Please Note: We've updated our Privacy Policy to provide more info on our usage of your data. View Now
Harraseeket Yacht Club

HYC Youth Regatta - July 31 and August 1, 2018

The HYC Youth Regatta is a major event that requires many volunteers and supplies. Please consider helping with this event. If you have any questions contact Peg Selian, the Youth Sailing Regatta Chair, via email at [email protected] or by phone 207-233-0423. 

Created by:   Stephanie Paine
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy EDT) Available Slot
06/15/2018 (Fri.)

T shirts - design,ordered and picked up. Need to sort by size when they arrive and stow at clubhouse. (2)

7 volunteer hours credit

 
07/27/2018 (Fri.)

Hang Youth Regatta Banner in front of clubhouse

1 volunteer hour

 
07/29/2018 (Sun.)

Pick-up "No Parking" signs at Police Station

1 volunteer hours credit

 

Create & Post signs to direct where coach boats should launch (2)

2 volunteer hours credit

 

Launch & Haul Prep : Lay-out tarps and 'snow fence' over the mud alongside the side floats and install rug on the rails of the main float gangway. (4)

2 volunteer hours credit

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Alfred Voskian
Bill Walker

Race Prep: Pick-up Marks from Sail Maine two days before event and return after event

6 volunteer hours credit - Requires a pickup truck.

 
Mary Hudson

VHF Radios (3)

1 volunteer hour

 

Tablet to score the sailors using Regattaman - one for each Race Committee boat (5)

3 volunteer hours

 

Hotspot to run Regattaman on each Race Committee boat (5)

3 volunteer hour

 

Airhorns for Race Committee boats (6)

1 volunteer hour

 
07/30/2018 (Mon.)

Race Committee Boat Supplies (gather items such as signal flags, airhorns, megaphone, dry board, scoring sheets, etc and bagged ready to go for each RC boat) (2)

4 volunteer hours credit

 

Supervise early drop-off parking - 2:00pm (4)

2 volunteer hours credit

 

Early Registration (check-in sailors, register new) - 2:00 pm

2 volunteer hours

 
Denley Poor-Reynolds

Registration packets – SI and Race Courses placed in a zip lock bag for every sailor. Green Fleet sailors should have a green flag added to their packet. (2)

1 volunteer hour credit

 

Cut 50 strips each of Red, White, Blue, and Green from a lightweight nylon fabric. These will be given to the sailor at registration and they must tie it on their masthead.

2 volunteer hours credit

 
SUE JENNINGS
07/31/2018 (Tue.)

Supervise Parking -7:00am (4)

3 volunteer hours credit

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Peter & Rosemary Richter
Peter
gaetano quattrucci

Breakfast and Lunch: purchase, set-up, serve, and clean-up (muffins, bagels, juice, fruit, deli meat, cheese, etc)- 7:00am (4)

Sailors will bag their own lunches and give to their coaches. 4 volunteer hours credit

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Ellen Walsh

Registration (check-in sailors and on-site registration) - 7:00am (3)

4 volunteer hours credit

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Denley Poor-Reynolds

Launching - 7:30am (3)

3 volunteer hours credit

 

420 Race Committee Boat and Team - 9:00am (6)

7 volunteer hours credit

 
5 of 6 slots filled
Sarah Kent
Peter Price
Carol Hudson
Dale Hudson
Provide boat and help
John Karp
No longer have my boat for Opti committee, can do both days

420 Mark - Set Boats - 9:00am (4)

2 boats required (please indicate if you are providing a boat) - 7 volunteer hours credit

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Spencer Drake
Both Days with boat
Karl Leiter
With S.Drake (Add'l boat avail if needed)
Henry Bliss
with boat

Opti Champ Race Committee Boat and Team - 9:00am Boat (6)

7 volunteer hours credit

 
2 of 6 slots filled
Steve Morrow
Provide boat and help
Tom Schwarm

Opti Champ Mark-Set Boats - 9:00am (4)

2 boats required (please indicate if you are providing a boat) - 7 volunteer hours credit

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Peter McCracken
Provide boat and help

Opti Green Race Committee Boat and Team (3)

7 volunteer hours credit

 

Opti Green Mark - Set Boats (2)

1 boat required (please indicate if you will be providing a boat) - 7 volunteer hours credit

 

Scoring 420, Opti Champ and Opti Green races (3)

