Special Pops Tennis

2019 Fall Classic

Welcome Volunteers to our 2019 Fall Classic,

Thank you for volunteering!   We look forward to a great event.  Please sign up for one or more shifts below.  There are opportunities on and off the court; before, during and after the event.  

Note to Unified Partners: Unified Partners will begin matches on Saturday and may also play on Sunday based on the individual schedules.  Please plan to attend the Awards Ceremony with your athlete on Sunday from 11 a.m. - 1 p.m.   Your specific match times will be provided to you prior to the beginning of the event.

Thanks so much for volunteering to make this a fantastic event for the athletes, families, coaches and guests. 

Lynn Gillen,

Volunteer Coordinator

2019 Fall Classic

Created by:   Lynn Gillen
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Volunteer Position Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (EDT)

Unified Partners - Partners also needed for SATURDAY morning, beginning 7:45a.m. Starts on Saturday. Matches and Award Ceremony conclude on Sunday.

Committee Chair - Keith Hires, [email protected] Kelly Sartin, [email protected] NOTE: Unified Partners will play on Saturday and Sunday. Indicate in the comments if you can only play Saturday.

09/28/2019 (Sat)
11:30am  (100)  
61 of 100 slots filled
Chelsea Marelle
Rahul Ravindranathan
Hannah Jackson
can only play on Saturday, would like to be paired with Myles
Mark Gupton
Debbie Currie
whatever you need me to do as usual
Trent Laurentino
Saturday only
Carolyn Cappy
Bella Tucker
I am also available for Saturday morning, level 2
Simon Klee
Tabitha Riley
Tiffany Mizell
Bradley Bolton
With Walker Bolton
Minerva Horsham
HC-Rebecca Heaton
Patti Insinna
HC Steedley;Maddox
Terry Nash
HC Thomas;Morris
Maryanne Blackwell
HC Thomas B
Peggy Benz
HC Hibben; Mink
Bonnie Wainwright
HC Toreno
Scott Leone
HC knowles
Don FitzHenry
HC McEver
Vickey Holcomb
HC Minnix
Laurie Sponsler
HC Horsham-brown
Babbie Spain
HC Chris Lewis
Carol Brown
SAV- Michael Todd
Mary Moore
DEL Glenn Jones
Larry Brown
SAV- Julius Woods
Jean Hardy
SAV- Herman Day
Art Fournier
Kimberly Nevetral
Vicki Bennett
play me at level 2 if needed
Kelly Sartin
Lenee Linder
Frankie Linder
Garth Cappy
Carolyn & I will come earlier for matches
David Foster
Noah Berg
NC James Ryan Meehling
Tiffany Lesley
NC Laura or Courtney Quinn
Sailesh (Nate) Natesan
Available anytime Sat and Sun
Lynnette Swanson
Robby Merrill
Lorenzo Weaver
Ryan Morgan
Athlete- William Lance
Joanne Beaghan
Olivia Martin
Shannon Jenkins
NC Hilary Duckett
Jennifer Lee
NC Anna DeSanctic
Cindy Bowling
NC Tamara Markins
Lisa Carr
NC Stephanie Abel
Heather Gaston
NC Ruth Hochstrasser
Sean Berg
NC Steven Smith
Mike Burrous
NC Rob Boyer
Nicholas Cianciotti
Christopher Cianciotti
Andrea Brown
Spencer Brown Saturday only
cate eddlemon
partner w/gracie ocasio
Eli Hirshberg
Brenda Laughlin
Can only play Saturday
Lisa Littleton
Ingrid Duva
Andrew or Elena Duva
Jenna Eskew
Ayden Riley
player

Umpire

Committee Chair - Pat Lynch, [email protected]

