The Catholic Academy of Stamford

2018-2019 Event Volunteering

The following are a list of volunteer opportunities available for the 2018-2019 school year at The Catholic Academy of Stamford. You can see that there are a lot of opportunities to help.

Volunteers are required to be virtus trained.

** Indicates those roles that tend to require limited commitment during typical work hours.

If you have any questions regarding these sign ups, please email [email protected] or call Lauren McMurry at 203-621-8218. Thank you.

Created by:   CAS PVG
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot

Walkathon and Fall Festival: Chair (4)

leading the fundraising and activities for the Walkathon and festival scheduled on October 14, 2018 from 1 pm to 3 pm

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Robyn Neto
Kristen Browne
susana Benalcazar-Herrera

Walkathon and Fall Festival: Committee Member (12)

supporting the Committee Chairs with fundraising and activities for the Walkathon and festival scheduled on October 14, 2018 from 1 pm to 3 pm

 
10 of 12 slots filled
Kathleen Fennelly
Colm Browne
Josie Ulysse
Can help day of event
Chrissy Carlin
Sofia Byrnes
Kharline Haynes
Judith Pazmino
Joy Joseph
Mandar Patankar
Elena Coppola

Tuition Raffle Fundraising Chair

organize and plan the tuition raffle fundraiser held in the Fall of 2018

 
Keri La Ra

Tuition Raffle Fundraising Committee (8)

support the Committee Chair in selling tickets in the Tuition Raffle Fundraiser during the Fall of 2018

 
5 of 8 slots filled
Mandar Patankar
Ashwini Patankar
Kate Ingram
Hy Natarajan
Sue Dwyer

Mother Daughter Brunch**: Chair (2)

organize and plan the event to be held at the Italian Center on April 7, 2019

 
All slots filled
Laila Bravo
Wanda Bober

Mother Daughter Brunch**: Committee Member (6)

support the Committee Chairs in planning the event to be held at the Italian Center on April 7, 2019

 
5 of 6 slots filled
Linda Albrecht
Mary Thalmann
Jennifer Gannon
Jaya Joseph
Ashwini Patankar

Father Daughter Dance**: Chair (2)

organizing the dance scheduled at the Italian Center on February 1, 2019

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Dan Jahn

Father Daughter Dance**: Committee Member (9)

support the Commitee Chairs in organizing the dance scheduled at the Italian Center on February 1, 2019

 
All slots filled
Danielle Jahn
Thessa Sunga - Canlas
Katherine Napolitano
Clive Haynes
Joy Joseph
Kenicha Emilien
Edwin Cruz
Dennis Bujdud
raquel pazmino

Halloween Bowl: Parent Volunteer (4)

provide support to the Administration in preparations for and attendance at the Bowl scheduled on October 31, 2018 at the Upper School

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Gina Olesnevich
Lisa Grande
Rannie Frey

Father Son Event Chair** (2)

identifying and planning for the Father Son event for the 2019-2020 school year

 
All slots filled
Bob Grande
Ed Deserio

The CAS Festival of the Arts: Chair (2)

provide support to the Administration in preparations for and attendance at the Festival of the Arts scheduled on May 3, 2019 at the St. Cecilia Church Hall

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Linda Albrecht

The CAS Festival of the Arts: Commitee Member (5)

provide support to the Administration and Committee Chairs in preparations for and attendance at the Festival of the Arts scheduled on May 3, 2019 at the St. Cecilia Church Hall

 
3 of 5 slots filled
Tim Duffy
Danielle Jahn
Leda Tsapralis

Webster Arena Group Events Coordinator**: Chair (2)

work with Webster Arena Sales to identify and advertise opportunities for discounted events help at the Webster Arena through the year (e.g., Disney on Ice, Sound Tigers games)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Mahi Galvin

