Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
USASA Parents 2020

USASA Nationals 2020

Thank you for joining us for the USASA Nationals at Copper Mountain, Colorado! 

This event has many races running at the same time. There are also some extra days built into the event to be able to run races on a different day in case of inclement weather. If you are one person signing up for multiple people, please use the names of each individual working (no repeated names on the same job/day) to be sure we know who is showing up. All times are a placeholder. Details as to the times and meeting places for all of the shifts will be sent out within about a week before the start of the event.

Parents are highly encouraged to sign up for the dates/events that your children are competing. There is no better place to spectate your child's competition that from the locations that volunteering puts you in. While there are spectating areas for all venues, volunteering puts you right in the action at the start, finish, or directly on course while also helping to make sure that the events run as safely, efficiently and smoothly as possible. 

You do not need any certifications or prior experience to do any of the jobs listed here. All are very simple and can be learned in minutes. When you sign up to volunteer, you will get a credential for the day you work that gives you on hill access for your day worked. After your shift is over, you will then receive one comp ticket good for both the 19/20 and 20/21 seasons as compensation for your help for that day. This means that you can get two days of FREE on hill access for each shift worked! (Rail Jam shifts are the only exception, those shifts are in the base area and only get a comp ticket after the completed shift)

If you have any questions or concerns about the sign up or any of the jobs, please contact Dustin Schaffer at [email protected] 

Created by:   Dustin Schaffer
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy MST) Location Available Slot
03/29/2020
(Sun. 7:00am - 4:00pm)
Snowboard Week 

Assistant Starter (2)

Giant Slalom

 

Hand Timer (4)

Giant Slalom

 

Scorebaord

Giant Slalom

 

Gate Judge (8)

Giant Slalom

 

Assistant Starter (2)

Slalom

 

Hand Timer (4)

Slalom

 

Gate Judge (8)

Slalom

 

Scoreboard

Slalom

 

Assistant Starter (2)

Halfpipe

 

Scoreboard (2)

Halfpipe

 

Assistant Tabulator

Halfpipe

 

Assistant Starter (2)

Slopestyle

 

Scoreboard

Slopestyle

 

Jump Marshal (4)

Slopestyle

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Doug Quick
Depending on dates

Assistant Tabulator

Slopestyle

 

Assistant Starter (2)

Boardercross

 
All slots filled
Tucker Joseph
Doug Quick
Depending on dates

Hand Timer/Gate Lifter (2)

Boardercross

 

Scoreboard/ Bib Collector

Boardercross

 
Doug Quick
Depending on dates

Assistant Starter (2)

Rail Jam (Evening Event)

 

Runner (2)

Rail Jam (Evening Event)

 
All slots filled
Jill Unico
Jeffrey Freund
Jeff Freund
03/30/2020
(Mon. 7:00am - 4:00pm)
Snowboard Week 

Assistant Starter (2)

Giant Slalom

 

Hand Timer (4)

Giant Slalom

 

Scorebaord

Giant Slalom

 

Gate Judge (8)

Giant Slalom

 
1 of 8 slots filled
Karen Smith

Assistant Starter (2)

Slalom

 

Hand Timer (4)

Slalom

 

Gate Judge (8)

Slalom

 
1 of 8 slots filled
Karen Smith

Scoreboard

Slalom

 

Assistant Starter (2)

Halfpipe

 

Scoreboard (2)

Halfpipe

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Kristin Okesson
Mom of Joey & Tommy Okesson

Assistant Tabulator

Halfpipe

 

Assistant Starter (2)

Slopestyle

 

Scoreboard

Slopestyle

 

Jump Marshal (4)

Slopestyle

 

Assistant Tabulator

Slopestyle

 

Assistant Starter (2)

Boardercross

 
All slots filled
Tucker Joseph
Tina Catalanotte

Hand Timer/Gate Lifter (2)

Boardercross

 

Scoreboard/ Bib Collector

Boardercross

 
Karen Smith

Assistant Starter (2)

