Central School

Activity Day 2019

May 2019

Dear Volunteers,

Activity Day is rapidly approaching.  This year's event will take place on Friday, June 7, 2019.  This event will take place rain or shine. We will not have a rain date this year.  If we have inclement weather, we will have stations located through out the inside of the building.

Activity Day will be a morning all-school event this year and the students will be with their classroom teacher for the shortened, early dismissal afternoon.  P.M. Kindergarten is the only exception to this. We will need a 3-4 P.M. Kindergarten volunteers for their mini Activity Day.

Volunteers will be assigned to an activity station to lead.  We will need approximately 2-3 volunteers from each classroom to work the A.M. shift.  The activities for the students will start at 9:00a.m.  We will have a volunteers meeting in the auditorium beginning at 8:35 sharp!  At this meeting, volunteers will receive their station assignment, we will review activity rules/directions, demo some activities if necessary and answer questions, etc.  The P.M. Kindergarten meeting will begin at 12:40 in the Kindergarten hallway.

If you are interested in volunteering for this exciting day, please sign-up next to your child's classroom teachers name below.  A confirmation email will be sent closer to Activity Day.  Please sign-up by Friday, May 31, 2019. It does take me some time to assign volunteers to the various stations, since I try to assign volunteers to stations in which at least one of their kids classes will rotate through during the shift.

The Garden Volunteer sign-up is located at the very end of the sign-up form.  We are looking for 2-3 garden volunteers.  The Garden Activity will be Garden Bingo.  This station will also be used as a cool down station and H2o drink station.  The Garden Volunteers will be contacted by the PTA Garden Committee Members closer to Activity Day to go over the garden activity.

As a reminder, all volunteers will need to check-in at the office before their shift to receive a visitors badge.  Please be sure to bring your I.D.

Thank you in advance for volunteering.  Without your help, it would not be possible to have this all-school event for the children.  If you have any questions or concerns, please feel free to contact me at [email protected]

Thank you!

Kathleen Peth

 

 

Date: 06/07/2019 (Fri.)

Time: 8:35am - 11:40am CDT

Location: Central School

Created by:   Kathleen Peth
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot

Mrs. Vegter - A.M. Kindergarten (3)

Meet in Auditorium at 8:35a.m.

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Troy Peters
Eryka Rogers

Ms. Wingels - A.M. Kindergarten (3)

Meet in Auditorium at 8:35a.m.

 
All slots filled
Anne Wegner
Andrea Wald
Eileen Richards

Ms. Wingels - P.M. Kindergarten (4)

Meet in Kindergarten Hallway at 12:40p.m.

 
All slots filled
Sherri Blazo
Jennifer Morcos
Jennifer Morcos
Helen Yarranton
Megan Leahy
Nora Turnbull’s mom

Ms. Dana - 1st Grade (3)

Meet in Auditorium at 8:35a.m.

 
All slots filled
Connie Moran
Bridget Whisdosh
Colleen Diller

Mrs. Ortmann - 1st Grade (3)

Meet in Auditorium at 8:35a.m.

 
All slots filled
Tracy Kasniunas
Nicole Snyder
Maria Hubbard

Mrs. Retzinger - 1st Grade (3)

Meet in Auditorium at 8:35a.m.

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Karen Reinbold
Lauren Edwards

Miss Rose - 1st Grade (3)

Meet in Auditorium at 8:35a.m.

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Beth Henry

Mrs. Engstrom - 2nd Grade (3)

Meet in Auditorium at 8:35a.m.

 
All slots filled
Carolyn Cornwell
Asher (2 Engstrom) Matthew (4 collins)
Erin Schael/Schonthal
Stacy Mytty

Mrs. O'Brien - 2nd Grade (3)

Meet in Auditorium at 8:35a.m.

 
All slots filled
Rebecca Freeborn
Megan Leahy
Liam Turnbull’s mom
Catherine Brockett

Ms. Rollings - 2nd Grade (3)

Meet in Auditorium at 8:35a.m.

 
All slots filled
Becca Meyer
Gosia Tackbary
Masako Ueda

Ms. Snyder - 2nd Grade (3)

Meet in Auditorium at 8:35a.m.

 
All slots filled
Stephanie Foster
Leslie Dion
Sarah O'Brien Boyd

Mr. Haduch - 3rd Grade (3)

Meet in Auditorium at 8:35a.m.

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Julie Bertocchi
Najah Musacchio

Mrs. Mirabelli - 3rd Grade (3)

Meet in Auditorium at 8:35a.m.

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Jacquelin Koch
Carmel Glynn

Ms. Samborn - 3rd Grade (3)

Meet in Auditorium at 8:35a.m.

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Carolyn Gilbert

Mrs. Shea - 3rd Grade (3)

Meet in Auditorium at 8:35a.m.

 
2 of 3 slots filled
James Lodolce
Ariel Vukas
Deanna Grohmann
Matthew Grohmann

Brittany Voss - 3rd Grade (3)

Meet in Auditorium at 8:35a.m.

 
All slots filled
Troy Peters Amy Peters
Chris Maglocci
Have leave by 10:00 ??
Jason Jessica Moskowitz

Mrs. Collins - 4th Grade (3)

Meet in Auditorium at 8:35a.m.

 
All slots filled
Katie McCalla
Kelly Gruner
Beth Lynch

Mrs. Dietrich - 4th Grade (3)

Meet in Auditorium at 8:35a.m.

 
All slots filled
Katie Arnold
Todd Shissler
Annalena Dalpez

Mr. Elman - 4th Grade (3)

Meet in Auditorium at 8:35a.m.

 
All slots filled
Traci Knudson
Amy Klie
Lyndy Davenport

Mrs. Meneese - 4th Grade (3)

Meet in Auditorium at 8:35a.m.

 
All slots filled
Katie McCalla
Kevin McCalla
Vanessa Heftman
Noah (4th Meneese) and Ben (1st Ortmann)
Megan Gemp
Leighton 4th grade & Bevin 2nd grade

Mrs. Utynek (3)

Meet in Auditorium at 8:35a.m.

 
All slots filled
lisa hirschle
Sheila Gorney
Katie Arnold

Garden Volunteers (4)

Meet in Garden at 8:45a.m.

 
All slots filled
Lisa Oldson
Amelia Dorenwendt’s mom
Kristie O'Neill
Declan O'Neill's mom - 4th gr Elman
Allison Gary
Jake Gary’s Mom
Jeni Roderick
Mollie Roderick


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service