Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
Kingfish

2022 Kingfish Tryouts (Team, PreTeam, and Little Kingfish)

Tryouts for the Kingfish will be taking place starting the first day of practice on Tuesday 5/31 and continuing through at least the first week of practice.  Please sign up based on the level of Tryout you think is right for your child (see below) and the timeslot that corresponds to that level and the age of your child.   All tryouts will be held in the lap pool.

YOUR SWIMMER(S) MUST BE REGISTERED WITH KINGFISH AND PAID BEFORE THEY CAN TRY OUT. 

Age groups for the tryouts are based on our daily afternoon practice schedule:

  • 8 & Unders: 4-4:45pm 
  • 9-10s (11-12s are also welcome to try out at this practice): 4:45-5:30pm 
  • Pre-Team: 5:30-6pm (Little Kingfish will also try out at this time)
  • 11-18s: 6-7pm. 

Tryout Levels:

  • TEAM: can safely be in the lap pool and swim a full length of the pool in freestyle and backstroke without stopping.  
  • PRETEAM: can safely be in the lap pool and swim about 3/4 of the length of the pool without a kickboard and without parental support.
  • LITTLE KINGFISH: can separate from parent for individual or small group lessons in the shallow end of the social pool and feels comfortable in the water.

If you have any questions about when your child should try out or you need to try out at another time, please email Mia Joelsson at [email protected] 

Created by:   Mia Joelsson
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EDT) Available Slot
05/31/2022 (Tue.) Preteam/Little Kingfish (lap pool)  3:00pm - 3:30pm  

Pre-Team/Little Kingfish (6)

 
4 of 6 slots filled
Christine Flores (2)
Caroline and Marianna Bruder (both age 6)
Claudia Dai
Chris Zhang (5)
Sara Michner
Hayes Michner 5
8 and Unders (lap pool)  4:00pm - 4:45pm  

8 & Unders (9)

 
All slots filled
MIMI ZAW-PHAM
Alex Pham 6
Jennifer Maugle
Leah Maugle 6
Lekha Knuffman
Freya Knuffman 7
Nora Zabst
Lanie Zabst
Rachel Gross
Eliana gross 6
Nikki North
Kylie North 7
REBECCA SOMEKHIAN
DARYA SOMEKHIAN 7
Joanne Nititham
Jacob Balingit
Luke Bess
Luke Bess
9-10s and 11-12s (lap pool)  4:45pm - 5:30pm  

9-10s and 11-12s (9)

 
7 of 9 slots filled
Lekha Knuffman
Wolf Knuffman 9
Alex Okhrimenko (2)
Alex, 10 and Vlad, 12
Beth Narrow
Zach 11
Tathiana Mitchell (2)
Thomas (11), Grace (9)
Theresa McCoy
Joshua Lipson, 11
Preteam/Little Kingfish (lap pool)  5:30pm - 6:00pm  

Pre-Team (7)

 
All slots filled
Jennifer Maugle
Lucas Maugle
Katherine Kim
Chloe 6
Rebecca Somekhian
Cryus Somekhian 4
SOMER MCBRIDE
CONNOR HO 6
Angie Wood
Paige wood 6
JOLIE SETON
BROOKLYN SETON 6
Heather Sweren
Madeline 6
11-18s (lap pool)  6:00pm - 7:00pm  

11-18s (9)

 
Preteam/Little Kingfish (lap pool)  7:00pm - 7:30pm  

Pre-Team/Little Kingfish (6)

 
All slots filled
Sangita Shaha
Nicolaas Van Wert
Max Grant
Max Grant - 5
Erica Hackner (2)
Tommy,7 and Jack,5
Melly Serrano
Matthew-5
Narimaan Pourahmadi
Shahraz Pourahmadi (age 9)
06/01/2022 (Wed.) 8 & Unders (lap pool)  4:00pm - 4:45pm  

8 & Unders (13)

 
10 of 13 slots filled
Jean Foschetti
Jillian Foschetti, age 7
Carolyn Amon
Sophie 6
Lindsay Adams
Laleh Almassian, age 8
Jovan Davis
Maddie Davis 8
Sara Longstreth
Clara Longstreth 7
Lisa Mabe-Konstantopoulos
Emma Konstantopoulos
Alyson Kozma
Nico Kozma-Crandall
Weijia Ren
Sophie Ye, 8
Rani Nguyen-Khoa
Edison Nguyen-Khoa 7
Kamola Tulyaganova
Komila Ismailov 8
9-10s and 11-12s (lap pool)  4:45pm - 5:30pm  

9-10s and 11-12s (13)

 
4 of 13 slots filled
Carolyn Amon
Jerome 9
Sara Longstreth (2)
Sydney Longstreth 11, Morgan Longstreth 10
Chris Pritcher
Clara Pritcher (9)
Pre-Team/Little Kingfish (lap pool)  5:30pm - 6:00pm  