Rail Jam (Evening Event)

 

Runner (2)

Rail Jam (Evening Event)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Tim Garvey
03/31/2020
(Tue. 7:00am - 4:00pm)
Snowboard Week 

Assistant Starter (2)

Giant Slalom

 

Hand Timer (4)

Giant Slalom

 

Scorebaord

Giant Slalom

 

Gate Judge (8)

Giant Slalom

 

Assistant Starter (2)

Slalom

 

Hand Timer (4)

Slalom

 

Gate Judge (8)

Slalom

 

Scoreboard

Slalom

 

Assistant Starter (2)

Halfpipe

 

Scoreboard (2)

Halfpipe

 

Assistant Tabulator

Halfpipe

 

Assistant Starter (2)

Slopestyle

 

Scoreboard

Slopestyle

 

Jump Marshal (4)

Slopestyle

 

Assistant Tabulator

Slopestyle

 

Assistant Starter (2)

Boardercross

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Tucker Joseph

Hand Timer/Gate Lifter (2)

Boardercross

 

Scoreboard/ Bib Collector

Boardercross

 

Assistant Starter (2)

Rail Jam (Evening Event)

 
All slots filled
Jill Unico
Jeffrey Freund
Jeff Freund

Runner (2)

Rail Jam (Evening Event)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Tim Garvey
04/01/2020
(Wed. 7:00am - 4:00pm)
Snowboard Week 

Assistant Starter (2)

Giant Slalom

 

Hand Timer (4)

Giant Slalom

 

Scorebaord

Giant Slalom

 
Tina Catalanotte

Gate Judge (8)

Giant Slalom

 

Assistant Starter (2)

Slalom

 

Hand Timer (4)

Slalom

 

Gate Judge (8)

Slalom

 

Scoreboard

Slalom

 

Assistant Starter (2)

Halfpipe

 

Scoreboard (2)

Halfpipe

 

Assistant Tabulator

Halfpipe

 

Assistant Starter (2)

Slopestyle

 

Scoreboard

Slopestyle

 

Jump Marshal (4)

Slopestyle

 

Assistant Tabulator

Slopestyle

 

Assistant Starter (2)

Boardercross

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Tucker Joseph

Hand Timer/Gate Lifter (2)

Boardercross

 

Scoreboard/ Bib Collector

Boardercross

 

Assistant Starter (2)

Rail Jam (Evening Event)

 

Runner (2)

Rail Jam (Evening Event)

 
All slots filled
Jill Unico
Jeffrey Freund
Jeff Freund
04/02/2020
(Thu. 7:00am - 4:00pm)
Snowboard Week 

Assistant Starter (2)

Giant Slalom

 

Hand Timer (4)

Giant Slalom

 

Scorebaord

Giant Slalom

 

Gate Judge (8)

Giant Slalom

 

Assistant Starter (2)

Slalom

 

Hand Timer (4)

Slalom

 

Gate Judge (8)

Slalom

 

Scoreboard

Slalom

 
Tina Catalanotte

Assistant Starter (2)

Halfpipe

 

Scoreboard (2)

Halfpipe

 

Assistant Tabulator

Halfpipe

 

Assistant Starter (2)

Slopestyle

 

Scoreboard

Slopestyle

 

Jump Marshal (4)

Slopestyle

 

Assistant Tabulator

Slopestyle

 

Assistant Starter (2)

Boardercross

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Tucker Joseph

Hand Timer/Gate Lifter (2)

Boardercross

 

Scoreboard/ Bib Collector

Boardercross

 
04/05/2020
(Sun. 7:00am - 4:00pm)
Ski Week 

Assistant Starter (2)

Halfpipe

 

Scoreboard (2)

Halfpipe

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Jason Meyenburg

Assistant Tabulator

Halfpipe

 

Assistant Starter (2)

Slopestyle

 
All slots filled
Tina Snell Leavitt
HEATHER DEROSIER

Scoreboard

Slopestyle

 
Kristin and Bill Fanning
Bill Fanning

Jump Marshal (4)

