Mount Marathon Volunteer

2018 Race Volunteers

Greetings from the Mount Marathon Race Committee!

Thank you for your interest in volunteering! Please visit the MMR volunteer webpage for more information about available volunteer positions and tips for choosing a role.  

Please note that not all positions are recruited through SignUp Genius, including work at the finish line, as a sweeper, or at the auction. (Team leaders for those positions typically contact their past volunteers.)

Between now and the race, you'll receive more information about your volunteer assignment via email. You are welcome to email the Volunteer Coordinator at [email protected] with any questions.

Volunteer check-in is July 3rd from 4:45–8 p.m. at Seward High School (2100 Swetmann Ave). This is the same location as bib pick-up for runners. Volunteers can also check in on July 4th beginning at 8 a.m. at race headquarters, located at the Rae Marine Education Building (125 3rd Avenue).

Volunteers receive a t-shirt (at check-in) and our sincere thanks for your time. This great Alaska tradition would not be possible without the support of our many dedicated volunteers. We appreciate you!

 

Created by:   Volunteer Coordinator
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (AKDT) Available Slot
07/03/2018 (Tue.) Volunteer/runner check-in @ Seward High School  4:15pm - 6:15pm  

Junior's bibs (3)

at Seward High School

 
All slots filled
Aubrey Smith
Diane Hunt
Jen Andrade

Women's bibs (3)

at Seward High School

 
All slots filled
Amy Hankins
Jennafer Martin
Phyllis Shoemaker

Men's bibs (3)

at Seward High School

 
All slots filled
Sadie Ulman
Tom Gearing
Norm Johnson

Floater (helper) (4)

at Seward High School

 
All slots filled
Kelly Smith
weston smith
Suzanne Loprete
Chris Reynolds

Volunteer Check-in (2)

At Seward High School

 
All slots filled
Robin Riley-Wright
Stephanie Wright
6:00pm - 8:15pm  

Junior's bibs (3)

at Seward High School

 
All slots filled
Clinton Crites
Brittany Smith
Sheree Posthumus

Women's bibs (3)

at Seward High School

 
All slots filled
Ryan Toney
Jenny Sheasley
Richard Sheasley

Men's bibs (3)

at Seward High School

 
All slots filled
Dori Hollingsworth
Dot Bardarson
Jessi Bradshaw

Floater (helper) (4)

at Seward High School

 
All slots filled
Suzanne Loprete
Elaine Nelson
Roy Ireland (2)

Volunteer Check-in (2)

At Seward High School

 
1 of 2 slots filled
David Apperson
07/04/2018 (Wed.) Set-up fencing downtown  6:00am - 8:30am  

Lead for setting up fencing

 

Set up fencing on race course (12)

Meet at 4th & Washington

 
9 of 12 slots filled
Ethan Smith (9)
Team of 9
Volunteer check-in @ Race Headquarters  7:45am - 10:30am  

Volunteer Check-In - Lead

Experienced Race Volunteer

 

Volunteer Check-In

 
Bib/T-shirt pick-up @ Race Headquarters  8:00am - 11:00am  

Bib/T-shirt /Patch Pick-up (4)

Meet at Race Headquarters

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Susan Amondson
Go Team!!
Robert Thomas
Paul Volpe
Crowd control: Juniors' Race. Map available: http://mmr.seward.com/volunteer/  8:45am - 10:30am  

Location 1&2 (2)

4th & Adams

 
All slots filled
Nicole Balls
Doris Rio

Location 3&4 (2)

4th & Jefferson

 
All slots filled
Daniel Smith
John Posthumus

Location 5&6 (2)

2nd & Jefferson

 
All slots filled
Max King
Erik Johnson

Location 7&8 (2)

1st & Jefferson

 
All slots filled
Lori Allen
Carol Griswold
Junior Race First and Jefferson

Location 9,10,11,12 (4)

Lowell Canyon Dr.

 
1 of 4 slots filled
James Carlsen

Locations 13-20 (8)

Rock Chute

 
2 of 8 slots filled
David & Betsy Lee (2)

Location 21&22 (2)

Rock Chute Lead- Radio

 
Grandstand: Juniors' Race  8:45am - 10:30am  

Assistant / Spotter to ID finishers (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Amy Hankins
Julie Crites
Will Earnhart
MID-MOUNTAIN turnaround: Juniors' Race  8:45am - 10:30am  

Crowd Control Lead - Radio

Experience needed

 
andrew koster

Crowd Control/Bib Checks (6)

Please allow time to hike up

 
4 of 6 slots filled
Brittany Smith
Eddie Perez
Joshua Bowen
Dakota Thornton
Volunteer check-in @ Race Headquarters  10:15am - 2:00pm  

Volunteer Check-In - Lead

Experienced Race Volunteer

 
Crowd Control: Men's Race. Map available: http://mmr.seward.com/volunteer/  10:45am - 1:30pm  

Location 1&2 (2)

4th & Adams

 

Location 3&4 (2)

4th & Jefferson

 
All slots filled
Linda Gillis
Sandy Johnson

Location 5&6 (2)

2nd & Jefferson

 
All slots filled
weston smith
Evelyn Hamlin

Location 7&8 (2)

1st & Jefferson

 
All slots filled
John Posthumus
Daniel Smith

Location 9,10,11,12 (4)

Lowell Canyon Dr.

 
All slots filled
Millie Spezialy
Dick Hamlin
Will Earnhart
Elaine Nelson

Locations 13-20 (8)

Rock Chute

 
5 of 8 slots filled
David & Betsy Lee (2)
James Brady
Nancy Brady
Erin Graves

Location 21&22 (2)

Rock Chute Lead- Radio

 
1 of 2 slots filled
andrew koster
Grandstand: Men's Race  10:45am - 1:30pm  

Assistant / Spotter to ID finishers (4)

 
MID-MOUNTAIN timer/crowd control: Men's Race  10:45am - 1:30pm  

Crowd Control Lead - Radio

Experience needed

 
MaryLynn Barnwell

Crowd Control/Bib Checks (6)

Please allow time to hike up

 
All slots filled
Ashly Beckes
Eddie Perez
Bob Barnwell
Terry Hubler
Krystal Heimerl
David Berg
Bib/T-shirt pick-up @ Race Headquarters  10:45am - 2:00pm  

Bib/T-shirt /Patch Pick-up (4)

Meet at Race Headquarters

 
TOP OF MOUNTAIN water distribution: Men's Race  11:00am - 1:00pm  

Top of Mountain water (4)

Must be fit enough to hike up, bring WARM and rain proof clothing

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Kala Maus
Chris Maus
Patrick Hanrahan
Bib/T-shirt pick-up @ Race Headquarters  12:00pm - 3:15pm  

Bib/T-shirt /Patch Pick-up (4)

Meet at Race Headquarters

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Kristen Hanson
Briana Gile
Kathy Gile
1:45pm - 4:30pm  

Bib/T-shirt /Patch Pick-up (4)

Meet at Race Headquarters

 
All slots filled
glenn wright
Chris Wright
Suzanne Loprete
Robin Riley-Wright
Crowd Control: Women's Race. Map available: http://mmr.seward.com/volunteer/  1:45pm - 4:30pm  

Location 1&2 (2)

4th & Adams

 

Location 3&4 (2)

4th & Jefferson

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Giovanna Atkins

Location 5&6 (2)

2nd & Jefferson

 
All slots filled
Glennis & Roy Ireland (2)

Location 7&8 (2)

1st & Jefferson

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Mary Hensel

Location 9,10,11,12 (4)

Lowell Canyon Dr.

 

Locations 13-20 (8)

Rock Chute

 
4 of 8 slots filled
Lawrence Waddell
Charles Utermohle
Danny Crow
Gysel Parajon

Location 21&22 (2)

Rock Chute Lead- Radio

 
Grandstand: Women's Race  1:45pm - 4:30pm  

Assistant / Spotter to ID finishers (4)

 
All slots filled
Julie Shank
Dottie Yutzy
Mary Laird
Georgianne Davis
MID-MOUNTAIN timer/crowd control: Women's Race  1:45pm - 4:30pm  

Crowd Control Lead - Radio

Experience needed

 
andrew koster

Crowd Control/Bib Checks (6)

Please allow time to hike up

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Phyllis Shoemaker
Sharon Stevens-Ganser
Olivia Ekblad
TOP OF MOUNTAIN water distribution: Women's Race  2:00pm - 4:00pm  

Top of Mountain water (4)

Must be fit enough to hike up, bring WARM and rain proof clothing

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Kala Maus
Chris Maus
Kelly Smith
Take down fencing downtown  4:30pm - 7:15pm  

Remove Fencing/ Finish Area Leaders (2)

Meet at finish line

 
1 of 2 slots filled
David Apperson

Remove Fencing/ Finish Area (12)

Meet at finish line

 
All slots filled
George Rogers
Max King
Bill Spencer (3)
Spencer family will assist in finish area take down 3-4 people
Ethan Smith (7)
we have a team of 7
©2018 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home