Plaid Goat

Plaid Goat Group Ride, Shuttles & Activities

Plaid Goat group rides on their own do not cost anything beyond your General Admission ticket. Some group rides, however, will use the shuttles and those will require a Demo Shuttle Wristband (only $20/day or $30/weekend). Limited quantities are available.

To help you make the most of your trail time at Plaid Goat, for those interested in shuttles, we are partnering with Alberta 66 MTB, Peak Shuttles and Moose Trail Overland to fast-track you to a variety of trailheads throughout the Bow Valley.

Some shuttles are connected to group rides, where others simply drop you off so you can independently enjoy the trail at your own pace. Some shuttles will have a pick up and return option, where others will finish close enough to the festival site that you can ride back with ease. See definitions below. 

If signing up for any of these scheduled activities, please arrive 15 minutes before the stated time. At five minutes before departure time, no-show spots will be reassigned to walk up customers.

Demo bikes: Shuttling with demo bikes must be approved by each bike brand. This is the responsibility of each vendor and participant.

Skill levels: For all rides, we ask that you self-assess your skill level very carefully to ensure you're signing up for the right ride. If you have questions, feel free to ask the coordinator at the meeting point for an overview of each level. It's important to note that the assessment of skill level will be done by the individual rider.

Ride definitions:

  • Group ride: a ride where the intention is to ride as the full group who have signed up. These rides include a ride leader and a sweep. 
  • Self-directed ride: a ride where you can choose your own adventure and are not expected to ride with others on the shuttle. 

The information in this sign up tool is not comprehensive, so be sure to look at www.plaidgoat.ca for full details. 

Created by:   Wanda Bogdane
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (MDT) # of pre-sign up spots
06/21/2019 (Fri.) WinSport Canada Beginner/Intermediate Kids Group Rides  5:30pm - 7:00pm  

WinSport Canada Beginner Kids Group Rides (4)

 

WinSport Canada Intermediate Kids Group Rides (4)

 
“Prospector A” - Group Ride with AB 66 MTB  5:30pm - 7:30pm  

“Prospector A” - Group Ride with AB 66 MTB (5)

 
All slots filled
Billy Fan
Patrick Block
Bruno Stappers
Joy Leo Barrosa
Neil MacDonald
“Prospector B” - Self Led Ride (includes shuttle to & from)  5:30pm - 7:30pm  

“Prospector B” - Self Led Ride (6)

 
5 of 6 slots filled
Martin Gillett
Gerry Ralph
Andy Young
Gerald Simpson
Tim Webber
Retro-Ride with Dirk – Classic 24 Hours of Adrenaline “Modified” Loop  6:30pm  

Retro-Ride with Dirk – Classic 24 Hours of Adrenaline “modified” loop (7)

 
1 of 7 slots filled
Dave Snively
06/22/2019 (Sat.) "Razor’s Edge" - Self Led Ride  10:15am  

"Razor’s Edge" - Self Led Ride (7)

 
“High Rockies” - South Drop Offs - Self Directed Ride  10:15am  

“High Rockies” - South Drop Offs - Self Directed Ride (6)

 
4 of 6 slots filled
Leanne Andrusiw
Rob Andrusiw
(& 2kids)
Rick Harcourt
Ian Meier
YYC MTB Beginner Nordic Centre Ride  10:30am  

YYC MTB Beginner Nordic Centre Ride (5)

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Glen Co
Suchaet Bhardwaj
Kirby Hogg
Meghan Wagler
WinSport Canada Beginner/Intermediate/Advanced Kids Group Rides  10:30am - 12:00pm  

WinSport Canada Beginner Kids Group Rides (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Fee Zurbriggen
7 year old
Melissa Malejko
9 yr old

WinSport Canada Intermediate Kids Group Rides (4)

 

WinSport Canada Advanced Kids Group Rides (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Byron Zurb.
Specialized Ambassador Social Group Ride (CNC Trails)  11:00am  

Specialized Ambassador Social Group Ride (CNC Trails) - Stephanie Nychka (6)

 
4 of 6 slots filled
Ann-Cay Zurbriggen
Jonathan West
Anna Sullivan
Edward Renzi

Specialized Ambassador Social Group Ride (CNC Trails) - Darcy Neniska (6)

 
2 of 6 slots filled
Jonathan West
Anna Sullivan
Banff Tunnel Mtn Laps - Self Led Ride  11:15am  

Banff Tunnel Mtn Laps - Self Led Ride (7)

 
BC Enduro Series – Stage 6 Preview with Steedz Enduro  11:30am  

BC Enduro Series – Stage 6 Preview with SteedzEnduro (7)

 
All slots filled
Neil MacDonald
Ted Cottingham
LISA LARSON
Tim Smuin
Bryce Tacken
Martin Gillett
Gerald Simpson
The Loam Ranger An Odyssey to the Chutes Group Ride  1:00pm  

The Loam RangerAn Odyssey to the Chutes Group Ride (7)

 
All slots filled
Thomas George G.
Leo Barrosa
Billy Fan
Patrick Block
Mark Shepheard
Anita Shepheard
Raymond Ip
WinSport Canada Beginner/Intermediate/Advanced Kids Group Rides  1:00pm - 3:30pm  

WinSport Canada Beginner Kids Group Rides (4)

 

