USASA Parent Volunteers 2019

USASA Nationals Volunteers 2019

Thank you for joining us for the USASA Nationals at Copper Mountain, Colorado! 

This event has many races running at the same time. There are also some extra days built into the event to be able to run races on a different day in case of inclement weather. If you are one person signing up for multiple people, please use the names of each individual working (no repeated names on the same job/day) to be sure we know who is showing up. All times are a placeholder. Details as to the times and meeting places for all of the shifts will be sent out within about a week before the start of the event.

Parents are highly encouraged to sign up for the dates/events that your children are competing. There is no better place to spectate your child's competition that from the locations that volunteering puts you in. While there are spectating areas for all venues, volunteering puts you right in the action at the start, finish, or directly on course while also helping to make sure that the events run as efficiently and smoothly as possible. 

You do not need any certifications or prior experience to do any of the jobs listed here. All are very simple and can be learned in minutes. When you sign up to volunteer, you will get a credential for the day you work that gives you on hill access for your day worked. After your shift is over, you will then receive one comp ticket good for both the 18/19 and 19/20 seasons as compensation for your help for that day. This means that you can get two days of FREE on hill access for each shift worked! (Rail Jam shifts are the only exception, those shifts are in the base area and only get a comp ticket after the completed shift)

If you have any questions or concerns about the sign up or any of the jobs, please contact Dustin Schaffer at [email protected] 

Created by:   Dustin Schaffer
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy MDT) Location Available Slot
03/30/2019
(Sat. 7:00am - 4:00pm)
USASA Nationals - Snowboard Week (Training Day) 

Assistant Starter (2)

Snowboard Cross

 
All slots filled
Joe Stone
This is our second year participating,first year volunteering. Great event , I just want help support anyway I can
Keri Harbrecht
This will be my second year in attendance - excited to help!

Assistant Starter (2)

Snowboard Halfpipe

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Katrina Smith

Assistant Starter (2)

Snowboard Slopestyle

 
All slots filled
Abby Parker
Mae Maciulewski

Jump Marshal (4)

Snowboard Slopestyle

 
All slots filled
Steve Gonnello
Greg Smith
Aaron Astillero
Tressa Perkins

Assistant Starter (2)

Snowboard Giant Slalom

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Brent Dias

Assistant Starter (2)

Snowboard Slalom

 
All slots filled
Brent Dias
Nicole Smead
03/31/2019
(Sun. 7:00am - 4:00pm)
USASA Nationals - Snowboard Week 

Assistant Starter (2)

Snowboard Cross

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Elizabeth Bishop
I used to race usasa

Scoreboard (2)

Snowboard Cross

 
All slots filled
Wes Ahern
Nikki Potratz

Hand Timer (2)

Snowboard Cross

 
All slots filled
Aaron Gordon
Brandy Murphy
request bottom of the course

Runner (2)

Snowboard Cross

 
All slots filled
Tucker Joseph
Steve Gonnello

Assistant Starter (2)

Snowboard Halfpipe

 
All slots filled
Judy Henkels
Excited to be a part of this!
Jeff Smead

Scoreboard (2)

Snowboard Halfpipe

 
All slots filled
Helen Cospolich
Caleb Hendricks

Runner (2)

Snowboard Halfpipe

 
All slots filled
Hala Khalil
Brett Casey
Looking forward to it.

Assistant Starter (2)

Snowboard Slopestyle

 
All slots filled
John Phocas (2)

Scoreboard (2)

Snowboard Slopestyle

 
All slots filled
Caleb Hendricks
Jennifer Neuguth

Jump Marshal (4)

Snowboard Slopestyle

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Egan Wint
Abby Parker
David Riordan

Runner (2)

Snowboard Slopestyle

 

Assistant Starter (2)

Snowboard Giant Slalom

 
All slots filled
Alicia Schneider
marshall sinnett
Brent Dias

Scoreboard (2)

Snowboard Giant Slalom

 
All slots filled
Amee Bielski
Shea Sweeney

Gatekeeper (10)

Snowboard Giant Slalom

 
2 of 10 slots filled
Gregg Clark
Melissa Lombard

Hand Timer (4)

Snowboard Giant Slalom

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Sara Schaefer
Brent Krizo

Assistant Starter (2)

Snowboard Slalom

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Brent Dias

Scoreboard (2)

Snowboard Slalom

 

Gatekeeper (10)

Snowboard Slalom

 
4 of 10 slots filled
Sophie Bowater
Would like to help.
Evan Davis
Stephanie McKinley
Nancy Hatfield

Hand Timer (4)

Snowboard Slalom

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Jennicca Taylor

Runner (2)

Snowboard Slalom

 

Assistant Starter (2)

Snowboard Rail Jam - Evening Shift

 
All slots filled
Brandon Hill
Tre Nabstedt

Runner (2)

Snowboard Rail Jam - Evening Shift

 
All slots filled
Lynn Zaman
Evening Rail Jam
Jeff Zaman
04/01/2019
(Mon. 7:00am - 4:00pm)
USASA Nationals - Snowboard Week 

Assistant Starter (2)

Snowboard Cross

 
All slots filled
Kurt Simons
Doug Olson

Scoreboard (2)

Snowboard Cross

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Sharon Olson
First time here!

