Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
2021 Last Fling Volunteers

2021 Last Fling Volunteers

Each year, the Naperville Jaycees hosts the Last Fling over Labor Day Weekend.  This four-day festival, which runs from September 3 - September 6, 2021 will feature live music, carnival, Family Friendly Activities and the Labor Day Parade.  The Last Fling is the Naperville Jaycees largest annual fundraiser and cannot be done without much needed support from the community.  Because of your help, and the help of so many others, the Naperville Jaycees are able to donate the money raised to many local charitable organizations.

We would like to thank you in advance for considering to volunteer this year as a means to serve the community while having a great time and also possibly raising money for your organization.  Non-profit groups will receive a donation from the Naperville Jaycees to thank you for assisting us with the Last Fling.  Be sure to list your Non-Profit Organization in the note section so we know who you are with.  Failure to do so could result in delayed payment.  If you would like to volunteer, but do not wish to accept a donation, or if you are a for-profit group, we would be delighted to have your help at the Last Fling as well.  

IMPORTANT!! PLEASE READ PRIOR TO SIGNING UP FOR A SHIFT!

Please complete the sign up form below.  We ask that you only sign up for volunteer slots that you can commit to at this time.  You can always come back later and select more slots if you have the volunteers to fill them.  Volunteers must be middle school aged or above to volunteer.  

BEVERAGE TENTS WILL BE BOTH SERVING AND COLLECTING PAYMENT - YOU WILL BE ASSIGNED BOTH TASKS. VOLUNTEERS MUST BE 21 YEARS OF AGE OR OLDER TO VOLUNTEER IN BEVERAGE TENT. MUST ARRIVE 30 MINUTES PRIOR TO YOUR START TIME TO DO BASSET TRAINING LOCATED AT VOLUNTEER CHECK IN LOCATION.

All sign ups will be first come, first serve.  If you see a specific task is full, please consider the other open tasks.  Please be flexible, depending on volunteer turnout the weekend of Fling, we may need to reassign you to another area based on need. 

We will contact you mid-late August to confirm times, locations and other details.  Feel free to contact us at [email protected] if you have any questions.  Thank you for your support of the Naperville Jaycees Last Fling.

 

Created by:   Denise Pape
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (CDT) Available Slot
09/03/2021 (Fri.) 9:00am - 1:00pm  

Signage (6)

 
5 of 6 slots filled
Jennifer Brasfield (2)
For Riverwalk Adult Day Services
Abby Koch
Carrie Meikle
NNHS Show Choir
Gioia Chillemi - NNHS Show Choir
Show Choir volunteer
12:00pm - 4:00pm  

JC Food - Set Up (2)

 
All slots filled
Katie Merling
Cori Cozort
1:00pm - 5:00pm  

Signage (6)

 
3 of 6 slots filled
John Weis
Ann Doolittle
NNHS Show Choir
jim haselhorst haselhorst
3:00pm - 8:00pm  

Band Parking (2)

Bring lawn chairs

 
All slots filled
Amberle Heath (2)
4:00pm - 7:00pm  

Jaycee Food (6)

 
All slots filled
Mike Molloy
Dawn Portner (3)
For the Exchange Club of DuPage
Dion McGee
Ha Pozos
Can help until about 6!
4:30pm - 9:30pm  

Sponsor Tent (8)

 
All slots filled
Edward Pacana
Donna Skrypek
Anne Belgio (3)
Michael Parker
Sally Parker
Mike Sheehan
4:30pm - 10:00pm  

Jackson West Beverage Tent (10)

 
9 of 10 slots filled
Marie King (2)
Marie & Rick
Patti Cesarini (2)
Wheatland Spikes Volunteer
Kyle Stout
Paul DeKruiff
Kevin Piket
Kevin Coyne
Jeff Schroetlin

Riverview Beverage Tent (10)

 
All slots filled
Mike Metta
Xxl
Melissa Gleason
Dan Gleason
Keith Giaquinto
Lisa Rich
Amanda Zienty
Transport till 5
Greg Siegel
Mark Moulesong (3)
Shanley, Bill and Marcia

Riverwalk Beverage Tent (10)

 
All slots filled
Dion McGee
Fred Einsle
Marilyn Freeman
Kevin Hughes
Jennifer Hughes
Jan Mieure
Catherine Janusz (2)
Mark Anderson
Linda Birt
7:00pm - 10:30pm  

Jaycee Food (6)

 
All slots filled
Rex Koehn
Jane Koehn
James Manthei
Mary Manthei
Michael Molloy
Raj Krishnan
09/04/2021 (Sat.) 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Jackson West Beverage Tent (4)