Pre-Team/Little Kingfish (10)

 
9 of 10 slots filled
Chad Young
Oliver Young (6)
Chad Young
Austin Young (3)
Patricia Roy
Simon Roy
Carolyn Amon
Edythe 3
Eila Moore
Konnor Moore, 5
Narimaan Pourahmadi
Donya Pourahmadi (Age 4)
Kathryb Cheng
Emerald Li , 6
Soraya Javid
Naya (4)
Holly Rogers
Hadley Rogers -- 6
11-18s (lap pool)  6:00pm - 7:00pm  

11-18s (9)

 
06/02/2022 (Thu.) 8 & Unders (lap pool)  4:00pm - 4:45pm  

8 & Unders (13)

 
1 of 13 slots filled
M N
Filip Nestorovic,8
9-10s and 11-12s (lap pool)  4:45pm - 5:30pm  

9-10s and 11-12s (13)

 
Pre-Team/Little Kingfish (lap pool)  5:30pm - 6:00pm  

Pre-Team/Little Kingfish (10)

 
4 of 10 slots filled
Sarah Maenhout (2)
Emilia (7 years) and Norah (4 years)
Emily Michael
Abigail Parlock
Jessica Henwood
Ryan Pasten 5
11-18s (lap pool)  6:00pm - 7:00pm  

11-18s (9)

 
06/03/2022 (Fri.) 8 & Unders (lap pool)  4:00pm - 4:45pm  

8 & Unders (13)

 
8 of 13 slots filled
Jayci Reeder
Lochlan Reeder, 7
Misty Whiteford
Leo Whiteford 7
Meghan Rief
Quinn Rief age 6
Sally Anne Groomes (2)
Charlie Groomes (8) Susie Groomes (6)
Marija Nestorovic
Filip Nestorovic (8)
James Conway
Georgia Conway, 7
Marija Nestorovic
Filip Nestorovic (8)
9-10s and 11-12s (lap pool)  4:45pm - 5:30pm  

9-10s and 11-12s (13)

 
1 of 13 slots filled
Animikh Biswas
Anishka Biswas
Pre-Team/Little Kingfish (lap pool)  5:30pm - 6:00pm  

Pre-Team/Little Kingfish (10)

 
All slots filled
weijia ren
Philana Ye
Ji Hyun
Jude Hyun 6 (DOB 6/6/2015)
Ji Hyun
Drue Hyun 5
Chris Pritcher
Quinn Pritcher [5]
Adrienne Rammohan
Naveen Rammohan
Jessica Henwood
Ryan Pasten 5
Sarah Maenhout (2)
Emilia (7) and Norah (5)
Emily Michael
Abigail Parlock (4)
Natalya Yun
Amelia Yun 7
11-18s (lap pool)  6:00pm - 7:00pm  

11-18s (9)

 
06/06/2022 (Mon.) 8 & Unders (lap pool)  4:00pm - 4:45pm  

8 & Unders (9)

 
1 of 9 slots filled
Meghan Killiany
Abby, 8
PreTeam/ Little Kingfish (lap pool)  5:30pm - 6:00pm  

Pre-Team/Little Kingfish (10)

 
6 of 10 slots filled
Debbie Seif
Ethan Etmekjian 6
Emily Talbert (2)
Riley (7) and Jackson (5)
Mila Kroft
Celina Kroft, 6
Nathan Zarr
Nathan Zarr, 8
Erica Hackner
Jack Mahanger, 5
06/08/2022 (Wed.) Preteam/Little Kingfish (lap pool)  5:30pm - 6:00pm  

Pre-Team/Little Kingfish (10)

 
1 of 10 slots filled
Chris Van Wert
Nicolaas Van Wert
06/09/2022 (Thu.) Preteam/Little Kingfish (lap pool)  5:30pm - 6:00pm  

Pre-Team/Little Kingfish (12)

 
All slots filled
Colleen Reeves (3)
Blair, 7 Quinn 5 porter 3
Ryan Haggerty
Colton Haggerty (4)
Julie Macro
Sawyer 4
Katie Sullivan
Avery, 4
Xiaoli Mao
William Ollis
Karli Pinto (2)
Lucie (13) and Melanie (15); arriving at 5:45
Bryan Benson
Oliver B - 8
Tae Rhim
Eric Zhao 8
Alison Armentrout
Waverly (4)
06/10/2022 (Fri.) Preteam/Little Kingfish (lap pool)  5:30pm - 6:00pm  

Pre-Team/Little Kingfish (12)

 
8 of 12 slots filled
Cathryn Rasevic (2)
Nikola Rasevic 7 Aleksandra Rasevic 5
Ellie Sepehri
Aryan McLean
Layla Davis
Layla Davis
Kamola Tulyaganova
Jasur Ismailov 6
Erica Gamauf
Olivia, 7
Dalia Travis
Laura Travis 7
Max Koteen
Sawyer Koteen 8
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
©2022 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |