Special Pops Tennis

2021 Fall Classic Volunteer Registration

Welcome Volunteers to our 2021 Fall Classic,

Thank you for volunteering!   We appreciate the support of our many volunteers to make the 2021 tournament a success.   The volunteer slots coincide with the 2-hour segments for matches with some time before for training/review and time after if needed.  You may volunteer for one slot or consecutive slots if interested.    

Our 2021 tournament will incorporate COVID-19 safety protocols for all athletes, volunteers, coaches and spectators.  Social distancing, temperature checks, hand sanitizer and masks will be part of our procedures throughout the event. 

Thanks so much for volunteering to make the 16th Annual Fall Classic a fantastic event for the Special Pops community.   Any questions, please contact us at [email protected] 

Lynn Gillen,

Volunteer Coordinator

2021 Fall Classic

Created by:   Lynn Gillen
 


Volunteer Position Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (EDT)

Unified Partners

This position must be filled by tennis players. Previous Unified Partner experience preferred but not required. Contact us at [email protected] with any questions about this role.

09/25/2021 (Sat)
9:00am - 11:45am (20)  
All slots filled
Bill Walasek
Paul Harney
Patti Soares
Debbie Currie
What ever you need me to do
Leah Wojewoda
Lillian Wojewoda (See Email)
Katie Grgetic
Tennis People (11)
Gina Woods
David Izadi
Meraban Izadi
11:15am - 2:00pm (20)  
All slots filled
JoJo Beaghan
Bill Walasek
Allison Marshall (2)
Nate Marshall is Varsity Player at North Hall High and has volunteer as Unified Partner before with me
Carolyn Cappy
Debbie Currie
What ever you need me to do
Ava Wong
Garth Cappy
Katie Grgetic
Chiara Krishna-Reddy
David and Jeb Blanco (2)
Read Elizabeth Blanco
Catherine Quillian
David Izadi
Meagan Davis
Michele Meddin
Jim Jordan
Ann Holland
Paige Moser
Paige Moser. YMSL
Alex Wong
1:30pm - 4:15pm (20)  
All slots filled
JoJo Beaghan
Bill Walasek
Allison Marshall (2)
Nate Marshall is Varsity Player at North Hall High and has volunteer as Unified Partner before with me
Mark Gupton
Carolyn Cappy
Susan Sullivan Sullivan
Debbie Currie
What ever you need me to do
Tony Gravanda
Sophia Gravanda
Garth Cappy
Katie Grgetic
Mary Moore
Adam Marcus (2)
Adam and Landon
Kayla Bui
Annafrench Sharp
rania bhatia
Elise Park
Reagan Tran
3:45pm - 6:30pm (21)  
All slots filled
Mark Gupton
Carolyn Cappy
Brent Holland
Debbie Currie
What ever you need me to do
Garth Cappy
Brian Krebs
Stephen Zhu
Elena Duva
has been a unified partner before
Andrew Duva
Kent Carson
Kanav Kakkar
George Mattie
Melissa Fiorillo (2)
Sophia Fiorillo and Melissa Fiorillo with NCL
Joan Marcinko
will work from 11:15 til ??
Alero Egbe
Jun Ryoo
Alyssa Grace
NCL volunteer
Caroline Bernard
Gregory Bernard
Caroline Hill

Umpire

09/24/2021 (Fri)
11:30am - 2:15pm (14)  
All slots filled
Doug Mitchell
Jim McHenry
Mark Gupton
Cheryle Luchene
Sat. Only
Cheryle Luchenew
I cannot do Friday
Mary Moore
anytime on Friday
Pam Nelson
Murphy McCullough
Kim Nevetral
Joan Marcinko
will work from 11:15 til ??
Keith Hires
Kris Carter
Linda Shepherd
Diana Burger
1:45pm - 4:30pm (14)  
13 of 14 slots filled
Doug Mitchell
Jim McHenry
Mark Gupton
Mary Moore
Kim Nevetral
Joan Marcinko
will work from 11:15 til ??
Keith Hires
Diana Burger (2)
and Steve Burger (XL shirt)
Beth Seiden
Debbie Phillips
Emily McHenry
Isabella Theodore
4:00pm - 6:45pm (14)  
12 of 14 slots filled
Nan Hunter
Mark Gupton
Jerri Temple
Ziyada Rakhimova
No tennis experience
Diana Burger (2)
and Steve Burger
Beth Seiden
Minjee Yi
Christopher Kim
Emily McHenry
George Mattie
Kay Pitstick
09/25/2021 (Sat)
9:00am - 11:45am (14)  
13 of 14 slots filled
Doug Mitchell
Jim McHenry
Cheryle Luchenew
Ok for Sat
Nancy Morris
Myra Wu
Sandra Alcala
Pam Nelson
Chritine McHenry
Melissa Holman
Madeleine Holman
Beth Seiden
Steve Burger
Nancy Dilly
11:15am - 2:00pm (14)  
All slots filled
Doug Mitchell
Nancy Morris
Kris Carter
Sue Nguyen
Joan Marcinko
will work from 11:15 til ??
Beth Seiden
Marie Garba
Steve Burger
Emily McHenry
Thele Moore
SPT Team (4)
1:30pm - 4:15pm (14)  
8 of 14 slots filled
Marki Manby
Brandi Nickerson
Marcy Hirshberg
Joan Marcinko
will work from 11:15 til ??
Beth Seiden
Steve Burger
Wendy Green
Diana Burger
3:45pm - 6:30pm (14)  
All slots filled
Marcy Hirshberg
Gillian and Amelia Lohr (2)
Kathy Sponsler
Kathy and Ashley Sponsler
Keith Hires
Jerri, Addison and Emily Temple (3)
Beth Seiden
Diana Burger
SPT Team (4)

Ball Person - Ages 10 and up. No tennis experience necessary.

