Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
Godwin High School

Godwin Marching Invitational

Mr. Ramsey has brought this wonderful opportunity back to our school and our students!  We look forward to hosting more than 20 high schools from around Virginia in our...

Godwin Marching Band 

Invitational Competition!

Please take a look at the slots below, and find the one that best suits your time and talent!  No experience is necessary - we're all learning as we go!  It's sure to be a great day for our high school students and the Godwin Community!

Created by:   Jennifer Joss
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (EDT)

Concession Stand GRILLERS!

one to work the grill and one to wrap the burgers and hot dogs

10/16/2021 (Sat)
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
David Samson
Don Spaulding
2:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
David Samson
Don Spaulding
4:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
David Samson
Kelly Domaleski
6:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
David Samson
Cory Payne
8:00pm - 10:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
David Samson
Julie Gordon

Concession Stand

10/16/2021 (Sat)
12:00pm - 2:00pm (6)  
All slots filled
Bonnie McCoy
Kris Meyers
Melissa Spaulding
Felicia Ainsa
can help wherever
Ingrid Nelson
John Rudolph
2:00pm - 4:00pm (6)  
All slots filled
Mislie Clarke
Ginny Hood & Denise Thompson (2)
Ingrid Nelson
Cheryl Rudolph (2)
Cheryl and John (son)
4:00pm - 6:00pm (6)  
All slots filled
Mislie Clarke
Stacie Radcliffe
Meredith Williams (2)
Meredith and Brian
Ingrid Nelson
Marcie Shea
6:00pm - 8:00pm (6)  
All slots filled
Jennifer Baronian (2)
Jen & Nick
Cheryl Rudolph
Angela Pipia
Sunitha Siromoni(Jeyasingh)
Deanna Fierro
8:00pm - 10:00pm (6)  
5 of 6 slots filled
Weihua Qiu (2)
Weihua & Youzhong Guo
Cory Payne
James Kincaid
Jarred Nowell

Parking Assistants

monitor and direct traffic - buses, pit trucks, and spectators - signs will be posted and reflective vests will be provided - Please Note: the 8-10pm slot will be helping buses and trucks leave the lot after awards and there will be HCPD presence as well

10/16/2021 (Sat)
12:00pm - 2:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Beth Austin (2)
Jeff and Beth Austin
Caryn Ruff
Maureen Mandeville
2:00pm - 4:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Beth Austin (2)
Jeff and Beth Austin
Caryn Ruff
Beth Austin
Kate Austin
4:00pm - 6:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
John Ashby
Bob Shippee
Cheryl Rudolph (2)
Cheryl and John (son)
6:00pm - 8:00pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Martha Shippee
Bob Shippee
John Rudolph
Matt Joss
8:00pm - 10:00pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Kyle Cresswell
Jennifer See (2)

Check-in/Registration table

Welcome bands to GHS and get their student "band guide"

10/16/2021 (Sat)
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Cindy Fournier
Tammy Rainey
2:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Cindy Fournier
Holly David
4:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Cindy Fournier
Lorna Battles
6:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Cindy Fournier
Stacie Radcliffe

Admission

take spectator admission in booth by Senior Lot

10/16/2021 (Sat)
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Martha Shippee
Kerry Barksdale
2:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Martha Shippee
Kerry Barksdale
4:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Martha Shippee
Julie Gordon
6:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Marianne Ashby
Martha Shippee
8:00pm - 10:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Martha Shippee
Angela Pipia

Rope/Band gate Duty

Move and hold the ropes for bands to enter and exit the large gate between the stadium stands and the concession stand...creating a path for bands to cross from parking lot to track

10/16/2021 (Sat)
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Cory Payne
Dustin Rainey
2:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Melissa Spaulding (2)
with Maureen Mandeville
4:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jill Vaughan
Kelley Yousik
6:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Kelley Yousik (2)
Chris and Kelley Yousik
8:00pm - 10:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Amy Fish (2)
Robert Fish

Hospitality Tent

assist Robin and Diana in replenishing food and drinks for the judges and directors - may include "running" snacks to the judges on the field or press box

10/16/2021 (Sat)
12:00pm - 2:00pm   
Kristin Berrier
2:00pm - 4:00pm   
Nancy Neely
4:00pm - 6:00pm   
Beth Austin
6:00pm - 8:00pm   
Carla Chobod
8:00pm - 10:00pm   
Cheryl Rudolph

Setup and Stage

place signs, setup Hospitality Tents, tables, etc to be READY for Saturday!

10/15/2021 (Fri)
4:00pm - 5:00pm (8)  
5 of 8 slots filled
Beth Austin
Kristin Berrier (2)
Bryan Stevenson (2)

“Whatever you need”

Fill in where needed - likely coordinated ahead of time.

10/16/2021 (Sat)
12:00pm - 2:00pm (20)  
4 of 20 slots filled
Stacie Radcliffe
Cheryl Rudolph (2)
Cheryl and John (son)
Merrill Gold
2:00pm - 4:00pm (20)  
1 of 20 slots filled
Merrill Gold
4:00pm - 6:00pm (20)  
1 of 20 slots filled
Sam Payne
6:00pm - 8:00pm (20)  
1 of 20 slots filled
Sam Payne
8:00pm - 10:00pm (20)  

HCPS Showcase of Bands - Monday - Concession Stand

10/18/2021 (Mon)
5:30pm - 7:30pm (9)  
7 of 9 slots filled
marianne ashby
Stephanie White
Marsha Altman
Bryan Stevenson
Angela Pipia
Mislie Clarke
David Samson
7:30pm - 9:30pm (9)  
8 of 9 slots filled
Stephanie White
Angela Pipia
Martha Shippee
Cheryl Rudolph
Deb Harper
Youzhong Guo
Rachel Stone
Julie Gordon

HCPS Showcase of Bands - Monday - Concession Stand GRILLERS!

one to work the grill and one to wrap the burgers and hot dogs

10/18/2021 (Mon)
5:30pm - 7:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Beth Austin (2)
Jeff & Beth Austin
7:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Martha Shippee
Bob Shippee
Jarred NOWELL
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
©2021 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |