Special Pops Tennis

2022 Fall Classic Volunteer Registration

Welcome Volunteers to our 2022 Fall Classic,

Thank you for volunteering!   We appreciate the support of our many volunteers to make the 2022 tournament a success.   We have opportunities on and off the courts, for those with and without tennis experience.  To fulfill the role of Unified Partner, we ask that you have previous experience in this role.  

The on-court volunteer slots coincide with the 2-hour segments for matches with some time before for training/review and time after if needed.  You may volunteer for one slot or consecutive slots if interested. Our 2022 event is mask optional, based on personal preference. 

We appreciate your time and commitment to make the 17th Annual Fall Classic a fantastic event for the Special Pops community.   Any questions, please contact us at [email protected] 

Lynn Gillen,

Volunteer Coordinator

2022 Fall Classic

Created by:   Lynn Gillen
 


Volunteer Position Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EDT)

Unified Partners

Committee Chair - Marcy Hirshberg,[email protected] This position must be filled by tennis players. Previous Unified Partner experience preferred but not required. Contact us at [email protected]ennis.org with any questions about this role.

09/24/2022 (Sat)  
10:45am - 1:00pm (24)  
All slots filled
Leah Wojewoda
Lillian Wojewoda
Andre Ferreira
Brenau Tennis
Bianca Andersen
Brenau Tennis
Mary Wynn Brannon
Brenau Tennis
Sally Brannon
Brenau Tennis
Sydney Patterson
Brenau Tennis
Cady Geddings
Brenau Tennis
Shaloom Delgado
Brenau Tennis
Kristina Radovic
Brenau Tennis
Yousra Hidass
Brenau Tennis
Lisa Littleton
Partner with Patrick Demick
Madeleine Holman
Cambridge CATS
Mercer Holman
Kim Nevetral
willing to assist with umpiring
Debbie Currie
what ever you need me to do
Pratham Shah
willing to help with other tasks as required
Rohan Kalia
Siri Nanduri
Joanne Beaghan
Katie Borthwick
Read Elizabeth Blanco
Mark Gupton
Caryssa Snyder
Ruth Zemedhun
1:00pm - 3:15pm (24)  
All slots filled
Lisa Littleton
Partner with Patrick Demick
MICHAEL CLAYMAN
NANCY CLAYMAN
Kim Nevetral
willing to assist with umpiring
Debbie Currie
what ever you need me to do
Carolyn Cappy
Susan Sullivan Sullivan
Rohan Kalia
Joanne Beaghan
Mark Gupton
Allison Travis
Whatever you need me to do / wherever you need me!
Alan Wallhausen
Help w/Brenau SPT
Nisha Banerjee
Sierra Larkin
Katie Koenning
Flora Stopher
Trust Stopher
Kimberly Brooks
Avi Agrawal
Allison Marshall (2)
Kathryn Bergquist
YMSL Centennial
Connor Naddra
Anthony White
3:15pm - 5:30pm (24)  
All slots filled
Lisa Littleton
Partner with Patrick Demick
Kim Nevetral
willing to assist with umpiring
Tara Blas (2)
Tony & Sophia Gravanda
Debbie Currie
what ever you need me to do
Carolyn Cappy
Rohan Kalia
Keith Walton
Amy Penka
Aiden Penka
Kasey Willis
John Lawson Willis
Mark Gupton
Allison Travis
Whatever you need me to do / wherever you need me!
Alan Wallhausen
Help w/Brenau SPT
Eesha Rangaraj
Sanam Rangaraj
Pally La (2)
Pally and Chloe La
Kimberly Brooks
Avi Agrawal
Allison Marshall (2)
Stanna Tucker
09/25/2022 (Sun)  
8:30am - 10:45am (24)  
All slots filled
Lisa Littleton
Partner with Patrick Demick
Kim Nevetral
willing to assist with umpiring
Debbie Currie
what ever you need me to do
Paul Harney
Mark Gupton
Alan Wallhausen
Help w/Brenau SPT
Julie Nadler
YMSL- pair with Ben Nadler
Drew Duva
Elena Duva
Jesus Teran
Thank you for this opportunity
Slot Filled
Shirt available
Shankara Sudarsanam
Lauren Tucker
Eesha Rangaraj
Sanam Rangaraj
Brian Krebs
Looking forward
Siri Nanduri
Have to leave by 10 for another engagement.
Gulsher Bajwa
Will Jackson
Slot Filled (5)
10:45am - 1:00pm (24)  
All slots filled
Lisa Littleton
Kim Nevetral
willing to assist with umpiring
Debbie Currie
what ever you need me to do
Susan Sullivan Sullivan
Siri Nanduri
Paul Harney
Mark Gupton
Alan Wallhausen
Help w/Brenau SPT
Lillian Thomas
Trey Kantor
Jonathan Kern
Cris Burgum
Willing to do anything.
Drew Duva
Elena Duva
Shea Pettit
Anna Cureton
Jesus Teran
Thank you for this opportunity
Violet Hall
Kayla Bui
Hayes Hudson
Carlton Hudson
Neha Srivatsa
Lauren Tucker
Gulsher Bajwa

Umpire

Committee Chair - Garth Cappy, [email protected]

09/23/2022 (Fri)  
12:00pm - 2:15pm (16)  
11 of 16 slots filled
Jim McHenry
Mary Eliza George
Barbara Ingram
Elizabeth Faist
Jonathan Ravenelle
Mark Gupton
Mara Mooney
YMSL Dunwoody
Joan Marcinko
Jane Sylvester
Jane Sylvester
Casey Herndon
Sailesh (Nate) Natesan
2:15pm - 4:30pm (16)  
12 of 16 slots filled
Jim McHenry
Christine McHenry
Mary Eliza George
Marcy Hirshberg
Barbara Ingram
Elizabeth Faist
Jonathan Ravenelle
Mark Gupton
Joan Marcinko
Jane Sylvester
Jane Sylvester
Casey Herndon
Jake Deadwyler
YMSL- Johns Creek
4:30pm - 6:45pm (16)  
9 of 16 slots filled
Christine McHenry
Bob Collmus (2)
katie Borthwick
Mark Gupton
Shannon Brown (2)
Myself and my son (15) will attend and assist. He will need a large T-shirt or he can wear his YMSL T-shirt.
Jake Deadwyler
YMSL Johns Creek
Annette Deadwyler
YMSL Johns Creek
09/24/2022 (Sat)  
8:30am - 10:45am (16)  
15 of 16 slots filled
Jim McHenry
Christine McHenry
Aniket Talanki
Cris Burgum
Willing to do anything.
Reid Bissell
Zaryna Babko
Sandra Alcala
Jane Sylvester
Jane Sylvester
Jill Cook
YMSL Centennial
Max Cook
YMSL Centennial
Dawn Lockwood
YMSL Centennial
Nick Southard
YMSL Centennial
Shankara Sudarsanam
Was Sun Unified partner - Will bring my racket to accommodate any last min cancellations on Saturday (I will be there all day sat)
Denis Zhinko
Lorenzo Weaver
Can be unified parter if needed but have to leave by 1
10:45am - 1:00pm (16)  
All slots filled
Jim McHenry
Christine McHenry
Melissa Holman
Aniket Talanki
Kelly Hires
Leah Ward
YMSL Centennial
Lylian Voss
Laura Gordon
David Izadi
Meraban Izadi
Daniela Izadi
Zaryna Babko
Available by 12am
Dawn Lockwood
YMSL Centennial
Hayden Black
Kathryn Bergquist
Eesha Rangaraj
1:00pm - 3:15pm (16)  
11 of 16 slots filled
Aniket Talanki
Sara Berry
Shankara Sudarsanam
Neha Srivatsa
Lauren Tucker
Veronica Jordan
James Jordan
Preston Nguyen
Shankara Sudarsanam
Was Sun Unified partner - Will bring my racket to accommodate any last min cancellations on Saturday (I will be there all day sat)
Diana Burger
Fred Bartholomai
3:15pm - 5:30pm (16)  
8 of 16 slots filled
Aniket Talanki
Kelly Hires
Shankara Sudarsanam
Payton Ingham
Charlotte Heller
Shankara Sudarsanam
Was Sun Unified partner - Will bring my racket to accommodate any last min cancellations on Saturday (I will be there all day sat)
James Jordan
Veronica Jordan
09/25/2022 (Sun)  
8:30am - 10:45am (16)  
All slots filled
Dawn Lockwood
YMSL Centennial
James Jordan
Gulsher Bajwa
Yep
Tin Huynh
SPT Team (4)
SPT Team (8)
10:45am - 1:00pm (16)  
All slots filled
Barbara Ingram
Kelly Hires
Shankara Sudarsanam
James Jordan
Gulsher Bajwa
Yep
Matt Lehmann
SPT Team (10)

Tournament Desk

Committee Chair - Paula Sumple Previous experience at the tournament desk preferred.

