Rotary Green Team 2019

Green Team at the 2019 Rotary Auction

The Rotary Auction Green Team would love your help! Please note: You DO NOT need to be a Rotarian! However, you will need to register with Rotary as an event volunteer, which can be done easily right here:

http://www.bainbridgerotaryauction.org/volunteer/volunteer-sign-up-form/

SIGN UP FOR A SHIFT: We need post-sale help! Our most intensive need for volunteers actually comes on Auction Day at the END of the Auction, when we have huge numbers of items to move to post-sale donations collection. These jobs are critical for keeping materials out of the landfill. Please check out Group 5 on the list below and scroll down towards the bottom of the schedule to sign up for these shifts. We ESPECIALLY NEED help in the first 3 hour shift at CLOSE OF SALE. Thank you!

Green Team groups that are active during collection week and post-sale for which we have volunteer slots include:

1) The Land of Opportunity (the L.O.O.), where team members help identify and divert unsold items to nonprofits and recycling endpoints during collection week;

2) The Recycling Team that does the important work of collecting and sorting all recyclable materials during collection week and day of sale;

3) The Food Team that ensures that compostables, recyclables and trash get properly sorted from volunteer and auction meals;

4) The Green Team Desk that is Command Central for all our green teams during collection week and responsible for working with the individual Departments. Note this is a more sedentary job, its great if you want a less active - but very important! - role on the green team;

5) the Post-Sale SAVE-FROM-LANDFILL team, that coordinates and facilitates the transition into trucks to make sure what is not sold and left over from the Auction but still has useful life finds a new home. Save it from the garbage trucks!

Please sign up for any shifts that might be of interest, and feel free to leave comments if you have questions about your signup.

Created by:   Rachel Knudson
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (PDT) Available Slot
06/28/2019 (Fri.) Intake week  8:00am - 10:00am  

Lawn of Opportunity (5)

 
All slots filled
Deb Rudnick Rudnick
Rachel Knudson
Marilynn P Gottlieb Gottlieb
Liesl Clark
Judy Grossman

Recycling Team (5)

 
3 of 5 slots filled
Diane Landry
Barbara Ochota
Rosemary Courtright

Green Team Desk (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Jane Martin

Green Team Lead

 
Sarah Albee
10:00am - 12:00pm  

Lawn of Opportunity (5)

 
All slots filled
Kayla Kosel
Sandra O'Connor
Deb Rudnick Rudnick
Rachel Knudson
Marilynn P Gottlieb Gottlieb

Recycling Team (5)

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Diane Landry
Barbara Ochota
Rosemary Courtright
Susan Knell

Green Team Desk (2)

 
All slots filled
Jane Martin
jeannette franks

Green Team Lead

 
Sarah Albee
12:00pm - 2:00pm  

Lawn of Opportunity (5)

 
All slots filled
Kayla Kosel
Sandra O'Connor
Deb Rudnick Rudnick
Rachel Knudson
Marilynn P Gottlieb Gottlieb

Recycling Team (5)

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Diane Landry
Barbara Ochota
Rosemary Courtright
Ted Jones

Green Team Desk (2)

 
All slots filled
Judy Romann
Jeannette Franks

Food Waste Team (2)

 
All slots filled
Regina Spoor
Susan Knell

Green Team Lead

 
Sarah Albee
2:00pm - 4:00pm  

Lawn of Opportunity (5)

 
All slots filled
Kayla Kosel
Sandra O'Connor (2)
bringing Van C
Rachel Knudson
Liesl Clark

Recycling Team (5)

 
All slots filled
Regina Spoor
Rosemary Courtright
Susan Knell
stefani galaday
Ted Jones

Green Team Desk (2)

 
All slots filled
Judy Romann
Ellen Robinson

Green Team Lead

 
Sarah Albee
4:00pm - 6:00pm  

Lawn of Opportunity (5)

 
All slots filled
Rachel Knudson
Liesl Clark
Meloni Courtway
Amos Staffler
stefani galaday

Recycling Team (5)

 
2 of 5 slots filled
Barbara Ochota
Rosemary Courtright

Green Team Desk (2)

 
All slots filled
Judy Romann
Ellen Robinson

Green Team Lead

 
Sarah Albee
6:00pm - 8:00pm  

Lawn of Opportunity (5)

 
All slots filled
Emily Sato
Deb Rudnick Rudnick
Liesl Clark
Meloni Courtway
Amos Staffler

Recycling Team (5)

 
3 of 5 slots filled
Diane Landry
Barbara Ochota
Rosemary Courtright

Green Team Desk (2)

 
All slots filled
Judy Romann
Gina Weibel

Food Waste Team (2)

 

Green Team Lead

 
Sarah Albee
06/29/2019 (Sat.) Intake week  8:00am - 10:00am  

Lawn of Opportunity (5)

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Deb Rudnick Rudnick
Marilynn P Gottlieb Gottlieb
Liesl Clark
Ted Jones

Recycling Team (5)

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Diane Landry
Barbara Ochota
Rosemary Courtright
Mary Brown

Green Team Desk (2)

 
All slots filled
Jane Martin
Claudia Maas

Green Team Lead

 
Sarah Albee
10:00am - 12:00pm  

Lawn of Opportunity (5)

 
All slots filled
Emily Sato
Kayla Kosel
Deb Rudnick Rudnick
Rachel Knudson
Marilynn P Gottlieb Gottlieb

Recycling Team (5)

 
All slots filled
Diane Landry
Mary Brown is also coming
Barbara Ochota
Rosemary Courtright
Susan Knell (2)
Dale and I

Green Team Desk (2)

 
All slots filled
Jane Martin
Claudia Maas

Green Team Lead

 
Sarah Albee
12:00pm - 2:00pm  

Lawn of Opportunity (5)

 
All slots filled
Emily Sato
Kayla Kosel
Deb Rudnick Rudnick
Rachel Knudson
Liesl Clark

Recycling Team (5)

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Rosemary Courtright
Susan Knell (2)
Dale and I
Alison Kettering

Green Team Desk (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Judy Romann

Food Waste Team (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Regina Spoor

Green Team Lead

 
Sarah Albee
2:00pm - 4:00pm  

Lawn of Opportunity (5)

 
2 of 5 slots filled
Deb Rudnick Rudnick
Liesl Clark

Recycling Team (5)

 
2 of 5 slots filled
Regina Spoor
Rosemary Courtright

Green Team Desk (2)

 
All slots filled
Judy Romann
Ellen Robinson

Green Team Lead

 
Sarah Albee
4:00pm - 6:00pm  

Lawn of Opportunity (5)

 
2 of 5 slots filled
Liesl Clark
Amos Staffler

Recycling Team (5)

 
3 of 5 slots filled
Diane Landry
Rosemary Courtright
Diana Davidson
I accidentally signed up for Green Team Desk. Please remove my name from there. I want to do Recycling

Green Team Desk (2)

 
All slots filled
Judy Romann
kathy Cooper

Green Team Lead

 
Sarah Albee
6:00pm - 8:00pm  

Lawn of Opportunity (5)

 
2 of 5 slots filled
Liesl Clark
Amos Staffler

Recycling Team (5)

 
2 of 5 slots filled
Diane Landry
Rosemary Courtright

Green Team Desk (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Judy Romann

Food Waste Team (2)

 

Green Team Lead

 
Sarah Albee
06/30/2019 (Sun.) Intake week  8:00am - 10:00am  

Lawn of Opportunity (5)

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Emily Sato
Rachel Knudson
Marilynn P Gottlieb Gottlieb
Liesl Clark

Recycling Team (5)

 
2 of 5 slots filled
Diane Landry
Barbara Ochota

Green Team Desk (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Jane Martin

Green Team Lead

 
Sarah Albee
10:00am - 12:00pm  

Lawn of Opportunity (5)

 
All slots filled
Emily Sato
Steve Parmelee
Deb Rudnick Rudnick
Rachel Knudson
Marilynn P Gottlieb Gottlieb

Recycling Team (5)

 
3 of 5 slots filled
Alison Kettering
Diane Landry
Barbara Ochota

Green Team Desk (2)

 
All slots filled
Jane Martin
Lucia Olson

Green Team Lead

 
Sarah Albee
12:00pm - 2:00pm  

Lawn of Opportunity (5)

 
All slots filled
Steve Parmelee
jeannette franks
Deb Rudnick Rudnick
Liesl Clark
Amos Staffler

Recycling Team (5)

 
3 of 5 slots filled
Diane Landry
Barbara Ochota
Marcy Lagerloef

Green Team Desk (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Judy Romann

Food Waste Team (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Regina Spoor