 
All slots filled
Jim Haselhorst
Kevin Coyne
Yves Buchmann
Tara Buchmann

Riverview Beverage Tent (4)

 
All slots filled
Michael Domagola
Al Knoeck
Bill Schweihs
George Mcconaghy

Riverwalk Beverage Tent (4)

 
All slots filled
Yoko Schmadeke
Ann Doolittle
NNHS Show Choir
Sophia Monal Shah (2)
NNHS Show Choir
10:00am - 11:00am  

Cotton Candy Eating Contest (3)

 
All slots filled
Julie Kim
Exelon Generation Group
Lisa Brown
Exelon Generation Group
Samantha Ching
Exelon Generation Group
10:00am - 3:00pm  

Band Parking (2)

Bring lawn chairs

 
All slots filled
Carrie Meikle (2)
NNHS Show Choir (with Rachel)
10:30am - 11:30am  

Water Balloon & Sack Race (3)

 
All slots filled
DJ Walker
Exelon Generation Group
Claudia Wolf
Exelon Generation Group
Kyle Stout
11:00am - 4:30pm  

Jaycee Food (6)

 
All slots filled
Michael Molloy
Arda Akman
Dion McGee
Ashley Pape
Ellen Phillips
Monal Shah
11:30am - 12:15pm  

Gardening W/Green Earth Institute (3)

 
All slots filled
Renee Melgoza (2)
Exelon Generataion
Alex Fanning
Exelon Generation Group
11:30am - 4:30pm  

Sponsor Tent (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Jason Morin
Joy Young
Andrea Durren
11:30am - 5:00pm  

Jackson West Beverage Tent (10)

 
All slots filled
Jim Haselhorst
Mimi M (2)
Chuck Ashcraft (5)
Kevin Coyne
Ron Amato

Riverview Beverage Tent (10)

 
All slots filled
St Raphael Knights (10)

Riverwalk Beverage Tent (10)

 
7 of 10 slots filled
Tina Saldana
Fred Einsle
dianne kuchay
love the event
Michae Venegoni (2)
Bryan Krall
Ryan Pape
2:00pm - 5:00pm  

General Volunteer in Family Attraction Area (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Bonnie Dunne
Luisa Flores
3:00pm - 4:00pm  

Cupcake Eating Contest (3)

 
All slots filled
Gioia Chillemi (3)
NNHS Show Choir
3:00pm - 8:00pm  

Band Parking (2)

Bring lawn chairs

 
All slots filled
Amberle Heath (2)
4:30pm - 9:30pm  

Sponsor Tent (8)

 
All slots filled
Felicia Akman
Will be here when Family area wraps up 5:15
Anne Belgio (3)
April Rowe
Michael Parker
Sally Parker
John Weis
4:30pm - 10:00pm  

Jackson West Beverage Tent (10)

 
All slots filled
Kathleen Wolf
Lori Halldow
Lori Halldow
Amy Callahan (8)
Troop 107

Riverview Beverage Tent (10)

 
All slots filled
Mike Metta
Xxl
Amy Callahan (9)
Troop 107

Riverwalk Beverage Tent (10)

 
All slots filled
Glenda Walker
Rex Koehn
Jane Koehn
James Manthei
Mary Manthei
Amanda Zienty
Transport till 5
Matt Welge
Mark Calhoun
Matt Chicola
Candy Cavalier
4:30pm - 10:30pm  

Jaycee Food (6)

 
All slots filled
Gloria Zamorano-Towles (2)
Gloria and Jeff Towles
Jessica Shah
Jasmine Shah
Michael Molloy
Dion McGee
09/05/2021 (Sun.) 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Jackson West Beverage Tent (4)

 
All slots filled
Jim Haselhorst
Kevin Coyne
Anne Pettinger
Lori Cassidy
Westside Foundation

Riverview Beverage Tent (4)

 

Riverwalk Beverage Tent (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Matt Chicola
CHRISTINE RILEY
Volunteering for NAHS
10:00am - 3:00pm  

Band Parking (2)

Bring lawn chairs

 
All slots filled
Greg Benson (2)
11:00am - 12:15pm  

General Volunteer - Family Attraction Area (3)

 
All slots filled
Louis Manivong
Jesse Spann
Alex Fanning
Exelon Generation Group
11:00am - 4:30pm  

Jaycee Food (6)

 
All slots filled
Arda Akman
Dion McGee
Ashley Pape
Addyson Dunn
Joy Young (2)
11:30am - 4:30pm  

