Wisconsin Land Information Association

Student Volunteers: WLIA 2019 Annual Conference

We are looking for student volunteers for the 2019 Annual WLIA Conference, which is being held February 20 - 22 at the Red Lion Hotel Paper Valley in Appleton, WI. Students volunteering for a minimum of 3 hours will receive free, full-conference registration (excluding workshops).  You may work your three volunteers over multiple days or within a single day in order to qualify for this benefit.

Student Volunteer duties include poster registration and take down, working at the silent auction, assisting with audio/visual equipment, and working as room monitors to help turn on and off lights, pass out handouts, etc. Working as a student volunteer will give you exposure to professionals within the GIS, Urban Planning, and Land Records fields. There will also be a job board at the conference, so feel free to bring your resume. 

Thank you in advance for your help!

Created by:   WLIA Signups
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (CST) Available Slot
02/21/2019 (Thu.) Silent auction setup - meet at registration booth  8:00am - 10:00am  

Silent Auction setup (2)

 
All slots filled
Charles Green
Emily Pettit
A/V equipment setup - meet at registration booth  8:00am - 10:30am  

A/V equipment Setup (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Anna Khan
Joseph App
Meet at Map & Poster Contest Registration Area  8:00am - 10:30am  

Poster Contest Registration/Organization (4)

 
All slots filled
Sue Borchardt
Alyssa Sims
Katie Livernash
Alex Peacock
10:30am - 12:00pm  

Poster Contest Registration/Organization (2)

 
Moderator Assistants (Thursday AM) - Report to breakout room for session and check in with session moderator.   10:30am - 12:00pm  

LiDAR

Track 1 (Briarwood/Ebony)

 

MUGG

Track 2 (Rosewood/Linden)

 

Imagery

Track 3 (Crown/Bond)

 

Web Mapping

Track 4 (Parchment/Oaktag)

 
Charles Green

Education/Adventure

Track 5 (Pippin)

 

Enterprise

Track 6 (McIntosh)

 
Raffle ticket sales - meet at registration booth  11:45am - 12:15pm  

50/50 raffle ticket sales (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Alyssa Sims
Katie Livernash
Alex Peacock
A/V equipment setup - meet at registration booth  1:00pm - 1:30pm  

A/V equipment Setup (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Anna Khan
Joseph App
Moderator Assistants (Thursday PM) - Report to breakout room for session and check in with session moderator.   1:45pm - 3:45pm  

LiDAR

Track 7 (Briarwood/Ebony)

 

MUGG

Track 8 (Rosewood/Linden)

 

Emergency Management/911

Track 9 (Crown/Bond)

 

Statewide Land Record

Track 10 (Parchment/Oaktag)

 

Planning

Track 11 (Pippin)

 

Surveying

Track 12 (McIntosh)

 
02/22/2019 (Fri.) A/V equipment setup - meet at registration booth  8:00am - 10:00am  

A/V equipment Setup (3)

 
Moderator Assistants (Friday AM) - Report to breakout room for session and check in with session moderator.   10:00am - 11:30am  

LiDAR

Track 13 (Briarwood/Ebony)

 

Field Data Collection

Track 14 (Rosewood/Linden)

 

Emerging Technologies

Track 15 (Crown/Bond)

 

Emergency Management

Track 16 (Parchment/Oaktag)

 

Local Redistricting

Track 17 (Pippin)

 

Land Records

Track 18 (McIntosh)

 
Raffle ticket sales - meet at registration booth  11:30am - 12:15pm  

50/50 raffle ticket sales (4)

 
A/V equipment clean-up - meet at registration booth  12:00pm - 12:30pm  

A/V equipment clean-up (2)

 
Meet at Map & Poster Contest Registration Area  1:30pm - 2:30pm  

Poster Contest Clean-up (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Emily Pettit


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home