Texas Senior Games

Texas Senior Games 2019

Agreement and Release of Liability

In consideration for being permitted to volunteer my services to the Texas State Senior Games, I hereby agree to accept any and all risks of injury or damage. I agree that neither the Texas State Senior Games, the National Games Association, The Texas Senior Games Association, the Barshop Jewish Community Center of San Antonio, and our sponsors, nor any of their local affiliate entities or individuals, directors, officers, employees, agents, volunteers or any other representatives (*the released individuals and entities) shall incur any financial responsibility or liability whatsoever for any injury or damage resulting from the negligence or other acts, however caused, including, without limitation, the sole or contributory negligent acts of the released individuals and entities. Accordingly, I hereby release each of the forgoing individuals and entities from all actions, claims or demands that my heirs and assigns or I may have for such injuries or damages caused by the sole contributory negligent acts of the released individuals and entities that may arise as a result of the breach by me or my heirs or assigns of the foregoing release.

I HAVE CAREFULLY READ THIS AGREEMENT AND FULLY UNDERSTAND ITS CONTENT. I AM AWARE THIS IS A RELEASE OF LIABILITY AND SIGN IT OF MY FREE WILL, AND GIVE PERMISSION AS PARENT/GUARDIAN IF VOLUNTEER IS UNDER THE AGE OF 18. I UNDERSTAND VOLUNTEERS MUST BE AT LEAST 13 YEARS OF AGE OR OLDER.


You may expect to hear from us in March regarding your involvement. If you have indicated that you will be available before the games, you may hear from us sooner.

For information or query, please call Tracy at (210) 302-6909 or Cathy at (210) 302-6870. We will try to accommodate your preferences as indicated on this form whenever possible.

Created by:   Texas Senior Games
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (CST) Available Slot
03/28/2019 (Thu.) O.P. Schnabel Park, 9606 Bandera Rd. (Graff Pavillion)  8:30am - 12:00pm  

Opening Ceremony and Funwalk (10)

 
7 of 10 slots filled
Charles Johnson
Babette Coats
.
Diane Johnson
Jan Irvine
Betty Maeder
Mary Hernandez
Lewis Andrews
Astro Super Bowl, 3203 Harry Wurzbach, 78209  12:00pm - 5:00pm  

Bowling (3)

 
Barshop Jewish Community Center 12500 N.W. Military Hwy.  12:30pm - 5:00pm  

T-Shirt Pick-Up (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Pat Higgins
Martha Redman
03/29/2019 (Fri.) Kennedy Softball Complex 3101 W. Roselawn Ave  8:30am - 12:00pm  

Softball (70+) (6)

 
Barshop Jewish Community Center 12500 N.W. Military Hwy.  9:00am - 1:00pm  

T-Shirt Pick-Up (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Lewis Andrews
Kim Wetesnik
Astro Super Bowl, 3203 Harry Wurzbach, 78209  9:30am - 2:30pm  

Bowling (3)

 
Kennedy Softball Complex 3101 W. Roselawn Ave  11:30am - 3:30pm  

Softball (70+) (6)

 
Barshop Jewish Community Center 12500 N.W. Military Hwy.  1:00pm - 5:00pm  

T-Shirt Pick-Up (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Michele Roberts
Herschel Sheiness
03/30/2019 (Sat.) Kennedy Softball Complex 3101 W. Roselawn Rd.  8:30am - 12:00pm  

Softball (50-69) (6)

 
All slots filled
eric bocanegra (6)
IBC Charitable & Community Development Corporation
Jewish Community Center 12500 N.W. Military Highway  8:30am - 1:00pm  

Volleyball (10)

 
Barshop Jewish Community Center 12500 N.W. Military Hwy   9:00am - 1:00pm  

T-Shirt Pick-Up (3)

 
All slots filled
Jordan Stocker
Philip Ricks
Tristan Smith
Braunig Lake Open Air Market 14050 Southton Rd.  9:30am - 1:00pm  

