AZ Early Days Gas Engine & Tractor Association

Apache Junction Tractor & Engine Show - March 14-15, 2020

The Apache Junction Tractor and Engine Show is only a little over one month away!!   

Please review the jobs (arranged by day and by hour) and sign up for your preferred service opportunity.  As you can see, we need a lot of help to make this a successful show.  Please feel free to sign up for multiple jobs on multiple days, if your schedule permits.  You might also check with friends or family members who might not be on email to see if they would like to volunteer.   Just click on the job and time you or your friend want to serve.   You will be asked for your telephone number, in case the organizers need to contact you.  YOUR PHONE NUMBER WILL NOT BE VISIBLE TO ANYONE ELSE!   You will receive a reminder email 2 days prior to the show.   

Thank you for your help in making this the BEST APACHE JUNCTION SHOW EVER!!

Phil Frandsen and Tim Brain, Apache Junction Show Co-Chairs

Created by:   Brenda Frandsen
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (MDT)

Set Up

03/13/2020 (Fri) Grounds 
 (2)  
All slots filled
Gene Hawks
Red Ronnebaum

Gate Keeper

03/13/2020 (Fri) Exhibitor Gate 
7:00am - 9:00am   
Charles Cure
9:00am - 11:00pm   
Sam McConnell
11:00am - 1:00pm   
Paul Klusman
1:00pm - 3:00pm   
Dave Patterson
3:00pm - 5:00pm   
Jerry Geiger
5:00pm - 7:00pm   
03/14/2020 (Sat) Exhibitor Gate 
7:00am - 9:00am   
Ray From Jr
9:00am - 11:00am   
Tim Kacerek
11:00am - 1:00pm   
TOM KELLY
1:00pm - 3:00pm   
3:00pm - 5:00pm   
John Fletcher
03/15/2020 (Sun) Exhibitor Gate 
8:00am - 10:00am   
TOM KELLY
10:00am - 12:00pm   
12:00pm - 2:00pm   

Ticket Sales

03/14/2020 (Sat) Main Gate 
8:00am - 10:00am (6)  
All slots filled
Javier Aguirre (2)
Sel Larsen
Are we opening the gate at 8 or as in the past 9 a.m.?
Bill Trainor
John Konwiser
Sam McConnell
10:00am - 12:00pm (4)  
12:00pm - 2:00pm (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
John Harger
2:00pm - 3:00pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Jerry Geiger
Mark Sion
Dennis Purviance
03/15/2020 (Sun) Main Gate 
8:00am - 10:00am (6)  
5 of 6 slots filled
Sel Larsen
Are we opening the gate at 8 or as in the past 9 a.m.?
Bill Lanier Jr (2)
Jerry Geiger
Tom Trainor
10:00am - 12:00pm (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Dennis Purviance
12:00pm - 2:00pm (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
John Harger
2:00pm - 3:00pm (4)  

Membership Signup

03/13/2020 (Fri) Membership Table 
9:00am - 11:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Brenda Frandsen
Sharon Root
11:00am - 1:00pm (2)  
1:00pm - 3:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Brenda Frandsen
03/14/2020 (Sat) Membership Table 
9:00am - 11:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Debbie Geiger
Brenda Frandsen
11:00am - 1:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Tim Kacerek
1:00pm - 3:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Brenda Frandsen
03/15/2020 (Sun) Membership Table 
9:00am - 11:00am (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Brenda Frandsen
11:00am - 1:00pm (2)  
1:00pm - 3:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Brenda Frandsen

Threshing Crew

03/14/2020 (Sat) Threshing Demo 
12:00pm - 1:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Elden Snyder
Larry Tappan
03/15/2020 (Sun) Threshing Demo 
12:00pm - 1:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Elden Snyder
Tom Trainor

Kids Drive

03/14/2020 (Sat) Kids Area 
10:00am - 2:00pm (6)  
5 of 6 slots filled
Jerry Geiger
Leslie McConnell (4)
McConnell Family
03/15/2020 (Sun) Kids Area 
10:00am - 2:00pm (6)  
2 of 6 slots filled
Leslie & Sam McConnell (2)
Sam & Leslie McConnell

