German Village Society

Haus und Garten Tour 2018

It's time to help us create the 59th Annual German Village Haus und Garten Tour. Please indicate when you can work on Saturday, June 23 or Sunday, June 24 and what you want to do.

Also, please mark your calendar for the volunteer training and pizza party at 588 S. Third Street on June 20 at 6 p.m. During this event, we will give you the rules for good volunteerism, and we will feed you pizza!

Having trouble with the form? Call Bonnie Mitchell at 614-205-3733 or by email at [email protected]

 

 

 

Created by:   Bonnie Beth Mitchell
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EDT) Available Slot
06/23/2018 (Sat.) Meeting Haus  9:00am - 12:00pm  

Operations (4)

Setup & delivery

 
All slots filled
Friends of Scott Burns (4)
A needed  1:45pm - 4:30pm  

Operations (4)

Ice Delivery

 
All slots filled
Bruce Savage
Carol Savage
Tracie Stamm
Andra Schmitt
Schiller Park  4:00pm - 8:00pm  

Cocktail Party (2)

Registration

 
All slots filled
Leanna Abele (2)
My friend Sue Stright will also volunteer

Cocktail Party

Fire Our Master

 

Cocktail Party

Cigar Bar Concierge

 

Cocktail Party (6)

Party Helpers - Bus tables,trash,flip space over for tent dinner

 
All slots filled
Kristen Bowersox (2)
my husband Matt and I will both plan to volunteer
Frank Sudol (2)
Frank and Gwen Sudol
Sandy Smith
Marvene Ball
# 4 Dalenta House - 306 Sycamore   5:15pm - 8:30pm  

House Captain

 
Brent Hammer

House Volunteer (6)

 
All slots filled
Pat Yannitti
Goose Rodriquez
Beth Wilson
Teresa Burchwell
Alita Ruksujjar
Jo Hachet
#1 Sutherland House - 193 Beck St  5:15pm - 8:30pm  

House Volunteer (3)

 
All slots filled
Angela Nabors (3)
Friends of Angela Nabors

House Captain

 
Linda Gorsuch
#12 Chandler House - 71 Deshler   5:15pm - 8:30pm  

House Volunteer (7)

 
All slots filled
GV Walking Group (7)

House Captain

 
Phyllis Duryee
#2 Helton House - 251 Jackson St  5:15pm - 8:30pm  

House Volunteer (4)

 
All slots filled
Village View (4)

House Captain

 
Karen Conrad
#3 Steppling/Koster House - 291 Beck St   5:15pm - 8:30pm  

House Captain

 
Dwight Garner
Saturday only

House Volunteer (8)

 
All slots filled
Friends of Dwight (8)
#5 Ungless House - 636 Mohawk St   5:15pm - 8:30pm  

House Captain

 
Regina Tobin

House Volunteer (8)

 
All slots filled
Cindy Birchfield (2)
with Brian Herreman
Barbara Vanarsdall
Mark Sutter
Carolyn Redwood
Erin Donovan
Bryan Curtiss
Linda Gibbons
#6 Roca House - 700 Mohawk  5:15pm - 8:30pm  

House Captain

 
Keith Grigsby

House Volunteer (6)

 
All slots filled
Harmony Project (6)
#8 Deluca House - 140 Kossuth St   5:15pm - 8:30pm  

House Captain

 
Marjorie Yano

House Volunteer (5)

 
All slots filled
Huntington Bank (5)
#9 Levy House - 803 Fifth St  5:15pm - 8:30pm  

House Captain

 
Tracy Coe

House Volunteer (5)

 
All slots filled
Caldwell Banker (5)
#10 Cohen/Williams House - 36 Lansing  5:15pm - 8:30am  

House Volunteer (4)

 
All slots filled
Friends of Kristen (4)

House Captain

 
Michelle Mazeke
Saturday only
#11 Sadar Garten - 992 Jeager  5:15pm - 8:30am  

Garten Volunteer (3)

 
All slots filled
Friends of Bert (3)