Hand Timer (2)

Snowboard Cross

 
All slots filled
Zachary Woffinden
Jessica Woffinden

Runner (2)

Snowboard Cross

 
All slots filled
Tucker Joseph
Steve Gonnello

Assistant Starter (2)

Snowboard Halfpipe

 
All slots filled
Aubrey Watts
Kristine White
1st year volunteer

Scoreboard (2)

Snowboard Halfpipe

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Sara Schaefer

Runner (2)

Snowboard Halfpipe

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Shawn Hill

Assistant Starter (2)

Snowboard Slopestyle

 
All slots filled
Judy Henkels
Lorna Croswell

Scoreboard (2)

Snowboard Slopestyle

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Katrina Smith

Jump Marshal (4)

Snowboard Slopestyle

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Scott Gerry

Runner (2)

Snowboard Slopestyle

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Egan Wint

Assistant Starter (2)

Snowboard Giant Slalom

 

Scoreboard (2)

Snowboard Giant Slalom

 

Gatekeeper (10)

Snowboard Giant Slalom

 

Hand Timer (4)

Snowboard Giant Slalom

 

Assistant Starter (2)

Snowboard Slalom

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Brent Krizo

Scoreboard (2)

Snowboard Slalom

 

Gatekeeper (10)

Snowboard Slalom

 

Hand Timer (4)

Snowboard Slalom

 

Runner (2)

Snowboard Slalom

 

Assistant Starter (2)

Snowboard Rail Jam - Evening Shift

 
All slots filled
Karen Meyer
evening rail jam
Stephanie McKinley

Runner (2)

Snowboard Rail Jam - Evening Shift

 
All slots filled
Lynn Zaman
Evening Rail Jam
Jeff Zaman
04/02/2019
(Tue. 7:00am - 4:00pm)
USASA Nationals - Snowboard Week 

Assistant Starter (2)

Snowboard Cross

 
All slots filled
Elisa Webb (2)

Scoreboard (2)

Snowboard Cross

 
All slots filled
Amee Bielski
Tre Nabstedt

Hand Timer (2)

Snowboard Cross

 
All slots filled
Cheryl Knight (2)
Jason and Cheryl Knight

Runner (2)

Snowboard Cross

 
All slots filled
Tucker Joseph
Brent Krizo

Assistant Starter (2)

Snowboard Halfpipe

 

Scoreboard (2)

Snowboard Halfpipe

 

Runner (2)

Snowboard Halfpipe

 

Assistant Starter (2)

Snowboard Slopestyle

 
All slots filled
Egan Wint
Kristine White
1st year volunteer

Scoreboard (2)

Snowboard Slopestyle

 
All slots filled
Sandy Yoos
Bob Yoos

Jump Marshal (4)

Snowboard Slopestyle

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Evan Davis
Stephanie McKinley
Kari Paustian

Runner (2)

Snowboard Slopestyle

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Lara Weiler

Assistant Starter (2)

Snowboard Giant Slalom

 
All slots filled
Dmytro Leonchenko
Cindy Stuart

Scoreboard (2)

Snowboard Giant Slalom

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Judy Henkels
My First time here and volunteering.

Gatekeeper (10)

Snowboard Giant Slalom

 
1 of 10 slots filled
Mike Mike Oyervides

Hand Timer (4)

Snowboard Giant Slalom

 

Assistant Starter (2)

Snowboard Slalom

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Dmytro Leonchenko

Scoreboard (2)

Snowboard Slalom

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Tressa Perkins

Gatekeeper (10)

Snowboard Slalom

 

Hand Timer (4)

Snowboard Slalom

 

Runner (2)

Snowboard Slalom

 

Assistant Starter (2)

Snowboard Rail Jam - Evening Shift

 
All slots filled
Jackie Kelly
Kristine White

Runner (2)

Snowboard Rail Jam - Evening Shift

 
All slots filled
Nancy Kozeniewski
Ann Peterson
04/03/2019
(Wed. 7:00am - 4:00pm)
USASA Nationals - Snowboard Week 

Assistant Starter (2)

Snowboard Cross

 
All slots filled
Evan Davis
Stephanie McKinley

Scoreboard (2)

Snowboard Cross

 
1 of 2 slots filled
matthew Levens
request top

Hand Timer (2)

Snowboard Cross

 
All slots filled
Jan Giejda
Brandy Murphy
request bottom of the course

Runner (2)

Snowboard Cross

 
All slots filled
Tucker Joseph
Nancy Hatfield

Assistant Starter (2)

Snowboard Halfpipe

 

Scoreboard (2)

Snowboard Halfpipe

 

Runner (2)

Snowboard Halfpipe

 

Assistant Starter (2)

Snowboard Slopestyle

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Chris Kucharski
I can be there by 7:30, since I'm coming up the morning of

Scoreboard (2)

Snowboard Slopestyle

 
All slots filled
Egan Wint
Meegan Driftmier

Jump Marshal (4)

Snowboard Slopestyle

 

Runner (2)

Snowboard Slopestyle

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Andrea Kucharski

Assistant Starter (2)

Snowboard Giant Slalom

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Doug Olson

Scoreboard (2)

Snowboard Giant Slalom

 
All slots filled
Judy Henkels
My First time here and volunteering.
Sharon Olson
First time here!

Gatekeeper (10)

Snowboard Giant Slalom

 
1 of 10 slots filled
Jeff Zaman

Hand Timer (4)

Snowboard Giant Slalom

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Lynn Zaman
Finish Line Please

Assistant Starter (2)

Snowboard Slalom

 
All slots filled
Dmytro Leonchenko
Mike Oyervides

Scoreboard (2)

Snowboard Slalom

 

Gatekeeper (10)

Snowboard Slalom

 

Hand Timer (4)

Snowboard Slalom

 

Runner (2)

Snowboard Slalom

 

Assistant Starter (2)

Snowboard Rail Jam - Evening Shift

 
All slots filled
Jennifer Neuguth
David Riordan

Runner (2)

Snowboard Rail Jam - Evening Shift

 
All slots filled
Jackie Kelly
Brandon Hill
04/04/2019
(Thu. 7:00am - 4:00pm)
USASA Nationals - Snowboard Week 

Assistant Starter (2)

Snowboard Cross

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Kristen Voegtle
can be there at 8:30. I can get filled in on the Duties. My husband is the Snowboard Director for Team Summit and will help assist me.

Scoreboard (2)

Snowboard Cross

 

Hand Timer (2)

Snowboard Cross

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Sydney Osgood

Runner (2)

Snowboard Cross

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Tucker Joseph

Assistant Starter (2)

Snowboard Halfpipe

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Emory Osgood

Scoreboard (2)

Snowboard Halfpipe

 

Runner (2)

Snowboard Halfpipe

 

Scoreboard (2)

Snowboard Slopestyle

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Alec Tandara-Kuhns

Jump Marshal (4)

Snowboard Slopestyle

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Egan Wint
Scott Abraham

Runner (2)

Snowboard Slopestyle

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Taylor Hensley

Assistant Starter (2)

Snowboard Giant Slalom

 
All slots filled
Evan Davis
Stephanie McKinley

Scoreboard (2)

Snowboard Giant Slalom

 
All slots filled
Sandy Yoos
Bob Yoos

Gatekeeper (10)

Snowboard Giant Slalom

 

Hand Timer (4)

Snowboard Giant Slalom

 

Assistant Starter (2)

Snowboard Slalom

 

Scoreboard (2)

Snowboard Slalom

 

Gatekeeper (10)

Snowboard Slalom

 

Hand Timer (4)

Snowboard Slalom

 

Runner (2)

Snowboard Slalom

 
04/05/2019
(Fri. 7:00am - 4:00pm)
USASA Nationals - Snowboard Week (Weather Day) 

Assistant Starter (2)

Snowboard Cross

 

Scoreboard (2)

Snowboard Cross

 

Hand Timer (2)

Snowboard Cross

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Sydney Osgood

Runner (2)

Snowboard Cross

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Tucker Joseph

Assistant Starter (2)

Snowboard Halfpipe

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Emory Osgood

Scoreboard (2)

Snowboard Halfpipe

 
1 of 2 slots filled
James Dabney
I am assuming someone with zero experience can do this.

