PIP Volunteers 2018

Pets in the Park 2018

HI,

Thanks so much for volunteering!  Pets in the Park is July 8, 2018 at Kiwanis Park North.  Again,we have multiple areas to volunteer for so please signup for one or more shifts in the area of your choosing.  As we get closer to July 8, 2018 you will receive more information regarding the day of the event.  This is a really fun event! The success of this event is because of all the wonderful people who volunteer.  We work once a year to raise money to improve the health of animals at the SPCA, New Hope Dog Rescue and SCATs and support families visiting the park with their pets.  It is a wonderful family event!  I look forward to working with you.  If you have any questions please feel free to email me @ [email protected]

Mary

 

Location: Kiwanis Park North

Created by:   Mary Freeman
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (CDT) Available Slot
07/07/2018 (Sat.) 5:00pm - 7:00pm  

Event Setup-Saturday Evening (20)

Help setup tents, table, chairs, signs

 
18 of 20 slots filled
Mary Freeman
Laurie Astles
Bailey Michayluk
Heather Ryan
Caitlan Cowan
Brandon Boyson
Sunny Yang
Emma Klassen
Emma Rajput
Meaghann Kingston
Kelly Avery
I'm happy to do whatever you need on the Saturday and Sunday!
Graham Tucker
Karen Graham
Brittany Andrews-Kilpatrick
Archie Archer
Ameilia Figley
Debbie Ouellette
Is there a certain dress code? Glad to help
Dolly Jiang
Anything could be
07/08/2018 (Sun.) 7:00am - 10:00am  

VIP Tent (2)

Assist greeting VIP partners

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Heather Ryan

Pancake Breakfast (6)

Work Station

 
5 of 6 slots filled
Sunny Yang
Callia Stoyka
Aaliyah Moccasin
Ameilia Figley
Debbie Ouellette
Just let me know what you need done1

Concessions (8)

Food concessions

 
6 of 8 slots filled
Penny Howarth
Sharla Wruck
Aris Bagatsing
David Dube
Kristen Hergott
Taylor Richardt

Demonstration setup (2)

Help with fencing and setup equipment

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Archie Archer

Silent Auction (8)

Work Station

 
3 of 8 slots filled
Shannon Reed
Taylor Markwart
Karen Graham

Small Signs setup (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Caitlan Cowan
Loc Tran

Water Stations/Pools (2)

Setup and maintain drinking water stations and pools

 
All slots filled
Jim Lang (2)

Recycling and Trash upkeep (2)

Maintanence

 

Parking (2)

Regulate parking

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Jim Lang

Trade Booth Greeters (8)

Help vendors unload and identify their Booth spot

 
3 of 8 slots filled
Bailey Michayluk
Brandon Boyson
Douglas Freeman

Runner

Run errands as needed

 

Committee assistants (5)

Assist committee chairs on day of event coordinate volunteers

 
2 of 5 slots filled
Laurie Astles
Kelly Avery
8:00am - 10:00am  

VIP Tent (2)

Assist greeting VIP partners

 
All slots filled
Heather Ryan
Tanya Kalyn
I can help with this

Ticket Booth (4)

Sell food tickets

 
All slots filled
Christine Humphries
MARK MILLS
Denise Thibault
I am in a wheelchair but will float to as many areas as possible.
Yan Feng

50/50 (2)

Work station

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Caitlan Cowan
Most interested in this station but will work anywhere

Face painting (6)

Face Painting for Children

 
2 of 6 slots filled
Emily Coates
Daniel Coates

Concessions (8)

Food concessions

 
All slots filled
Penny Howarth
Brandon Boyson
Sharla Wruck
Aris Bagatsing
Douglas Freeman
David Dube
Shelby Harder
Jess Cook

Silent Auction (8)

Work Station

 
1 of 8 slots filled
Liz Vandenheuvel

Water Stations/Pools (2)

Setup and maintain drinking water stations and pools

 
All slots filled
Jim Lang (2)

Recycling and Trash upkeep (2)

Maintanence

 

Parking (2)

Regulate parking

 
All slots filled
Jim Lang
Jim Lang

Animal First Aide (2)

 
All slots filled
Josee Hamoline
Veronica Chelak

Runner

Run errands as needed

 

Floats (8)

Float where needed

 
4 of 8 slots filled
Archie Archer
Good for a longer shift, good with manual labor
Chastin Wilcox (2)
Loc Tran

Demo/Stage Sound System Setup

 
Malcolm Whyte

Committee assistants (5)

Assist committee chairs on day of event coordinate volunteers

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Laurie Astles
10:00am - 12:00am  

VIP Tent (2)

Assist greeting VIP partners

 
All slots filled
Heather Ryan
Tanya Kalyn

Ticket Booth (4)

Sell food tickets

 
All slots filled
Christine Humphries
MARK MILLS
Lorelee Finnie
Carlos Ocampo

50/50 (2)

Work station

 
All slots filled
Bailey Michayluk
Caitlan Cowan

50/50 (2)

Rover

 
All slots filled
Caitlan Cowan
jocelyn young

Face painting (6)

Face Painting for Children

 
All slots filled
Youth Volunteer Program (2)
Youth Volunteers (4)

Pancake Breakfast (6)

Work Station

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Jenna Stavrakov
Daphne Lowden
Sunny Yang

Concessions (8)

Food concessions

 
All slots filled
Penny Howarth
Brandon Boyson
Youth Volunteer Program (2)
Aris Bagatsing
Douglas Freeman
David Dube
Taylor Richardt

Popcorn Station (2)

Work Station

 
All slots filled
Chastin Wilcox (2)
my Fiance Anne Baycroft will come with me

Silent Auction (8)

Work Station

 
6 of 8 slots filled
Akaysha Duchek
Shannon Reed
Susan Pegg-Countway
Jodi MacMillan
Liz Vandenheuvel
Dolly Jiang

Water Stations/Pools (2)

Setup and maintain drinking water stations and pools

 
All slots filled
Brooke Fowler (2)

Recycling and Trash upkeep (2)

Maintanence

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Jennifer Woodcock

Parking (2)

Regulate parking

 

Animal First Aide (2)

 
All slots filled
Josee Hamoline
Veronica Chelak

Runner

Run errands as needed

 
Vanessa Durand

Floats (8)

Float where needed

 
6 of 8 slots filled
Melissa Hoeker
Laurie Astles
Kayla McPhee
Katie Finnie
Archie Archer
Loc Tran

Committee assistants (5)

Assist committee chairs on day of event coordinate volunteers

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Kelly Avery
12:00pm - 2:00pm  

VIP Tent (2)

Assist greeting VIP partners

 
All slots filled
Sheila Matthews Erimona
Heather Ryan

Ticket Booth (4)

Sell food tickets

 
All slots filled
MARK MILLS
Jessica DeWitt (2)
Lorelee Finnie

50/50 (2)

Work station

 
All slots filled
Allison Danderfer
Caitlan Cowan

50/50 (2)

Rover

 
All slots filled
Caitlan Cowan
Yan Feng

Face painting (6)

Face Painting for Children

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Terri Stonehouse
Stephanie Cuzner
Emma Klassen

Concessions (8)

Food concessions

 
All slots filled
Nancy Sollosy
Penny Howarth
Brandon Boyson
Sharla Wruck
Aris Bagatsing
Douglas Freeman
David Dube
Chad Johnston
Love to help out

Popcorn Station (2)

Work Station

 
All slots filled