Skate Canada BC/YK Section

2019 SummerSkate Volunteer Sign Up

Come Volunteer with Us! 

We are looking for Volunteers to help fill a variety of positions for our upcoming SummerSkate Competition. The competition will run from August 14-18, 2019 at Burnaby 8 Rinks. 

For a list of positions and times available, please scroll down.

Any questions can be directed to [email protected] 

 

Created by:   BCYK Section
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (PDT)

Set Up

08/14/2019 (Wed)  
12:00pm - 3:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Yukihiro Harada
: Maho Harada
Vivian Lee
4:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Wen Zhang
Amy SN Yang
Hongbo Zhou
08/15/2019 (Thu)  
6:30am - 8:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Duncan Lee
Christopher Arney

Registration

16 years +

08/15/2019 (Thu)  
7:00am - 11:00am (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Monica Wamsteeker
11:00am - 3:00pm (2)  
3:00pm - 8:30pm (2)  
08/16/2019 (Fri)  
6:30am - 10:30am (2)  
10:30am - 2:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Yuki Sato
Jake Willing-Sato
2:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Robyn Kang
6:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  
08/17/2019 (Sat)  
8:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
12:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
4:00pm - 8:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Nancy Ford
08/18/2019 (Sun)  
7:00am - 11:00am (2)  
11:00am - 3:00pm (2)  
3:00pm - 6:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Ada Chiu

Runner

The runner brings the competitor music in baskets from the registration desk to rink side and back.

08/15/2019 (Thu) Rink #1 
7:30am - 11:30am   
Rink #8 
8:30am - 12:30pm   
Rink #1 
11:30am - 3:30pm   
Rink #8 
12:30pm - 4:30pm   
Rink #1 
3:30pm - 6:30pm   
Rink #8 
4:30pm - 8:30pm   
Isabella Arney
Rink #1 
6:30pm - 9:30pm   
Victor Lum
08/16/2019 (Fri) Rink #1 
7:30am - 11:30am   
Rink #8 
7:30am - 11:30am   
Rink #1 
11:30am - 3:30pm   
Hollie Quan
Brieana Quan
Rink #8 
11:30am - 3:30pm   
Hollie Quan
Harmon Quan
3:30pm - 7:30pm   
Elia De Pangher
Rink #1 
3:30pm - 8:30pm   
Rink #8 
7:30pm - 10:00pm   
08/17/2019 (Sat) Rink #1 
8:00am - 12:30pm   
Rink #6 
8:45am - 1:00pm   
Rink 8 
9:00am - 1:00pm   
Yena Oh
Rink #1 
12:30pm - 5:00pm   
Rink #6 
1:00pm - 4:00pm   
Rink 8 
1:00pm - 5:00pm   
Elia De Pangher
Rink #6 
4:00pm - 8:30pm   
Rink 8 
5:00pm - 8:30pm   
Bianca Rodriguez
Rink #1 
5:00pm - 9:30pm   
08/18/2019 (Sun) Rink #8 
7:30am - 11:30am   
Maisie St. James
Rink #1 
8:00am - 12:30pm   
Rink #8 
11:30am - 2:30pm   
Miku Makita
Rink #1 
12:30pm - 4:30pm   
Chantel Lim
Chantel Lim
Rink #8 
2:30pm - 5:45pm   
Emily Millard

Starter - Off Gate

The starter opens and closes the gate where the skaters get off the ice.

08/15/2019 (Thu) Rink #8 
8:30am - 12:30pm   
12:30pm - 4:30pm   
Winnie Sun
Jessie Sun
4:30pm - 8:30pm   
Sandra Arney
08/16/2019 (Fri) Rink #8 
8:00am - 11:30am   
Kara Yun
11:30am - 3:30pm   
Tyra Gunara
3:30pm - 7:30pm   
chanelle zhu
7:30pm - 9:30pm   
Tyra Gunara
08/17/2019 (Sat) Rink 8 
9:00am - 1:00pm   
Robyn Kang
1:00pm - 5:00pm   
Tehryn Lee
Tehryn
5:00pm - 8:00pm   
Elia De Pangher
08/18/2019 (Sun) Rink #8 
7:30am - 11:30am   
Yolanda Tan
11:30am - 2:30pm   
Jaelyn Woo
2:30pm - 5:45pm   
Leah Lee
Leah Lee

Timer

The timer sits on the judges stand and times skater programs using a stop watch.

08/15/2019 (Thu) Rink #1 
7:30am - 11:30am   
Rink #8 
8:30am - 12:30pm   
Rink #1 
11:30am - 3:30pm   
Hee Jae Kal
Rink #8 
12:30pm - 4:30pm   
Rink #1 
3:30pm - 6:30pm   
Rink #8 
4:30pm - 8:30pm   
Naju Osaki
Rink #1 
6:30pm - 9:30pm   
08/16/2019 (Fri) Rink #1 
7:15am - 11:15am   
Rink #8 
7:30am - 11:30am   
chanelle zhu
Rink #1 
11:15am - 3:15pm   
Rink #8 
11:30am - 3:30pm   
Cassandra Chow
Rink #1 
3:15pm - 6:15pm   
Rink #8 
3:30pm - 7:30pm   
Clarissa Aumann
Rink #1 
6:15pm - 9:30pm   
Rink #8 
7:30pm - 9:30pm   
Nanami Kato
08/17/2019 (Sat) Rink #1 
8:00am - 12:30pm   
Miikka Ho
Rink #8 
9:00am - 1:00pm   
Cassandra Chow
Rink #1 
12:30pm - 5:00pm   
Rink #8 
1:00pm - 5:00pm   
Cassandra Chow
5:00pm - 8:00pm   
08/18/2019 (Sun) Rink #8 
7:30am - 11:30am   
Emily Kwong
Rink #1 
8:00am - 12:30pm   
Rink #8 
11:30am - 2:30pm   
Vanessa Ho
Rink #1 
12:30pm - 4:30pm   
Rink #8 
2:30pm - 5:45pm   
Cassandra Chow

Operations Room

08/15/2019 (Thu)  
7:00am - 11:00am   
Rebecca Stainer
Rebecca Stainer
11:00am - 3:00pm   
Rebecca Stainer
Rebecca Stainer
3:00pm - 7:00pm   
08/16/2019 (Fri)  
8:00am - 12:00pm   
Rebecca Stainer
Rebecca Stainer
12:00pm - 4:00pm   
Rebecca Stainer
Rebecca Stainer
4:00pm - 8:00pm   
08/17/2019 (Sat)  
8:00am - 12:00pm   
12:00pm - 4:00pm   
4:00pm - 8:00pm   
08/18/2019 (Sun)  
8:00am - 12:00pm   
12:00pm - 4:00pm   
4:00pm - 7:00pm   

Take Down

08/18/2019 (Sun)  
4:00pm - 7:00pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Vivian Lee
Hongbo Zhou

Starter On/Off Gate

08/15/2019 (Thu) Rink #1 
7:30am - 11:30am   
11:30am - 3:30pm   
3:30pm - 6:30pm   
6:30pm - 9:30pm   
08/16/2019 (Fri) Rink #1 
7:15am - 11:15am   
Emily Wang
11:15am - 3:15pm   
Alex Wang
3:15pm - 6:15pm   
6:15pm - 9:30pm   
08/17/2019 (Sat) Rink #1 
8:00am - 12:30pm   
Rink #6 
8:45am - 1:00pm   
Emily Wang
Rink #1 
12:30pm - 5:00pm   
Rink #6 
1:00pm - 4:00pm   
4:00pm - 8:30pm   
Rink #1 
5:00pm - 9:30pm   
08/18/2019 (Sun) Rink #1 
8:00am - 12:30pm   
12:30pm - 4:30pm   

Awards Presenter

08/15/2019 (Thu)  
8:45am - 12:30pm   
12:30pm - 4:30pm   
4:30pm - 9:00pm   
08/16/2019 (Fri)  
8:00am - 12:30pm   
12:30pm - 4:30pm   
4:30pm - 9:30pm   
08/17/2019 (Sat)  
8:00am - 12:00pm   
12:00pm - 4:30pm   
4:30pm - 9:30pm   
08/18/2019 (Sun)  
8:00am - 12:00pm   
12:00pm - 3:00pm   
3:00pm - 6:00pm   


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service