RFTC Swim Parents 2019

2019 RFTC Swim Team Parent Involvement Sign Up

Each family should sign-up for three (3) spots.  Volunteers are needed for both HOME and AWAY swim meets as well as the end-of-season banquet.  Thank you for your support! 

Volunteer Descriptions:

Timer - Time swimmers in a given lane during events and record scores. You are paired with another parent from the other team; both times are recorded.

Ribbons- Attach time stickers to ribbons after races. File ribbons in file box by last name.

Runner-  Collect time sheets from timers every few heats and take to scoring table.

Pick Across- Determine swimmer finish order for each event heat. Partnered with an opposing team volunteer.

Scoring- Assist scorer with DQ info and data entry by reading the times from the time sheets.  Print stickers for ribbons.

End of the year Banquet- Assist with catering coordination and decorations.

Grill- Help catering partners Starship Restaurant man the grill.  Collect money.

Please Contact [email protected] for questions.

Created by:   Holly Utter
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.


Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (CDT) Available Slot
05/19/2019 (Sun.) RFTC - Kick Off Potluck Dinner  5:30pm - 7:30pm  

Kick Off Pot Luck Dinner Assistance (7)

Assist with dinner service and clean up

 
All slots filled
Missy Heintz
Kirstin Martin
Katie Cook
Renee Pederson
Ann Harmon
Heather Ignoffo
Heather Bryant
06/06/2019 (Thu.) RFTC Green and White Shopping Trip  12:00pm - 6:00pm  

S'mores Shopper

Graham Crackers, Marshmallows and Chocolate, exact amounts to be specified.

 
Robin Basney

Breakfast Shopper (2)

Breakfast Items, list to be split into Costco or Jewel. To be specified.

 
All slots filled
Diana Mirel
Cathriona Keane
06/07/2019 (Fri.) RFTC - Green and White Practice Meet  6:00pm - 7:30pm  

Timer (9)

Lane Timing

 
All slots filled
Elizabeth Roginski
Karol Mattes (3)
Anthony Kolovitz
Anthony kolovitz
Jordan Chalmers
Susan Bedell
Garrett Olson
Randy Keller

Swim Meet Candid Photographer

Take photos at meets and upload photos to a cloud drive

 
Cathleen Buckley
RFTC - Green and White Sleepover  7:30pm - 9:00pm  

Green & White Sleepover Dinner Assistance (6)

Assist with dinner service and clean up

 
All slots filled
Leigh Armstrong
Chuck Boland
Lauren Behan
Brian Behan
Beth Knackstedt
Vanessa Druckman
Marika Panton

Popcorn Kernel Colonel (2)

Make popcorn for movie

 
All slots filled
Karol Mattes
Berg
Megan Hunkele

Movie Producer (2)

Setup movie projector, screen and movie, and crowd wrangling

 
All slots filled
Troy Smith
Sandra Vasquez

Dessert Coordinator (2)

Set up and Supervise S'more Station

 
All slots filled
Dianna Pesavento
Liz/Matt Heintz

Fire "Procurement"

Supply Fire Pit, Firewood and fire starter to club for S'mores station. Need dry fire wood for at least 2 hours.

 
Karol Mattes
Berg
8:00pm - 9:30pm  

Outdoor Fire Marshall (2)

Build & Maintain Fire, supervise S'more making

 
All slots filled
Dan Olson
Marika Panton

Dessert Assistance (2)

Help with S'more Station and outdoor cleanup

 
All slots filled
Tony Pesavento
Sara Ward
06/08/2019 (Sat.) RFTC Green and White Sleepover  6:45am - 8:00am  

Pancake Breakfast Chefs (3)

Cook Breakfast

 
All slots filled
Karol Mattes
Berg
Stephanie Vanderschie
Megan Hunkele
RFTC - Green and White Sleepover  7:00am - 8:30am  

Pancake Breakfast Support (4)

Help serve and clean up Breakfast

 
All slots filled
Elena Martignon (2)
Erin Dowdall
Liz/Matt Heintz

Campground Check Out

Ensure families clear RFTC yard and clubhouse of gear and trash at checkout time.