09/27/2019 (Fri)
12:30pm - 6:00pm (16)  
12 of 16 slots filled
Mark Gupton
Debbie Currie
whatever you need me to do as usual
Keith Hires
Stacy Mole
Lily Coterillo
Beth Godwin
I was trained as an ref last year when I volunteered.
Tory Whipple
Art Fournier
Sailesh (Nate) Natesan
Jim McHenry
Christine McHenry
Doug Mitchell
09/28/2019 (Sat)
7:30am - 12:00pm (16)  
8 of 16 slots filled
Debbie Currie
whatever you need me to do as usual
Art Fournier
Kimberly Nevetral
Available Around Matches
David Foster
when not playing unified
Jim McHenry
Doug Mitchell
Robin Martin
Ingrid Duva
Ingrid Duva
11:30am - 3:00pm (16)  
11 of 16 slots filled
Debbie Currie
whatever you need me to do as usual
Stacy Mole
Lily Coterillo
Tory Whipple
Gordon Olim
Max Silver
Art Fournier
Kimberly Nevetral
Available Around Matches
Doug Mitchell
Ingrid Duva
Brian Duva
Eitanna Rabman
I can help wherever needed
2:30pm - 6:00pm (16)  
13 of 16 slots filled
Debbie Currie
whatever you need me to do as usual
Keith Hires
May have conflict Saturday morning
Stacy Mole
Lily Coterillo
Art Fournier
Kimberly Nevetral
Available Around Matches
Doug Mitchell
Suanne Collmus
Bob Collmus
Marcy Hirshberg
Marki Manby
Ford Pearce
Ingrid Duva
Brian Duva
09/29/2019 (Sun)
7:30am - 11:00am (16)  
10 of 16 slots filled
Mark Gupton
Debbie Currie
whatever you need me to do as usual
Keith Hires
Stacy Mole
Lily Coterillo
Art Fournier
David Foster
Jim McHenry
Matt Lehmann
Marcy Hirshberg

Escort/Court Captain

Committee Chair - Nancy Curtin Morris [email protected]

09/27/2019 (Fri)
1:00pm - 6:00pm   
09/28/2019 (Sat)
7:00am - 12:00pm   
Bryan Holsinger
12:00pm - 3:00pm   
Bryan Holsinger
3:00pm - 6:00pm   
Bryan Holsinger
09/29/2019 (Sun)
7:00am - 11:00am   

Ball Person - Ages 10 and up. No tennis experience necessary.

Committee Chair - Nancy Curtin Morris, [email protected]

09/27/2019 (Fri)
12:30pm - 6:00pm (15)  
11 of 15 slots filled
Renee Wright
Kate Rawlings
Joan Marcinko
Sandee Treece (2)
With daughter Katelyn (NCL volunteers)
Laura Ferrer
Megan Hall (2)
We can help with this from 12:30 to 2:00.
Stefanie Baumblatt (2)
Plus Abigail baumblatt will be there from 4-6, NCL
Elise James
I may be more appropriate for other work, but I will do whatever you need during this time.
09/28/2019 (Sat)
7:30am - 12:00pm (27)  
18 of 27 slots filled
Emily McHenry
Maureen Kehoe
NCL volunteer
Grace Kehoe
NCL volunteer
Ben Houk
Jay Shivdasani
YMSL Volunteer
Walker Wolf
YMSL Volunteer
Joan Marcinko
Mary Alice Haynes
NCL volunteer
Christy Wilton
Sara (12)
Miia Pointer
Leila Pointer
Maggie Edelstein
Michele Ngo
Cathy Powell
NCl
Elizabeth Powell
NCL
Sydney Powell
NCL
Elise James
I will do whatever you need.
Ingrid Duva
Andrew Duva
11:30am - 3:00pm (27)  
20 of 27 slots filled
Cindi Hurley
Griffin Collier (16 yo)
Therese Braman
Amanda Braman (16 yo)
Denise Demick
want to watch Patrick Demick play
Joan Marcinko
Sarah Lewand
Preston Lewand (17 yr old)
Stacey Russell
Hayden Russell 15
Jake Cohen
Jake Cohen
Michele Ngo
Jack Siegenthaler
Jack Siegenthaler - YMSL
Barbara Steiger
Matthew Steiger 2022
Alex Karamanolis
YMSL
Henry Smith
Patrick Marr
Carey Upchurch
Courson-age 16
Jack Fry
Allison Peavy
Hamilton Peavy-YMSL
Peter Martorella
Rex Wilson
Rex Wilson - YMSL
Thomas Brown
2:30pm - 6:00pm (25)  
8 of 25 slots filled
Cindi Hurley
Griffin Collier (16 yo)
Jake Godwin
Joan Marcinko
Stacey Russell
Hayden Russell 15
Jake Cohen
Jake Cohen
Michele Ngo
Jack Fry
Ingrid Duva
Torie Duva
09/29/2019 (Sun)
7:30am - 11:00am (20)  
All slots filled
Cindi Hurley
Griffin Collier (16 yo)
Kellen Kruglewicz
Jake Godwin
Laura Kruglewicz
Brian Krebs
Ben Krebs
Josh Krebs
Matt Reeves (2)
with Owen Reeves
Tracy Krebs
Kay Hocutt
NCL volunteer
Alex Hocutt
NCL volunteer
Abigaile Hocutt
NCL volunteer
Kevin Wu
Myra Wu
Myra will be there with her dad. Myra is 11.
Todd Van Leuven
Joan Marcinko
Sophia Van Leuven
Matt Lehmann (2)
Jacob & Henry Lehmann

