Penn Valley Church

Community Fair Volunteers 2018

There are many opportunities to serve at our 2018 Community Fair!  Below is a list of items that we need help with for all days Tuesday-Saturday.  Thank you for volunteering and being a blessing to our community.  We appreciate your time and talents!  If you have any questions please call the church office at 215-723-5890.  Thank you!

Created by:  Kathy Moyer
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EDT)

Chili Cookoff - Ballot Tender

Stand at front of the line to hand out ballots, pens and trays. Direct people to the tasting line and give them short instructions about tasting and judging the chili. As ballots come in, you are needed to count the votes and fill out a winners list.

06/14/2018 (Thu) CCBU 
7:00pm - 8:30pm   
  Allison Doran
7:00pm - 8:30pm   
  Andy Fretz

Chili Cookoff - Bus Boys/Girls

Wipe table and chairs. Collect trays and put at front of chili line.

06/14/2018 (Thu) CCBU 
7:00pm - 8:30pm   
  Rick Landis
7:00pm - 8:30pm   
  Maria Landis
7:00pm - 8:30pm   
  Scott Heavner

Chili Cookoff - Mascots

Wear costume and walk around fair grounds carrying sign and handing out flyers. One pepper will also need to MC the winners on Thursday evening at 8:30pm.

06/12/2018 (Tue) CCM 
6:00pm - 8:00pm   
06/13/2018 (Wed) CCM 
6:00pm - 8:00pm   
6:00pm - 8:00pm   
06/14/2018 (Thu) CCM 
6:00pm - 8:30pm   
6:00pm - 8:30pm   

Chili Cookoff - Runners

Stand at school building entrance (inside) to retrieve the crock-pots from the entrants and carry them to the kitchen.

06/14/2018 (Thu) CCR 
6:00pm - 6:30pm   
6:00pm - 6:30pm   
6:00pm - 6:30pm   

Chili Cookoff - Scoopers

Stand behind the table and scoop the chili samples into the tasting cups.

06/14/2018 (Thu) CCS 
7:00pm - 8:30pm   
  Heidi Cox
7:00pm - 8:30pm   
  Kathy Moyer
7:00pm - 8:30pm   
  Jane Mann
7:00pm - 8:30pm   
  Lyndsay Balmer
Lyndsay balmer
7:00pm - 8:30pm   
  Lyndsay Balmer
Jesse Balmer
7:00pm - 8:30pm   
  Tom Steich
Debbie
7:00pm - 8:30pm   
  Tom Steich
Tom
7:00pm - 8:30pm   
  Katie Stoneback

Chili Cookoff - Warden

Adult is needed to stay and monitor the runners and "man" the front area. Check off entree names and remind them which number they are. You will have a spreadsheet with all of this information.

06/14/2018 (Thu) CCW 
6:00pm - 6:45pm   

Grounds Set Up

06/09/2018 (Sat) GS1 
8:00am - 12:30pm   
  Brian Orme
8:00am - 12:30pm   
  Brian Kelly
8:00am - 12:30pm   
  Melenie Muller
8:00am - 12:30pm   
8:00am - 12:30pm   
8:00am - 12:30pm   

Kids Day - Balloon Artist Line Manager

06/16/2018 (Sat) KDBA 
2:00pm - 3:00pm   
  Kathy Fretz
3:00pm - 4:00pm   
4:00pm - 5:00pm   

Kids Day - Craft Table

06/16/2018 (Sat) KDC 
2:00pm - 3:00pm   
  Heidi Cox
2:00pm - 3:00pm   
  Morgan Savage
2:00pm - 3:00pm   
  Crystal Jeschonek
3:00pm - 4:00pm   
  Regina Ashley
3:00pm - 4:00pm   
  Kailey Saunders
3:00pm - 4:00pm   
  Tina Kratz
4:00pm - 5:00pm   
4:00pm - 5:00pm   
  Amanda Garges
Looking forward to helping out!
4:00pm - 5:00pm   
  Brianna Yothers

Kids Day - Face Painter Line Manager

06/16/2018 (Sat) KDFP 
2:00pm - 3:00pm   
  JoAnn Andrew
3:00pm - 4:00pm   
4:00pm - 5:00pm   

Parking #1

Assist with traffic flow, general parking,shuttle parking and handicap parking. Safety vest provided.

06/12/2018 (Tue) P1 
5:30pm - 7:30pm   
  Desmond Mann
5:30pm - 7:30pm   
  Aaron Mann
5:30pm - 7:30pm   
  Brian Orme
5:30pm - 7:30pm   
5:30pm - 7:30pm   
5:30pm - 7:30pm   
7:30pm - 9:30pm   
  Desmond Mann
7:30pm - 9:30pm   
  Aaron Mann
7:30pm - 9:30pm   
  Bill Ashley
7:30pm - 9:30pm   
  Brian Orme
7:30pm - 9:30pm   
7:30pm - 9:30pm   

Parking #2-5

Assit with traffic, general parking shuttle parking and handicap parking. Safety vest provided.

06/13/2018 (Wed) P2 
5:30pm - 7:30pm   
  Desmond Mann
5:30pm - 7:30pm   
  Aaron Mann
Aaron will most likely be leaving at 7 for youth group.
5:30pm - 7:30pm   
  Jeremy Moyer
5:30pm - 7:30pm   
5:30pm - 7:30pm   
5:30pm - 7:30pm   
7:30pm - 9:30pm   
  Bill Ashley
7:30pm - 9:30pm   
7:30pm - 9:30pm   
7:30pm - 9:30pm   
7:30pm - 9:30pm   
  Desmond Mann
7:30pm - 9:30pm   
06/14/2018 (Thu) P3 
5:30pm - 7:30pm   
5:30pm - 7:30pm   
5:30pm - 7:30pm   
5:30pm - 7:30pm   
5:30pm - 7:30pm   
5:30pm - 7:30pm   
7:30pm - 9:30pm   
  Bill Ashley
7:30pm - 9:30pm   
7:30pm - 9:30pm   
7:30pm - 9:30pm   
7:30pm - 9:30pm   
7:30pm - 9:30pm   
06/15/2018 (Fri) P4 
5:30pm - 7:30pm   
  Desmond Mann
5:30pm - 7:30pm   
  Aaron Mann
5:30pm - 7:30pm   
  Dale Alderfer
5:30pm - 7:30pm   
  Jeremy Moyer
5:30pm - 7:30pm   
5:30pm - 7:30pm   
7:30pm - 9:30pm   
  Bill Ashley
7:30pm - 9:30pm   
  Phil Allebach
7:30pm - 9:30pm   
  Dale Alderfer
7:30pm - 9:30pm   
7:30pm - 9:30pm   
7:30pm - 9:30pm   
06/16/2018 (Sat) P5 
2:00pm - 4:00pm   
  Jason Cox
2:00pm - 4:00pm   
2:00pm - 4:00pm   
4:00pm - 6:00pm   
  Jason Cox
4:00pm - 6:00pm   
4:00pm - 6:00pm   
6:00pm - 8:00pm   
  Jason Cox
6:00pm - 8:00pm   
6:00pm - 8:00pm   
6:00pm - 8:00pm   
8:00pm - 11:00pm   
  Bill Ashley
8:00pm - 11:00pm   
  Dave Brown
8:00pm - 11:00pm   
  Phil Allebach
8:00pm - 11:00pm   
  Jason Cox

Pony Rides

(Must be 16 years of age or older.) Assist children with mounting ponies and walking them around the ring, also includes assisting with changing out the pony rotation and giving them water.