09/23/2022 (Fri)  
12:00pm - 2:15pm   
Helen Boudreaux
2:15pm - 4:30pm   
Helen Boudreaux
4:30pm - 6:45pm   
Helen Boudreaux
09/24/2022 (Sat)  
8:00am - 11:00am   
Helen Boudreaux
11:00am - 2:30pm   
Helen Boudreaux
2:30pm - 5:30pm   
Helen Boudreaux
09/25/2022 (Sun)  
8:00am - 11:00am   
Helen Boudreaux

Escort/Court Captain

Committee Chair - Helen Boudreaux

09/23/2022 (Fri)  
12:00pm - 2:15pm (8)  
2:15pm - 4:30pm (8)  
4:30pm - 6:45pm (8)  
09/24/2022 (Sat)  
8:30am - 10:45am (8)  
All slots filled
Harrison Lee
YMSL Centennial
Maryia Babko
Dana Pedro
YMSL Centennial
Casity Bartelt
YMSL Centennial
Nathan Bartelt
YMSL Centennial
Layla Patel
Caroline Morgan
Eesha Rangaraj
10:45am - 1:00pm (8)  
All slots filled
Cathy Powell
With Sydney Powell
Charles Fischer
YMSL Centennial
Teri Fischer
YMSL Centennial
Harrison Lee
YMSL Centennial
Lisa Lee
YMSL Centennial
Tejal Patel
Ymsl Johns Creek
Kishan Patel
Abby Brunelle
1:00pm - 3:15pm (8)  
2 of 8 slots filled
Betsy Shepherd
MICHELE NGO
3:15pm - 5:30pm (8)  
2 of 8 slots filled
Betsy Shepherd
MICHELE NGO
09/25/2022 (Sun)  
8:30am - 10:45am (8)  
All slots filled
SPT Team (8)
10:45am - 1:00pm (8)  
All slots filled
Gina Thomas
YMSL Centennial
Jack Thomas
YMSL Centennial
Luke Thomas
YMSL Centennial
Rebekah Kern
Chris Kern
Angi Roberts
SPT Team (2)

Ball Person - Ages 10 and up. No tennis experience necessary.

Committee Chair: Aruna Sadasivan - [email protected]