Baking Committee (standard)** (50)

provide baked goods for special events as needed

 
19 of 50 slots filled
Tim Duffy
Danielle Jahn
Robin Serricchio
Giovanna Lorch
Thessa Sunga - Canlas
Mary Thalmann
Kelly Mahoney
Ronnie & Evan Frey
Elena Coppola
Allison Mace
Christy Carlin
Monika Milewski
Megan Baker
Kate Ingram
Katherine Napolitano
Hy Natarajan
Raj Mascarenhas
Eileen Tarleton
raquel pazmino

Baking Committee (nut free)** (25)

provide baked goods for special events as needed

 
10 of 25 slots filled
Beth Geoghegan
Keri La Ra
Katie Elumba
Irene O'Brien
Andres Grajales
Christina Arconti
Nina Clark
Kathy Fox
Jackie Schell
Deirdre Breen

Decorating Committee: Upper School (3)

manage decorations at the Upper School

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Sue Dwyer

Decorating Committee: Lower School (3)

manage decorations at the Lower School

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Gillian Lynch
Robin Serricchio

Talent Show: Chair (3)

lead in planning the event and attending practices in preparation for the show; the show is scheduled for April 5, 2019 (date tentative); practices are anticipated to be held on Friday afternoons at the Lower School beginning in January

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Carol Koutouvides
Kathleen Fennelly

Talent Show: Committee Member (9)

support Chairs with planning the event and attending practices in preparation for the show; the show is scheduled for April 5, 2019 (date tentative); practices are anticipated to be held on Friday afternoons at the Lower School beginning in January

 
8 of 9 slots filled
Lauren McMurry
Keri LaRa
Tracee Linton
Louanne LaMonico-Sack
Andrew Grajales
Bridget Fox
Monica Rivera
Nikita Singhal

Grandparents Day: Parent Volunteer (3)

provide support to the Administration in preparations for and attendance at Grandparents Day scheduled on May 3, 2019 at the Lower School

 
All slots filled
Natalia Blason
Beth Geoghegan
Danielle Jahn

Helping Hands**: Chair (2)

run a program that requests volunteers for providing meals, rides, play dates, etc. when a Catholic Academy of Stamford family has met with a challenging time

 
All slots filled
Christine Carroll
Deirdre Breen

Box-Tops and School Fundraising Program Coordinator**: Chair (4)

identify school fundraising opportunities (e.g., Stop and Shop, Amazon Smile); run the Box Tops collection; identify and submit for grant opportunities

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Robyn Neto
Kelly Mahoney

Pizza Friday Coordinator**: Chair (2)

work with the Lower School Administration to manage volunteers for Pizza Friday

 
All slots filled
Bridget Fox
sowjanya kopperla

Pre-K and Kindergarten Halloween Parade: Parent Volunteer (5)

provide support to the Administration in preparations for and attendance at the Halloween Parade scheduled on October 31, 2018 at the Lower School

 
All slots filled
sowjanya kopperla
Jenna Cingari
Francis Lenhart
Katherine Napolitano
Robin Serricchio

Mother Son Event**: Chair (2)

organizing the mother son bowling event on November 18, 2018

 
All slots filled
Jennifer Gannon
Tracee Linton

Mother Son Event**: Committee Member (3)

supporting Chairs for the mother son bowling event on November 18, 2018

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Jennifer Doerner
Allison Mace

Barnes and Noble Book Fair**: Chair (2)

work with Barnes and Noble and the Administration to plan the fundraising event at Barnes and Noble on the weekend of December 8, 2018, including arranging with a local restaurant for a fundraising lunch/dinner for school families

 
All slots filled
Kathleen Fennelly
Natalia Blason

Barnes and Noble Book Fair**: Committee Member (6)

support Chairs in planning the Barnes and Noble book fair on December 8, 2018

 
All slots filled
Marisa Rosado
Tracee Linton
christy carlin
Gina Olesnevich
Lisa Grande
raquel pazmino

Teacher Appreciation Luncheon: Chair

organizing and planning the teachers’ luncheon on January 30, 2019

 
Gillian Lynch

Teacher Appreciation Luncheon: Committee Member (3)

assist the chair in organizing and planning the teachers’ luncheon on January 30, 2019

 
All slots filled
Marisa Rosado
Danielle Jahn
Jennifer Doerner


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home