 
Robin Basney
06/13/2019 (Thu.) RFTC - RFTC vs Oak Brook Bath and Tennis  5:15pm - 7:15pm  

Pick Across (2)

Determine Place Winners

 
All slots filled
Kendra Chiprich
Kelsey Howell

Runner

Deliver Time Sheets to Scoring

 
Elizabeth Roginski

Scorer

Time Sheet Data Entry, Must have prior training

 
Caren Teclaw

Scoring Assistant (2)

Assist with Time Sheet Data Entry & Print Labels

 
All slots filled
Elizabeth Roginski
Jo Brecknock

Timer (10)

Lane Timer

 
All slots filled
Theresa or Corby Marx
Diana Mirel
Renee Pederson
Anna Daly
Mia Esposito
Mia or John Majewski
Anna Sterk
Michele Healy
Anne Powers
Katherine Cook
Melissa Bergetz

Swim Meet Candid Photographer

Take photos at meets and upload photos to a cloud drive

 
Heather Bryant

Grill (3)

Assist with Grill at Home Meets

 
All slots filled
Susan Bedell
Kelsey Howell
Aicha MacCarthy
7:00pm - 9:00pm  

Pick Across (2)

Determine Place Winners

 
All slots filled
Sarah Mellman
Claudia Rustad

Runner

Deliver Time Sheets to Scoring

 
Theresa or Corby Marx

Scorer

Time Sheet Data Entry, Must have prior training

 
Caren Teclaw

Scoring Assistant (2)

Assist with Time Sheet Data Entry & Print Labels

 
All slots filled
Victoria Meadows
Pete Kuzmich

Timer (10)

Lane Timer

 
All slots filled
Anna Daly
Mia Esposito
Amy Prestes
Tracy Wilson
Mary Lynn
Janice Moskoff
Rachel Caskey
Pam Lawrence
Pam & John Lawrence
Matt or Sue Gaunt
Beth Knackstedt

Swim Meet Candid Photographer

Take photos at meets and upload photos to a cloud drive

 

Grill (3)

Assist with Grill at Home Meets

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Whitney Parchman
John Beck
7:30pm - 9:15pm  

Ribbons (3)

Print labels and assemble and sort ribbons

 
All slots filled
Victoria Meadows
Dee Dee Carr (2)
Dee Dee and Cate Carr
06/19/2019 (Wed.) RFTC - RFTC Oak Park Country Club  5:30pm - 7:00pm  

Grill (3)

Assist with Grill at Home Meets

 
All slots filled
Whitney Parchman
Jordan Chalmers
Sara Ward
6:00pm - 8:00pm  

Pick Across

Determine Place Winners

 
Jed Enlow

Timer (9)

Lane Timing

 
All slots filled
Jenni Townsend (Neri)
Libby Hall (2)
Halls
Kendra Chiprich
Dan Olson
Louis Ochoa
Katie Zonavetch (2)
Katie & David
Elizabeth Kaveny

Swim Meet Candid Photographer

Take photos at meets and upload photos to a cloud drive

 
Mary Lynn
6:45pm - 8:15pm  

Grill (3)

Assist with Grill at Home Meets

 
All slots filled
Aicha MacCarthy
Stephanie Vanderschie
Marika Panton
06/20/2019 (Thu.) Village Field Club  5:15pm - 7:15pm  

Timer (10)

Lane Timer

 
All slots filled
Sheryl Grant
Sheryl Grant
Janice Moskoff
Pam Lawrence
Pam & John Lawrence
Liz Stetson
Shannon Wasiolek
Erin Llanes
Dan or Sienna Singer
Jo Brecknock
Mark Walzer
Miles Fedowicz
Tom Fedowicz

Swim Meet Candid Photographer

Take photos at meets and upload photos to a cloud drive

 
Helen Lee
7:00pm - 9:00pm  

Timer (10)

Lane Timer

 
All slots filled
Sheryl Grant
Sheryl Grant
Rachel Caskey
Julie Hansen
Lisa Gutierrez
Liz Stetson
Paul Kent
Jo Brecknock
Allison Lundeen
Miles Fedowicz
Tom Fedowicz
Nora Walsh
Jimmy or Nora

Swim Meet Candid Photographer

Take photos at meets and upload photos to a cloud drive

 
Shannon Wasiolek
7:30pm - 9:15pm  

Ribbons (3)

Print labels and assemble and sort ribbons

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Lisa Gutierrez
06/24/2019 (Mon.) Riverside Swim Club  5:15pm - 7:15pm  

Timer (10)

Lane Timer

 
All slots filled
Amy Prestes
Kristin Bailitz
Debby Bade
Pete Kuzmich
Maggie Kelly
Katie Cook
Michelle Johnson
Katharine Christmas
David Juel
Melissa Bergetz

Swim Meet Candid Photographer

Take photos at meets and upload photos to a cloud drive

 
Molly Burns
7:00pm - 9:00pm  

Timer (10)

Lane Timer

 
All slots filled
Stephanie Vanderschie
Julie Hansen
Claudia Rustad
Debby Bade
David Gullo
Laura gancer
Paul Kent
Becky Becker
Elizabeth Kaveny
Natasha Von Roenn

Swim Meet Candid Photographer

Take photos at meets and upload photos to a cloud drive

 
Missy Heintz
7:30pm - 9:15pm  

Ribbons (3)

Print labels and assemble and sort ribbons

 
All slots filled
Laura gancer
Michelle Johnson
Matt or Sue Gaunt
07/01/2019 (Mon.) RFTC - RFTC vs Salt Creek Club  5:15pm - 7:15pm  

Pick Across (2)

Determine Place Winners

 
All slots filled
Rebecca Clarkson
Joanna Schubkegel

Runner

Deliver Time Sheets to Scoring

 
Theresa or Corby Marx

Scorer

Time Sheet Data Entry, Must have prior training

 
keri fair

Scoring Assistant (2)

Assist with Time Sheet Data Entry & Print Labels

 
All slots filled
Mark Walzer
Allison Lundeen
can do data entry or timer or whichever is needed first shift

Timer (10)

Lane Timer

 
9 of 10 slots filled
Chuck Boland
Jordan Chalmers
Helen Lee
Maureen OBrien
Rachel Caskey
John Beck
Dan or Sienna Singer
Jilly Cronin (2)

Swim Meet Candid Photographer

Take photos at meets and upload photos to a cloud drive

 
Heather Bryant

Grill (3)

Assist with Grill at Home Meets

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Ann Harmon
Maria Galli
7:00pm - 9:00pm  

Pick Across (2)

Determine Place Winners

 
All slots filled
Elizabeth Flynn
Julie Fleisch

Runner

Deliver Time Sheets to Scoring

 
Maggie Kelly

Scorer

Time Sheet Data Entry, Must have prior training

 
keri fair

Scoring Assistant (2)

Assist with Time Sheet Data Entry & Print Labels

 
All slots filled
David Gullo
Anne Powers

Timer (10)

Lane Timer

 
All slots filled
Jed Enlow
Michele Healy
Tracy Wilson
Mira Arezina
Greg Ignoffo
Greg ignoffo
Julie Hansen
Mira Arezina
Jenny Campbell
Vanessa Druckman
Erin Llanes

Swim Meet Candid Photographer

Take photos at meets and upload photos to a cloud drive

 
Emily Nash
Patrick Nash

Grill (3)

Assist with Grill at Home Meets

 
2 of 3 slots filled
colette basil
Ann Harmon
7:30pm - 9:15pm  

Ribbons (3)

Print labels and assemble and sort ribbons

 
All slots filled
Sarah Mellman
Cathriona Keane
David Gullo
07/11/2019 (Thu.) Lagrange Field Club  5:15pm - 7:15pm  

Timer (10)

Lane Timer

 
All slots filled
Kendra Chiprich
Megan Kinsella
Helen Lee
Jenny Campbell
Katharine Christmas
Eileen Lewis
Maria Galli
David Juel
Maureen O'Brien
Miles Fedowicz
Tom Fedowicz

Swim Meet Candid Photographer

Take photos at meets and upload photos to a cloud drive

 
Mira Arezina
7:00pm - 9:00pm  

Timer (10)

Lane Timer

 
All slots filled
Pam Lawrence
Pam & John Lawrence
Janice Moskoff
Troy Smith
Becky Becker
Paul Kent
Sandra Vasquez
Emily Nash
Emily Nash
John Aylesworth
Miles Fedowicz
Tom Fedowicz
Nora Walsh
Jimmy or Nora Walsh

Swim Meet Candid Photographer

Take photos at meets and upload photos to a cloud drive

 
Megan Kinsella
7:30pm - 9:15pm  

Ribbons (3)

Print labels and assemble and sort ribbons

 
All slots filled
Lisa Gutierrez
Molly Burns
Nora Walsh
07/14/2019 (Sun.) RFTC - End of Season Banquet  4:00pm - 5:00pm  

End of Season Banquet Decorations Supervisor

Design, procure and lead setup of Banquet Decorations. Counts as 2 slots

 

End of Season Banquet Decorations Committee (4)

Assist with End of Season Banquet Decorations

 
All slots filled
Kristin Bailitz
Jill Keller
Erin Dowdall
Julie Fleisch
5:00pm - 7:30pm  

End of Season Banquet (9)

Assist with preparation and and clean up of Dinner Service

 
8 of 9 slots filled
kirstin martin
Anthony Kolovitz
Anthology kolovitz
Anna Sterk
Leigh Armstrong
Rebecca Clarkson
Heather Bryant
Brian Behan
Brian Behan
Joanna Schubkegel


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service