Sponsor Tent (4)

 
All slots filled
Jason Morin
Hanah Valois
Elena Valois
Anna Carroll
11:30am - 5:00pm  

Jackson West Beverage Tent (10)

 
All slots filled
Kyle Stout
Marian Fenelon (9)
KOC-Ladies

Riverview Beverage Tent (10)

 
9 of 10 slots filled
Lauren Finnegan
Matt Whalen
Joy Young (6)
Bryan Krall

Riverwalk Beverage Tent (10)

 
All slots filled
Fred Einsle
Jim Haselhorst
kandice Henning (8)
1:00pm - 4:00pm  

General Volunteer - Family Attraction Area (3)

 
All slots filled
Carol Karkkainen (3)
NNHS show choir
2:00pm - 5:00pm  

General Volunteer - Family Attraction Area (3)

 
All slots filled
Lori Haines
Exelon Generation Group
Zoe Kennedy
Luisa Flores
3:00pm - 8:00pm  

Band Parking (2)

Bring lawn chairs

 
All slots filled
Amberle Heath (2)
4:30pm - 9:30pm  

Sponsor Tent (8)

 
All slots filled
Felicia Akman
5:15 start
Amanda Zienty
Transport till 5
April Rowe
Kim White (4)
Joy Young
4:30pm - 10:00pm  

Riverview Beverage Tent (12)

 
All slots filled
Kristin Dubovsky (2)
Kristin and Charles
Susan Baltaragis (6)
Coldwell Banker
Mark Calhoun
Matt Welge
Jim Haselhorst
Jennifer Castro
Mike Castro

Riverwalk Beverage Tent (10)

 
All slots filled
Mike Metta
Xxlxxl
Rob Budney
Jan Mieure
Ron Witte
Michelle Clemen
Adam Clemen
Fred Sato
Maggie Sato
Kevin Gensler
Sue Gensler
4:30pm - 10:30pm  

Jaycee Food (6)

 
All slots filled
Dion McGee
Mike Sheehan (4)
Jennifer Castro
Jenny Castro
09/06/2021 (Mon.) 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Jackson West Beverage Tent (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Aaron Wickert
Aaron Wickert
Jim Haselhorst

Riverview Beverage Tent (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Katie Merling

Riverwalk Beverage Tent (4)

 
9:30am - 3:30pm  

Band Parking (2)

Bring lawn chairs

 
11:00am - 4:00pm  

Jaycee Food (6)

 
4 of 6 slots filled
Austin Pape
Addyson Dunn
Hanah Valois
Ellie Rohe
11:30am - 3:30pm  

Jackson West Beverage Tent (10)

 
All slots filled
Mark Urda
Lucy Chang Evans (2)
Leslie Ruffing
Kelly Hickey
Ian Holzhauer (5)

Riverview Beverage Tent (10)

 
2 of 10 slots filled
Mike Molloy
Andrea Durren

Riverwalk Beverage Tent (10)

 
5 of 10 slots filled
Fred Einsle
Cassandra Dunn
Ryan Pape
Katy Hughes
Jim Haselhorst
11:30am - 5:30pm  

Sponsor Tent (8)

 
All slots filled
April Rowe
Gioia Chillemi
NNHS Show Choir
Felice Chillemi
NNHS Show Choir
Mina Chillemi
NNHS Show Choir
Gioia Chillemi NNHS Show Choir
Mary Buescher
NNHS show choir
Anna Buescher
NNHS Show Choir
Janet Bratta
12:00pm - 2:00pm  

Veterans Luncheon (2)

 
All slots filled
Scott Patterson
Exelon Generation Group
James Styka
12:00pm - 4:00pm  

General Volunteer - Family Attraction Area (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Jeanne Coleman
Luisa Flores
3:00pm - 7:00pm  

Jackson West Beverage Tent (10)

 

Riverview Beverage Tent (10)

 
All slots filled
Mike Metta
Xxl
Marian Stricker
Jim Haselhorst
Mike Molloy
Julie Berkowicz (2)
Bill Schweihs
Moira Dwyer (3)
Laurie & Paul DeKruife and Kim Coyne

Riverwalk Beverage Tent (10)

 
6 of 10 slots filled
Fred Einsle
Laura Walton (2)
NAHS volunteer
Keith Walton
Shannon Walton
Katy Hughes
3:30pm - 8:00pm  

Jaycee Food (6)

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Dion McGee
Sofia Ruiz Cordero (2)
6:00pm - 10:00pm  

Signage (6)

 
All slots filled
Kandice Henning (6)
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
©2021 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |