Merit Badge Classes
Merit Badges

Merit Badge Fair 2021

Our annual Troop Merit Badge Fair is on Saturday, Feb. 27th from 8:00AM to 5:00PM. There are in person classes at the Scout House, and a few virtual classes via Zoom.

UNIFORM to wear is Class A and a face mask/covering.

SIGN UP ONE person/child for each slot so that we have a proper headcount.

PRE-WORK: Please review the times, items to bring, and requirements carefully to make sure you can get proper sign offs. Some merit merit badge requirements can only be completed after the class.

WORKSHEETS can be downloaded here http://usscouts.org/mb/worksheets/list.asp. Bring your own printout.

LUNCH at the Scout House is optional for $5.

ADULT SUPPORT CREW volunteers are also needed to help check in scouts, assist in classes and provide 2-deep leadership for safety.

For questions, contact our MB Fair Coordinator Jackie Cotton [email protected].

 

Date: 02/27/2021 (Sat.)

Created by:   Troop 230 Katy
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Location Time (CST) Merit Badge Classes
Scout House  8:00am - 12:00pm  

ADULT SUPPORT CREW (6)

Help check-in scouts and assist classes as needed (e.g. 2-deep leadership, serve lunch)

 
2 of 6 slots filled
Dana Williams
Lauren Dean
Lauren Dean

Camping* (6)

Mr. Rooney // REQTS. OUTSIDE CLASS: 4, 5e, 7, 8c, 8d, 9

 
2 of 6 slots filled
Landon Norris
Jordan Lanier
Jordan Lanier

Citizenship in the Nation* (6)

Mr. Harris & Mr. Cardenas

 
All slots filled
Reagan Harris
Jackson Mefford
Jackson Mefford
Tony Cardenas
Amanda Durand
Dylan Durand
Daniel DellaSala
Cayden DellaSala
Michael Klahn

Coin Collecting (6)

Mr. Wryszczynski

 
4 of 6 slots filled
Brody Tichenor
Miro Ghoorchian
Lane Brasseaux
Nate Wilson

Environmental Science* (6)

Mr. Chakraborty & Mr. Tichenor

 
5 of 6 slots filled
James Cotton
Malachi Gordon
Jacob Singson
Beckett Dossey
Arjun Chimata

First Aid* (6)

Mr. Gold (with Mrs. Mullin) // BRING: First Aid Kit

 
All slots filled
Dana Williams (2)
Lex and Rye Williams
Cullen Rooney
David Mullin
Lauren Dean
Alexander Dean
Preston Ho
Virtual only  8:00am - 12:00pm  

Citizenship in the Community* (8)

Mrs. Singson // REQTS. OUTSIDE CLASS: 4, 5, 7b, 7c, 8

 
2 of 8 slots filled
Luke Brasseaux
Michael Mullin

Citizenship in the World* (8)

Mr. Pulkkinen

 
2 of 8 slots filled
Nicolas Valadez
Grady Zheng
Scout House  8:00am - 5:00pm  

Cooking* (6)

Mr. Smith // PREWORK: Reqt. #7, POST-WORK: #4,#5

 
2 of 6 slots filled
John Paul Rodriguez
Jacob Declouette

Safety & Engineering (6)

Mr. Mefford // BRING: worksheet & pre-work // SAFETY PRE-WORK: 1a, 1b. POST-WORK: 2a, 2b, 3b // ENGINEERING PRE-WORK: Bring old appliance can take apart if available at home (toaster, VCR, etc), #2 (Pick achievement/engineer, do write up)

 
12:00pm - 1:00pm  

LUNCH (40)

Bring $5 for pizza and drinks. Can bring individually packed snacks to share.

 
26 of 40 slots filled
Amanda Durand
Dylan Durand
Michael Klahn
James Cotton
Tiffany Mullin (3)
Miro Ghoorchian (2)
Landon Norris
Reagan Harris
Cullen Rooney
Cyndie Krueger (3)
Cyndie, Redlin & Nathan
Grady Zheng
Preston Ho (2)
Brother Connor will be there too.
Connie Riegel-Cardenas (3)
Tony, Joe, and Connie
Alexander Homburger (3)
Mrs Homburger, Philip and Alexander
Brody Tichenor
Jacob Declouette
Jordan Lanier
Jordan Lanier
1:00pm - 5:00pm  

ADULT SUPPORT CREW (6)

Help check-in scouts and assist classes as needed (e.g. 2-deep leadership, serve lunch)

 
1 of 6 slots filled
Adrian Bregnard

Chemistry (6)

Mr. Chakraborty & Mr. Tichenor

 
4 of 6 slots filled
Amanda Durand
Durand
Daniel DellaSala
Cayden DellaSala
Cullen Rooney
Cyndie Krueger
Nathan Krueger

Citizenship in the World* (6)

Mr. Harris & Mr. Cardenas

 
5 of 6 slots filled
Reagan Harris
Jackson Mefford
Jackson Mefford
Tony Cardenas
David Mullin
Brody Tichenor

Communication* (6)

Mrs. Krueger // REQTS. OUTSIDE CLASS: 4, 5, 6, 8

 
All slots filled
Alexander Gonzalez
Michael Klahn
Ethan Klahn
Michael Mullin
Landon Norris
Alexander Homburger

Family Life* (6)

Mrs. Homburger

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Cyndie Krueger
Redlin Krueger
Preston Ho
Arjun Chimata

Traffic Safety (6)

Mrs. Singson

 
2 of 6 slots filled
James Cotton
John Paul Rodriguez

Plant Science & Gardening (6)

Mrs. Mullin // PRE-WORK: Write paragraph for Plant Science #7 // BRING: $10 for supplies, pen and notebook or clipboard, and pre-work

 
Virtual only  1:00pm - 5:00pm  

Citizenship in the Nation* (8)

Mr. Pulkkinen

 
7 of 8 slots filled
Luke Brasseaux
Lane Brasseaux
Nicolas Valadez
Beckett Dossey
Grady Zheng
Kim Gold
Preston Gold
Miro Ghoorchian
©2021 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |