Meridian School

World Parade

Meridian has 70 flags, which were held by seniors in the all-school photo celebrating our status as an IB Continuum school. The flags were chosen after parents shared with us the countries that are special or significant to them. 

These flags will be part of our 2nd Annual World Parade on February 1, when students will be given the opportunity to participate in an all-school parade by dressing in clothing representing one of the 70 countries/territories. Students not dressed in special attire will observe as spectators.

Students should wear their clothes to school and keep them on for the day...or bring accessories to quickly put on and off. 

Below is the list of flags.

For planning purposes, we ask that you sign up your student no later than Wednesday, January 30.

PLEASE NOTE YOUR CHILD'S NAME, GRADE, and TEACHER (if primary) IN THE COMMENTS SECTION.

Thank you!

Date: 02/01/2019 (Fri.)

Created by:   Volunteer Coordinator
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot

Argentina

 

Australia

 
1 slot filled - more available
Eve Smiley
Jacob Smiley (7th)

Bahamas

 

Belgium

 

Brazil

 
5 slots filled - more available
Zee Faulk (2)
Isabella and Aidan Faulk
Carol Leandro (3)
Isabella, Livia and Ian Leandro

Cambodia

 

Canada

 

Cherokee

 

China

 
3 slots filled - more available
Donovan Cho
7th Grade Costin Advisory
Nicole Tcheung
Ellie S, 4th Collins
Lili Xu
Lili Xu, 11th grade

Choctaw

 
1 slot filled - more available
Eve Smiley
Annabelle Smiley (2nd, Baker)

Colombia

 

Costa Rica

 
2 slots filled - more available
Hildara Araya
Ana Sofia Harper-Araya (4th grade, Ms. Chaney)
Ishele Graves
Nicolle Sanchez - 10th grade

Cuba

 
1 slot filled - more available
Nabelys Navarro
Nabelys Navarro 11th

Czech Republic

 

Ecuador

 

El Salvador

 

England

 

Ethiopia

 
3 slots filled - more available
Ruth Befekadu
Ruth B
Harmala Gizachew
was born there
melat Gizachew
first grade

France

 
1 slot filled - more available
Sabrina Ryder
Austin Ryder (4th grade - Ms. Menefee’s class)

Germany

 
3 slots filled - more available
Julie King
Urijah King - 1st - Kennedy
Debra BROWN
Bailey Brown/ Mrs Juarez -3rd
Gabriel Rothrock
Mara Potts, 4th, Khoram-Work

Ghana

 

Greece

 

Guam

 
1 slot filled - more available
Aden Don Quintanilla
Aden’s Dad is Guamanian

Haiti

 

Hong Kong

 

Hungary

 
1 slot filled - more available
Stephanie Richardson
Aubrey Richardson 2nd Willows

India

 
60 slots filled - more available
Dimple Bajaj
Ms Valdez Armaan shahpuri 3rd grade
Naael Hussain
Naael Hussain, 10th grade
Mohit Nadkarni
mohit
Alaka Anil (2)
Prajwal Anil and Pranav Anil
Amy Kaur Basham
Gia Basham , Mrs Sanders 3rd grade.
Sindhu NANDHAKUMAR
Shibhany NANDHAKUMAR 3 grade Mrs Juraz
Ahladita Balraj
Ms Arnold
Binu Thomas
Benjamin Thomas Ms sanders 3rd
Binu Thomas
Aiden Thomas Ms Jensen KG
Priya Arvind
Dhyan Arvind (2nd Grade Ms. Enke)
Rupa Govindarajan (2)
Ms Harris and Ms Hess
Kokil Singhal (2)
Ishan Singhal 5th grade, Vihaan Singhal 1st grade
Depesh & Jugna Shah (2)
Aadeel Shah - 8th Grade and Ally Shah-1st Grade Ms. Hikida
Riyaz Prasla
Aaryan Prasla 1st grade Ms. Pena’s class
Mrs.Soni (Anoushka's Mom)
Anoushka Soni Grade 8
zehra moosa
Faizaan Ali 1st Grade Ms. Pena
Shruthi Reddyreddy (2)
Shloka Reddyreddy 5th Grade and Shoumim Reddyreddy1st Grade
Juanita Mascarenhas
Reuven Mascarenhas (Ms. Enke 2nd grade)
Lekshmi K
Sanjeev Harish 1st Grade Ms.Hikida
Preetha Ganesan
VINAY ANAND (Grade 1 Ms. Pena)
Ishaan Raj
Ms. Akers Class
Vaishali Patel
Dhara Patel 2 grade Mrs. Brasch
Saritha Nunna
Hansika Nunna ( Mrs. Sanders 3rd Grade )
Saritha Nunna
Chiguru Bhoopalam ( Mrs. Brasch 2nd grade )
Saritha Nunna
Sahasra Nunna 6th Grade
Rakshan loganathan
loganathan
varnav loganathan
varnav kg
Shweta Sarvaiya-Shah
Reyna
Beenu Abraham
Yana Abraham (2nd grade - Mrs. Wilsey)
Tipu Dua (2)
Krish Dua 2nd grade and Mishika Dua 1st grade
Mhathi Shetty
Mahathi shetty, 2grade, teacher- Amanda wilsey
Ezra Tomson
Ezra Tomson ( kinder Mrs. Erfurth)
Anirudh Venkatesan
Vedvith Anirudh (First Grade, Ms. Hikida's Class)
Chandana Chakka
Tanvi CHAKKA Third grade
Hema Sridharan (2)
Athriya and Avyukt Balaji from 3rdGrade and Kinder, Miss Arnold's and Harris Class
Tiffiny Roper (2)
Avery and Sophia Medavarapu, KG, Akers
Kajari Banerjee (2)
Ankhi Banerjee (8th grade), Aranya Banerjee (1st grade)
Mythili Desai
junior
Annada Kulkarni
Junior
Shruthi Senthilarasu
Shruthi Senthilarasu - Grade 10
Aishwarya Kotamala
Kindergarten, Ms. Chapman.
Sandhya Ramagiri
Dhatri Dhoopati -Mrs.Barrera
Aarav Mehta
Ms Briggs , grade 4
Anish Mehta
Ms Rhum , Grade 1
Anish Senthilarasu
Anish Senthilarasu, Grade 4 Collins
Harika Devadula
Suhaas Dosapati 3rd grade Ms.Juarez class
Chithra Sivakumar
Sathvika Sivakumar Grade 1 (Miss Barron)
Dhanu Ramesh
11th grade
Shragvi Balaji
i am india
Shirisha Koganti (2)
Sai Koganti/3rd grade (Valdez) Nithya Koganti/kindergarten (Harris)

