2018 Fall Festival Volunteers

SLES Fall Festival Volunteers

Please sign up here to volunteer to help with the Seven Locks Elementary Fall Festival! 

The Festival will run from 12:00 - 4:00 pm on Sunday, October 28th, Rain or Shine! 

We will have a Haunted House, the Book Fair, TEN different Carnival Games, a Huge Inflatable, Food/Drinks, a Bake Sale, Mystery Bags, Scary Makeovers, Ghostyard Photos, Pumpkin Decorating, Creepy Crafts, a Prize Raffle AND a Costume Contest!!

We need lots of help running the festival - including help with planning, set-up and clean-up. Specific stations are listed by grade.

More details for each time-slot will be sent to volunteers at least one week prior!  Please plan to arrive at least five minutes before your scheduled slot.

SSL Helpers - SSL forms will be handed out at the entry table at the end of your shift.

Many thanks in advance for your assistance!

SLES Fall Festival Committee

Created by:   Sienna Johnson
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EDT) Available Slot
10/11/2018 (Thu.) SLES (Room 146) - Put together Flyers and Mystery Bags to go home with all students  10:00am - 11:30am  

Parent Volunteer (5)

 
2 of 5 slots filled
Geeta DeSilva
Jeremy Boardman
10/21/2018 (Sun.) Put up yard signs (locations will be provided)  6:00pm - 8:00pm  

Parent Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Erika Schwartz
10/26/2018 (Fri.) SLES - Haunted House Set-Up (Room #146)  4:00pm - 6:30pm  

SSL Volunteers (20)

SSL Forms will be at Entry Table

 
All slots filled
Sadaf Nabavian-Haghighiyan
Mimi Sun
Kailyn Sun
Margarita Garcia de Paredes (2)
Ana Lucia y Valentina Solis
Nick Murray
Annelise Schiebler
Zachary Parsia
Maryann Ishida (2)
Mahika Sarangal and Sydney Ishida
Kerry Stanek
John Stanek
Constanza Cubilla
Carter And Grant Robinson (2)
Carter and Grant Robinson
Joyce Monteiro
Lucas
Mandy Rehm
Liam Rehm
Sofia Byrd
Abby Ellis (2)
Liliana Antonio (2)
Ebenezer & Nathan
10/28/2018 (Sun.) SLES - Drop off 10' X 10" Tent (Please pick up between 4-5 pm)  9:00am - 9:30am  

Parent Volunteer (5)

 
Drop off cooler for use at festival (please pick up between 4-5 pm)  9:00am - 10:00am  

Parent Volunteer (5)

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Erin Berger
Drop off storebought baked goods for Bake Sale (cupcakes, cookies, pies, etc...) - 5th grade  9:00am - 10:30am  

Parent Volunteers (15)

 
3 of 15 slots filled
Marie Wilson
Erin Berger
Veena Menon
SLES - Help set-up Blacktop  9:00am - 10:30am  

Parent Volunteer (5)

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Erin Berger

SSL Volunteer (5)

 
All slots filled
Carolina Rodriguez-Rad (2)
Abby Ellis (2)
Warris Nouaga
Bring 10 bags of Ice (bring receipt to be reimbursed)  10:00am - 10:30pm  

Parent Volunteer

 
Qing Yu
SLES - Help set-up Blacktop  10:30am - 12:00pm  

Parent Volunteer (5)

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Veena Menon

SSL Volunteer (5)

 
All slots filled
Carolina Rodriguez-Rad (2)
Abby Ellis (2)
Warris Nouaga
Costumed Characters for the Haunted House. Costumes will be provided.  11:45am - 1:00pm  

SSL Volunteers (3)

 
All slots filled
Jennifer Sprague
Kendall Sprague
Nicole DiResta
Rachel Diresta
Sadaf Nabavian-Haghighiyan
Blacktop - Food Sales  12:00pm - 1:00pm  

Parent Volunteer (5)

 
2 of 5 slots filled
Jennifer Sprague
Jennifer Sprague
Alem Beshir
Alem Beshir

SSL Volunteer (5)

 
All slots filled
Alem Beshir (2)
Yohannes Mariam & Gabby Mariam
Michelle Borrus
Jenna Pigott
Arsene Joublin
Kristine Willard
Elizabeth Willard
Blacktop - Mystery Bag Table (Kindergarten)  12:00pm - 1:00pm  

SSL Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
wendy pilon
Jada Cho

Parent Volunteer

 
Caris Costigan
Blacktop - Scary Makeover Table (1st grade)  12:00pm - 1:00pm  

SSL Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Andrew Nicolosi
Jada Cho

Parent Volunteer

 
Kiley Kreter
Blacktop - Table Games (5th grade)  12:00pm - 1:00pm  

SSL Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Lillie Thomas (2)
With Annelise Scheibler

Parent Volunteer

 
Blacktop Games (4th grade)   12:00pm - 1:00pm  

SSL Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Caris Costigan (2)
Caris Costigan & Kiley Kreter

Parent Volunteer

 
Entry Table - Sales, Costume Contest, Raffle  12:00pm - 1:00pm  

SSL Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Mary Ishida (2)
Sydney Ishida and Mahika sarangal

Parent Volunteer

 
Ghostyard Photo Booth (2nd grade)   12:00pm - 1:00pm  

SSL Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Margarita Garcia de Paredes
Ana Lucia Solis
Zachary Parsia

Parent Volunteer

 
Pumpkin / Craft Table (3rd grade)  12:00pm - 1:00pm  

SSL Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Margarita Garcia de Paredes
Valentina Solis
Caroline Melmed

Parent Volunteer

 
Geeta DeSilva
Costumed Characters for the Haunted House. Costumes will be provided.  12:45pm - 2:00pm  

SSL Volunteers (3)

 
All slots filled
Mary Ishida (2)
Sydney Ishida and Mahika sarangal
Francesca Cavallo
Bring 10 bags of Ice (bring receipt to be reimbursed)  1:00pm - 1:30pm  

Parent Volunteer

 
Blacktop - Food Sales  1:00pm - 2:00pm  

Parent Volunteer (5)

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Geeta DeSilva

SSL Volunteer (5)

 
All slots filled
Alem Beshir (2)
Yohannes Mariam & Gabby Mariam
Michelle Borrus
Jenna Pigott
Arsene Joublin
Kristine Willard
Elizabeth Willard
Blacktop - Mystery Bag Table (Kindergarten)  1:00pm - 2:00pm  

SSL Volunteer (2)

 

Parent Volunteer

 
Blacktop - Scary Makeover Table (1st grade)  1:00pm - 2:00pm  

SSL Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Abby Ellis (2)

Parent Volunteer

 
Blacktop - Table Games (5th grade)  1:00pm - 2:00pm  

SSL Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Warris Nouaga
Marqueena Smith

Parent Volunteer

 
Blacktop Games (4th grade)   1:00pm - 2:00pm  

SSL Volunteer (2)

 

Parent Volunteer

 
Entry Table - Sales, Costume Contest, Raffle  1:00pm - 2:00pm  

SSL Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Nicole DiResta
Rachel Diresta
Hailey Fox
SSL

Parent Volunteer

 
Nicole DiResta
Nicole Diresta
Ghostyard Photo Booth (2nd grade)   1:00pm - 2:00pm  

SSL Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Lillie Thomas (2)
With Annelise Scheibler

Parent Volunteer

 
Pumpkin / Craft Table (3rd grade)  1:00pm - 2:00pm  

SSL Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Caroline Melmed