan
Carlos Rivera
Janet Rapine
Emmanuel Giraneza
Joe Resta
02/24/2019 (Sun.) Staggered Start - Boathouse (Race Director: Fred Gropper ([email protected]; 267-393-5363)  7:30am - 11:00pm  

Assigned by Race Director (25)

 
All slots filled
Rob Schilk
Registration
Gert Freas
Can I p,ease have registration
Ethan Frank
Registration would be preferred
Colm Quinn
Michael Karl
Chuck Thompson
whatever you need
Lynn Lubbe
Food prep
Kevin McKale
Bronwyn Bird
Patrick Donadio
Peter Lederer
Shawn McElhaugh
Jenny McElhaugh
Please place with husband Shawn
Christine Fissel
Wherever you need me
Brett Fissel
No preference
Tina Walters
Patrick Smith
Bob Boland
Thomas Beerbower
Mike McElhaugh
With Shawn, Jackson and Jenny McElhaugh
Kevin Beauparlant
Allyson Thompson
Janet Lewis
Janet Lewis
Christine Lloyd
George Ashmore
finish line timer experienced


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home