ASFPM 2018 - Phoenix

Volunteer Opportunities

Thank you for volunteering for the 2018 ASFPM Annual National Conference in Phoenix, AZ - "Managing Floods Where the Mountains Meet the Desert." Please volunteer for only 1 slot until closer to the conference to allow everyone an opportunity. Remember, volunteers get the rest of the day free at the conference (that day only). Workshop Monitors get to attend the workshop for free but must be there for the entire time. All volunteers will report to the Local Host Desk in the Convention Center unless your slot is at the Sheraton (Welcome Fest and Sheraton Ambassadors). Please arrive early so that you can be at your post on time. Thank you!

Created by:   Geoff Brownell
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.
Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (PDT) Available Slot
06/16/2018 (Sat.)   1:00pm - 5:00pm  

Bag Stuffing (8)

 
All slots filled
Ron Pine
Kristina Jensen
Julie Cox
John Hays
Valerie Swick
Penelope Padmore
Katherine Dougherty
Allen Lynch
06/17/2018 (Sun.)   9:00am - 5:00pm  

Workshop Monitor

Floodplain Management 101

 
David Janover
10:00am - 2:00pm  

Registration Desk

 
John Carr

Local Host/Memorabilia Desk

 
1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Workshop Monitor

Why Am I Flooding When I Am Nowhere Near a Floodplain?

 
Jeff Low
1:00pm - 5:00pm  

Workshop Monitor

Elevation Certificates and LOMAs: The proper way to complete FEMA’s Elevation Certificate, MT-1 and MT-EZ forms, and how these are used in floodplain management.

 
Hasan Mushtaq

Workshop Monitor

PCSWMM/EPA SWMM5 Floodplain Modeling Workshop

 
Hussein Hussein
2:00pm - 6:00pm  

Registration Desk

 
Julie Cox
memorabilia sales

Local Host/Memorabilia Desk

 
Vivianna Molina
7:00pm - 10:00pm  

Welcome Fest Greeters (2)

 
All slots filled
Shannon Summers (2)
Woo Hoooo!!!!

Welcome Fest Games (15)

Man games at Welcome Fest

 
All slots filled
Marcia Sorensen
John Hays
Rjonn Burns
Brad Sorensen
Penelope Padmore
Jo-Anne Barcellano
Bob Haneline
Mike Fulton
Alejandro Riano
Cheers!
Bill O'Brien
Best Fest Yet
Cindy DePonti
Patrick Wolf
Aric Stewart
Marc DuBroy
Vivianna Molina
06/18/2018 (Mon.)   7:00am - 11:00am  

Registration Desk

 
Paul Jungen

Speaker Prep Room

 
Randy Smith

Local Host/Memorabilia Desk

 
Shannon Summers
Splendid!!

Ambassadors - Convention Center (2)

Help direct people to the right locations

 
All slots filled
Allen Davis Davis
Ian Day

Ambassador - Sheraton

Help direct people from hotel to Convention Center

 
Akitsu Kimoto

Back-Up Volunteer

Runner/Floater

 
Gregg Kent
8:00am - 12:00pm  

Workshop Monitor

The ‘411’ on Activity 420: The Natural Way to Get Community Rating System Credit

 
Becky Petersen

Workshop Monitor

HELP WANTED: Support Base Level Engineering as a BLE Ambassador

 
chris martinez

Workshop Monitor

Flood Insurance for Floodplain Managers

 
Lonnie Frost
10:00am - 12:00pm  

Workshop Monitor

Determining the Critical Path of a Hydrologic and Hydraulic (H&H) Modeling Project

 
Jeff Low
11:00am - 2:00pm  

Speaker Prep Room

 
Kevin Horton
11:00am - 3:00pm  

Registration Desk

 
Erik Beam

Local Host/Memorabilia Desk

 
Billie Denetdale

Ambassadors - Convention Center (2)

Help direct people to the right locations

 
All slots filled
Darla Guerrero
sherrick campbell

Ambassador - Sheraton

Help direct people from hotel to Convention Center

 
Shaunton Davis
Silly question: Do I just meet at the Sheraton Hotel around 10:45am? At the front desk? Thanks

Back-Up Volunteer

Runner/Floater

 
Brent Billingsley
1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Workshop Monitor

FEMA’s Mapping Information Platform: Review of redesigned flood study tools, including best practices for data capture, project management, and reporting.

 
Tom Condit
1:00pm - 5:00pm  

Workshop Monitor

Local Land Use Strategies for Reducing Flood Risk

 
Lynn Whitman

Workshop Monitor

SRH-2D Hydraulic Model Review for Floodplain Managers

 
Elise Moore

Workshop Monitor

Flood Inundation Mapping Methods: Why we need to care!

 
Christopher Wanamaker
2:00pm - 5:00pm  

Speaker Prep Room

 
Ben Kwong
3:00pm - 7:00pm  

Registration Desk

 
Laurie Marin

Local Host/Memorabilia Desk

 
Jennifer Christelman

Ambassadors - Convention Center (2)

Help direct people to the right locations

 
All slots filled
Andrew Shroads
Marc DuBroy

Ambassador - Sheraton

Help direct people from hotel to Convention Center

 

Back-Up Volunteer

Runner/Floater

 
Amelia Ochsenbein
5:00pm - 7:00pm  

Silent Auction Monitor (2)

 
All slots filled
Elizabeth Leibold
I have a basket to donate as well.
Craig Saltzman
06/19/2018 (Tue.)   7:00am - 11:00am  

Registration Desk

 
Jose Rosado

Speaker Prep Room

 
Sydney Doidge

Silent Auction Monitor (2)

 
All slots filled
John Rogala
Lonnie Sanders

Local Host/Memorabilia Desk

 
Seaver Fields
I still need approval from my supervisor due to late notice, but it looks possible. I can volunteer on Saturday also if needed.

Ambassadors - Convention Center (2)

Help direct people to the right locations

 
All slots filled
Marc DuBroy
Cameron Ragan

Ambassador - Sheraton

Help direct people from hotel to Convention Center

 
Zach Whitten

Back-Up Volunteer

Runner/Floater

 
Jeff Low
8:00am - 10:00am  

Plenary Monitor (2)

 
All slots filled
Tom Condit
Jon Ahern
10:30am - 12:00pm  

Room Monitor

Concurrent Session A1

 
Kevin Horton

Room Monitor

Concurrent Session A2

 
Matt Rencher
Thanks for the opportunity!

Room Monitor

Concurrent Session A3

 
Andrew Chill

Room Monitor

Concurrent Session A4

 
Rebecca Trayler

Room Monitor

Concurrent Session A5

 
Patrick Wolf

Room Monitor

Concurrent Session A6

 
Celeste Garza

Room Monitor

Concurrent Session A7

 
Patrick Bush

Room Monitor

Concurrent Session A8

 
Jennifer Jia
11:00am - 2:00pm  

Speaker Prep Room

 
Nolie Templeton
11:00am - 3:00pm  

Registration Desk

 
Robert Winiecke

Silent Auction Monitor (2)

 
All slots filled
Scott Buchanan
Theresa Pinto

Local Host/Memorabilia Desk

 
Bose T

Ambassadors - Convention Center (2)

Help direct people to the right locations

 
All slots filled
Joseline Castaneda
Joel McCarty

Back-Up Volunteer

Runner/Floater

 
David West
11:30am - 12:30pm  

Lunch Door Monitiors (4)

 
All slots filled
Erik Beam
Len Erie
Laurie Miller
Hari Raghavan
1:45pm - 3:15pm  

Room Monitor

Concurrent Session B1

 
Lance Webb
Happy to Help!

Room Monitor

Concurrent Session B2

 
Nate Vaughan

Room Monitor

Concurrent Session B3

 
Celeste Garza

Room Monitor

Concurrent Session B4

 
Rjonn Burns

Room Monitor

Concurrent Session B5

 
Kieran Sikdar
I'm excited to help!

Room Monitor

Concurrent Session B6

 
Ricardo Aguirre

Room Monitor

Concurrent Session B7

 
Elizabeth Leibold

Room Monitor

Concurrent Session B8

 
Reed Blochberger
2:00pm - 5:00pm  

Speaker Prep Room

 
Brian Bucholtz
2:30pm - 5:00pm  

Workshop Monitor

Under The Weather: Communication Tools and Techniques for the Floodplain Management Professional

 
Tom Kacz

Workshop Monitor

he New MIP Studies Solution: Review of changes and best practices for data capture and project management

 
Joe Loverich
3:00pm - 7:00pm  

Registration Desk

 
alissa miller
Time changed 1:30-5pm

Local Host/Memorabilia Desk

 
Jennifer Christelman

Ambassadors - Convention Center (2)

Help direct people to the right locations

 
All slots filled
Lynn Thomas
Yichun XU

Back-Up Volunteer

Runner/Floater

 
Mark Fountain
3:00pm - 7:30pm  

Silent Auction Monitor (2)

 
All slots filled
Diana Zamora-Reyes
Alejandro Riano
shhh be very quiet
3:45pm - 5:15pm  

Room Monitor

Concurrent Session C1

 
Chris Langham

Room Monitor

Concurrent Session C2

 
Tim Murphy

Room Monitor

Concurrent Session C3

 
Bob Davies

Room Monitor

Concurrent Session C4

 
Rjonn Burns

Room Monitor

Concurrent Session C5

 
Dennis Richards

Room Monitor

Concurrent Session C6

 
John Hays

Room Monitor

Concurrent Session C7

 
Spencer Harper

Room Monitor

Concurrent Session C8

 
Krystle Pemberton
06/20/2018 (Wed.) Sheraton Lobby  5:30am - 6:45am  

5k Run - Lobby Greeter/Bus Load & Off Load (3)

Please sign-up for both slots (5:30-6:45am & 8:00-9:00am)

 
All slots filled
Spencer Harper
Joe Loverich
Joe Lockett
Encanto Park  6:00am - 8:30am  

5k Run - Onsite help (9)

Set up, water stations etc.

 
All slots filled
Jack Moody
Marcia Sorensen
Carl Larson
Kevin Horton
Jose Rosado
Jimmy Tonthat
Michael Bryce
Charlie Joy
...so I can say I did the 5K
Mark Frago
It's gonna be hot
  7:00am - 11:00am  

Speaker Prep Room

 
Ian Day

Silent Auction Monitor (2)

 
All slots filled
Mikaela Castle
James Mendez

Back-Up Volunteer

Runner/Floater

 
David West
Sheraton Lobby  8:00am - 9:00am  

5k Run - Lobby Greeter/Bus Load & Off Load (3)

Please sign-up for both slots (5:30-6:45am & 8:00-9:00am)

 
All slots filled
Spencer Harper
Joe Loverich
Joe Lockett
  8:00am - 10:00am  

Plenary Monitor (2)

 
All slots filled
Tom Condit
Kenneth de Roulhac
10:30am - 12:00pm  

Room Monitor

Concurrent Session D1

 
Patrick Bush

Room Monitor

Concurrent Session D2

 
Nick Stafford

Room Monitor

Concurrent Session D3

 
Matt Rencher
Thanks for the opportunity!

Room Monitor

Concurrent Session D4

 
Cindy DePonti

Room Monitor

Concurrent Session D5

 
Celeste Garza

Room Monitor

Concurrent Session D6

 
Ashley Hanno
11:00am - 2:00pm  

Speaker Prep Room

 
alissa miller

Back-Up Volunteer

Runner/Floater

 
Nathan Logan
11:00am - 3:30pm  

Silent Auction Monitor (2)

 
All slots filled
Scott Buchanan
Abdul Rashid
12:00pm - 4:00pm  

Registration Desk

 
Marc DuBroy
1:30pm - 3:00pm  

Room Monitor

Concurrent Session E1

 
Scott Ogden

Room Monitor

Concurrent Session E2

 
Bose T

Room Monitor

Concurrent Session E3

 
Shimin Zou
1

Room Monitor

Concurrent Session E4

 
Laurie Miller

Room Monitor

Concurrent Session E5

 
Elizabeth Leibold

Room Monitor

Concurrent Session E6

 
John Hays

Room Monitor

Concurrent Session E7

 
Celeste Garza

Room Monitor

Concurrent Session E8

 
Ed Kern

Room Monitor

Concurrent Session E9