Indonesia

 

Ireland

 
3 slots filled - more available
MariClare Gaids (3)
Honor(6),Patrick(1-hikida),Kerry (k-Erfurth)

Israel

 
6 slots filled - more available
Jennifer Nimerick (3)
ANNABELLE (Kugler 5th), MARC (Cobaugh 4th), & ALEXANDRA (Ferrell 2nd) ELLENBOGEN
Eve Smiley
Cy Smiley (4th, Briggs)
Dori Flores (2)
Haylee and Scout Flores

Italy

 
1 slot filled - more available
Carrie Proctor
Roman Nicolino Proctor 5rh grade

Japan

 

Jordan

 

Kenya

 
4 slots filled - more available
Jayden Wambui
Jayden wambui (ms hess) 3rd grade
Nathaneal Waweru
Nate (ms rhum )1st grade
Taliah Angwekwe
Mrs Trusler, 5th grade
Maurice Angwekwe
Ms Arnold, 3rd grade

Kiribati

 

Lebanon

 
2 slots filled - more available
Pamela Johns (2)
Nadine and Ari Moughanni

Libya

 

Mexico

 
7 slots filled - more available
Amalia Moses (2)
Ethan Moses (5th, Gutierrez, Giada Moses 3rd, Sanders)
Lorena Sandoval
Lorena S
Katherine Garcia
Alexa Garcia (third grade, Arnold)
Laura Juarez (2)
Ethan Juarez, 4th, Cobaugh and Bella Juarez, 11th
Migdalia Gonzalez
Abby Gonzalez 3rd grade Ms. Valdez

Navajo Nations

 

Nepal

 

Netherlands

 

New Zealand

 

Nigeria

 
1 slot filled - more available
Ronald Ngamby
10th grade

North Korea

 
1 slot filled - more available
Marie Laurente
Elizabeth Lee, 1st Grade (Ms Langley)

Norway

 

Pakistan

 
2 slots filled - more available
Aman Momin
Aman Momin, 11th
Aanoosh Qureshi
Aanoosh Qureshi, 11,

Palestine

 

Panama

 
1 slot filled - more available
Dhiru V
Aryan Vallabhbhai 7th

Philippines

 
2 slots filled - more available
Angelica Sadsad
Angelica Sadsad, 11th
RK Gonzalez
11th

Poland

 
1 slot filled - more available
Tania Del Angel Pich
Kamil Pich, Ms. Barron. First Grade

Portugal

 

Puerto Rico

 
3 slots filled - more available
Clarissa Lopez
Noelia Nori Lopez- 1st Grade
Elizabeth Ferrer (2)
Vincent Ferrer, 2nd Grade, Ms. Ferrel. Adrian Ferrer, K, Ms. Erfuth

Russia

 

Scotland

 
2 slots filled - more available
Nancy Humphries (2)
Nathaniel Humphries 5th, Joy Humphries 2nd... Dad is a native Scotsman

Sierra Leone

 

Singapore

 
2 slots filled - more available
Jasmine Lee (2)
Isaac Lee (Mr Kugler/5th) and Ivan Lee (Ms. Guttierrez/5th)

Slovakia

 

South Africa

 

South Korea

 
2 slots filled - more available
Dongyoung Park (2)
Jinseo Park (2th Mrs Brash) , Jinhee Park(pre-k, Mrs.Erfurth)

South Vietnam

 
2 slots filled - more available
Chau Radojicic
Danica Radojicic, 2nd grade, Mrs Enke
Trang Abels
Jessica Abels, 5th grade, Mrs. Longoria

Spain

 

Sweden

 
3 slots filled - more available
Heather Skold
Oskar Skold, 1st, Hikida
Robyn Sutton (2)
Merrick- (4th Chaney), Finley- (3rd Arnold)

Switzerland

 

Taiwan

 

Tanzania

 

Thailand

 

Trinidad

 

Ukraine

 
1 slot filled - more available
Melissa Seigman
Audrey Seigman, 4th-Briggs

United Kingdom

 
1 slot filled - more available
Curtis Wilson
Zachary Wilson 2nd grade

United States of America

 
11 slots filled - more available
Sara Ignal
Cannon Ignal-kinder-Ms. Jensen
Kathleen Grady (2)
Jackson Grady (2 - Willows) and Emmett Grady (K - Akers)
Caden Jones
Caden jones 11th
Andrew Murphy
Andrew Murphy
Kim Jones (2)
Kyren Jones (5th-Gutierrez) & Keegan Jones (1st-Kennedy)
Aser Semere (2)
Admas Semere
Nora Bush
Nora Bush
Dempsey Cho
Dempsey Cho 1st Grade Mrs. HIkida

Wales

 

Iran

 
1 slot filled - more available
Nazgol Sedghi
Hana Shariati (third grade, Ms. Hess)


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home