Kid's Fun Zone

03/14/2020 (Sat) Kid's Area 
10:00am - 12:00pm (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Leslie & Sam McConnell
12:00pm - 2:00pm (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Leslie & Sam McConnell
03/15/2020 (Sun) Kid's Area 
10:00am - 12:00pm (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Leslie & Sam McConnell
12:00pm - 2:00pm (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Leslie & Sam McConnell

Sunday Breakfast

03/15/2020 (Sun) Club Store 
7:00am - 9:00am (4)  
Kid's area 
12:00pm - 2:00pm (4)  

Stew Pot

03/14/2020 (Sat) Club Store 
3:00pm - 6:00pm (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Karon Pigg

Sell Merchandise

03/14/2020 (Sat) Club Store 
8:00am - 10:00am (2)  
10:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
2:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
03/15/2020 (Sun) Club Store 
8:00am - 10:00am (2)  
10:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
2:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  

Track Grading

03/14/2020 (Sat) Pulling Track 
9:00am - 12:00pm   
1:30pm - 3:00pm   
03/15/2020 (Sun) Pulling Track 
9:00am - 12:00pm   
1:30pm - 3:00pm   

Silent Auction Set Up

03/13/2020 (Fri) Silent Auction Site 
10:00am - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Billie Tappan
Ron Oberloh

Silent Auction Crew

03/14/2020 (Sat) Silent Auction Site 
8:00am - 4:00pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Billie Tappan
Ron Oberloh

Tractor Pull Announcer

03/14/2020 (Sat) Pulling Track 
9:00am - 12:00pm   
Sam Walker
1:30pm - 3:00pm   
Robert Brain
03/15/2020 (Sun) Pulling Track 
9:00am - 12:00pm   
Sam Walker
1:30pm - 3:00pm   
Robert Brain

Computer Operator

03/14/2020 (Sat) Pulling Track 
9:00am - 12:00pm   
Alaina Bakken
1:00pm - 1:30pm   
Sel Larsen
1:30pm - 3:00pm   
Dean Hinz
03/15/2020 (Sun) Pulling Track 
9:00am - 12:00pm   
Debbie Geiger
1:00pm - 1:30pm   
Sel Larsen
1:30pm - 3:00pm   

Parade Announcer

03/14/2020 (Sat) Pulling Track 
1:00pm - 1:30pm   
Sam Walker
03/15/2020 (Sun) Pulling Track 
1:00pm - 1:30pm   
Sam Walker

Sled Crew

03/14/2020 (Sat) Pulling Track 
9:00am - 12:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Ray From Jr
John Morgan
Larry Tappan
1:30pm - 3:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Kevin Lange
Tim Kacerek
Corey From
03/15/2020 (Sun) Pulling Track 
9:00am - 12:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
John Morgan
Larry Tappan
Ray From Jr
1:30pm - 3:00pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
Todd Bakken
Ray From Jr

Pull Back

03/14/2020 (Sat) Pulling Track 
9:00am - 10:00am   
Mark Sion
10:00am - 11:00am   
Corey From
11:00am - 12:00pm   
Ryan Jennings
1:30pm - 3:00pm   
Trevor Bennett
03/15/2020 (Sun) Pulling Track 
9:00am - 10:00am   
Mark Sion
10:00am - 11:00am   
Corey From
11:00am - 12:00pm   
Kevin Lange
1:00pm - 1:30pm   

Water & Pop Sales

03/14/2020 (Sat) Show Grounds 
9:00am - 11:00am   
Augie and Sharon Root
11:00am - 1:00pm   
Kevin Hinz
1:00pm - 3:00pm   
Augie and Sharon Root
03/15/2020 (Sun) Show Grounds 
9:00am - 11:00am   
Augie and Sharon Root
11:00am - 1:00pm   
Kevin Hinz
1:00pm - 3:00pm   
Augie and Sharon Root

Raffle Sales

03/14/2020 (Sat) Club Store 
9:00am - 11:00am   
11:00am - 1:00pm   
1:00pm - 3:00pm   
03/15/2020 (Sun) Club Store 
9:00am - 11:00am   
11:00am - 1:00pm   
1:00pm - 3:00pm   

Clean Up

03/15/2020 (Sun) Grounds 
3:00pm - 6:00pm (10)  
6 of 10 slots filled
Billie Tappan
Red Ronnebaum
Lyle Clark
Larry Tappan
Todd Bakken
Ray From Jr
©2020 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Do not sell my info