Delaware County Summer Groups 2019

Syntero Summer Programming_Delaware County 2019

Hello!

Syntero is excited to offer FREE group prevention services this summer for students in Olentangy, Delaware City, Buckeye Valley, and Big Walnut School Districts. Prevention services can benefit all students! The goal is to foster healthy, adaptive coping skills to more effectively manage life stressors. All students are encouraged to register. At this time, please only sign up for TWO groups per child. If there are spaces still available closer to the registration deadline, you will receive an email indicating you can sign up for more groups if you wish. Groups are determined by the grade your child will be entering. For example, if your child is going to be a 6th grader in the fall, please sign up for the middle school group. 

  • Services offered over the summer include education, group services for youth, as well as discussing referrals with parents, as needed.
  • Each group session at locations in Buckeye Valley, Delaware City and Big Walnut will be a week long, Monday-Friday beginning June 3, 2019 and ending August 2, 2019. 
  • Group sessions in Olentangy will be four days, Monday-Thursday beginning June 3, 2019 and ending August 2, 2019.
  • Multiple sessions may be offered throughout the 8 weeks.
  • Students will be placed into different sections of groups based on their grade levels (e.g., elementary, middle school, and high school students).
  • Services are FREE to students in the above listed districts.
  • Parents will need to register their students prior to attending. Registration ends May 26.
  • For a list and detailed description of groups see attached flyer.
  • If you are signed up for a group and are unable to attend, please delete your sign up or contact Larysa Gilbert via email at [email protected]. This will allow others to fill that spot. 

To complete the registration process, be sure to print and sign the "Permission Form" attached and bring with your child. If you have any other questions, please contact Larysa Gilbert at 614-457-7876 ext. 330 or via email a [email protected].

Alternatively, if you are unable to attend groups this summer, you may want to contact your child's school counselor to receive prevention services during the school year.

Registration will open May 1st at 12:00pm. 

Thank you,

Larysa Gilbert

Summer Program Coordinator

Related files:

Created by:   Syntero Summer Program Coordinator: Larysa Gilbert
 

PLEASE NOTE: The sign up period for this event has not started. Contact the creator for details.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EDT) Available Slot
06/03/2019 (Mon.) June 3-6 (M-TH) Olentangy Orange High School: 2840 E Orange Rd, Lewis Center, OH 43035  10:30am - 12:00pm  

Building Champions (Boys Group) (12)

Grades 6-8

 

Wait List (6)

*** YOU WILL BE CONTACTED BY EMAIL IF MOVED FROM THE WAIT LIST TO A OPEN SLOT***

 
June 3-7 (M-F) Buckeye Valley East Elem: 522 East High Street, Ashley, OH 43003   10:30am - 12:00pm  

Zones of Regulation (10)

Grades 1-2

 

Wait List (6)

*** YOU WILL BE CONTACTED BY EMAIL IF MOVED FROM THE WAIT LIST TO A OPEN SLOT***

 
June 3-7 (M-F) Willis Education Center: 74 W. William Street Delaware, OH 43015   10:30am - 12:00pm  

Changing Families (12)

Grades 3-5

 

Wait List (6)

*** YOU WILL BE CONTACTED BY EMAIL IF MOVED FROM THE WAIT LIST TO A OPEN SLOT***

 
June 3-6 (M-TH) Olentangy Orange High School: 2840 E Orange Rd, Lewis Center, OH 43035   1:00pm - 2:30pm  

Social Skills (10)

Grades 1-2

 

Wait List (6)

*** YOU WILL BE CONTACTED BY EMAIL IF MOVED FROM THE WAIT LIST TO A OPEN SLOT***

 
June 3-7 (M-F) Buckeye Valley East Elem: 522 East High Street, Ashley, OH 43003   1:00pm - 2:30pm  

Zones of Regulation (12)

Grades 3-5

 

Wait List (6)

*** YOU WILL BE CONTACTED BY EMAIL IF MOVED FROM THE WAIT LIST TO A OPEN SLOT***

 
June 3-7 (M-F) Willis Education Center: 74 W. William Street Delaware, OH 43015   1:00pm - 2:30pm  

Friendship (12)

Grades 3-5

 

Wait List (6)

*** YOU WILL BE CONTACTED BY EMAIL IF MOVED FROM THE WAIT LIST TO A OPEN SLOT***

 
06/10/2019 (Mon.) June 10-13 (M-TH) Olentangy Orange High School: 2840 E Orange Rd, Lewis Center, OH 43035   10:30am - 12:00pm  

Adulting 101 (14)

Grades 9-12

 

Wait List (6)

*** YOU WILL BE CONTACTED BY EMAIL IF MOVED FROM THE WAIT LIST TO A OPEN SLOT***

 
June 10-14 (M-F) Buckeye Valley MS:683 Coover Rd, Delaware, OH 43015   10:30am - 12:00pm  