WinSport Canada Intermediate Kids Group Rides (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Garrett Shepheard
Tyler Shepheard
Melissa Malejko
9 yr old

WinSport Canada Advanced Kids Group Rides (4)

 
YYC MTB Intermediate Nordic Centre Ride  1:30pm  

YYC MTB Intermediate Nordic Centre Ride (5)

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Suchaet Bhardwaj
Kirby Hogg
Jennifer Stefanik
Chris Spruyt
Single Speed Social Ride  2:00pm  

Single Speed Social Ride (5)

 
Sweet Skills MTB Coaching - Co-Ed MTB Basics & Beyond (Beginner Skills Clinic)  2:00pm  

Sweet Skills MTB Coaching - Co-Ed MTB Basics & Beyond (Beginner Skills Clinic) (4)

 
All slots filled
Glen Co
Greg
Tanya Davidson
Meghan Wagler
Enduro Tech Talk with Steedz Enduro  3:00pm  

Enduro Tech Talk with Steedz Enduro (12)

 
1 of 12 slots filled
Neil MacDonald
Sweet Skills MTB Coaching - Women's Only MTB Basics & Beyond (Beginner Skills Clinic)  3:30pm  

Sweet Skills MTB Coaching - Women's Only MTB Basics & Beyond (Beginner Skills Clinic) (4)

 
All slots filled
Kathy Olson
Val Meier
Lilly W
Maria Bird
WinSport Canada Beginner/Intermediate/Advanced Kids Group Rides  4:00pm - 5:30pm  

WinSport Canada Beginner Kids Group Rides (4)

 

WinSport Canada Intermediate Kids Group Rides (4)

 

WinSport Advanced Kids Group Rides (4)

 
“Prospector B” - Self Led Ride (includes shuttle to & from)  4:00pm - 6:00pm  

“Prospector” - Self Directed Ride (6)

 
All slots filled
Joy Leo Barrosa
Neil MacDonald
Ted Cottingham
LISA LARSON
Tanner Thompson
Kevin Berger
06/23/2019 (Sun.) Bleed Black on “Razor’s Edge” - Advanced Social Ride with Graham Agassiz (Aggy) & Evil Bikes  10:00am - 1:00pm  

Bleed Black on “Razor’s Edge” - Advanced social ride with Graham Agassiz (Aggy) and Evil Bikes (6)

 
All slots filled
Andrea Locke
Tim Friesen
Bruno Stappers
Liam French
Andrea Balutis
Josh Nowochin
"Prairie View Jewel Pass" AB 66 MTB - Group Ride  10:30am  

"Prairie View Jewel Pass" AB 66 MTB - Group Ride (5)

 
2 of 5 slots filled
Billy Fan
Patrick Block
YYC MTB Beginner Nordic Centre Ride  10:30am  

YYC MTB Beginner Nordic Centre Ride (10)

 
8 of 10 slots filled
Kathy Olson
Val Meier
Greg
Suchaet Bhardwaj
Kirby Hogg
Adriana Lebedovich
Tanya Davidson
Laura Spruyt
WinSport Beginner/Intermediate/Advanced - Kids Group Rides  10:30am - 12:00pm  

WinSport Beginner - Kids Group Rides (4)

 

WinSport Intermediate - Kids Group Rides (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Marcus Spruyt

WinSport Advanced - Kids Group Rides (4)

 
Best of Banff: “Lower Stoney” & “Topp Notch” - Drop Offs  11:00am - 2:00pm  

Best of Banff: “Lower Stoney” & “Topp Notch” - Drop Offs (7)

 
4 of 7 slots filled
Neil MacDonald
Ted Cottingham
LISA LARSON
Kevin Berger
"Goat Creek” - Get a Lift - Self Directed Ride  11:00am - 4:00pm  

Goat Creek” - Get a lift – Self Directed Ride (6)

 
1 of 6 slots filled
Meghan Wagler
The Gentlemen’s Club with Rob  12:00pm  

The Gentlemen’s Club with Rob (4)

 
WinSport Intermediate/Advanced Jump Skills  1:00pm  

WinSport Intermediate Jump Skills (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
LISA LARSON

WinSport Advanced Jump Skills (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Byron Z.
Branden Corliss
WinSport Beginner/Intermediate Kids Group Rides  1:00pm - 3:30pm  

WinSport Beginner Kids Group Rides (4)

 

WinSport Intermediate Kids Group Rides (4)

 
YYC MTB Intermediate Nordic Centre Ride  1:30pm  

YYC MTB Intermediate Nordic Centre Ride (5)

 
All slots filled
Trevor Sokolan
Rick Harcourt
Ian Meier
Mark Rudolph
Suchaet Bhardwaj
Sunny Side Group Ride to access "G8", "Montane Traverse" or "Horseshoe Loop" (includes shuttle over, but make own way back)  2:00pm  

Sunny Side Group Ride to access "G8", "Montane Traverse" or "Horseshoe Loop" (includes shuttle over, but make own way back) (5)

 
"Prospector" AB 66 MTB - Group Ride  3:30pm  

"Prospector" AB 66 MTB - Group Ride (5)

 
WinSport Beginner/Intermediate/Advanced Kids Group Ride  4:00pm - 5:30pm  

WinSport Canada Advanced Kids Group Rides (4)

 

WinSport Canada Beginner Kids Group Rides (4)

 

WinSport Intermediate Kids Group Rides (4)

 
©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service