2019 STEM Night
2019 STEM Fair Registration

2019 STEM Night Volunteers

In order to make sure STEM Night runs smoothly and our kids get the most benefit from all the activities we have planned for this event, from the STEM Fair to all the Hands-On Demonstrations, we need several volunteers.  

Please check out the jobs below and sign-up for any that you are able to support.  Encourage your friends to help out, too!  The more the merrier!  :)

We are looking for judges that are not directly tied to the Smith community (parents) but rather we are looking for field-experts from local companies and educational institutions that would have the specific Science, Technology, Engineering, or Math knowledge to judge those categories.  If you have a friend or colleague who fits that description, is good talking with elementary-age kids, and might be available between 3:30 and 6 pm on Thursday, March 28th, we'd like to talk to them!  You can make recommendations for us to investigate here as well.    

Thanks so much for supporting our children as they hone and show off their STEM skills!

If you have any questions, please contact STEM Night Coordinators at [email protected]   

Date: 03/28/2019 (Thu.)

Created by:   Smith PTSA STEM Night Coordinators
 


Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (PDT)

Setup

Setup tables

03/28/2019 (Thu) Gyms 
3:00pm - 4:00pm (6)  
1 of 6 slots filled
Aden Daniel
Library 
3:00pm - 4:00pm (6)  
2 of 6 slots filled
Amy Sahagian
Hannah Sahagian (12 yr old daughter)
Vincent Rivera

Project In-take

Log projects and inform them where to setup.

03/28/2019 (Thu) Gyms 
3:00pm - 5:00pm (6)  
4 of 6 slots filled
Nicole Koong
Jennifer Jaddi
Malika Jaddi
Amy Sahagian
Diya Yunus

Project Setup

Help participants set up their projects quickly.

03/28/2019 (Thu) Gyms 
3:00pm - 5:00pm (6)  
4 of 6 slots filled
Volunteer Bansal (2)
Deven & Shayla Bansal
Jianhui Dai
Vincent Rivera

Room Hosts

Facilitate/Monitor Rooms during

03/28/2019 (Thu) Gyms and Library 
3:00pm - 6:00pm (9)  
5 of 9 slots filled
Dimpi Gandhi (2)
Deepalakshmi Thirumal
Tina Kaiser
Harry Kaiser (7th grade) 3:30 arrival
Vincent Rivera

Judge Hospitality

Go over paperwork with judges and facilitate their activities.

03/28/2019 (Thu) Safety Net Room 
3:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  

Judge

Primarily looking for colleagues of Smith Parents with STEM background and able to provide fair and constructive critique to STEM projects.

03/28/2019 (Thu) Little Gym 
4:00pm - 5:00pm (20)  
Big Gym 
5:00pm - 6:00pm (20)  
2 of 20 slots filled
Mohammed Kamel
Divya Kumar
My child is enrolled for Q5.

Score Tabulations

Tally up scores.

03/28/2019 (Thu) Office 
5:00pm - 7:00pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
Amal Khalaf

Sound/Laptop Engineer

Setup around 3pm, Manage sound system for announcements and Laptop for Slideshow 6-8pm.

03/28/2019 (Thu) Big Gym 
6:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  

Photography

Take pictures of participants and their projects and the event in general.

03/28/2019 (Thu) Big Gym 
6:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Deepalakshmi Thirumal
Marcus Grinde
PTSA/Yearbook photos

Welcome Table

Greet families and indicate where all the activities are.

03/28/2019 (Thu) Big Gym 
6:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Nicole Koong
Volunteer Bansal
Shayla Bansal
7:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Amy Sahagian
Along with my daughter (7th grade)
Kaley Birchfield

Demo Vendor Facilititator

Supervise and facilitate activities in those rooms.

03/28/2019 (Thu) Library 
6:00pm - 7:00pm (5)  
1 of 5 slots filled
Harrison Keyser
coming from work;might be slightly late
7:00pm - 8:00pm (5)  
2 of 5 slots filled
Harrison Keyser
Melody Zhu

Cleanup

Put everything back where it belongs!

03/28/2019 (Thu) Gyms 
8:00pm - 9:00pm (6)  
All slots filled
Amy Sahagian
Hannah Sahagian
Volunteer Bansal (2)
Deven & Shayla Bansal
Kaley Birchfield
Abby Hinck
Melody Zhu
Library 
8:00pm - 9:00pm (6)  
4 of 6 slots filled
Deepalakshmi Thirumal
Harrison Keyser
Marcus Grinde
Aden Daniel
©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home