Green Team Lead

 
Sarah Albee
2:00pm - 4:00pm  

Lawn of Opportunity (5)

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Deb Rudnick Rudnick
Liesl Clark
Amos Staffler
Marcy Lagerloef

Recycling Team (5)

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Regina Spoor

Green Team Desk (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Judy Romann

Green Team Lead

 
Sarah Albee
4:00pm - 6:00pm  

Lawn of Opportunity (5)

 
All slots filled
Emily Sato
Liesl Clark
Amos Staffler
Cortney Wollaston
montana staub

Recycling Team (5)

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Barbara Ochota

Green Team Desk (2)

 
All slots filled
Judy Romann
kathy Cooper

Green Team Lead

 
Sarah Albee
6:00pm - 8:00pm  

Lawn of Opportunity (5)

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Emily Sato
Rachel Knudson
Liesl Clark
Amos Staffler

Recycling Team (5)

 
2 of 5 slots filled
Diane Landry
Barbara Ochota

Green Team Desk (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Judy Romann

Food Waste Team (2)

 

Green Team Lead

 
Sarah Albee
07/01/2019 (Mon.) Intake week  8:00am - 10:00am  

Lawn of Opportunity (5)

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Marilynn P Gottlieb Gottlieb
Liesl Clark
Meloni Courtway
Cortney Wollaston

Recycling Team (5)

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Diane Landry
Rosemary Courtright
Marcy Lagerloef
Mary Brown

Green Team Desk (2)

 
All slots filled
Jane Martin
Claudia Maas

Green Team Lead

 
Rachel Knudson
10:00am - 12:00pm  

Lawn of Opportunity (5)

 
All slots filled
Sandra O'Connor
Steve Parmelee
Marilynn P Gottlieb Gottlieb
Liesl Clark
Meloni Courtway

Recycling Team (5)

 
3 of 5 slots filled
Diane Landry
Rosemary Courtright
Mary Brown

Green Team Desk (2)

 
All slots filled
Jane Martin
Claudia Maas

Green Team Lead

 
Rachel Knudson
12:00pm - 2:00pm  

Lawn of Opportunity (5)

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Sandra O'Connor
Steve Parmelee
Liesl Clark
Amos Staffler

Recycling Team (5)

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Rosemary Courtright

Green Team Desk (2)

 
All slots filled
Sharon Geer
Judy Romann

Food Waste Team (2)

 

Green Team Lead

 
Rachel Knudson
2:00pm - 4:00pm  

Lawn of Opportunity (5)

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Sandra O'Connor
Liesl Clark
Amos Staffler
Deborah Rudnick

Recycling Team (5)

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Rosemary Courtright

Green Team Desk (2)

 
All slots filled
Judy Romann
Sharoon Geer

Green Team Lead

 
Rachel Knudson
4:00pm - 6:00pm  

Lawn of Opportunity (5)

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Liesl Clark
Amos Staffler
I'll need to duck out at 5pm
Deborah Rudnick
Cortney Wollaston
I will arrive by 4:30

Recycling Team (5)

 
3 of 5 slots filled
Diane Landry
Regina Spoor
Rosemary Courtright

Green Team Desk (2)

 
All slots filled
Sharon Geer
Judy Romann

Green Team Lead

 
Sarah Albee
6:00pm - 8:00pm  

Lawn of Opportunity (5)

 
3 of 5 slots filled
Barbara Ochota
meant to sign up for recycling
Liesl Clark
Amos Staffler
I'll be late - 7pm

Recycling Team (5)

 
2 of 5 slots filled
Diane Landry
Rosemary Courtright

Green Team Desk (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Judy Romann

Food Waste Team (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Regina Spoor

Green Team Lead

 
Sarah Albee
07/02/2019 (Tue.) Intake week  8:00am - 10:00am  

Lawn of Opportunity (5)

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Deb Rudnick Rudnick
Marilynn P Gottlieb Gottlieb
Liesl Clark
Cortney Wollaston

Recycling Team (5)

 
3 of 5 slots filled
Diane Landry
Rosemary Courtright
Mary Brown

Green Team Desk (2)

 
All slots filled
Jane Martin
Claudia Maas

Green Team Lead

 
Rachel Knudson
10:00am - 12:00pm  

Lawn of Opportunity (5)

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Deb Rudnick Rudnick
Marilynn P Gottlieb Gottlieb
Liesl Clark
Judy Grossman