House Captain

 
Mary Jane McFadden
#13 Huntington Gardens  5:15pm - 8:30am  

Garten Volunteer (3)

 
All slots filled
Deadheaders (3)
Schiller Park  6:30pm - 11:55pm  

Schiller Tent Dinner (2)

Help keep the tent area clean. BE A GUEST OF THE SOCIETY AT DINNER, then help do a little clean-up after

 
06/24/2018 (Sun.) Meeting Haus  7:00am - 9:30am  

Decorate the Platz (2)

 

Operations (4)

General delivery & setup

 
All slots filled
Natalie Warling (2)
Brenda Loveless too
Jim Penikas (2)
8:30am - 11:30am  

Regular Golf Cart Drivers (14)

 
All slots filled
Marilyn Vutech
Jeff Ruff
Jacquie Fadel
Terri Dickey
Jacquie Goumas Fox
Brooks Anderson
Emilye Knoppe
Trent Ecklar
Kate Sanders
Daryl Skarloken
Jennifer Williams
Alam Merzlish
Alex Carey
Greg Collins

Backup Volunteer (8)

On call & short notice

 
1 of 8 slots filled
Jim Conrad

Ticket Sales (4)

 
All slots filled
Mary Ann Metro
Natalie Brehm
John Berry
Tim Bibler
Schiller Park  8:30am - 12:30pm  

Brunch (2)

Registration

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Connie Seckel

Brunch (4)

Party Helpers - trash, bus tables, tear down

 
# 10 Cohen/Williams House - 36 Lansing   8:45am - 11:30am  

Autobahn Line Greeter

 

House Volunteer (3)

 
All slots filled
Friends of Bowersox (3)

House Captain

 
Kristen Bowersox
Sunday
#1 Sutherland House - 193 Beck St  8:45am - 11:30am  

Autobahn Line Greeter

 

House Volunteer (3)

 
All slots filled
Friends of Susan (3)
#11 Sadar Garden - 992 Jaeger St   8:45am - 11:30am  

Autobahn Line Greeter

 

Garten Volunteer (3)

 
All slots filled
Friends of Bert (3)
#12 Chandler House - 71 Deshler  8:45am - 11:30am  

Autobahn Line Greeter

 

House Volunteer (5)

 
4 of 5 slots filled
GV Walking group (4)
#2 Helton House - 251 Jackson St   8:45am - 11:30am  

Autobahn Line Greeter

 

House Volunteer (3)

 
All slots filled
Village View (3)
#3- Steppling/Koster House 291 Beck St.  8:45am - 11:30am  

Autobahn Line Greeter

 

House Volunteer (5)

 
3 of 5 slots filled
Vince Notaroberto
Amy Owens (2)
Lisa Edick - my sister is volunteering as well

House Captain

 
Carol Mullinax
Sunday
#4 - Dalenta House 306 Sycamore St  8:45am - 11:30am  

Autobahn Line Greeter

 

House Volunteer (5)

 
All slots filled
Kanday Kerr
Sheila Radcliff
Tony Radcliff
Jaymie Shirkey
Bryan Shirkey
#5 Ungless House - 636 Mohawk St  8:45am - 11:30am  

Autobahn Line Greeter

 

House Volunteer (5)

 
All slots filled
Susan Salt (2)
and friend Laureen
Elizabeth Newton (2)
with John (& Claire if needed)
Mindy Coffey
#6 Roca House - 700 Mohawk St  8:45am - 11:30am  

Autobahn Line Greeter

 

House Volunteer (5)

 
All slots filled
Harmony Project (5)
#7 St Marys Church - 684 S Third St  8:45am - 11:30am  

Autobahn Line Greeter

 

House Volunteer (5)

 
All slots filled
Friends of Isabel (5)
#8 Deluca House - 140 Kossuth St   8:45am - 11:30am  

Autobahn Line Greeter

 
Erin Donovan

House Volunteer (4)