09/23/2022 (Fri)  
12:00pm - 2:15pm (32)  
10 of 32 slots filled
Laryn Russell
Collin Hendrix
Emmy Powell
Amanda Boudreau
Catherine Jordan
Veronica Jordan
Megan Cozad
Maggie Sedgewick
YMSL Centennial
Nate Sedgewick
YMSL Centennial
Kathryn Bergquist
YMSL Centennial
2:15pm - 4:30pm (32)  
3 of 32 slots filled
Catherine Jordan
Veronica Jordan
Nancy Do
4:30pm - 6:45pm (32)  
18 of 32 slots filled
MICHELE NGO
I can also help out as a ball person whenever I'm free.
Jane Sylvester
Aidon Higdon
Landon & Carson Clement (2)
Landon(15) & Carson(14) Clement
sandee treece (2)
With Nate treece
Annette Hendrickson (3)
Maddie and Regin
Aiden Carlock
Nancy Do
David Bergquist
Kathryn Bergquist
Courtenay Sealock (2)
Emily Sealock (CATS Alpharetta)
Maggie Sedgewick
YMSL Centennial
Nate Sedgewick
YMSL Centennial
Natalie Muir
YMSL Centennial
09/24/2022 (Sat)  
8:30am - 10:45am (32)  
23 of 32 slots filled
Ishanth Talanki
AnnMarie Press (2)
AnnMarie & Adam Press
Leah Ward
YMSL Centennial
Jack Ward
YMSL Centennial
Melissa Crean
YMSL Centennial
Ryan Crean
YMSL Centennial
Isabella Garcia
Bryan Zepeda
Kseniya Babko
Maxwell Pedro
YMSL Centennial
Jessica Sanchez
Jackson Sullenberger (2)
YMSL - Jackson & Dana Sullenberger, YMSL JC
Jake Masaschi
Susan Aronstein (2)
John Aronstein
Uthra Subramaniam (2)
Tshirts: 1M + 1 L
Aiden Carlock
Nick Apple
YMSL Centennial
Yinuo Song
Vanley Boro
Haynes Jr Beta
10:45am - 1:00pm (32)  
All slots filled
Leah Wojewoda
Leah Wojewoda
Laryn Russell
Ishanth Talanki
James Andrew
AnnMarie Press (2)
AnnMarie & Adam Press
owen hall
YMSL Centennial
Sydney Powell
Laura Rhea
Lawson Rhea
Mia Rhea
NCL East Cobb
Isabella Garcia
Bryan Zepeda
Megan Hall
YMSL Centennial
Mara Mooney (2)
Kyle & Kevin Mooney YMSL Dunwoody
Crystal Tanagho
YMSL Centennial
Christopher Tanagho
YMSL Centennial
Jackson Tanagho
YMSL Centennial
Jane Sylvester (4)
Aidon, Carter, Blake and Jordan
Maryia Babko
Andrei Babko
Kseniya Babko
Available by 12pm
Nick Southard
YMSL Centennial
Cassandra Moore
Caleb and Cassandra
Caleb Moore
Candice Filar
courtney hendrix
Collin Hendrix
courtney hendrix
Don Hendrix
1:00pm - 3:15pm (32)  
23 of 32 slots filled
Ishanth Talanki
James Andrew
Alan Wallhausen
Can help anytime when not Unified Partner or Coaching
Isabella Garcia
Bryan Zepeda
Tobenna Ofodile
Kailah Crafford
CATS Alpharetta
Stanna Tucker
Will Tucker
Jane Sylvester (4)
Aidon, Carter, Blake and Jordan
Amy Schaeffer (2)
Amy& Annabelle Schaeffer
Megan Hall
YMSL Centennial
Eleanor Remigailo (2)
YMSL Dunwoody Eleanor & David Remigailo
Helen Slawson
Foster Berlin
Maddy Weinstein
Jake Masaschi
Yinuo Song
3:15pm - 5:30pm (32)  
16 of 32 slots filled
Tara Blas (2)
Tara Blas & Adriana Gravanda
Ishanth Talanki
Aiden Penka
Amy Penka
Sandy Springs YMSL
Isabella Garcia
Bryan Zepeda
Zoe Johnson
I am signing up my 13-year old daughter
Shankara Sudarsanam
Stanna Tucker
Will Tucker
Amy Schaeffer (2)
Amy & Annabelle Schaeffer
Izzy Peterson
Jonah Peterson
Yinuo Song
09/25/2022 (Sun)  
8:30am - 10:45am (32)  
All slots filled
Isabella Garcia
Jill Cook
YMSL Centennial
Max Cook
YMSL Centennial
Stanna Tucker
Will Tucker
Nora Bevington
Tracy Krebs
Sofia Zeykan
Catherine Jordan
Veronica Jordan
Gia Rangaraj
Nancy Do
SPT Team (20)
10:45am - 1:00pm (32)  
All slots filled
Isabella Garcia
Bryan Zepeda
Mona Patel
Aayla Patel
Kainen Patel
Tyce Crafford
Junko Crafford
Josh Crafford
Angi Roberts (2)
Gray & Angi Roberts
Stanna Tucker
Will Tucker
Alexander Wiegand
Courtenay Sealock (2)
Emily Sealock (CATS Alpharetta)
Chiara Krishna-Reddy
Aiden Carlock
Catherine Jordan
Veronica Jordan
Eloisa Bloom
Nancy Do
Stephanie Vitale
Sheri Allen
YMSL Centennial
Noah Allen
YMSL Centennial
Henry Lehmann
SPT Team (8)

Awards Helper

09/23/2022 (Fri)  
12:00pm - 2:15pm (3)  
2:15pm - 4:30pm (3)  
4:30pm - 6:45pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
Mimi Ngo
Landon & Carson Clement
Libby
09/24/2022 (Sat)  
8:30am - 10:45am (3)  
All slots filled
Nathan Bartelt
YMSL Centennial
Kathryn Berquist
YMSL Centennial
Latina Anthony
10:45am - 1:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Landon Derby
YMSL Centennial
Allison Simmons
YMSL Centennial
Shankara Sudarsanam
1:00pm - 3:15pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
Cate Carroll
3:15pm - 5:30pm (3)  
All slots filled
Jessica DeMarco
Mia Perea Berdiel
Sachi Ward
09/25/2022 (Sun)  
8:30am - 10:45am (3)  
All slots filled
Aniket Talanki
Ishanth Talanki
Latina Anthony
10:45am - 1:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Aniket Talanki
Ishanth Talanki
Hayes Hudson

Set Up/Clean Up May involve lifting up to 35 lbs; tasks include tent set up; tables and chairs positioned; sound system hook-up; event signage posted; and trash can monitoring.

Committee Chair - Jim Hamm

09/23/2022 (Fri)  
9:00am - 12:00pm (8)  
7 of 8 slots filled
Debbie Currie
what ever you need me to do
Mara Mooney
YMSL Dunwoody
Camille Puckett
Jane Sylvester
Jane Sylvester to help
Julie Zaitseva
will switch to the registration
Kim Quan Quan
Sailesh (Nate) Natesan
09/25/2022 (Sun)  
11:00am - 2:00pm (8)  
All slots filled
Debbie Currie
What ever you need me to do
James Andrew
Camille Puckett
Jane Sylvester
Jane Sylvester
Paula Wang (2)
Paula and her son from YMSL will help with the task
Deidra Green (2)
Myles and I will help with clean up

Check-in Desk

Committee Chair - Camille Puckett

09/23/2022 (Fri)  
11:30am - 2:15pm   
2:15pm - 4:30pm   
09/24/2022 (Sat)  
8:00am - 11:00am   
Sofia Arboleda
10:45am - 1:00pm   
Paul Wozniak
1:00pm - 3:15pm   
Susan Naddra
09/25/2022 (Sun)  
8:00am - 11:00am   
Jordan Dopp

Hydration Station

Keep coolers stocked with water and sports drinks!

09/23/2022 (Fri)  
11:30am - 2:15pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Jenny Byrd (2)
Sue Nguyen
1:45pm - 4:30pm (4)  
09/24/2022 (Sat)  
8:00am - 11:00am (4)  
All slots filled
David Eisenhauer
YMSL Centennial
Anne Eisenhauer
Cassandra Moore
Caleb and Cassandra
Caleb Moore
11:00am - 2:30pm (4)  
All slots filled
Cole Munroe
YMSL Centennial
Becky Munroe
YMSL Centennial
Jessica DeMarco
Leslie Prudente
Let's go!!
2:30pm - 5:30pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Grace Maloney
Sofia Johansson
Evan Nguyen
09/25/2022 (Sun)  
8:30am - 10:45am (4)  
All slots filled
Kara Stevens
Kayla Bui
Casity Bartelt
YMSL Centennial
Nathan Bartelt
YMSL Centennial

Friday Night Dinner Help

Committee Chair - Jeanie Hamm

09/23/2022 (Fri) Location TBA 
5:00pm - 8:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Debbie Currie
what ever you need me to do
Dana Lu
I can’t not wait to see my tennis friends + meet new friends
Mimi Ngo
Myles Henderson

Clothes Giveaway

Committee Chair - Jeanie Hamm

09/24/2022 (Sat)  
1:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Frances Ofodile
Deidra Green
09/25/2022 (Sun)  
8:00am - 11:00am (2)  

Gift Bag and T-shirt Distribution

Committee Chair - Jeanie Hamm

09/23/2022 (Fri)  
11:30am - 2:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Amy Parker
YMSL Dunwoody
Amy Parker
YMSL Dunwoody
2:30pm - 5:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Leslie Prudente
Let's go!!
09/24/2022 (Sat)  
8:00am - 11:00am (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
MICHELE NGO

Hospitality Donations

Committee Chair - Jeanie Hamm You will be contacted to confirm items to bring. Looking for fruit and healthy homemade snacks. Example: trail mix- breads - banana, cranberry, pumpkin, oatmeal cookies

09/23/2022 (Fri)  
2:00pm - 3:00pm (12)  
2 of 12 slots filled
Deidra Green
Cynthia Jagielski
09/24/2022 (Sat)  
8:30am - 10:30am (12)  
2 of 12 slots filled
Deidra Green
Jennifer Boro

Chaperones - Male

Committee Chair - Jeanie Hamm

09/23/2022 (Fri)  
6:00pm  (8)  

Chaperones - Female

Committee Chair - Jeanie Hamm

09/23/2022 (Fri)  
6:00pm  (8)  
1 of 8 slots filled
Deidra Green
©2022 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |