Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
Abraham's Tent

Abraham's Tent 2020 at United Church on the Green

Congregation B'Nai Jacob and United Church on the Green are partnering to host the men of Abraham's Tent the week of January 27th thru February 3rd.  Please sign up for meal, overnights and entertainment.

NOTE: PLEASE LEAVE YOUR CONTACT INFO. THANKS.

B'Nai Jacob Coordinator - Deborah Fried [email protected]

B'Nai Jacob Coordinator - Kate Ezra [email protected]

United Church on the Green Coordinator - Dennis Titley [email protected]

Yale Coordinator (Undergrad) - Nishanth Krishnan [email protected]

Yale Coordinator (Undergrad) - Renee Tung [email protected]

Yale Coordinator (Graduate Students) - Maria Del Mar Galindo [email protected]

 

Location: United Church on the Green
270 Temple St, New Haven, CT 06511

Created by:   Jeff Hopper
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy EST) Available Slot
01/22/2020
(Wed. 8:00am - 1:00pm)

Donate Pantry Items (2)

Bottled Water (1 case of 12oz bottles)

 
All slots filled
Rosalind Atkins
Do we bring these items to the Church on 1/22?
L Linda Cedarbaum

Donate Pantry Items (3)

Cola (1 case of cans)

 
All slots filled
Rosalind Atkins
L Linda Cedarbaum
Kate Ezra
for Cecil Adler of CBJ

Donate Pantry Item (4)

Granola Bars (1box)

 
All slots filled
Gary Leibowitz
Rosalind Atkins
L Linda Cedarbaum
Kate Ezra
for Cecil Adler of CBJ

Donate Pantry Item (2)

1 Box of Hot Cocoa Packets

 
All slots filled
Rosalind Atkins
L Linda Cedarbaum
01/27/2020
(Mon. 5:00pm - 11:55pm)

Welcome & Set-Up (3)

Need 3 people to help unload and set-up

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Lex Ferguson

Dinner (2)

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Jacky & Irskin MacIntosh

Dinner (2)

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Larry Firrantello

Entertainment/Hospitality (3)

7:00 PM - 9:30 PM

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Emma Lo (2)
with Nora Proops

Overnight (3)

9:00 PM - 6:00 AM

 
1 of 3 slots filled
David Franklin
01/28/2020
(Tue. 12:00am - 11:55pm)

Hot Breakfast (3)

5:30 AM - 7:00 AM

 

Lunch (2)

Bring 6 bagged lunches per sign-up (12 total)

 
All slots filled
Andrea Benjamin (2)
I will drop off 12 bagged lunch on Monday eve 1/27 For Tuesday 1/28

Lunch

Donate Subway Cards (6 cards valued @ $7 ea.)

 
Gary Leibowitz

Dinner (2)

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

 
All slots filled
Al Forino
Leslie French
Dinner with Al

Dinner (2)

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

 
All slots filled
Angelyn Singer
Masha Marioutina

Entertainment/Hospitality (3)

7:00 PM - 9:30 PM

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Kristina Zallinger
Cards/chatting etc

Overnight (3)

9:00 PM - 6:00 AM

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Jeff Hopper
01/29/2020
(Wed. 12:00am - 11:55pm)

Hot Breakfast (3)

5:30 AM - 7:00 AM

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Angelyn Singer
Breakfast casserole
Jeff Hopper

Lunch (2)

Bring 6 bagged lunches per sign-up (12 total)

 

Lunch (2)

Donate Subway Cards (6 cards valued @ $7 ea.)

 
All slots filled
Margaret Leibowitz (2)

Dinner (2)

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

 
All slots filled
deborah Fried Fried
Sharing with Kate Ezra
Kate Ezra
sharing with Debbie Fried

Dinner (2)

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

 
All slots filled
Carol Wade (2)
Shalom UCC

Entertainment/Hospitality (3)

7:00 PM - 9:30 PM

 
2 of 3 slots filled
deborah Fried Fried
Kate Ezra

Overnight (3)

9:00 PM - 6:00 AM

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Yasmin Tavakoli
Natalie Troy
01/30/2020
(Thu. 12:00am - 11:55pm)

Hot Breakfast (3)

5:30 AM - 7:00 AM

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Sue Hartt
will be there @ 5:30

Lunch (2)

Bring 6 bagged lunches per sign-up (12 total)

 
All slots filled
Lynn Ginzberg (2)
B'nai Jacob religious school kids

Lunch (2)

Donate Subway Cards (6 cards valued @ $7 ea.)

 
All slots filled
Lauren Arch Arons (2)

Dinner (2)

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Jeff Hopper
Yale University Church

Dinner (2)

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

 
All slots filled
Roger Adams Adams
Barbara Adams Adams

Entertainment/Hospitality (3)

7:00 PM - 9:30 PM

 
All slots filled
Dom DeGennaro
Lauren Hass (2)

Overnight (3)

9:00 PM - 6:00 AM

 
01/31/2020
(Fri. 12:00am - 11:55pm)

Hot Breakfast (3)

5:30 AM - 7:00 AM

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Debbie Fried
kate ezra

Lunch (2)

Bring 6 bagged lunches per sign-up (12 total)

 
All slots filled
kate ezra (2)

Lunch (2)

Donate Subway Cards (6 cards valued @ $7 ea.)

 
All slots filled
Robyn Teplitzky (2)

Dinner

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

 
Children of UCG
Pizza, salad & ice cream

Entertainment/Hospitality (3)

7:00 PM - 9:30 PM

 
All slots filled
Maria del Mar Galindo (2)
with Marcus Alaimo
Margaret Dowdy

Overnight (3)

9:00 PM - 6:00 AM

 
All slots filled
Maria del Mar Galindo (2)
with Marcus Alaimo
Christopher Wolf
02/01/2020
(Sat. 12:00am - 11:55pm)

Hot Breakfast (3)

6:30 AM - 7:30 AM

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Jean and Jon
JoAnne Burger

Lunch (2)

Bring 6 bagged lunches per sign-up (12 total)

 
All slots filled
Ellen Papermaster (2)

Dinner (2)

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Tom George

Dinner (2)

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Jim Edwards
Working with Tom George

Entertainment/Hospitality (3)

7:00 PM - 9:30 PM

 

Overnight (3)

9:00 PM - 6:00 AM

 
02/02/2020
(Sun. 12:00am - 11:55pm)

Hot Breakfast (3)

6:30 AM - 7:30 AM

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Candy Mayer
Candy Mayer
Jane and Norman Jervis

Lunch (2)

Bring 6 bagged lunches per sign-up (12 total)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Candy Mayer
Curt Law

Dinner (2)

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

 
All slots filled
Hank Kopel
Will make grilled chicken breasts & roast potatoes for all
Adam Spark
Super Bowl Appetizers

Dinner (2)

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

 

Entertainment/Hospitality (3)

7:00 PM - 9:30 PM

 

Overnight (3)

9:00 PM - 6:00 AM

 
02/03/2020
(Mon. 5:30am - 6:30am)

Hot Breakfast (3)

5:30 AM - 7:00 AM

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Debbie Fried
Dennis Titley

Lunch (2)

Bring 6 bagged lunches per sign-up (12 total)

 
All slots filled
Debbie Fried
Deborah Fried
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans


©2020 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Do not sell my info