 
All slots filled
BDO (4)
#9 Levy - 803 Fifth  8:45am - 11:30am  

Autobahn Line Greeter

 

House Volunteer (5)

 
All slots filled
Caldwell Banker (5)
#13 Huntington Gardens  8:45am - 11:30pm  

Garten Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Deadheaders (2)
Meeting Haus  9:15am - 12:00pm  

Water Sales (6)

 
3 of 6 slots filled
virginia tilton
Lynn Fronk
Kim Chapman

Operations (2)

Deliveries as needed

 
#1 Sutherland House - 193 Beck   11:15am - 2:00pm  

House Volunteer (3)

 
All slots filled
Friends of Susan (3)
#10 Cohen/Williams House - 36 Lansing  11:15am - 2:00pm  

House Volunteer (3)

 
All slots filled
Beth Burson
Friends of Kristen (2)
#12 Chandler House - 71 Deshler   11:15am - 2:00pm  

House Volunteer (5)

 
4 of 5 slots filled
GV Walking Group (4)
#13 Huntington Gardens   11:15am - 2:00pm  

Garten Volunteer (3)

 
All slots filled
Deadheaders (3)
#2 Helton House - 251 Jackson St   11:15am - 2:00pm  

House Volunteer (3)

 
All slots filled
Village View (3)
#4 Dalenta House - 306 Sycamore St  11:15am - 2:00pm  

House Volunteer (5)

 
All slots filled
Grace Alex
Juli Logsdon
Kate Hammer
Mindy Billingham
Arin Blair
#5 Ungless House - 636 Mohawk St   11:15am - 2:00pm  

House Volunteer (5)

 
All slots filled
Roberta Zimmerman
Barbara Vanarsdall
Brookie Martin
Nimisha Bhat (2)
#6 Roca House - 700 Mohawk St  11:15am - 2:00pm  

House Volunteer (5)

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Harmony Project (4)
#7 Saith Mary Church - 684 S Third St   11:15am - 2:00pm  

House Volunteer (5)

 
All slots filled
Friends of Isabel (5)
#8 Deluca House - 140 Kossuth   11:15am - 2:00pm  

House Volunteer (4)

 
All slots filled
BDO (4)
#9 Levy House - 803 Fifth St  11:15am - 2:00pm  

House Volunteer (5)

 
All slots filled
Caldwell Banker (5)
As needed  11:15am - 2:00pm  

Backup Volunteer (8)

On call & short notice

 
Meeting Haus  11:30am - 2:30pm  

Ticket Sales (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Mary Ann Metro
Willa Owens
Brigid Butler
12:00pm - 4:00pm  

Water Sales (6)

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Angela Nabors (3)
Friends of Angela Nabors
# Huntington Gardens  1:45pm - 4:15pm  

Garten Volunteer (3)

 
All slots filled
Deadheaders (3)
# 11 Sadar Garten - 992 Jeager  1:45pm - 4:15pm  

House Volunteer (3)

 
All slots filled
Friends of Bert (3)
#1 Sutherland House - 193 Beck St  1:45pm - 4:15pm  

House Volunteer (3)

 
All slots filled
Friends of Susan (3)
#2 Helton House - 251 Jackson St   1:45pm - 4:15pm  

House Volunteer (3)

 
All slots filled
Village View (3)
#3 Steppling/Koster - 291 Beck St  1:45pm - 4:15pm  

House Volunteer (5)

 
All slots filled
Harmony House (5)
#4 Dalenta - 306 Sycamore  1:45pm - 4:15pm  

House Volunteer (4)

 
All slots filled
Jason Drake
Emily Carlson
Jianli Bick
Christie Johnson
#5 Ungless House - 636 Mohawk St   1:45pm - 4:15pm  

House Volunteer (4)

 
All slots filled
Karen Johnson
Cynthia Watson
Walt Thieman (2)
#6 Roca House - 700 Mohawk St  1:45pm - 4:15pm  

House Volunteer (6)

 
All slots filled
Harmony Project (5)