Slopestyle

 
All slots filled
Kristin and Bill Fanning
Kristin Fanning
Jason Meyenburg
Darryl Byle
Randi O'Brien

Assistant Tabulator

Slopestyle

 
Dan Olsen

Assistant Starter (2)

Skiercross

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Tucker Joseph

Hand Timer/ Gate Lifter (2)

Skiercross

 

Scoreboard/ Bib Collector

Skiercross

 

Assistant Starter (2)

Rail Jam (Evening Event)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Steven Byrd
Steven Byrd

Runner (2)

Rail Jam (Evening Event)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Grace Byrd
Grace Byrd
04/06/2020
(Mon. 7:00am - 4:00pm)
Ski Week 

Assistant Starter (2)

Halfpipe

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Deanna Savage

Scoreboard (2)

Halfpipe

 

Assistant Tabulator

Halfpipe

 
Jason Meyenburg

Assistant Starter (2)

Slopestyle

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Steven Byrd
Steven Byrd

Scoreboard

Slopestyle

 
Kristin and Bill Fanning
Bill Fanning

Jump Marshal (4)

Slopestyle

 
All slots filled
Kristin and Bill Fanning
Kristin Fanning
Darryl Byle
Jennifer Kanzler
Jamie Kanzler
Jennifer Kanzler

Assistant Tabulator

Slopestyle

 
Kristin and Bill Fanning
Bill Fanning

Assistant Starter (2)

Skiercross

 
All slots filled
Jason Meyenburg
Tucker Joseph

Hand Timer/ Gate Lifter (2)

Skiercross

 

Scoreboard/ Bib Collector

Skiercross

 
Suzanne de Jager

Assistant Starter (2)

Rail Jam (Evening Event)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Steven Byrd
Steven Byrd

Runner (2)

Rail Jam (Evening Event)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Grace Byrd
Grace Byrd
04/07/2020
(Tue. 7:00am - 4:00pm)
Ski Week 

Assistant Starter (2)

Halfpipe

 

Scoreboard (2)

Halfpipe

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Jason Meyenburg

Assistant Tabulator

Halfpipe

 

Assistant Starter (2)

Slopestyle

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Grace Byrd
Grace Byrd

Scoreboard

Slopestyle

 
Kristin and Bill Fanning
Kristin Fanning

Jump Marshal (4)

Slopestyle

 
All slots filled
Kristin and Bill Fanning
Bill Fanning
Darryl Byle
Jennifer Kanzler
Jamie Kanzler
Steven Byrd
Steven Byrd

Assistant Tabulator

Slopestyle

 

Assistant Starter (2)

Skiercross

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Tucker Joseph

Hand Timer/ Gate Lifter (2)

Skiercross

 

Scoreboard/ Bib Collector

Skiercross

 

Assistant Starter (2)

Rail Jam (Evening Event)

 

Runner (2)

Rail Jam (Evening Event)

 
04/08/2020
(Wed. 7:00am - 4:00pm)
Ski Week 

Assistant Starter (2)

Halfpipe

 
All slots filled
Tina Snell Leavitt
HEATHER DEROSIER

Scoreboard (2)

Halfpipe

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Liza Hickey

Assistant Tabulator

Halfpipe

 

Assistant Starter (2)

Slopestyle

 
All slots filled
Suzanne de Jager
Grace Byrd
Grace Byrd

Scoreboard

Slopestyle

 
Kristin and Bill Fanning
Kristin Fanning

Jump Marshal (4)

Slopestyle

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Kristin and Bill Fanning
Bill Fanning
Darryl Byle
Steven Byrd
Steven Byrd

Assistant Tabulator

Slopestyle

 

Assistant Starter (2)

Skiercross

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Tucker Joseph

Hand Timer/ Gate Lifter (2)

Skiercross

 

Scoreboard/ Bib Collector

Skiercross

 
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans


©2020 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Do not sell my info