Horseshoes (4)

 
Kennedy Softball Complex 3101 W. Roselawn Rd.  11:30am - 4:30pm  

Softball (50-69) (6)

 
5 of 6 slots filled
Katy Oliver (4)
YMSL
Benjamin Milliet
Jewish Community Center 12500 N.W. Military Highway  12:30pm - 4:30pm  

Volleyball (10)

 
All slots filled
Steve Samet
eric bocanegra (9)
IBC Charitable & Community Development Corporation
Barshop Jewish Community Center 12500 N.W. Military Hwy   1:00pm - 5:00pm  

T-Shirt Pick-Up (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Jordan Stocker
Philip Ricks
03/31/2019 (Sun.) Texas Research Park 14815 Omicron Drive   8:00am - 12:00pm  

Cycling 5K/10K TT/ 20K Rd Race (12)

 
4 of 12 slots filled
James Durham
Jan Irvine
Mindi Silver-Weiss
Fred Weiss
Kennedy Softball Complex 3101 W. Roselawn Ave  8:30am - 12:00pm  

Softball (50-69) (6)

 
All slots filled
eric bocanegra (6)
IBC Charitable & Community Development Corporation
Barshop Jewish Community Center 12500 N.W. Military Hwy   9:00am - 1:00pm  

T-Shirt Pick-Up (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Philip Ricks
Molly Dupnick
UTSA Park West Sports Complex 8000 N. 1604  9:30am - 12:30pm  

Archery (6)

 
Texas Research Park 14815 Omicron Drive   11:30am - 3:30pm  

Cycling 5K/10K TT/ 20K Rd Race (12)

 
7 of 12 slots filled
Katy Oliver (4)
YMSL
James Durham
Jan Irvine
Betty Maeder
Kennedy Softball Complex 3101 W. Roselawn Ave  11:30am - 4:30pm  

Softball (50-69) (6)

 
UTSA Park West Sports Complex 8000 N. 1604  12:00pm - 3:30pm  

Archery (6)

 
1 of 6 slots filled
Benjamin Milliet
Barshop Jewish Community Center 12500 N.W. Military Hwy   1:00pm - 5:00pm  

T-Shirt Pick-Up (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Philip Ricks
04/01/2019 (Mon.) McFarlin Tennis Center, 1503 San Pedro  8:30am - 12:00pm  

Tennis (2)

 
Barshop Jewish Community Center 12500 N.W. Military Hwy   9:00am - 1:00pm  

T-Shirt Pick-Up (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Lewis Andrews
Barshop Jewish Community Center 12500 N.W. Military Hwy, San Antonio, TX 78231   9:30am - 2:00pm  

Shuffleboard (8)

 
2 of 8 slots filled
Charles Johnson
Diane Johnson
McFarlin Tennis Center, 1503 San Pedro  12:00pm - 4:00pm  

Tennis (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Betty Maeder
Barshop Jewish Community Center 12500 N.W. Military Hwy   1:00pm - 5:00pm  

T-Shirt Pick-Up (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Pat Higgins
Mindi Silver-Weiss
04/02/2019 (Tue.) Woodlawn Lake Park 501 S. Josephine Tobin  7:30am - 12:00pm  

Roadrace 5K/10K (8)

 
1 of 8 slots filled
Jan Irvine
McFarlin Tennis Center, 1503 San Pedro   8:30am - 12:00pm  

Tennis (2)

 
Barshop Jewish Community Center 12500 N.W. Military Hwy   9:00am - 1:00am  

T-Shirt Pick-Up (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Herschel Sheiness
McFarlin Tennis Center, 1503 San Pedro   12:00pm - 4:00pm  

Tennis (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Lewis Andrews
Barshop Jewish Community Center 12500 N.W. Military Hwy   1:00pm - 5:00pm  

T-Shirt Pick-Up (3)

 
04/03/2019 (Wed.) McFarlin Tennis Center, 1503 San Pedro   8:30am - 12:00pm  

Tennis (2)

 
Barshop Jewish Community Center 12500 N.W. Military Hwy   9:00am - 1:00pm  

T-Shirt Pick-Up (3)

 
McFarlin Tennis Center, 1503 San Pedro   12:00pm - 4:00pm  

Tennis (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Lewis Andrews
Barshop Jewish Community Center 12500 N.W. Military Hwy   1:00pm - 5:00pm  

T-Shirt Pick-Up (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Pat Higgins
04/04/2019 (Thu.) Barshop Jewish Community Center 12500 N.W. Military Hwy   9:00am - 1:00pm  

T-Shirt Pick-Up (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Mindi Silver-Weiss
Jewish Community Center 12500 N.W. Military Hwy.  9:30am - 2:00pm  

Cornhole/Washers (2)

 
Jewish Community Center 12500 N.W. Military Highway  12:30pm - 3:00pm  

Softball/FootballThrows/SoccerKicks (6)

 
2 of 6 slots filled
Jan Irvine
Lewis Andrews
Barshop Jewish Community Center 12500 N.W. Military Hwy   1:00pm - 5:00pm  

T-Shirt Pick-Up (3)

 
Barshop Jewish Community Center 12500 N.W. Military Hwy, San Antonio, TX 78231   4:30pm - 7:00pm  

Basketball Free Throw- Men/Women (12)

 
9 of 12 slots filled
Pat Higgins
Jordan Stocker
Jordan Stocker
Philip Ricks
Katy Oliver (4)
YMSL
Jan Irvine
Betty Maeder
04/05/2019 (Fri.) Barshop Jewish Community Center 12500 N.W. Military Hwy, San Antonio, TX 78231   8:00am - 1:00pm  

Mens Basketball 3 on 3 (14)

 
2 of 14 slots filled
Pat Higgins
Jan Irvine
Barshop Jewish Community Center 12500 N.W. Military Hwy   9:00am - 1:00pm  

T-Shirt Pick-Up (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Herschel Sheiness
Barshop Jewish Community Center 12500 N.W. Military Hwy, San Antonio, TX 78231   12:30pm - 5:30pm  

Mens Basketball 3 on 3 (14)

 
6 of 14 slots filled
Pat Higgins
Benjamin Milliet
Chrissie Sorenson
Jan Irvine
Nancy Gerson (2)
Barshop Jewish Community Center 12500 N.W. Military Hwy   1:00pm - 5:00pm  

T-Shirt Pick-Up (3)

 
04/06/2019 (Sat.) Barshop Jewish Community Center 12500 N.W. Military Hwy, San Antonio, TX 78231   8:30am - 11:00am  

Deca Challenge (4)

 
Josh Davis Natatorium 12002 Jones Maltsburger   8:30am - 11:30am  

Swimming (27)

 
All slots filled
Charles Johnson
Emily Odom
Lauren O'Doherty
Kaitlin Kreminski
Korie Leach
Babette Coats
Pat Higgins
eric bocanegra (14)
IBC Charitable & Community Development Corporation
Katy Oliver (4)
YMSL
Jan Irvine (2)
YMCA Th. Oaks 16101 Henderson Pass, San Antonio, TX 78232  8:30am - 12:00pm  

Racquetball (4)

 
All slots filled
Irene Fuentes (4)
Alamo Gymnastics Center 16675 Huebner Rd.  9:00am - 1:00pm  

Table Tennis (50-69) (2)

 
Barshop Jewish Community Center 12500 N.W. Military Hwy   9:00am - 1:00pm  

T-Shirt Pick-Up (3)

 
All slots filled
Steve Samet
Herschel Sheiness
Anthony Villanueva
Josh Davis Natatorium 12002 Jones Maltsburger   11:00am - 4:00pm  

Swimming (27)

 
22 of 27 slots filled
Charles Johnson
Katy Oliver (4)
YMSL
Pat Higgins
Maddie Rospierski
Jan Irvine (2)
Betty Maeder
Lupe Flores
Irene Fuentes (10)
Maria Provident
YMCA Th. Oaks 16101 Henderson Pass, San Antonio, TX 78232  11:30am - 4:00pm  

Racquetball (4)

 
Alamo Gymnastics Center 16675 Huebner Rd.   1:00pm - 4:00pm  

Table Tennis (50-69) (2)

 
All slots filled
Kaitlin Kreminski
Korie Leach
Barshop Jewish Community Center 12500 N.W. Military Hwy   1:00pm - 5:00pm  

T-Shirt Pick-Up (3)

 
All slots filled
Emily Odom
Lauren O'Doherty
Anthony Villanueva
04/07/2019 (Sun.) UTSA Park West Sports Complex 8000 N. Loop 1604 W  7:00am - 12:00pm  

Track and Field/Powerwalk/Racewalk (50)

 
32 of 50 slots filled
Charles Johnson
Pat Higgins
Katy Oliver (6)
YMSL
Jan Irvine
Diane Johnson
Irene Fuentes (20)
NHS
Molly Dupnick
Marc Tannenbaum
Helped judge shot, discus, hammer previously
Alamo Gymnastics Center 16675 Huebner Rd.   9:00am - 1:00pm  

Table Tennis (70+) (2)

 
Barshop Jewish Community Center 12500 N.W. Military Hwy   9:00am - 1:00pm  

T-Shirt Pick-Up (3)

 
All slots filled
Irene Fuentes (3)
NHS
UTSA Park West Sports Complex 8000 N. Loop 1604 W  11:30am - 3:30pm  

Track and Field/Powerwalk/Racewalk (50)

 
All slots filled
Charles Johnson
Pat Higgins
eric bocanegra (15)
IBC Charitable & Community Development Corporation
Aubrey Hanus (10)
UTSA VOICES
Jan Irvine
Diane Johnson
Irene Fuentes (20)
NHS
Molly Dupnick
Alamo Gymnastics Center 16675 Huebner Rd.   1:00pm - 4:00pm  

Table Tennis (70+) (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Benjamin Milliet
04/09/2019 (Tue.) Alamo City Allstars 11471 E. Loop 1604 N, Universal City TX   8:30am - 1:00pm  

Pickleball (Singles/Doubles) (10)

 
2 of 10 slots filled
Mark Anderson
Referee if not playing
Janet Pahde
when possible
1:00pm - 5:00pm  

Pickleball (Singles/Doubles) (10)

 
2 of 10 slots filled
Mark Anderson
Referee if not playing
Janet Pahde
when possible
04/10/2019 (Wed.) Alamo City Allstars 11471 E. Loop 1604 N, Universal City TX   8:30am - 1:00pm  

Pickleball (Mixed Doubles) (10)

 
4 of 10 slots filled
Diane Johnson
Stephen hARRIS
Mark Anderson
Referee if not playing
Janet Pahde
when possible
1:00pm - 5:00pm  

Pickleball (Mixed Doubles) (10)

 
5 of 10 slots filled
Diane Johnson
Janyth Fredrickson
Sara Riggs
Mark Anderson
Referee if not playing
Janet Pahde
when possible
04/11/2019 (Thu.) Alamo City Allstars 11471 E. Loop 1604 N, Universal City TX   8:30am - 1:00pm  

Pickleball (Singles/Doubles) (10)

 
4 of 10 slots filled
Mark Anderson
Referee if not playing
Fred Weiss
Janet Pahde
when possible
Maria Provident
Alamo City Allstars 11471 E. Loop 1604 N, Universal City TX   1:00pm - 5:00pm  

Pickleball (Singles/Doubles) (10)

 
2 of 10 slots filled
Mark Anderson
Referee if not playing
Janet Pahde
when possible


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home