09/24/2021 (Fri)
11:30am - 2:15pm (28)  
7 of 28 slots filled
Joel Penny
Michele Meddin
Robbie Meddin
Paige Moser
Caden Meier YMSL
Emmy Powell
Darren Potkey
Alero Egbe
1:45pm - 4:30pm (28)  
4 of 28 slots filled
Joel Penny
Zachary Katz (2)
2 from 2:30-4:30pm
Rita Maloof
4:00pm - 6:45pm (28)  
22 of 28 slots filled
YMSL Centennial (4)
Andrew Halligan
Nicholas Halligan
Ryan Halligan
Alex Wallace
Kathy Solomon
Jake Solomon (14)
Ethan Halliwell
Sophia DiGiacomo (2)
Sophia and Charlie DiGiacomo
Will Steedman
Joel Penny
Zachary Katz
Zachary Brett
Max Stetter
Noah Richman
Anna Nguyen
Zachary Picheta
Richard Remigailo
Eleanor Remigailo
09/25/2021 (Sat)
9:00am - 11:45am (28)  
23 of 28 slots filled
Jess Sanchez
Leah Wojewoda
Leah Wojewoda -
Isabella Massay
Kathy Solomon
Jake Solomon (14)
Kevin Wu
With Myra Wu
Daniela Izadi
seanna stephenson (2)
Seamus
Michele Meddin
Robbie Meddin
Christy Czarnecki (2)
Christy & Ainsley Czarnecki
Myra Banerian
Cadyn Banerian
Ziyada Rakhimova
Camilyn Germann
Quinten
Layton Kravet
Tracy Brobst
Emmett Brobst
Gavin Koch-Yip
Vera Koch-Yip
Kiran Thomas
Jack Burdell
Isabella Park
11:15am - 2:00pm (28)  
15 of 28 slots filled
Jess Sanchez
Joel Penny
Mara Mooney (2)
Kyle Mooney & Jonah Marks YMSL Dunwoody
Caden Meier
Caden Meier
Melissa Gotlin
Karley Gotlin
Lisa Delaney (2)
Jackson Collins; Declan Collins (YMSL)
Gena Lawrence
Jack Lawrence - Dunwoody YMSL
Ryan Huang
Sydney Hrehor
Ryan Poinsette
Ryan Poinsette-YMSL dunwoody
Isabella Theodore
jack Burdell
1:30pm - 4:15pm (28)  
18 of 28 slots filled
CORTLAND GUDE
Tara Blas
Adriana Gravanda
YMSL Centennial (8)
Joel Penny
Nathaniel Braxton
YMSL Dunwoody
Tim Bradley
YMSL Dunwoody
Sydney Hrehor
Rob Parker (2)
Isabella Theodore
3:45pm - 6:30pm (28)  
9 of 28 slots filled
Joel Penny
LaShonda Oglesbee
LaShonda Oglesbee (YMSL Buckhead)
Cole Oglesbee
Alyssa Grace
Olivia Grace - NCL volunteer
Alyssa Grace
Kate Lipari will be volunteering.
Christy Czarnecki
Scarlett Czarnecki
NCL Volunteer
Talia Craig
cortland gude

Runners/Award Helpers

09/24/2021 (Fri)
11:30am - 2:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
Amanda Boudreau
Happy to do whatever you need me to do that day :)
Debbie Currie
What ever you need me to do
1:45pm - 4:30pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Barbara Marshall
Susan Parsons
Allison Katula
4:00pm - 6:45pm (4)  
All slots filled
Kathy Solomon
Kathy Solomon
Amy Halligan
Jennifer Brett
Alison Stetter
09/25/2021 (Sat)
9:00am - 11:45am (4)  
All slots filled
Kathy Solomon
Kathy Solomon
Colby Hayes
Kayla Bui
Ireen Chung
no tennis experience
11:15am - 2:00pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Mary Crawford
Urvini Naidu
Keya Patel
1:30pm - 4:15pm (4)  
All slots filled
Mary Crawford
Lisa Braxton
YMSL Dunwoody
Frances Ofodile
Kasia Bradley
3:45pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Mira Srinivasa
Alyssa Grace
Crissy Lipari will be volunteering.

Set Up/Clean Up May involve lifting up to 35 lbs; tasks include tent set up; tables and chairs positioned; sound system hook-up; event signage posted; and trash can monitoring.

09/24/2021 (Fri)
9:00am - 12:00pm (8)  
2 of 8 slots filled
Deidra Green
Tracy Brobst
09/25/2021 (Sat)
5:00pm - 7:00pm (8)  
2 of 8 slots filled
Kayla Bui
Ireen Chung
no tennis experience
©2021 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |