#SJNPROUD Cleanup Day

First Annual #SJNPROUD Clean-up Day

Calling all gardeners, landscapers, painters, cleaners, kiddo-sitters, and all want-a-"bees"! First impressions are everything, and we want SJN School to SHINE

We are having our first annual #SJNPROUD Clean-up Day on Saturday, March 23rd (rain date is March 30th).

We will be weeding, cleaning up pine cones, and getting rid of dead scrubs in the front of the school. We'll be pressure washing both SJN signs out front on Polo Road. We'll be doing some minor painting on the signs and other areas. You can sign up for one task, or more!

So if you're interested in volunteering (for any length of time), click the "sign up now" button below to sign up for a task! On the day of, grab all of your gardening tools, power landscaping tools, power washers, paint brushes, packed lunch, etc., and we'll get to work!

Because of safety reasons, we are providing child care for your younger children in the cafeteria/gym so they stay safe, away from busy Polo and Miles Roads. 

If you're not into gardening/painting, fear not! You can sign up to watch the kids!

Reminder: all adult volunteers need to have completed the Safe Haven program in order to volunteer.

Thank you for your committment to St. John Neumann School!

#sjnproud

Date: 03/23/2019 (Sat.)

Location: SJN School
721 Polo Rd, Columbia, SC 29223

Created by:   Anna Sciandra
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (EDT)

Pressure Washing

This group will pressure wash all areas of the front of the school and both SJN signs. Please only sign up if you have a pressure washer to bring/use.

03/23/2019 (Sat)
8:00am - 10:00am   
6 slots filled - more available
Lexie Stevens
Connor Helm
Morgan Helm
Sean Cronin
Luke Appleton
Shawn Mcmaster
10:00am - 12:00pm   
5 slots filled - more available
Connor Helm
Morgan Helm
Sean Cronin
Luke Appleton
Shawn Mcmaster
12:00pm - 2:00pm   
6 slots filled - more available
Heather Ash
Connor Helm
Morgan Helm
Sean Cronin
Luke Appleton
Shawn Mcmaster
2:00pm - 4:00pm   
6 slots filled - more available
Connor Helm
Morgan Helm
Sean Cronin
Luke Appleton
Ava Cuturic
Charley Aho

Team Facilitator - Pressure Washing

The Team Facilitator will coordinate volunteers to complete pressure washing tasks in specific areas (details forthcoming).

03/23/2019 (Sat)
8:00am - 10:00am (2)  
10:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
2:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  

Gardening/Weeding

This group will pull weeds, pick up pine cones, get rid of scrubs/brush, clean up pine straw, etc.

03/23/2019 (Sat)
8:00am - 10:00am   
4 slots filled - more available
Emily Berg
Matthew Boney
Savannah Williams
Patti Appleton
10:00am - 12:00pm   
7 slots filled - more available
Lexie Stevens
Matthew Boney
Kaitlyn D’Alessio
Daniel Grubb
Patti Appleton
Jude Eaton
Jennifer Embleton
12:00pm - 2:00pm   
4 slots filled - more available
Matthew Boney
Amanda Grubb
Ava Cuturic
Charley Aho
2:00pm - 4:00pm   
8 slots filled - more available
Emily Berg
Daniel Grubb
Daniel Grubb
Rae-Ann Grimes (3)
Quila Aleria
Lorin Aleria

Team Facilitator - Gardening/Weeding

The Team Facilitator will coordinate volunteers to complete gardening/weeding tasks in specific areas (details forthcoming).

03/23/2019 (Sat)
8:00am - 10:00am (2)  
10:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
2:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  

Painting

After both brick and blue signs are pressure washed, this group will paint both signs and other areas as instructed.

03/23/2019 (Sat)
8:00am - 10:00am   
5 slots filled - more available
Mary Fraser Kay
Isabelle Sprayberry
Libby Kerfoot
Erin Quarters
Ava Cuturic
10:00am - 12:00pm   
7 slots filled - more available
Emily Berg
Catie Powers
Maggie Bliek
Isabelle Sprayberry
Victoria Brook
Ava Cuturic
Charley Aho
12:00pm - 2:00pm   
7 slots filled - more available
Lexie Stevens
Emily Curry
Bethany Curry
Kaitlyn D'Alessio
Erin Quarters
Libby Kerfoot
Mary Kay
2:00pm - 4:00pm   
3 slots filled - more available
Kaitlyn D’Alessio
Amanda Grubb
Quila Aleria

Team Facilitator - Painting

The Team Facilitator will coordinate volunteers to complete painting tasks in specific areas (details forthcoming).

03/23/2019 (Sat)
8:00am - 10:00am (2)  
10:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
2:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  

Childcare

These volunteers will be watching children in the cafeteria/gym.

03/23/2019 (Sat)
8:00am - 10:00am   
3 slots filled - more available
Catie Powers
Anna Grace Boney
Gloria Aguilar
10:00am - 12:00pm   
5 slots filled - more available
Jamie Hamm
Sheri Farrell
Maya Matawaran
Anna Grace Boney
Gloria Aguilar
12:00pm - 2:00pm   
6 slots filled - more available
Emily Berg
Taylor Burch
Victoria Brook
Meredith Walters
Anna Grace Boney
Gloria Aguilar
2:00pm - 4:00pm   
4 slots filled - more available
Lexie Stevens
Emily Curry
Bethany Curry
Gloria Aguilar

Team Facilitator - Childcare

Childcare Facilitators will be adults overseeing middle/high school students watching young children.

03/23/2019 (Sat)
8:00am - 10:00am   
1 slot filled - more available
Anna Sciandra
10:00am - 12:00pm   
1 slot filled - more available
Anna Sciandra
12:00pm - 2:00pm   
2 slots filled - more available
Anna Sciandra
Gloria Aguilar
2:00pm - 4:00pm   
1 slot filled - more available
Anna Sciandra

Donate Water Bottles

Donate a case of water for our hardworking gardeners! Drop off at cafeteria in the morning.

03/23/2019 (Sat)
8:00am - 10:00am   
7 slots filled - more available
Anna Sciandra
Katie Drafts
Michele Murphy
Andrea Clutts
We are out of town but I will bring to the office on the Thursday before.
Laura Kirchgraber
Sandi Hitchcock
Caroline DiBattisto
I will bring in Friday when I pick up my son from extended care.

Snacks

Donate snacks for the kids or hardworking gardeners! Drop off at cafeteria in the morning.

03/23/2019 (Sat)
8:00am - 10:00am   
5 slots filled - more available
Kimi Thoma
Kate Grabowski
Anna Sciandra
Andrea Clutts
We are out of town, but I will bring to the office on Thursday before if that is okay.
Jen Hydorn


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home