06/16/2018 (Sat) PR 
1:45pm - 3:15pm   
  Allison Doran
1:45pm - 3:15pm   
  Miriam Mann
1:45pm - 3:15pm   
  Katie Stoneback
1:45pm - 3:15pm   
  Brenda Alderfer
3:15pm - 5:15pm   
  Allison Keller
3:15pm - 5:15pm   
  Kathy Otto
3:15pm - 5:15pm   
  Jane Mann
3:15pm - 5:15pm   

PVC Food Tent

06/12/2018 (Tue) FT1 
6:00pm - 9:00pm   
  steve andrew
6:00pm - 9:00pm   
6:00pm - 9:00pm   
6:00pm - 9:00pm   
  Doug Conety
06/13/2018 (Wed) FT2 
6:00pm - 9:00pm   
6:00pm - 9:00pm   
  Brian Kelly
6:00pm - 9:00pm   
  Brenda Alderfer
6:00pm - 9:00pm   
  Tom Steich
Tom
06/14/2018 (Thu) FT3 
6:00pm - 9:00pm   
  steve andrew
6:00pm - 9:00pm   
  Brian Kelly
6:00pm - 9:00pm   
  Dan Balmer
6:00pm - 9:00pm   
  Rick Landis
06/15/2018 (Fri) FT4 
6:00pm - 10:00pm   
  Ted Knight
Ted
6:00pm - 10:00pm   
  Ted Knight
Faye
6:00pm - 10:00pm   
  BARBARA MAZZOCHETTI
barb mazzocheti
6:00pm - 10:00pm   
  BARBARA MAZZOCHETTI
mike mazzochetti
6:00pm - 10:00pm   
  BARBARA MAZZOCHETTI
janet metz
6:00pm - 10:00pm   
06/16/2018 (Sat) FT5 
1:00pm - 4:00pm   
  steve andrew
1:00pm - 4:00pm   
  Jason Carver
1:00pm - 4:00pm   
1:00pm - 4:00pm   
1:00pm - 4:00pm   
4:00pm - 7:00pm   
  Dale Alderfer
4:00pm - 7:00pm   
  Brenda Alderfer
4:00pm - 7:00pm   
4:00pm - 7:00pm   
4:00pm - 7:00pm   
4:00pm - 7:00pm   
7:00pm - 12:00am   
7:00pm - 12:00am   
7:00pm - 12:00am   
7:00pm - 12:00am   
7:00pm - 12:00am   
7:00pm - 12:00am   

Sound System Set Up

06/13/2018 (Wed) SS1 
4:30pm - 5:30pm   
06/14/2018 (Thu) SS1 
4:30pm - 5:30pm   
06/15/2018 (Fri) SS1 
4:30pm - 5:30pm   

Sound System Tear Down

06/12/2018 (Tue) SS2 
9:30pm - 10:00pm   
  Glen Grafton
06/13/2018 (Wed) SS2 
9:30pm - 10:00pm   
06/14/2018 (Thu) SS2 
9:30pm - 10:00pm   
  Glen Grafton
06/15/2018 (Fri) SS2 
10:00pm - 10:30pm   
06/16/2018 (Sat) SS2 
10:00pm - 12:00am   
10:00pm - 12:00am   

Stage Set Up

06/09/2018 (Sat) ST1 
8:00am - 10:00am   
  Dave Brown
8:00am - 10:00am   
  Andy Fretz
8:00am - 10:00am   
  Jim Fretz
8:00am - 10:00am   
  Steve Moyer

Stage Tear Down

06/17/2018 (Sun) ST2 
12:00pm - 2:00pm   
  Dave Brown
12:00pm - 2:00pm   
  Andy Fretz
12:00pm - 2:00pm   
12:00pm - 2:00pm   

Welcome Tent #1

The Welcome Tent is a great opportunity to be the first contact and friendly face to those coming to enjoy the fair.

06/12/2018 (Tue) WT1 
6:00pm - 7:30pm   
  Barb Mazzochetti
6:00pm - 7:30pm   
  Janet Metz
7:30pm - 9:30pm   
  Sandy Kearney
7:30pm - 9:30pm   
  Barbara Silverman
06/13/2018 (Wed) WT1 
6:00pm - 7:30pm   
  Justine Mann
6:00pm - 7:30pm   
  Sue Mann
7:30pm - 9:30pm   
  Barbara Silverman
7:30pm - 9:30pm   
06/14/2018 (Thu) WT1 
6:00pm - 7:30pm   
  Kathy Otto
6:00pm - 7:30pm   
7:30pm - 9:30pm   
  Sandy Kearney
7:30pm - 9:30pm   
  Barbara Silverman