Hospitality

Committee Chair - Karen Monroe, [email protected]

09/28/2019 (Sat)
9:00am - 10:00am (2)  
10:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Lisa Dooling
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Therese Braman
Donna Eriksson
2:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Megan Hall (2)
4:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Karen Monroe (2)
09/29/2019 (Sun)
8:30am - 11:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Laura Ferrer
Karen Monroe

Set Up/Clean Up May involve lifting up to 35 lbs; tasks include tent set up; tables and chairs positioned; sound system hook-up; event signage posted; and trash can monitoring.

Committee Chairs - Tommy Kettles/Ricco Monroe, [email protected]

09/27/2019 (Fri)
10:00am - 1:30pm (5)  
2 of 5 slots filled
Tabitha Riley
Sailesh (Nate) Natesan
09/29/2019 (Sun)
12:00pm - 2:00pm (5)  
4 of 5 slots filled
Alan Fairgrieves
Jonathan Fairgrieves
Sailesh (Nate) Natesan
Dinh Ngo

Check-in Desk

Committee Chair - Camille Puckett, [email protected]

09/27/2019 (Fri)
12:30pm - 6:00pm (6)  
4 of 6 slots filled
Camille Puckett
Vicki Bennett
may need to leave at 2 for sh court clinic
Lisa Rydarowski
Rich Rydarowski
09/28/2019 (Sat)
7:30am - 12:00pm (6)  
5 of 6 slots filled
Camille Puckett
Vicki Bennett
when not needed to play unified
Reshma Shivdasani
YMSL Volunteer
Aleta Wolf
YMSL Volunteer
Nina Zhao
11:30am - 6:00pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
Camille Puckett
Cindi Hurley
Cindi Hurley
09/29/2019 (Sun)
7:30am - 11:00am (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
Camille Puckett
Cindi Hurley
Cindi Hurley

Hydration Station - Keep stations stocked with water and Gatorade for athletes

Committee Chair - Ricco Monroe, [email protected]

09/27/2019 (Fri)
12:00pm - 3:00pm (2)  
3:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Tabitha Riley
09/28/2019 (Sat)
7:30am - 12:00pm (2)  
12:00pm - 3:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Allison Olim
Juli Silver
3:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Dinh Ngo

Short Court Clinic

09/27/2019 (Fri)
2:00pm - 4:00pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Mark Gupton
Vicki Bennett

Tournament Desk

Committee Chair - Paula Sumple, [email protected]