Middle School Life Skills (12)

Grades 6-8

 

Wait List (6)

*** YOU WILL BE CONTACTED BY EMAIL IF MOVED FROM THE WAIT LIST TO A OPEN SLOT***

 
June 10-14 (M-F) Willis Education Center: 74 W. William Street Delaware, OH 43015   10:30am - 12:00pm  

Zones of Regulation (10)

Grades 1-2

 

Wait List (6)

*** YOU WILL BE CONTACTED BY EMAIL IF MOVED FROM THE WAIT LIST TO A OPEN SLOT***

 
June 10-13 (M-TH) Olentangy Orange High School: 2840 E Orange Rd, Lewis Center, OH 43035   1:00pm - 2:30pm  

Zones of Regulation (12)

Grades 3-5

 

Wait List (6)

*** YOU WILL BE CONTACTED BY EMAIL IF MOVED FROM THE WAIT LIST TO A OPEN SLOT***

 
June 10-14 (M-F) Buckeye Valley MS:683 Coover Rd, Delaware, OH 43015   1:00pm - 2:30pm  

Your Fantastic Elastic Brain (12)

Grades 6-8

 

Wait List (6)

*** YOU WILL BE CONTACTED BY EMAIL IF MOVED FROM THE WAIT LIST TO A OPEN SLOT***

 
June 10-14 (M-F) Willis Education Center: 74 W. William Street Delaware, OH 43015   1:00pm - 2:30pm  

Emotional Rollercoaster (14)

Grades 9-12

 

Wait List (6)

*** YOU WILL BE CONTACTED BY EMAIL IF MOVED FROM THE WAIT LIST TO A OPEN SLOT***

 
06/17/2019 (Mon.) June 17-20 (M-TH) Olentangy Orange High School: 2840 E Orange Rd, Lewis Center, OH 43035   10:30am - 12:00pm  

Friendship (10)

Grades 1-2

 

Wait List (6)

*** YOU WILL BE CONTACTED BY EMAIL IF MOVED FROM THE WAIT LIST TO A OPEN SLOT***

 
June 17-21 (M-F) Willis Education Center: 74 W. William Street Delaware, OH 43015   10:30am - 12:00pm  

Being a Team Player (12)

Grades 3-5

 

Wait List (6)

*** YOU WILL BE CONTACTED BY EMAIL IF MOVED FROM THE WAIT LIST TO A OPEN SLOT***

 
June 17-20 (M-TH) Olentangy Orange High School: 2840 E Orange Rd, Lewis Center, OH 43035   1:00pm - 2:30pm  

Super You; Super Calm; Super Skills! (12)

Grades 3-5

 

Wait List (6)

*** YOU WILL BE CONTACTED BY EMAIL IF MOVED FROM THE WAIT LIST TO A OPEN SLOT***

 
June 17-21 (M-F) Willis Education Center: 74 W. William Street Delaware, OH 43015   1:00pm - 2:30pm  

Middle School Life Skills (12)

Grades 6-8

 

Wait List (6)

*** YOU WILL BE CONTACTED BY EMAIL IF MOVED FROM THE WAIT LIST TO A OPEN SLOT***

 
06/24/2019 (Mon.) June 24-28 (M-F) Willis Education Center: 74 W. William Street Delaware, OH 43015   10:30am - 11:30am  

Preparing For Kindergarten (10)

Students entering K

 

Wait List (6)

*** YOU WILL BE CONTACTED BY EMAIL IF MOVED FROM THE WAIT LIST TO A OPEN SLOT***

 
June 24-27 (M-TH) Olentangy Orange High School: 2840 E Orange Rd, Lewis Center, OH 43035   10:30am - 12:00pm  

Building Champions (Boys Group) (12)

Grades 3-5

 

Wait List (6)

*** YOU WILL BE CONTACTED BY EMAIL IF MOVED FROM THE WAIT LIST TO A OPEN SLOT***

 
June 24-28 (M-F) Buckeye Valley West Elem: 61 N 3rd St, Ostrander, OH 43061   10:30am - 12:00pm  

Superflex (12)

Grades 3-5

 

Wait List (6)

*** YOU WILL BE CONTACTED BY EMAIL IF MOVED FROM THE WAIT LIST TO A OPEN SLOT***

 
June 24-27 (M-TH) Olentangy Orange High School: 2840 E Orange Rd, Lewis Center, OH 43035   1:00pm - 2:30pm  

Be Your B.E.S.T (Girls Group) (12)

Grades 6-9

 

Wait List (6)

*** YOU WILL BE CONTACTED BY EMAIL IF MOVED FROM THE WAIT LIST TO A OPEN SLOT***

 
June 24-28 (M-F) Buckeye Valley West Elem: 61 N 3rd St, Ostrander, OH 43061   1:00pm - 2:30pm  

Animal Assisted Social Skills (12)

Grades 3-5

 

Wait List (6)

*** YOU WILL BE CONTACTED BY EMAIL IF MOVED FROM THE WAIT LIST TO A OPEN SLOT***

 
June 24-28 (M-F) Willis Education Center: 74 W. William Street Delaware, OH 43015   1:00pm - 2:30pm  

Changing Families (10)

Grades 1-2

 

Wait List (6)

*** YOU WILL BE CONTACTED BY EMAIL IF MOVED FROM THE WAIT LIST TO A OPEN SLOT***

 
07/08/2019 (Mon.) July 8- 12 (M-F) Willis Education Center: 74 W. William Street Delaware, OH 43015   10:30am - 12:00pm  

Busy Bees (12)

Grades 3-5

 

Wait List (6)

*** YOU WILL BE CONTACTED BY EMAIL IF MOVED FROM THE WAIT LIST TO A OPEN SLOT***

 
July 8-11 (M-TH) Olentangy Liberty High School: 3584 Home Rd, Powell, OH 43065  10:30am - 12:00pm  

Middle School Life Skills (12)

Grades 6-8

 

Wait List (6)

*** YOU WILL BE CONTACTED BY EMAIL IF MOVED FROM THE WAIT LIST TO A OPEN SLOT***

 
July 8-12 (M-F) Big Walnut Middle School: 777 Cheshire Rd, Sunbury, OH 43074  10:30am - 12:00pm  

Your Fantastic Elastic Brain (12)

Grades 6-8

 

Wait List (6)

*** YOU WILL BE CONTACTED BY EMAIL IF MOVED FROM THE WAIT LIST TO A OPEN SLOT***

 
July 8-11 (M-TH) Olentangy Liberty High School: 3584 Home Rd, Powell, OH 43065  1:00pm - 2:00pm  

Preparing For Kindergarten (10)

Students entering K

 

Wait List (6)

*** YOU WILL BE CONTACTED BY EMAIL IF MOVED FROM THE WAIT LIST TO A OPEN SLOT***

 
July 8- 12 (M-F) Willis Education Center: 74 W. William Street Delaware, OH 43015   1:00pm - 2:30pm  

Harry Potter (12)

Grades 6-8

 

Wait List (6)

*** YOU WILL BE CONTACTED BY EMAIL IF MOVED FROM THE WAIT LIST TO A OPEN SLOT***

 
July 8-12 (M-F) Big Walnut Middle School: 777 Cheshire Rd, Sunbury, OH 43074   1:00pm - 2:30pm  

Friendship (10)

Grades 1-2

 

Wait List (6)

*** YOU WILL BE CONTACTED BY EMAIL IF MOVED FROM THE WAIT LIST TO A OPEN SLOT***

 
07/15/2019 (Mon.) July 15-18 (M-F) Willis Education Center: 74 W. William Street Delaware, OH 43015   10:30am - 12:00pm  

Wait List (6)

*** YOU WILL BE CONTACTED BY EMAIL IF MOVED FROM THE WAIT LIST TO A OPEN SLOT***

 
July 15-18 (M-TH) Olentangy Liberty High School: 3584 Home Rd, Powell, OH 43065  10:30am - 12:00pm  

Busy Bees (12)

Grades 3-5

 

Wait List (6)

*** YOU WILL BE CONTACTED BY EMAIL IF MOVED FROM THE WAIT LIST TO A OPEN SLOT***

 
July 15-19 (M-F) Big Walnut Middle School: 777 Cheshire Rd, Sunbury, OH 43074   10:30am - 12:00pm  

Harry Potter (12)

Grades 6-8

 

Wait List (6)

*** YOU WILL BE CONTACTED BY EMAIL IF MOVED FROM THE WAIT LIST TO A OPEN SLOT***

 
July 15-18 (M-F) Willis Education Center: 74 W. William Street Delaware, OH 43015   1:00pm - 2:30pm  

Worry Warriors (12)

Grades 3-5

 

Animal Assisted Social Skills (12)

Grades 3-5

 

Wait List (6)

*** YOU WILL BE CONTACTED BY EMAIL IF MOVED FROM THE WAIT LIST TO A OPEN SLOT***

 
July 15-18 (M-TH) Olentangy Liberty High School: 3584 Home Rd, Powell, OH 43065  1:00pm - 2:30pm  

Emotional Rollercoaster (14)

Grades 9-12

 

Wait List (6)

*** YOU WILL BE CONTACTED BY EMAIL IF MOVED FROM THE WAIT LIST TO A OPEN SLOT***

 
July 15-19 (M-F) Big Walnut Middle School: 777 Cheshire Rd, Sunbury, OH 43074   1:00pm - 2:30pm  

Super You; Super Calm; Super Skills! (12)

Grades 3-5

 

Wait List (6)

*** YOU WILL BE CONTACTED BY EMAIL IF MOVED FROM THE WAIT LIST TO A OPEN SLOT***

 
07/22/2019 (Mon.) July 22-25 (M-TH) Olentangy Liberty High School: 3584 Home Rd, Powell, OH 43065  10:30am - 12:00pm  

Friendship (12)

Grades 3-5

 

Wait List (6)

*** YOU WILL BE CONTACTED BY EMAIL IF MOVED FROM THE WAIT LIST TO A OPEN SLOT***

 
July 22-26 (M-F) Buckeye Valley MS:683 Coover Rd, Delaware, OH 43015   10:30am - 12:00pm  

Be Your B.E.S.T (Girls Group) (12)

Grades 6-9

 

Wait List (6)

*** YOU WILL BE CONTACTED BY EMAIL IF MOVED FROM THE WAIT LIST TO A OPEN SLOT***

 
July 22-26 (M-F) Willis Education Center: 74 W. William Street Delaware, OH 43015   10:30am - 12:00pm  

Your Fantastic Elastic Brain (12)

Grades 6-8

 

Wait List (6)

*** YOU WILL BE CONTACTED BY EMAIL IF MOVED FROM THE WAIT LIST TO A OPEN SLOT***

 
July 22-25 (M-TH) Olentangy Liberty High School: 3584 Home Rd, Powell, OH 43065  1:00pm - 2:30pm  

Being a Team Player (12)

Grades 3-5

 

Wait List (6)

*** YOU WILL BE CONTACTED BY EMAIL IF MOVED FROM THE WAIT LIST TO A OPEN SLOT***

 
July 22-26 (M-F) Buckeye Valley MS:683 Coover Rd, Delaware, OH 43015   1:00pm - 2:30pm  

Adulting 101 (14)

Grades 9-12

 

Wait List (6)

*** YOU WILL BE CONTACTED BY EMAIL IF MOVED FROM THE WAIT LIST TO A OPEN SLOT***

 
July 22-26 (M-F) Willis Education Center: 74 W. William Street Delaware, OH 43015   1:00pm - 2:30pm  

Being a Team Player (10)

Grades 1-2

 

Wait List (6)

*** YOU WILL BE CONTACTED BY EMAIL IF MOVED FROM THE WAIT LIST TO A OPEN SLOT***

 
07/29/2019 (Mon.) July 29- August 2 (M-F) Buckeye Valley West Elem: 61 N 3rd St, Ostrander, OH 43061   10:30am - 12:00pm  

Being a Team Player (10)

Grades 1-2

 

Wait List (6)

*** YOU WILL BE CONTACTED BY EMAIL IF MOVED FROM THE WAIT LIST TO A OPEN SLOT***

 
July 29- August 2 (M-F) Willis Education Center: 74 W. William Street Delaware, OH 43015   10:30am - 12:00pm  

Social Skills (10)

Grades 1-2

 

Wait List (6)

*** YOU WILL BE CONTACTED BY EMAIL IF MOVED FROM THE WAIT LIST TO A OPEN SLOT***

 
July 29-August 1 (M-TH) Olentangy Liberty High School: 3584 Home Rd, Powell, OH 43065  10:30am - 12:00pm  

Superflex (12)

Grades 3-5

 

Wait List (6)

*** YOU WILL BE CONTACTED BY EMAIL IF MOVED FROM THE WAIT LIST TO A OPEN SLOT***

 
July 29- August 1 (M-TH) Olentangy Liberty High School: 3584 Home Rd, Powell, OH 43065  1:00pm - 2:30pm  

Being a Team Player (10)

Grades 1-2

 

Wait List (6)

*** YOU WILL BE CONTACTED BY EMAIL IF MOVED FROM THE WAIT LIST TO A OPEN SLOT***

 
July 29- August 2 (M-F) Buckeye Valley West Elem: 61 N 3rd St, Ostrander, OH 43061   1:00pm - 2:30pm  

Building Champions (Boys Group) (12)

Grades 3-5

 

Wait List (6)

*** YOU WILL BE CONTACTED BY EMAIL IF MOVED FROM THE WAIT LIST TO A OPEN SLOT***

 
July 29- August 2 (M-F) Willis Education Center: 74 W. William Street Delaware, OH 43015  1:00pm - 2:30pm  

Zones of Regulation (12)

Grades 3-5

 

Wait List (6)

*** YOU WILL BE CONTACTED BY EMAIL IF MOVED FROM THE WAIT LIST TO A OPEN SLOT***

 
©2019 SignUpGenius. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy | Home