Recycling Team (5)

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Diane Landry
Rosemary Courtright
Mary Brown
Alison Kettering

Green Team Desk (2)

 
All slots filled
Sharon Geer
Jane Martin

Green Team Lead

 
Rachel Knudson
12:00pm - 2:00pm  

Lawn of Opportunity (5)

 
3 of 5 slots filled
Deb Rudnick Rudnick
Liesl Clark
Amos Staffler

Recycling Team (5)

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Rosemary Courtright

Green Team Desk (2)

 
All slots filled
Sharon Geer
Lucia Olson

Food Waste Team (2)

 

Green Team Lead

 
Rachel Knudson
2:00pm - 4:00pm  

Lawn of Opportunity (5)

 
3 of 5 slots filled
Deb Rudnick Rudnick
Liesl Clark
Amos Staffler

Recycling Team (5)

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Rosemary Courtright

Green Team Desk (2)

 
All slots filled
Sharon Geer
Judy Romann

Green Team Lead

 
Rachel Knudson
4:00pm - 6:00pm  

Lawn of Opportunity (5)

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Deb Rudnick Rudnick
Liesl Clark
Amos Staffler
Gina Weibel
I might be 5 minutes late

Recycling Team (5)

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Diane Landry
Barbara Ochota
Regina Spoor
Rosemary Courtright

Green Team Desk (2)

 
All slots filled
Sharon Geer
Judy Romann

Green Team Lead

 
Sarah Albee
6:00pm - 8:00pm  

Lawn of Opportunity (5)

 
3 of 5 slots filled
Emily Sato
Liesl Clark
Amos Staffler

Recycling Team (5)

 
3 of 5 slots filled
Diane Landry
Barbara Ochota
Rosemary Courtright

Green Team Desk (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Judy Romann

Food Waste Team (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Regina Spoor

Green Team Lead

 
Sarah Albee
07/03/2019 (Wed.) Intake week  8:00am - 10:00am  

Lawn of Opportunity (5)

 
3 of 5 slots filled
Marilynn P Gottlieb Gottlieb
Liesl Clark
Cortney Wollaston

Recycling Team (5)

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Rosemary Courtright

Green Team Desk (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Jane Martin

Green Team Lead

 
Rachel Knudson
10:00am - 12:00pm  

Lawn of Opportunity (5)

 
All slots filled
Deb Rudnick Rudnick
Christine Perkins
Erik Perkins
Marilynn P Gottlieb Gottlieb
Liesl Clark

Recycling Team (5)

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Rosemary Courtright

Green Team Desk (2)

 
All slots filled
Sharon Geer
Jane Martin

Green Team Lead

 
Rachel Knudson
12:00pm - 2:00pm  

Lawn of Opportunity (5)

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Sandra O'Connor
Liesl Clark
Amos Staffler
Marcy Lagerloef

Recycling Team (5)

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Rosemary Courtright

Green Team Desk (2)

 
All slots filled
Sharon Geer
Lucia Olson

Food Waste Team (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Regina Spoor

Green Team Lead

 
Rachel Knudson
2:00pm - 4:00pm  

Lawn of Opportunity (5)

 
All slots filled
Sandra O'Connor (2)
bringing Van C
Deb Rudnick Rudnick
Liesl Clark
Amos Staffler

Recycling Team (5)

 
2 of 5 slots filled
Regina Spoor
Rosemary Courtright

Green Team Desk (2)

 
All slots filled
Sharon Geer
Judy Romann

Green Team Lead

 
Rachel Knudson
4:00pm - 6:00pm  

Lawn of Opportunity (5)

 
All slots filled
Sandra O'Connor (2)
bringing Van C
Deb Rudnick Rudnick
Liesl Clark
Amos Staffler

Recycling Team (5)

 
3 of 5 slots filled
Alison Kettering
Rosemary Courtright
Gina Weibel
I might be 5 minutes late

Green Team Desk (2)

 
All slots filled
Judy Romann
jme hauptli

Green Team Lead

 
Sarah Albee
6:00pm - 8:00pm  

Lawn of Opportunity (5)

 
All slots filled
Emily Sato
Liesl Clark
Amos Staffler
Cortney Wollaston
Jamie Hauptli

Recycling Team (5)

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Rosemary Courtright

Green Team Desk (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Judy Romann

Green Team Lead

 
Sarah Albee
07/05/2019 (Fri.) Intake week  8:00am - 10:00am  

Lawn of Opportunity (5)

 
All slots filled
Rachel Knudson
Liesl Clark
Judith Tingley
Cortney Wollaston
Jamie Hauptli

Recycling Team (5)

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Rosemary Courtright

Green Team Desk (2)

 
All slots filled
Jane Martin
jme hauptli

Green Team Lead

 
Sarah Albee
10:00am - 12:00pm  

Lawn of Opportunity (5)

 
All slots filled
Sandra O'Connor
Rachel Knudson
Liesl Clark
Amos Staffler
Judy Grossman

Recycling Team (5)

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Rosemary Courtright

Green Team Desk (2)

 
All slots filled
Sharon Geer
Jane Martin

Green Team Lead

 
Sarah Albee
12:00pm - 2:00pm  

Lawn of Opportunity (5)

 
All slots filled
Sandra O'Connor
Lois Boubong
Rachel Knudson
Liesl Clark
Amos Staffler

Recycling Team (5)

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Rosemary Courtright

Green Team Desk (2)

 
All slots filled
Sharon Geer
jeannette franks

Green Team Lead

 
Sarah Albee
Clean & Close  2:00pm - 5:00pm  

2:00pm-5:00pm (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Rosemary Courtright
Preview Night - Recycling  5:00pm - 9:00pm  

Recycling Team - Preview Night (2)

 

Food Waste Team (2)

 
All slots filled
Regina Spoor
Rosemary Courtright
07/06/2019 (Sat.) Day of Sale  8:00am - 10:00am  

Recycling Team (5)

 
2 of 5 slots filled
Barbara Ochota
Rosemary Courtright
10:00am - 12:00pm  

Recycling Team (5)

 
2 of 5 slots filled
Barbara Ochota
Rosemary Courtright

Food Waste Team (2)

 
12:00pm - 2:00pm  

Recycling Team (5)

 
3 of 5 slots filled
Barbara Ochota
Rosemary Courtright
Amanda McCreery

Food Waste Team (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Regina Spoor

Green Team Lead

 
Sarah Albee
Post-sale cleanup  2:00pm - 5:00pm  

Recycling Team (5)

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Barbara Ochota
Rosemary Courtright
Diane Landry
Elena Mastors

Green Team Desk (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
jeannette franks

Post-sale Team Area Managers (8)

These Green Team Leaders will parallel the Rotary Cleanup Crew in overseeing the packing and moving of multiple departments

 
3 of 8 slots filled
Sandra O'Connor (2)
bringing Van C
Amos Staffler

Post-sale furniture team (4)

All post sale department-specific green teams from here down are assigned to a specific area to help make sure items are packed and moved to outside trucks that will be staged for receiving remaining goods so that they are not landfilled

 

Post-sale bicycles/outdoors

 

Post-sale holiday and crafts (3)

 

Post-sale fine art (2)

 

Post-sale books (8)

 

Post-sale Office (3)

 

Post-sale home decor (3)

 

Post-sale building supplies

 

Post-sale better clothing (3)

 
All slots filled
Virginia Velez Velez
Cortney Wollaston
Jamie Hauptli

Post-sale kitchen and dining (6)

 
2 of 6 slots filled
Madison Crittenden
Cortney Wollaston

Post-sale kids toys and clothes (4)

 

Green Team Lead

 
Sarah Albee
5:00pm - 8:00pm  

Green Team Desk (2)

 

Post-sale Team Area Managers (8)

These Green Team Leaders will parallel the Rotary Cleanup Crew in overseeing the packing and moving of multiple departments

 
3 of 8 slots filled
Sandra O'Connor (2)
bringing Van C
Amos Staffler

Post-sale furniture team (4)

All post sale department-specific green teams from here down are assigned to a specific area to help make sure items are packed and moved to outside trucks that will be staged for receiving remaining goods so that they are not landfilled

 

Post-sale bicycles/outdoors

 

Post-sale holiday and crafts (3)

 

Post-sale fine art (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Liesl Clark

Post-sale books (8)

 

Post-sale Office (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Virginia Velez Velez

Post-sale home decor (3)

 

Post-sale building supplies

 

Post-sale better clothing (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Montana Staub

Post-sale kitchen and dining (6)

 
1 of 6 slots filled
Liesl Clark

Post-sale kids toys and clothes (4)

 

Green Team Lead

 
Sarah Albee


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service