2019 Book and a Bite Summer Volunteers

2019 Book and a Bite summer volunteers

Please sign up to volunteer for our 3rd summer of Book and a Bite!  This will be held at Reed Elementary every Thursday for 8 Thursdays this summer!  Last year we had at least 150 kids show up weekly for free books, STEM activities, library activities and read alouds.  We cannot make this happen without the support of volunteers!

We are so thankful for you help and support as we seek to reduce summer learning loss for elementary students. We will have a few activity stations set up each week as well as having floating “Readers” that will gather kiddos and read stories to them. Volunteers are expected to be on site 30 minutes prior to the public’s arrival and remain 30 minutes afterward.

 

Kids and families will come and go visiting the different stations as they wish. All will be encouraged to stay for the end when raffle winners are announced. As a volunteer you are expected to:

 

  1. Arrive on time ready to engage with the kiddos!
  2. Check that children are completing their raffle ticket passports legibly and corectly
  3. Encourage students to read, choose a book that they like, and check out the STEM activities

This year's theme is #BeCurious!  They are going to learn to be curious about space, languages, chemistry, money, energy, health and fitness, animals and food!  It will be a great time!!

Thanks in advance for signing up to help with this awesome summer literacy event!

Location: Reed Elementary
1670 N Linder Rd, Kuna, ID 83636

Created by:   Kacy Proctor
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy EDT) Available Slot
06/13/2019
(Thu. 11:00am - 1:15pm)

Registration table (2)

 
All slots filled
Heidi Dalke
Lindsay Storm

Raffle station (2)

 
All slots filled
Laura Arredondo
Christina Sherman
Christina

Readers (4)

 
All slots filled
KUNA HIGH CHEER (4)
KHS CHEER

Book table (2)

 
All slots filled
Allisyn Jensen
Ashley Reno

Science activities (3)

 
All slots filled
Christina Sherman
Belle
Grace McClain
Rylee DeVito

Floater (4)

 
06/20/2019
(Thu. 11:00am - 1:15pm)

Registration table (2)

 
All slots filled
Heidi Dalke
Jack Gordley

Raffle station (2)

 
All slots filled
Allisyn Jensen
Courtney Shearer
Xander Shearer

Readers (4)

 
All slots filled
Jade Aberasturi
Kelly Ayers
Debbie Cunha
Bringing Cleo (therapy dog)
Lisa Gamboa

Book table (2)

 
All slots filled
Christina Sherman
Christina
Courtney Shearer
Courtney Shearer

Science activities (3)

 
All slots filled
Donene Rognlie
Christina Sherman
Belle
Rocío González

Floater (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Amber Abercrombie
06/27/2019
(Thu. 11:00am - 1:15pm)

Registration table (2)

 
All slots filled
Heidi Dalke
Jack Gordley

Raffle station (2)

 
All slots filled
KUNA HIGH CHEER (2)
KHS CHEER

Readers (4)

 
All slots filled
Jade Aberasturi
Christina Sherman
Christina
Debbie Cunha
bringing Cleo (therapy dog)
Allisyn Jensen

Book table (2)

 
All slots filled
KUNA HIGH CHEER (2)
KHS CHEER

Science activities (3)

 
All slots filled
Donene Rognlie
Christina Sherman
Belle
Rocío González

Floater (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Amber Abercrombie
07/11/2019
(Thu. 11:00am - 1:15pm)

Registration table (2)

 
All slots filled
Heidi Dalke
Lindsay Storm

Raffle station (2)

 
All slots filled
Allisyn Jensen
Ashley Reno

Readers (4)

 
All slots filled
KUNA HIGH CHEER (4)
KHS CHEER

Book table (2)

 
All slots filled
Christina Sherman
Christina
Bonnie Lindgren

Science activities (3)

 
All slots filled
Donene Rognlie
Christina Sherman
Belle
Lisa Gamboa

Floater (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Amber Abercrombie
07/18/2019
(Thu. 11:00am - 1:15pm)

Registration table (2)

 
All slots filled
Jack Gordley
Rachel McCulloch

Raffle station (2)

 
All slots filled
KUNA HIGH CHEER (2)
KHS CHEER

Readers (4)

 
All slots filled
Jade Aberasturi
Debbie Cunha
bringing Cleo (therapy dog)
Lisa Gamboa
Alyssa Townsend

Book table (2)

 
All slots filled
KUNA HIGH CHEER (2)
KHS CHEER

Science activities (3)

 
All slots filled
Donene Rognlie
Christina Sherman (2)
Christina & Belle

Floater (4)

 
07/25/2019
(Thu. 11:00am - 1:15pm)

Registration table (2)

 
All slots filled
Heidi Dalke
Jack Gordley

Raffle station (2)

 
All slots filled
KUNA HIGH CHEER (2)
KHS CHEER

Readers (4)

 
All slots filled
Jade Aberasturi
Ashley Reno
Toni Burbank
Toni Burbank
Brittany Meduna

Book table (2)

 
All slots filled
KUNA HIGH CHEER (2)
KHS CHEER

Science activities (3)

 
All slots filled
Donene Rognlie
Lisa Gamboa
Cassandra Jones

Floater (4)

 
08/01/2019
(Thu. 11:00am - 1:15pm)

Registration table (2)

 
All slots filled
Deb McGrath
Jack Gordley

Raffle station (2)

 
All slots filled
Kelly Ayers
Will Ayers

Readers (4)

 
All slots filled
Jade Aberasturi
Lisa Gamboa
Bonnie Lindgren
Cassidy Inthapanyavongsa

Book table (2)

 
All slots filled
Rachel McCulloch
Alyssa Townsend

Science activities (3)

 
All slots filled
Donene Rognlie
Lisa Schmidt
Brittany Meduna

Floater (4)

 
08/08/2019
(Thu. 11:00am - 1:15pm)

Registration table (2)

 
All slots filled
Deb MCGRATH
Jack Gordley

Raffle station (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Rhea Yoshikane

Readers (4)

 
All slots filled
Jade Aberasturi
Toni Burbank
Toni Burbank
Melissa Stoddard
Cassidy Inthapanyavongsa

Book table (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Katrina Painter

Science activities (3)

 
All slots filled
Donene Rognlie
Lisa Gamboa
Brittany Meduna

Floater (4)

 


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service