Runner (2)

Snowboard Halfpipe

 

Assistant Starter (2)

Snowboard Slopestyle

 

Scoreboard (2)

Snowboard Slopestyle

 

Jump Marshal (4)

Snowboard Slopestyle

 

Runner (2)

Snowboard Slopestyle

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Egan Wint

Assistant Starter (2)

Snowboard Giant Slalom

 

Scoreboard (2)

Snowboard Giant Slalom

 

Gatekeeper (10)

Snowboard Giant Slalom

 

Hand Timer (4)

Snowboard Giant Slalom

 

Assistant Starter (2)

Snowboard Slalom

 

Scoreboard (2)

Snowboard Slalom

 

Gatekeeper (10)

Snowboard Slalom

 

Hand Timer (4)

Snowboard Slalom

 

Runner (2)

Snowboard Slalom

 
04/06/2019
(Sat. 7:00am - 4:00pm)
USASA Nationals - Ski Week (Training Day) 

Scoreboard (2)

Snowboard Cross

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Wes Ahern

Hand Timer (2)

Snowboard Cross

 

Runner (2)

Snowboard Cross

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Tucker Joseph

Scoreboard (2)

Snowboard Halfpipe

 
All slots filled
Jennifer Lockwood (2)
Jenn & Dan Lockwood

Runner (2)

Snowboard Halfpipe

 
All slots filled
Ali Sacash-Johnson (2)
Ali & Steve Johnson

Scoreboard (2)

Snowboard Slopestyle

 

Runner (2)

Snowboard Slopestyle

 
All slots filled
Jennifer Kanzler
Jennifer K
Jennifer Kanzler
Jamie K

Assistant Starter (2)

Skier Cross

 
All slots filled
Gina Luscher
Patrick Laidlaw

Assistant Starter (2)

Skier Halfpipe

 
All slots filled
Heide Thompson
Linda Feinstein
with HThompson

Assistant Starter (2)

Skier Slopestyle

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Mark Friess
Either position that needs filled

Jump Marshal (4)

Skier Slopestyle

 
All slots filled
Mark Friess
Randi O'Brien (2)
Randi and Dan O'Brien
Alec Tandara-Kuhns

Assistant Starter (2)

Ski Rail Jam - Evening Shift

 
All slots filled
Mark Friess
Sharon Wood

Runner (2)

Ski Rail Jam - Evening Shift

 
All slots filled
Heatner Sittig (2)
Skanlon and Heather Sittig
04/07/2019
(Sun. 7:00am - 4:00pm)
USASA Nationals - Ski Week 

Scoreboard (2)

Snowboard Cross

 

Hand Timer (2)

Snowboard Cross

 

Runner (2)

Snowboard Cross

 
All slots filled
Tucker Joseph
Wes Ahern

Scoreboard (2)

Snowboard Halfpipe

 

Runner (2)

Snowboard Halfpipe

 

Scoreboard (2)

Snowboard Slopestyle

 

Runner (2)

Snowboard Slopestyle

 
All slots filled
Bamaa Tumen
Temugen Enkhbayar

Assistant Starter (2)

Skier Cross

 
All slots filled
Gina Luscher
Patrick Laidlaw

Scoreboard (2)

Skier Cross

 

Hand Timer (2)

Skier Cross

 

Runner (2)

Skier Cross

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Tucker Joseph

Assistant Starter (2)

Skier Halfpipe

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Jason Collin

Scoreboard (2)

Skier Halfpipe

 
All slots filled
Natalie Collin
Theresa Martin

Runner (2)

Skier Halfpipe

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Heidi Rather

Assistant Starter (2)

Skier Slopestyle

 
All slots filled
Tina Leavitt
Heather Surridge

Scoreboard (2)

Skier Slopestyle

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Steve Ahlcrona

Jump Marshal (4)

Skier Slopestyle

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Art Cross
Jenny Owens
Scott Abraham

Runner (2)

Skier Slopestyle

 
All slots filled
Stephanie LeBlanc
ABHIJEET Gole

Assistant Starter (2)

Ski Rail Jam - Evening Shift

 
All slots filled
Sharon Wood
James Wernicke

Runner (2)

Ski Rail Jam - Evening Shift

 
All slots filled
Jill Unico
I checked Runner for the Skier Rail Jam that is an evening shift but this page states Sunday 7 am - 4 pm. I want to be available to watch my daughter's Youth women Slopestyle event on this same day. I would like to volunteer for the evening shift (RJ)
Susie Townshend
04/08/2019
(Mon. 7:00am - 4:00pm)
USASA Nationals - Ski Week 

Scoreboard (2)

Snowboard Cross

 

Hand Timer (2)

Snowboard Cross

 

Runner (2)

Snowboard Cross

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Tucker Joseph

Scoreboard (2)

Snowboard Halfpipe

 

Runner (2)

Snowboard Halfpipe

 

Scoreboard (2)

Snowboard Slopestyle

 

Runner (2)

Snowboard Slopestyle

 

Assistant Starter (2)

Skier Cross

 

Scoreboard (2)

Skier Cross

 

Hand Timer (2)

Skier Cross

 

Runner (2)

Skier Cross

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Tucker Joseph

Assistant Starter (2)

Skier Halfpipe

 
All slots filled
Suzanne de Jager
Sherri Swing

Scoreboard (2)

Skier Halfpipe

 
All slots filled
Susie Townshend
Alec Tandara-Kuhns

Runner (2)

Skier Halfpipe

 
All slots filled
Mike Greene
Chris Anthony

Assistant Starter (2)

Skier Slopestyle

 

Scoreboard (2)

Skier Slopestyle

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Bruce Barrett

Jump Marshal (4)

Skier Slopestyle

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Jennifer Lockwood (2)
Jenn & Dan Lockwood

Runner (2)

Skier Slopestyle

 

Assistant Starter (2)

Ski Rail Jam - Evening Shift

 
All slots filled
Sharon Wood
James Wernicke

Runner (2)

Ski Rail Jam - Evening Shift

 
04/09/2019
(Tue. 7:00am - 4:00pm)
USASA Nationals - Ski Week 

Scoreboard (2)

Snowboard Cross

 

Hand Timer (2)

Snowboard Cross

 

Runner (2)

Snowboard Cross

 
All slots filled
Tucker Joseph
Scott MacLeod

Scoreboard (2)

Snowboard Halfpipe

 

Runner (2)

Snowboard Halfpipe

 

Scoreboard (2)

Snowboard Slopestyle

 

Runner (2)

Snowboard Slopestyle

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Hilary Anthony

Assistant Starter (2)

Skier Cross

 
All slots filled
karl cherry
Did this job last year and loved it.
Heather Sittig

Scoreboard (2)

Skier Cross

 
All slots filled
Steve Ahlcrona
Skanlon Sittig

Hand Timer (2)

Skier Cross

 

Runner (2)

Skier Cross

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Tucker Joseph

Scoreboard (2)

Skier Halfpipe

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Kelly Carter

Runner (2)

Skier Halfpipe

 

Assistant Starter (2)

Skier Slopestyle

 

Scoreboard (2)

Skier Slopestyle

 

Jump Marshal (4)

Skier Slopestyle

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Stephanie LeBlanc
Bruce Barrett

Runner (2)

Skier Slopestyle

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Hilary Anthony

Assistant Starter (2)

Skier Big Air

 

Scoreboard (2)

Skier Big Air

 

Jump Marshal (2)

Skier Big Air

 

Runner

Skier Big Air

 
Jennifer Kanzler
Jennifer Kanzler

Assistant Starter (2)

Ski Rail Jam - Evening Shift

 
All slots filled
Sharon Wood
James Wernicke

Runner (2)

Ski Rail Jam - Evening Shift

 
All slots filled
Jill Unico
Theresa Martin
04/10/2019
(Wed. 7:00am - 4:00pm)
USASA Nationals - Ski Week 

Scoreboard (2)

Snowboard Cross

 

Hand Timer (2)

Snowboard Cross

 

Runner (2)

Snowboard Cross

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Tucker Joseph

Scoreboard (2)

Snowboard Halfpipe

 

Runner (2)

Snowboard Halfpipe

 

Scoreboard (2)

Snowboard Slopestyle

 

Runner (2)

Snowboard Slopestyle

 

Assistant Starter (2)

Skier Cross

 

Scoreboard (2)

Skier Cross

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Mike Greene

Hand Timer (2)

Skier Cross

 
All slots filled
Jennifer Lockwood (2)
Jenn & Dan Lockwood

Runner (2)

Skier Cross

 
All slots filled
Tucker Joseph
Jennifer Kanzler

Assistant Starter (2)

Skier Halfpipe

 
All slots filled
Tina Leavitt
James Wernicke

Scoreboard (2)

Skier Halfpipe

 
All slots filled
Ali Sacash-Johnson (2)
Ali & Steve Johnson

Runner (2)

Skier Halfpipe

 

Assistant Starter (2)

Skier Slopestyle

 
1 of 2 slots filled
sharon wood

Scoreboard (2)

Skier Slopestyle

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Tara Suplizio

Jump Marshal (4)

Skier Slopestyle

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Kelly Carter
I'd like to be a jump marshal for the skier slopestyle as my son is competing.

Runner (2)

Skier Slopestyle

 
All slots filled
Hilary Anthony
Chris Anthony


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home