09/27/2019 (Fri)
12:30pm - 6:00pm (8)  
2 of 8 slots filled
Kristin McReynolds
Bonnie Miller
09/28/2019 (Sat)
7:30am - 12:00pm (8)  
3 of 8 slots filled
Kristin McReynolds
Dana Joyner
Sara Rehm
11:30am - 6:00pm (8)  
4 of 8 slots filled
Kristin McReynolds
Dana Joyner
Nicola Williams
Nicola Williams
Nicola Williams
Emory Williams
09/29/2019 (Sun)
7:30am - 11:00am (8)  
2 of 8 slots filled
Dana Joyner
Sara Putman

General Volunteer - Ready to Help

Committee Chair - Lynn Gillen, [email protected]

09/27/2019 (Fri)
12:30pm - 6:00pm (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Sonya McMichael
09/28/2019 (Sat)
7:30am - 12:00pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Brandi Nickerson
Oliver Nickerson
11:30am - 6:00pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Stacey Russell
wendi cohen
09/29/2019 (Sun)
7:30am - 11:00am (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Sonya McMichael

Friday Night Dinner Help

Welcome and assist athletes, coaches and families at dinner venue as needed.

09/27/2019 (Fri)
4:30pm - 7:30pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Stephanie McKendree
Sara Putman

Award Ceremony Helper - Help stage athletes as they receive awards.

Committee Chairs - Jim Hamm, [email protected], Jeanie Hamm, [email protected]

09/29/2019 (Sun)
11:00am - 1:00pm (10)  
7 of 10 slots filled
Dara Fairgrieves
Tessa Fairgrieves
Camille Puckett
Tabitha Riley
Rylie Keeble
Vicki Bennett
Laura Ferrer
I’ll do the medals again this year.

Chaperone (Male) Volunteers will be required to be screened for background check. Chaperone commitment is for two nights, Friday and Saturday.

Committee Chair - Jeanie Hamm, [email protected]

09/27/2019 (Fri)
6:00pm  (8)  
1 of 8 slots filled
David Foster

Chaperone (Female) Volunteers will be required to be screened for background check. Chaperone commitment is for two nights, Friday and Saturday.

Committee Chair - Jeanie Hamm, [email protected]

09/27/2019 (Fri)
6:00pm  (7)  
1 of 7 slots filled
Vicki Bennett

Clothes Giveaway - Volunteers will assist athletes in selecting "no cost" donated tennis apparel and miscellaneous items.

Committee Chair - Jeanie Hamm, [email protected]

09/28/2019 (Sat)
1:00pm - 4:00pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Frances Ofodile
Toby Ofodile
Suzanne Mimms
09/29/2019 (Sun)
8:00am - 12:00pm (4)  

Gift Bag and T-shirt Distribution

Committee Chair - Jeanie Hamm, [email protected]

09/27/2019 (Fri)
11:00am - 4:00pm (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Stephanie McKendree
09/28/2019 (Sat)
7:30am - 10:00am (4)  
10:00am - 12:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Emily Chen (2)
12:30pm - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Alexandra Karamanolis
Allison Peavy
Allison Peavy-YMSL

Hospitality Snack Donations (Donations can be made in advance at your convenience. We can pick up items from you as well! Flexible Opportunity!

Committee Chair - Karen Monroe, [email protected] You will be contacted to confirm items to bring. Looking for fruit and healthy homemade snacks. Example: trail mix; breads - banana, cranberry, pumpkin, oatmeal cookies

09/27/2019 (Fri)
3:00pm  (12)  
4 of 12 slots filled
Vicki Bennett
bringing cookies. Do you need my cooler?
Debbie Currere (2)
some sort of bread
ANN MARIE DUSEK
Set up
09/28/2019 (Sat)
8:00am - 10:00am (12)  

Committee Chairs

09/27/2019 (Fri)
11:00am - 1:30pm (14)  
All slots filled
Jeanie Hamm
Jim Hamm
Kathy Avery
Keith Hires
Nancy Morris
Camille Puckett
Lynn Gillen
Pat Lynch
Ricco Monroe
Karen Monroe
Tommy Kettles
Pete Callahan
Kelly Sartin
Paula Sumple
©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service