8 volunteer hours credit

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Tim Baker
Chase Baker
Can only help on Tuesday

Spectator Boats - 9:30am (4)

4 boats required - 5 volunteer hours credit

 
2 of 4 slots filled
David Kent
john lincoln

Hauling Boats -16:00 (3)

3 volunteer hours credit

 

Supervise Parking - 15:00

3 volunteer hours credit

 

Dinner Donations and serving (main dish, bread, salad and desserts, set-up, and serving) - 16:30 (14)

Please indicate what you are donating. Plan on each food serving 12 people per volunteer, we need to feed 125 sailors plus their coaches and HYC volunteers (160 people) - 1 volunteer hour per food donation and per hours worked

 
4 of 14 slots filled
SUE JENNINGS (2)
COOKIES
gaetano quattrucci
Anne Parker
Salad and rolls

Club House clean-up (clean-up after dinner, rearrange furniture, trash pick-up, etc) - 18:00 (4)

1.5 volunteer hours credit

 
2 of 4 slots filled
SUE JENNINGS
gaetano quattrucci

Check-in sailors end of first day at HYC dock (2)

1 volunteer hour

 
08/01/2018 (Wed.)

420 Race Committee Boat and Team - 9:00am (6)

7 volunteer hours credit

 
5 of 6 slots filled
Sarah Kent
Carol Hudson
Dale Hudson
Provide boat and help
Peter Price
John Karp

420 Mark - Set Boats - 9:00am (4)

2 boats required (please indicate if you are providing a boat) - 7 volunteer hours credit

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Karl Leiter
Wih S.Drake (Add'l boat if needed
Spencer Drake
With boat
Henry Bliss
with boat

Opti Champ Race Committee Boat and Team - 9:00am Boat (6)

7 volunteer hours credit

 
2 of 6 slots filled
Steve Morrow
Provide boat and help
Tom Schwarm

Opti Champ Mark-Set Boats - 9:00am (4)

2 boats required (please indicate if you are providing a boat) - 7 volunteer hours credit

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Peter McCracken
Provide boat and help

Opti Green Race Committee Boat and Team (3)

7 volunteer hours credit

 

Opti Green Mark - Set Boats (2)

1 boat required (please indicate if you will be providing a boat) - 7 volunteer hours credit

 

Scoring 420, Opti Champ and Opti Green races (3)

8 volunteer hours credit

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Tim Baker

Spectator Boats - 9:30am (4)

4 boats required - 5 volunteer hours credit

 
3 of 4 slots filled
john lincoln
Sue Hadlock
Marjorie Eno

Breakfast Day 2: replenish breakfast items, set-up, serve, and clean-up - 7:00am (2)

4 volunteer hours credit

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Ellen Walsh

Supervise Parking -7:00am

3 volunteer credit hours

 
Peter & Rosemary Richter
Peter

Launching - 7:30am (3)

3 volunteer hours credit

 
1 of 3 slots filled
gaetano quattrucci

Barge Food - Purchase and Deliver Barge Food and Materials (order food day ahead) (2)

4 volunteer hours credit

 

Barge Prep: obtain two gas grills, full propane tanks and grilling utensils and deliver to club (by 9:00am) then return to owners (2)

3 volunteer hours credit

 
All slots filled
Daniel Freund
David Kent

Barge Duty - load, assist sailors, cook, serve and unload - 9:00am (7)

6 volunteer hours credit

 
All slots filled
Julie Freund
Daniel Freund
Jennie And Jim Gwilym (2)
David Kent
Widge Kent
Peter & Rosemary Richter
Rosemary/Peter

Supervise Parking -15:00 (4)

3 volunteer hours credit

 

Haul Boats - 14:30 (3)

3 volunteer hours credit

 

Awards Presenter: Issue awards at end of regatta

1 volunteer hour credit

 

Remove tarps, 'snow fence', and rugs on the railway of the main float gangway - 16:30 (4)

2 volunteer hours credit

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Alfred Voskian
Bill Walker

Club House clean-up (resetting tables,chairs, trash pick-up) - 16:30 (4)

1.5 volunteer hours credit

 

Pick-up "No Parking" signs at the end of Regatta and return to Police Station

1 volunteer hour credit

 

Check-in sailors end of 2nd day at HYC dock (2)

1 volunteer hour

 


©2018 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home